RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 20-22


SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS 

CLASS AA

Section 1
Quarterfinals
10/20	Clarkstown South at Carmel
10/20	North Rockland at Arlington
10/21	Clarkstown North at New Rochelle
10/21	Scarsdale at John Jay (EF)

Section 2
Quarterfinals
10/20	Bethlehem at Saratoga Springs
10/20	Christian Brothers Acad. at Troy
10/20	Colonie at Shenendehowa
10/20	Guilderland at Shaker

Section 3
Quarterfinals
10/20	Christian Bros. Acad. at Cicero-N. Syr
10/20	Fayetteville-Manlius at Baldwinsville
10/20	Liverpool at Central Square
10/20	Utica Proctor at Corcoran

Section 5
Quarterfinals
10/20	Edison at Victor
10/20	McQuaid Jesuit at Web. Schroeder
10/21	Churchville-Chili at Pittsford
10/21	Hilton at Aquinas Institute

Section 6
Quarterfinals
10/20	Bennett at Williamsville North
10/20	Hutch-Tech at Lancaster
10/20	Jamestown at Clarence
10/20	Niagara Falls at Orchard Park

Section 9
Quarterfinals
10/20	Middletown at Warwick
10/20	Pine Bush at Minisink Valley
10/20	Valley Central at Monroe-Woodbury
10/20	Washingtonville at Newburgh FA


CLASS A

Section 1
Quarterfinals
10/20	Harrison at Our Lady at Lourdes
10/20	Rye at Walter Panas
10/20	Somers at John Jay (CR)
10/20	Tappan Zee at Yorktown

Section 5
Quarterfinals
10/20	Brighton at Brockport
10/20	Greece Athena at Irondequoit
10/20	Spencerport at Canandaigua
TBA	Eastridge at Wilson

Section 6
Quarterfinals
10/20	Iroquois at Starpoint
10/20	Sweet Home at West Seneca West
10/20	West Seneca East at Grand Island
10/20	Williamsville East at South Park

Section 9
Quarterfinals
10/20	F.D. Roosevelt at Saugerties
10/20	Monticello at Port Jervis

CLASS B

Section 1
Quarterfinals
10/20	Blind Brook at Pleasantville
10/20	Putnam Valley at Valhalla
10/21	Bronxville at Westlake
10/21	Edgemont at Ardsley

Section 2
Quarterfinals
10/20	Broadalbin-Perth at Schalmont
10/20	Cobleskill-Richmond at Schuylerville
10/20	Hudson at Hudson Falls
10/21	Ravena-Coey-Selkirk at Glens Falls

Section 3
Quarterfinals
10/20	Mexico at Homer
10/20	Notre Dame at Marcellus
10/21	Chittenango at Vernon-Verona-Sher
10/21	Westhill at Cazenovia

Section 4
Quarterfinals
10/20	Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks
10/20	Waverly at Maine-Endwell
10/20	Windsor at Norwich
10/21	Owego at Susquehanna Valley


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5 Quarterfinals 10/20 Newark at Hornell 10/20 Waterloo at Livonia 10/20 Wayne at Batavia 10/21 Honeoye Falls-Lima at Geneva Section 6 Quarterfinals 10/20 Albion at Dunkirk 10/20 Depew at Cheektowaga 10/20 Newfane at Maryvale 10/20 Pioneer at Lackawanna Section 7 Semifinal 10/21 Peru at Beekmantown Section 9 Quarterfinals 10/21 Liberty at James O'Neill 10/21 Rondout Valley at New Paltz Section 10 Semifinal 10/21 Potsdam at Malone CLASS C Section 2 Quarterfinals 10/20 Hoosick Falls at Watervliet 10/20 Mechanicville at Chatham 10/20 Tamarac at Stillwater 10/21 Voorheesville at Holy Trinity Section 3 Quarterfinals 10/20 Sherburne-Earlville at Jordan-Elbrdge 10/20 Southern Hills at General Brown 10/20 Thousand Islands at Canastota 10/21 Little Falls at Skaneateles Section 5 Quarterfinals 10/20 Letchworth/Warsaw at LeRoy 10/20 Mynderse at E. Rochester/Gananda 10/21 Caledona-Mumford/BB at Penn Yan 10/21 Marcus Whitman at Bath Section 6 Quarterfinals 10/20 Akron at Southwestern 10/20 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Wilson 10/20 J.F. Kennedy at Silver Creek/Forest 10/21 Allegany-Limestone at Cleveland Hill Section 7 Semifinal 10/20 Saranac Lake at AuSable Valley Section 9 Quarterfinals 10/21 Dover at Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 10/21 Roscoe/SullW/LM/Down at Chester Section 10 Semifinal 10/21 Canton at St. Lawrence CLASS D Section 3 Quarterfinals 10/20 Mount Markham at Sauquoit Valley 10/20 Waterville at Bishop Ludden 10/21 Onondaga at Beaver River 10/21 Sandy Creek at Dolgeville Section 4 Quarterfinals 10/20 Bainbridge-Guilford at Sidney 10/20 Greene at Deposit/Hancock 10/20 Harpursville/Afton at Unatego/Frank 10/20 Notre Dame at Tioga Section 5 Quarterfinals 10/20 C.G. Finney/Northstar at Alexander 10/20 Canisteo-Greenwood at Pembroke 10/20 Perry/Mt Morris at Clyde-Savannah 10/21 Cuba-Rushford at Red Jacket Section 6 Quarterfinals 10/20 Portville at Franklinville/Ellicottville 10/20 Randolph/Frewsburg at Maple Grove 10/20 Salamanca at Chautauqua Lake 10/21 Cattaraugus/LV at Clymer/Sher/Pan REGULAR SEASON SECTION 1 10/21 Cardinal Spellman (C) at Albertus Magnus 10/21 Haldane at Pawling OPEN Dobbs Ferry, Rye Neck, Tuckahoe, Woodlands SECTION 2 Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons 10/20 Fort Edward/Argyle at Rensselaer 10/20 Gloversville at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 10/20 Green Tech at Averill Park 10/20 Hoosic Valley at Canajoharie/Fort Plain 10/20 Amsterdam at South Glens Falls 10/21 Cambridge at Granville 10/21 Greenwich at Helderberg Valley 10/21 Mohonasen at Queensbury 10/21 Salem at Whitehall 10/21 Scotia-Glenville vs. Class B non-playoff 10/21 Warrensburg/Bolton at Cohoes SECTION 3 Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully 10/20 East Syracuse-Minoa at Carthage 10/20 Fulton at Fowler 10/21 Horseheads at Section 3 (AA) 10/20 Indian River at Whitesboro 10/20 Jamesville-DeWitt at Watertown 10/20 Oswego at Johnson City (4) EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE 10/21 Bishop Grimes at Cooperstown 10/21 Seton Catholic (4) at Pulaski 10/21 South Lewis at Oriskany OPEN New York Mills

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 10/20 Binghamton at Ithaca 10/20 Elmira at Vestal 10/20 Horseheads at Section 3 (AA) 10/20 Lansing at Oneonta 10/20 Newark Valley at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 10/20 Oswego (3) at Johnson City 10/20 Union-Endicott at Corning 10/20 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Dryden 10/20 Whitney Point at Class D TBA EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE 10/21 Seton Catholic at Pulaski (4) SECTION 6 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 10/18 Nichols at Upper Canada (ON) 10/20 Cardinal O'Hara at Steubenville (OH) 10/21 Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joseph's 10/21 Canisius at St. Francis OPEN St. Mary's SECTION 7 10/20 Section 7 (B1) at Massena (10) 10/21 Section 10 (B1) at Section 7 (C1) 10/21 Section 2 (CD) at Ticonderoga 10/21 Moriah at Section 2 (CD) SECTION 8 10/21 Calhoun at MacArthur 10/21 Carey at South Side 10/21 Division at Hewlett 10/21 East Meadow at Freeport 10/21 Farmingdale at Baldwin 10/21 Friends Academy at East Rockaway 10/21 Garden City at Valley Stream Central 10/21 Glen Cove at Roslyn 10/21 Hempstead at Herricks 10/21 Hicksville at Plainview Kennedy 10/21 Jericho at Bellmore Kennedy 10/21 Lawrence at Lynbrook 10/21 Locust Valley at Carle Place/Wheatley 10/21 Malverne at Cold Spring Harbor 10/21 Manhasset at New Hyde Park 10/21 Massapequa at Uniondale 10/21 Mepham at Elmont 10/21 Mineola at Island Trees 10/21 Oceanside at Long Beach 10/21 Oyster Bay at Valley Stream South 10/21 Plainedge at Bethpage 10/21 Roosevelt at Floral Park 10/21 Seaford at North Shore 10/21 Sewanhaka at Great Neck District 10/21 Syosset at Westbury 10/21 Valley Stream North at Wantagh 10/21 West Hempstead at Clarke OPEN Port Washington SECTION 10 Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?) 10/20 Section 7 (B1) at Massena 10/21 Section 10 (B1) at Section 7 (C1) 10/21 Section 3 (BC) vs. Section 10 (C1) 10/21 Section 3 (D) vs. Tupper Lk/Newcomb SECTION 11 10/20 Bayport-Blue Point at Mercy 10/20 Hampton Bays at Center Moriches 10/20 Mount Sinai at Miller Place 10/20 Sayville at Westhampton 10/20 Smithtown East at Deer Park 10/21 Amityville at John Glenn 10/21 Babylon at Shoreham-Wading River 10/21 Bellport at Half Hollow Hills West 10/21 Brentwood at Central Islip 10/21 Bay Shore at Smithtown West 10/21 Connetquot at Northport 10/21 Copiague at Centereach 10/21 Greenport/Southold/Mattituck at Wyandanch 10/21 Harborfields at Eastport-South Manor 10/21 Hauppauge at Comsewogue 10/21 Kings Park at Islip 10/21 Lindenhurst at Sachem North 10/21 Longwood at Ward Melville 10/21 North Babylon at Newfield 10/21 Riverhead at Huntington 10/21 Rocky Point at East Islip 10/21 Sachem East at William Floyd 10/21 Southampton/Pierpont/Ross at Port Jefferson 10/21 West Islip at Half Hollow Hills East 10/21 Walt Whitman at Patchogue-Medford OPEN: West Babylon PSAL 10/20 Midwood at Abraham Lincoln 10/21 Adlai Stevenson at Automotive 10/21 Bayside at Thomas Jefferson 10/21 Benjamin Cardozo at Alfred E. Smith 10/21 Boys & Girls at Canarsie 10/21 Brooklyn Tech at Port Richmond 10/21 Campus Magnet at Susan Wagner 10/21 Christopher Columbus at Eagle Academy II 10/21 Curtis at Grand Street Campus 10/21 Dewitt Clinton at New Dorp 10/21 East Harlem Pride at Far Rockaway 10/21 Fort Hamilton at Flushing 10/21 Frank J. Macchiarola at Eagle Academy III 10/21 Franklin Roosevelt at George Washington 10/21 Information Tech at Franklin K. Lane 10/21 James Madison at Lehman 10/21 John Adams at Jamaica 10/21 John F. Kennedy at Harry S. Truman 10/21 Lafayette at Frederick Douglass 10/21 Long Island City at William E. Grady 10/21 McKee/Staten Island Tech at Springfield Gardens 10/21 Mott Haven at KIPP College Prep 10/21 New Utrecht at South Shore 10/21 Stuyvesant at Petrides 10/21 Tilden at Beach Channel 10/21 Tottenville at Erasmus Hall 10/21 William C. Bryant at Evander Childs NYCHSFL 10/20 Monsignor Farrell at Cardinal Hayes 10/20 Mt. St. Michael at St. Joseph by Sea 10/20 Xaverian at Kennedy Catholic 10/21 Archbishop Stepinac at Christ the King 10/21 Cardinal Spellman at Albertus Magnus (1) 10/21 Chaminade at St. Anthony's 10/21 Fordham Prep at Holy Trinity 10/21 Iona Prep at St. Peter's 10/21 Kellenberg at Holy Cross 10/21 Moore Catholic at St. John the Baptist 10/21 Nazareth vs. St. Dominic 10/22 Xavier at St. Francis Prep NYSAIS 10/21 Dwight-Englewood (NJ) at Dalton 10/21 Hopkins (CT) at Rye Country Day 10/21 Horace Mann at Harvey 10/21 Long Island Lutheran at St. Luke's (CT) 10/21 Montclair Kimberley (NJ) at Fieldston 10/21 Newark Academy (NJ) at New York Military 10/21 Riverdale Country Day at Hackley 10/21 St. Mary (NJ) at Poly Prep 10/21 Westminster (CT) at Albany Academy

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)