RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 26-29


SECTION 1

Class AA Semifinals
Clarkstown South 23, Arlington 9
New Rochelle 28, John Jay (EF) 14

Class A Semifinals
Somers 10, Our Lady of Lourdes 7
Yorktown 23, Rye 19

Class B Semifinals
Pleasantville 41, Valhalla 14
Westlake 26, Ardsley 22

Class C Semifinals
Albertus Magnus 35, Rye Neck 6
Dobbs Ferry 21, Woodlands 20

Hudson River League Championship
Port Washington 21, Gorton 20

Crossover Games
Blind Brook 24, Bronxville 6
Brewster 25, Sleepy Hollow 16
Briarcliff/Hamilton 41, Pelham 13
Byram Hills 35, Pearl River 14
Carmel 34, North Rockland 8
Clarkstown North 26, Scarsdale 7
Eastchester 14, Lakeland 0
Harrison 35, Tappan Zee 16
Hendrick Hudson 41, Nyack 14
Horace Greeley 16, Spring Valley 13
John Jay (CR) 56, Walter Panas 6
Mahopac 22, Port Chester 19
Nanuet 28, Putnam Valley 22
Ossining 27, Mount Vernon 17
Roy C. Ketcham 29, Mamaroneck 15
Saunders 36, Riverside 18
Suffern 42, Fox Lane 26
White Plains 21, Ramapo 20
Yonkers Montessori 28, Lincoln 6

SECTION 2

Class AA Semifinals
Saratoga Springs 29, Shaker 22
Troy 50, Shenendehowa 14

Class A Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 62, South Glens Falls 21
Queensbury 42, Averill Park 20

Class B Semifinals
Glens Falls 42, Hudson Falls 8
Schuylerville 35, Schalmont 21

Class C Semifinals
Holy Trinity 44, Chatham 0
Stillwater 50, Hoosick Falls 30

Class D Semifinals
Cambridge 75, Warrensburg/Bolton 30
Greenwich 49, Hoosic Valley 12

Crossover Games
Ballston Spa 23, Amsterdam 7
Bethlehem 39, Christian Brothers Academy 28
Broadalbin-Perth 49, Watervliet 6
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 28, Fonda-Fultonville 0
Cobleskill-Richmondville 26, Mohonasen 6
Columbia 34, Albany 0
Corinth 23, Granville 16
Fort Edward/Argyle 24, Ichabod Crane 22
Gloversville 35, Johnstown 27
Guilderland 34, Colonie 28
Helderberg Valley 47, Coxsackie-Athens 21
Hudson 28, Green Tech 0
Mechanicville 35, Tamarac 0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 20, Voorheesville 14
Taconic Hills 24, Cohoes 0
Whitehall 46, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 28
Scotia-Glenville 49, Niskayuna 28

SECTION 3

Class AA Semifinals
Baldwinsville 56, Liverpool 14
Cicero-North Syracuse 41, Corcoran 7

Class A Semifinals
Indian River 56, Jamesville-DeWitt 42
Whitesboro 20, East Syracuse-Minoa 19

Class B Semifinals
Cazenovia 14, Marcellus 3
Homer 34, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

Class C Semifinals
General Brown 41, Sherburne-Earlville 8
Skaneateles 28, Canastota 21

Class D Semifinals
Bishop Ludden 33, Sauquoit Valley 21
Dolgeville 32, Onondaga 28

Regular Season
Bishop Grimes 48, Oriskany 12
Cooperstown 32, Pulaski 20
New York Mills 1, Seton Catholic 0 (forfeit)
South Lewis 26, Tupper Lake 20

Crossover Games
Auburn 59, Nottingham 31
Camden 46, Westhill 33
Carthage 32, Fulton 23
Christian Brothers Acad. 38, Central Square 14
Fayetteville-Manlius 31, Utica Proctor 13
Henninger 48, Ithaca 7
Solvay 45, Phoenix 0
Watertown 37, Fowler 13
West Genesee 58, Rome Free Academy 13
Westmoreland 21, Clinton 12

SECTION 4

Class AA Semifinals
Binghamton 54, Horseheads 7
Elmira 30, Corning 28

Class A Semifinal
Union-Endicott 27, Johnson City 7

Class B Semifinals
Chenango Forks 28, Susquehanna Valley 7
Norwich 24, Maine-Endwell 16

Class C Semifinals
Newark Valley 63, Whitney Point 6
Oneonta 21, Lansing 20

Class D Semifinals
Sidney 14, Greene 6
Tioga 35, Harpursville/Afton 14

Regular Season
New York Mills 1, Seton Catholic 0 (forfeit)

Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 27, Thomas Edison 6
Deposit/Hancock 13, Moravia 0
Henninger 48, Ithaca 7
Owego 44, Dryden 12
Walton 34, Chenango Valley 26
Waverly 34, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6
Windsor 38, Unatego/Franklin 13

SECTION 5

Class AA Semifinals
Aquinas Institute 17, Victor 9
Pittsford 35, McQuaid Jesuit 27

Class A Semifinals
Irondequoit 40, Canandaigua 34
Wilson 40, Brockport 14

Class B Semifinals
Hornell 26, Batavia 7
Livonia 40, Honeoye Falls-Lima 14

Class C Semifinals
Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 16, LeRoy 7
East Rochester/Gananda 29, Bath 20

Class D Semifinals
Alexander 42, Red Jacket 14
Clyde-Savannah 42, Pembroke 24

Connors & Ferris Bowls
Attica 31, Holley 0
Bolivar-Richburg 41, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 14
East 35, Greece Arcadia 14
Penfield 20, Fairport 17
South Seneca/Romulus/Trumansburg 48, Avon 22


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Class AA Semifinals Lancaster 61, Jamestown 12 Williamsville North 31, Niagara Falls 8 Class A Semifinals South Park 36, West Seneca East 6 West Seneca West 35, Iroquois 14 Class B Semifinals Cheektowaga 52, Dunkirk 15 Maryvale 27, Lackawanna 8 Class C Semifinals Cleveland Hill 24, Silver Creek/Forestville 7 Southwestern 28, Wilson 27 Class D Semifinals Franklinville/Ellicottville 43, Chautauqua Lake 14 Maple Grove 26, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 20 Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Games Clarence 20, Orchard Park 10 Gowanda/Pine Valley 22, John F. Kennedy 16 Olean 17, Medina/Lyndonville 6 Salamanca 29, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6 Williamsville South 28, McKinley 6 Matchup Games Alden 42, Springville 18 Eden/North Collins 14, Tonawanda 7 Hutch-Tech 28, Sweet Home 7 Kenmore West 40, Niagara-Wheatfield 20 Lewiston-Porter 37, Kenmore East 28 Pioneer 53, Amherst 34 SECTION 7 Class B Championship Peru 7, Plattsburgh 6 Class C Championship Saranac 21, Saranac Lake 12 Class D Championship Moriah 28, Ticonderoga 22 SECTION 8 Baldwin 27, Westbury 6 Bellmore Kennedy 27, Valley Stream Central 26 Calhoun 27, South Side 7 Carle Place/Wheatley 14, West Hempstead 7 Clarke 27, Locust Valley 26 Cold Spring Harbor 41, Mineola 14 Division 20, Valley Stream North 7 East Meadow 21, Long Beach 13 East Rockaway 22, Island Trees 12 Elmont 40, Sewanhaka 28 Freeport 35, Farmingdale 7 Garden City 34, Mepham 12 Hewlett 35, Floral Park 14 Lawrence 35, Glen Cove 14 Lynbrook 28, Roslyn 14 MacArthur 9, Carey 0 Manhasset 45, Jericho 13 Massapequa 33, Plainview Kennedy 7 New Hyde Park 1, Great Neck District 0 (forfeit) North Shore 34, Valley Stream South 19 Oceanside 42, Hempstead 27 Oyster Bay 12, Friends Academy 7 Plainedge 17, Wantagh 14 Port Washington 21, Gorton 20 Roosevelt 20, Bethpage 18 Seaford 35, Malverne 6 Syosset 34. Hicksville 0 Uniondale 27, Herricks 20 SECTION 9 Class AA Semifinals Newburgh Free Acad. 42, Monroe-Woodbury 20 Pine Bush 47, Warwick 36 Class A Semifinals Cornwall 49, F.D. Roosevelt 0 Port Jervis 12, Goshen 0 Class B Semifinals Marlboro 35, Liberty 27 New Paltz 35, Spackenkill 17 Class C Semifinals Burke Catholic 65, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 14 Chester 24, Ellenville 0 Crossover Games James O'Neill 38, Roscoe/SW/LM/Down 14 Kingston 32, Rondout Valley 7 Millbrook 42, Highland 14 Minisink Valley 41, Monticello 12 Red Hook 21, Wallkill 20 Saugerties 38, Washingtonville 31 Tri-Valley 50, Eldred 0 Valley Central 45, Middletown 22

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Class B Championship Gouverneur 30, Potsdam 0 Class C Championship Ogdensburg Free Academy 24, St. Lawrence 0 Regular Season Massena 58, Franco-Cite (CAN) 18 South Lewis 26, Tupper Lake 20 SECTION 11 Amityville 33, Wyandanch 6 Babylon 47, Southampton/Pierson 0 Bay Shore 28, Huntington 14 Bellport 60, Kings Park 0 Center Moriches 19, Mercy 6 Centereach 34, West Islip 31 (OT) Commack 39, Longwood 14 East Islip 30, Comsewogue 0 Half Hollow Hills East 48, Copiague 20 Half Hollow Hills West 28, West Babylon 0 John Glenn 49, Hampton Bays 28 Lindenhurst 31, Ward Melville 6 Miller Place 35, Bayport-Blue Point 7 Mount Sinai 35, Greenport/Southold/Matt 28 Newfield 15, Smithtown East 13 North Babylon 55, Deer Park 6 Patchogue-Medford 31, Connetquot 28 Rocky Point 44, Hauppauge 13 Sachem East 32, Brentwood 26 Sachem North 41, Walt Whitman 26 Sayville 41, Islip 27 Shoreham-Wading River 44, Port Jefferson 0 Smithtown West 32, Riverhead 28 Westhampton 42, Harborfields 14 William Floyd 13, Northport 7 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 44, Fort Hamilton 12 Alfred E. Smith 26, Information Technology 20 Bayside 34, McKee/Staten Island Tech 28 Beach Channel 6, Christopher Columbus 0 Boys & Girls 26, Port Richmond 14 Brooklyn Tech 16, Canarsie 12 Curtis 42, Tottenville 35 Dewitt Clinton 10, Grand Street Campus 8 Eagle Academy III 46, George Washington 0 East Harlem Pride 20, Automotive 14 Erasmus Hall 35, South Shore 7 Evander Childs 12, Benjamin Cardozo 6 Far Rockaway 28, Long Island City 26 Flushing 28, New Utrecht 6 Frank Macchiarola 18, Franklin D. Roosevelt 6 Franklin K. Lane 35, William C. Bryant 0 Frederick Douglass 27, Petrides 0 James Madison 46, John Adams 6 John F. Kennedy 36, Susan Wagner 24 Lehman Campus 33, Jamaica 0 Midwood 38, Harry S. Truman 0 Mott Haven 36, Adlai Stevenson 8 New Dorp 34. Campus Magnet 0 Springfield Gardens 35, Stuyvesant 6 Thomas Jefferson 6, Lafayette 0 Tilden 28, Eagle Academy II 16 William E. Grady 20, KIPP College Prep 8 NYCHSFL Cardinal Hayes 41, Chaminade 40 Cardinal Spellman 14, St. Dominic 7 Fordham Prep 20, St. Francis Prep 13 Holy Cross 27, St. John the Baptist 7 Iona Prep 38, Archbishop Stepinac 34 Kellenberg 42, Moore Catholic 20 Kennedy Catholic 38, Nazareth 0 Monsignor Farrell 34, Christ the King 7 St. Anthony's 42, St. Peter's 0 St. Joseph by the Sea 26, Holy Trinity 7 Xavier 21, Mount St. Michael 16 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Cardinal O'Hara 6, St. Mary's 0 Cathedral Prep (PA) 31, Canisius 20 St. Francis 42, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 St. Joseph's 46, McDowell (PA) 40 NYSAIS Concordia Prep (MD) 32, Long Island Lutheran 12 Hackley 38, Fieldston 24 Horace Mann 34, Dalton 6 King-Low Heywood-Thomas (CT) 28, Poly Prep 14 Pingry (NJ) 27, Riverdale Country Day 8 Rye Country Day 35, St. Luke's (CT) 28

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)