RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 20-22


SECTION 1

10/21	Cardinal Spellman (C) at Albertus Magnus
10/21	Haldane at Pawling
OPEN	Dobbs Ferry, Rye Neck, Tuckahoe, Woodlands

SECTION 2

Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons

10/20	Fort Edward/Argyle at Rensselaer
10/20	Gloversville at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.
10/20	Green Tech at Averill Park
10/20	Hoosic Valley at Canajoharie/Fort Plain
10/20	Amsterdam at South Glens Falls
10/21	Cambridge at Granville
10/21	Greenwich at Helderberg Valley
10/21	Mohonasen at Queensbury
10/21	Salem at Whitehall
10/21	Scotia-Glenville vs. Class B non-playoff
OPEN	Warrensburg/Bolton

SECTION 3

Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully

10/20	East Syracuse-Minoa at Carthage
10/20	Fulton at Fowler
10/21	Horseheads at Section 3 (AA)
10/20	Indian River at Whitesboro
10/20	Jamesville-DeWitt at Watertown
10/20	Oswego at Johnson City (4)
10/21	Bishop Grimes at New York Mills
10/21	South Lewis at Cooperstown

SECTION 4

10/20	Binghamton at Ithaca
10/20	Elmira at Vestal
10/20	Horseheads at Section 3 (AA)
10/20	Lansing at Oneonta
10/20	Newark Valley at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor
10/20	Oswego (3) at Johnson City
10/20	Union-Endicott at Corning
10/20	Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Dryden
10/20	Whitney Point at Class D TBA

SECTION 6

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

10/20	Cardinal O'Hara at Steubenville (OH)
10/21	Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joseph's
10/21	Canisius at St. Francis
OPEN	Nichols, St. Mary's

SECTION 7

10/20	Section 7 (B1) at Massena (10)
10/21	Section 10 (B1) at Section 7 (C1)
10/21	Section 2 (CD) at Ticonderoga
10/21	Moriah at Section 2 (CD)

SECTION 8

10/21	Calhoun at MacArthur
10/21	Carey at South Side
10/21	Division at Hewlett
10/21	East Meadow at Freeport
10/21	Farmingdale at Baldwin
10/21	Friends Academy at East Rockaway
10/21	Garden City at Valley Stream Central
10/21	Glen Cove at Roslyn
10/21	Hempstead at Herricks
10/21	Hicksville at Plainview Kennedy
10/21	Jericho at Bellmore Kennedy
10/21	Lawrence at Lynbrook
10/21	Locust Valley at Carle Place/Wheatley
10/21	Malverne at Cold Spring Harbor
10/21	Manhasset at New Hyde Park
10/21	Massapequa at Uniondale
10/21	Mepham at Elmont
10/21	Mineola at Island Trees
10/21	Oceanside at Long Beach
10/21	Oyster Bay at Valley Stream South
10/21	Plainedge at Bethpage
10/21	Roosevelt at Floral Park
10/21	Seaford at North Shore
10/21	Sewanhaka at Great Neck District
10/21	Syosset at Westbury
10/21	Valley Stream North at Wantagh
10/21	West Hempstead at Clarke
OPEN	Port Washington

SECTION 10

Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb
Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, 
Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?)

10/20	Section 7 (B1) at Massena
10/21	Section 10 (B1) at Section 7 (C1)
10/21	Section 3 (BC) vs. Section 10 (C1)
10/21	Section 3 (D) vs. Tupper Lk/Newcomb

SECTION 11

10/20	Bayport-Blue Point at Mercy
10/20	Hampton Bays at Center Moriches
10/20	Mount Sinai at Miller Place
10/20	Sayville at Westhampton
10/20	Smithtown East at Deer Park
10/21	Amityville at John Glenn
10/21	Babylon at Shoreham-Wading River
10/21	Bellport at Half Hollow Hills West
10/21	Brentwood at Central Islip
10/21	Bay Shore at Smithtown West
10/21	Connetquot at Northport
10/21	Copiague at Centereach
10/21	Greenport/Southold/Mattituck at Wyandanch
10/21	Harborfields at Eastport-South Manor
10/21	Hauppauge at Comsewogue
10/21	Kings Park at Islip
10/21	Lindenhurst at Sachem North
10/21	Longwood at Ward Melville
10/21	North Babylon at Newfield
10/21	Riverhead at Huntington
10/21	Rocky Point at East Islip
10/21	Sachem East at William Floyd 
10/21	Southampton/Pierpont/Ross at Port Jefferson
10/21	West Babylon at East Hampton/Bridgehampton
10/21	West Islip at Half Hollow Hills East
10/21	Walt Whitman at Patchogue-Medford
 
PSAL

10/20	Midwood at Abraham Lincoln
10/21	Adlai Stevenson at Automotive
10/21	Bayside at Thomas Jefferson
10/21	Benjamin Cardozo at Alfred E. Smith
10/21	Boys & Girls at Canarsie
10/21	Brooklyn Tech at Port Richmond
10/21	Campus Magnet at Susan Wagner
10/21	Christopher Columbus at Eagle Academy II
10/21	Curtis at Grand Street Campus
10/21	Dewitt Clinton at New Dorp
10/21	East Harlem Pride at Far Rockaway
10/21	Fort Hamilton at Flushing
10/21	Frank J. Macchiarola at Eagle Academy III
10/21	Franklin Roosevelt at George Washington
10/21	Information Tech at Franklin K. Lane
10/21	James Madison at Lehman
10/21	John Adams at Jamaica
10/21	John F. Kennedy at Harry S. Truman
10/21	Lafayette at Frederick Douglass
10/21	Long Island City at William E. Grady
10/21	McKee/Staten Island Tech at Springfield Gardens
10/21	Mott Haven at KIPP College Prep
10/21	New Utrecht at South Shore
10/21	Stuyvesant at Petrides
10/21	Tilden at Beach Channel
10/21	Tottenville at Erasmus Hall
10/21	William C. Bryant at Evander Childs

NYCHSFL

10/20	Monsignor Farrell at Cardinal Hayes
10/20	Mt. St. Michael at St. Joseph by Sea
10/20	Xaverian at Kennedy Catholic
10/21	Archbishop Stepinac at Christ the King
10/21	Cardinal Spellman at Albertus Magnus (1)
10/21	Chaminade at St. Anthony's
10/21	Fordham Prep at Holy Trinity
10/21	Iona Prep at St. Peter's
10/21	Kellenberg at Holy Cross
10/21	Moore Catholic at St. John the Baptist
10/21	Nazareth vs. St. Dominic
10/22	Xavier at St. Francis Prep

NYSAIS

10/21	Hopkins (CT) at Rye Country Day
10/21	Long Island Lutheran at St. Luke's (CT)
10/21	Montclair Kimberley (NJ) at Fieldston
10/21	Riverdale Country Day at Hackley
10/21	St. Mary (NJ) at Poly Prep
OPEN	Dalton, Harvey, Horace Mann

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)