RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 27-29


NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

Section 1

Class AA

Semifinals
Clarkstown South (6-2) at Arlington (7-1), Friday, 6 p.m.
John Jay (EF) (6-2) at New Rochelle (8-0), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Class A 

Semifinals
Rye (6-2) at Yorktown (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
Somers (6-2) at Our Lady of Lourdes (7-1), Friday, TBA

Class B 

Semifinals
Pleasantville (7-1) vs. Valhalla (6-2) at Pace University, Friday, 7 p.m.
Ardsley (6-2) at Westlake (7-1), TBA

Class C 

Semifinals
Woodlands (4-4) at Dobbs Ferry (6-2), Sat., 1:30 p.m.
Rye Neck (3-5) at Albertus Magnus (7-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

SECTION 2

Class AA

Semifinals
Shaker (7-1) at Saratoga Springs (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
Shenendehowa (7-1) at Troy (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class A 

Semifinals
Queensbury (5-3) at Averill Park (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.
South Glens Falls (5-3) at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class B 

Semifinals
Schuylerville (7-1) at Schalmont (5-3), Friday, 7 p.m.
Hudson Falls (5-3) at Glens Falls (8-0), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Class C 

Semifinals
Hoosick Falls (5-3) at Stillwater (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.
Chatham (6-2) at Holy Trinity (7-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Class D 

Semifinals
Greenwich (8-0) vs. Hoosic Valley (4-4) at Schuylerville, Sat., 1 p.m.
Cambridge (7-1) vs. Warrensburg/Bolton (6-2) at Schuylerville, Sat., 7 p.m.

SECTION 3

Class AA

Semifinals
Corcoran (7-1) at Cicero-North Syracuse (8-0), Friday, 5 p.m.
Liverpool (4-4) vs. Baldwinsville (7-1) at Cicero-North Syracuse, Friday, 8 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals
Indian River (7-1) vs. Jamesville-DeWitt (5-3) at Carthage, Friday, 7 p.m.
East Syr.-Minoa (6-2) vs. Whitesboro (5-3) at Fayetteville-Manlius, Friday, 8 p.m.

Class B 

Semifinals
Marcellus (7-1) vs. Cazenovia (8-0) at Chittenango, Friday, 5 p.m.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (7-1) vs. Homer (8-0) at Chittenango, Friday, 8 p.m.

Class C 

Semifinals
Sherburne-Earlville (6-2) vs. General Brown (8-0) at Cicero-North Syr., Sat., 2 p.m.
Canastota (8-0) vs. Skaneateles (7-1) at Cicero-North Syracuse, Sat., 5 p.m.

Class D 

Semifinals
Onondaga (7-1) vs. Dolgeville (8-0) at Fayetteville-Manlius, Friday, 5 p.m.
Sauquoit Valley (6-2) vs. Bishop Ludden (8-0) at New Hartford, Friday, 7 p.m.

SECTION 4

Class AA

Semifinals
Horseheads (3-5) at Binghamton (5-3), Friday, 7 p.m.
Corning (3-5) at Elmira (4-4), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Class A 

Semifinal
Johnson City (3-5) at Union-Endicott (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class B 

Semifinals
Maine-Endwell (6-2 at Norwich (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.
Susquehanna Valley (6-2) at Chenango Forks (8-0), Sat., 1:30 .m.

Class C 

Semifinals
Oneonta (5-3) vs. Lansing (5-3) at Johnson City, Sat., 11:00 a.m.
Newark Valley (8-0) vs. Whitney Point (3-5) at Johnson City, Sat., 2 p.m.

Class D 

Semifinals
Sidney (7-1) vs. Greene (6-2) at Binghamton, Sat., 12 p.m.
Tioga (6-1) vs. Harpursville/Afton (6-2) at Binghamton, Sat., 3 p.m.


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Class AA Semifinals Pittsford (7-1) vs. McQuaid Jesuit (7-1) at SUNY Brockport, Sat., 4 p.m. Victor (7-1) vs. Aquinas Jesuit (7-1) at SUNY Brockport, Sat., 7 p.m. Class A Semifinals Irondequoit (8-0) vs. Canandaigua (6-2) at SUNY Brockport, Friday, 5 p.m. Wilson (6-2) vs. Brockport (6-2) at SUNY Brockport, Friday, 8 p.m. Class B Semifinals Hornell (8-0) vs. Batavia (6-2) at Pittsford Sutherland, Sat., 3 p.m. Livonia (7-1) vs. Honeoye Falls-Lima (4-4) at Pittsford Sutherland, Sat., 7 p.m. Class C Semifinals East Rochester/Gananda (7-1) vs. Bath (6-2) at Honeoye Falls-Lima, Sat., 3 p.m. LeRoy (7-1) vs. Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen (6-2) at Honeoye Falls-Lima, Sat., 7 p.m. Class D Semifinals Clyde-Savannah (8-0) vs. Pembroke (7-1) at Caledonia-Mumford, Sat., 3 p.m. Alexander (8-0) vs. Red Jacket (7-1) at Caledonia-Mumford, Sat., 6 p.m. SECTION 6 Class AA Semifinals Niagara Falls (4-4) at Williamsville North (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m. Jamestown (5-3) at Lancaster, Friday (8-0), 7:30 p.m. Class A Semifinals Iroquois (6-2) at West Seneca West (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m. West Seneca East (5-3) at South Park (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m. Class B Semifinals Dunkirk (7-1) at Cheektowaga (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m. Maryvale (7-1) at Lackawanna (7-1), Sat., 1 p.m. Class C Semifinals Wilson (5-3) at Southwestern (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m. Silver Creek/Forestville (6-2) at Cleveland Hill (7-1), Sat., 2 p.m. Class D Semifinals Chautauqua Lake (3-4) at Franklinville/Ellicottville (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m. Clymer/Sherman/Panama (6-2) at Maple Grove (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m. SECTION 7 Class B Championship 10/28 Plattsburgh (4-4) vs. Peru (2-6) at AuSable Valley, Sat., 7 p.m. Class C Championship 10/28 Saranac (4-4) vs. Saranac Lake (2-6) at AuSable Valley, Sat., 11:00 a.m. Class D Championship 10/27 Ticonderoga (8-0) vs. Moriah (7-1) at AuSable Valley, Friday, 7 p.m. SECTION 9 Class AA Semifinals Monroe-Woodbury (7-1) vs. Newburgh Free Academy (6-2) at Kingston, Sat., 7 p.m. Warwick (7-1) vs. Pine Bush (6-2) at Middletown, Sat., 7 p.m. Class A Semifinals Cornwall (6-1) vs. F.D. Roosevelt (4-4) at Kingston, Friday, 7 p.m. Goshen (4-3) vs. Port Jervis (5-3) at Middletown, Friday, 7 p.m. Class B Semifinals Marlboro (7-0) vs. Liberty (3-5) at Middletown, Sat., 3 p.m. Spackenkill (5-2) vs. New Paltz (7-1) at Kingston, Sat., 3 p.m. Class C Semifinals Burke Catholic (6-1) vs. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (5-3) at Middletown, Sat., 1 p.m. Ellenville (5-2) vs. Chester (6-2) at Kingston, Sat., 1 p.m. SECTION 10 Class B Championship Potsdam (5-3) at Gouverneur (8-0), Sat., 1:30 p.m. Class C Championship St. Lawrence (5-3) at Ogdensburg Free Academy (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m. REGULAR SEASON SECTION 3 EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE 10/28 Bishop Grimes at Oriskany 10/28 Cooperstown at Pulaski OPEN South Lewis, New York Mills MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 10/27 St. Francis at Bishop Timon-St. Jude 10/28 Canisius at Cathedral Prep (OH) 10/28 McDowell (PA) at St. Joseph's 10/28 St. Mary's at Cardinal O'Hara OPEN Nichols SECTION 8 10/28 Baldwin at Westbury 10/28 Bethpage at Roosevelt 10/28 Calhoun at South Side 10/28 Clarke at Locust Valley 10/28 Floral Park at Hewlett 10/28 Freeport at Farmingdale 10/28 Garden City at Mepham 10/28 Great Neck District at New Hyde Park 10/28 Herricks at Uniondale 10/28 Island Trees at East Rockaway 10/28 Jericho at Manhasset 10/28 Lawrence at Glen Cove 10/28 Long Beach at East Meadow 10/28 MacArthur at Carey 10/28 Mineola at Cold Spring Harbor 10/28 North Shore at Valley Stream South 10/28 Oceanside at Hempstead 10/28 Oyster Bay at Friends Academy 10/28 Plainview Kennedy at Massapequa 10/28 Roslyn at Lynbrook 10/28 Seaford at Malverne 10/28 Sewanhaka at Elmont 10/28 Syosset at Hicksville 10/28 Valley Stream Central at Bellmore Kennedy 10/28 Valley Stream North at Division 10/28 Wantagh at Plainedge 10/28 W. Hempstead at Carle Place/Wheatley OPEN Port Washington

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 10/27 Franco-Cite (CAN) at Massena OPEN Tupper Lake SECTION 11 10/27 Babylon at Southampton/Pierpont/Ross 10/27 Mercy at Center Moriches 10/27 Mount Sinai at Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 10/27 Ward Melville at Lindenhurst 10/28 Bellport at Kings Park 10/28 Centereach at West Islip 10/28 Deer Park at North Babylon 10/28 East Islip at Comsewogue 10/28 Half Hollow Hills East at Copiague 10/28 Half Hollow Hills West at West Babylon 10/28 Huntington at Bay Shore 10/28 Islip at Sayville 10/28 John Glenn at Hampton Bays 10/28 Longwood at Commack 10/28 Miller Place at Bayport-Blue Point 10/28 Northport at William Floyd 10/28 Patchogue-Medford at Connetquot 10/28 Rocky Point at Hauppauge 10/28 Sachem East at Brentwood 10/28 Sachem North at Walt Whitman 10/28 Smithtown East at Newfield 10/28 Smithtown West at Riverhead 10/28 Shoreham-WR at Port Jefferson 10/28 Westhampton at Harborfields 10/28 Wyandanch at Amityville OPEN: Eastport-South Manor PSAL 10/27 Harry S. Truman at Midwood 10/27 Susan Wagner at John F. Kennedy 10/28 Abraham Lincoln at Fort Hamilton 10/28 Automotive at East Harlem Pride 10/28 Bayside at McKee/Staten Island Tech 10/28 Beach Channel at Christopher Columbus 10/28 Canarsie at Brooklyn Tech 10/28 Dewitt Clinton at Grand Street Camp 10/28 Eagle Academy II at Tilden 10/28 Erasmus Hall at South Shore 10/28 Evander Childs at Benjamin Cardozo 10/28 Far Rockaway at Long Island City 10/28 Flushing at New Utrecht 10/28 Franklin K. Lane at William C. Bryant 10/28 Franklin Roosevelt at Frank Macchrla 10/28 George Washington at Eagle Academy III 10/28 Information Tech at Alfred E. Smith 10/28 Jamaica at Lehman Campus 10/28 John Adams at James Madison 10/28 KIPP College Prep at William E. Grady 10/28 Mott Haven at Adlai Stevenson 10/28 New Dorp at Campus Magnet 10/28 Petrides at Frederick Douglass 10/28 Port Richmond at Boys & Girls 10/28 Stuyvesant at Springfield Gardens 10/28 Thomas Jefferson at Lafayette 10/28 Tottenville at Curtis NYCHSFL 10/27 Cardinal Spellman at St. Dominic 10/28 Cardinal Hayes at Chaminade 10/28 Holy Cross at St. John the Baptist 10/28 Iona Prep at Archbishop Stepinac 10/28 Kellenberg at Moore Catholic 10/28 Kennedy Catholic vs. Nazareth 10/28 Monsignor Farrell at Christ the King 10/28 Mount St. Michael at Xavier 10/28 St. Anthony's at St. Peter's 10/28 St. Joseph by the Sea at Holy Trinity 10/29 Fordham Prep at St. Francis Prep OPEN Xaverian NYSAIS 10/27 Albany Academy at Hamden Hall (CT) 10/28 Dalton at Horace Mann 10/28 Hackley at Fieldston 10/28 Harvey at New York Military 10/28 People's Prep (NJ) at Long Island Lutheran 10/28 Pingry (NJ) at Riverdale Country Day 10/28 Poly Prep at King-Low Heywood-Thomas (CT) 10/28 Rye Country Day at St. Luke's (CT) OPEN New York Military, Poly Prep

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)