RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Nov. 3-5


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                              10-0   Def. Saratoga Springs. 28-6*
 2. Lancaster-6                         10-0   Def. Williamsville North, 35-6*
 3. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                    9-0   Def. Grand Street Campus, 48-2
 4. New Rochelle-1                      10-0   Def. Clarkstown South, 40-15*
 5. Oceanside-8                          9-0   Def. Baldwin, 14-7*
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             10-0   Def. Baldwinsville, 56-21*
 7. Aquinas Institute-5                  9-0   Def. Pittsford, 20-14*
 8. Lindenhurst-11                       9-0   Def. Commack, 38-0*
 9. Pittsford-5                          8-2   Lost to Aquinas, 20-14*
10. St. Anthony-CHS                      8-1   Def. Christ the King, 31-21*
11. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                   7-1   Def. St. Peter's, 50-14*
12. William Floyd-11                     8-1   Def. Patchogue-Medford, 34-6*
13. Massapequa-8                         8-1   Def. Hempstead, 42-18*
14. Williamsville North-6                9-1   Lost to Lancaster, 35-6*
15. Victor-5                             7-2   Season complete
16. Saratoga Springs-2                   9-1   Lost to Troy, 28-6*
17. Curtis-PSAL                          8-1   Def. Port Richmond, 28-14
18. Baldwinsville-3                      8-2   Lost to Cicero-N. Syracuse, 56-21*
19. Newburgh Free Academy-9              8-2   Def. Pine Bush, 33-6*
20. Freeport-8                           7-2   Def. East Meadow, 27-7*
21. North Babylon-11                     8-1   Def. Smithtown West, 33-24*
22. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSFL            7-2   Def. Chaminade, 48-38*   
23. Canisius-MMAA                        6-3   DNP
24. McQuaid Jesuit-5                     7-2   Season complete
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9                    7-2   Season complete
26. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 8-1   Def. Canarsie, 30-0
27. Shaker-2                             7-2   Season complete
28. Centereach-11                        8-1   Def. Bay Shore, 37-14*
29. Clarkstown South-1                   7-3   Lost to New Rochelle, 40-15*
30. Tottenville-PSAL                     7-2   Def. South Shore, 20-17

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                        9-0   Def. Bellmore JFK, 31-0*
 2. Yorktown-1                          10-0   Def. Somers, 21-7*
 3. Cornwall-9                           9-0   Def. Port Jervis, 52-14*
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2         10-0   Def. Queensbury, 27-20*
 5. West Seneca West-6                  10-0   Def. South Park, 27-18*
 6. Irondequoit-5                        9-1   Lost to Rochester Wilson, 40-19*
 7. Lehman Campus-PSAL                   9-0   Def. Tilden, 42-6
 8. Buffalo South Park-6                 9-1   Lost to W. Seneca West, 27-18*
 9. Westhampton-11                       9-0   Def. Rocky Point, 56-21*
10. Lawrence-8                           8-1   Def. Hewlett, 41-7*
11. Somers-1                             7-3   Lost to Yorktown, 21-7*
12. Kellenberg-CHSFL                     9-0   Def. St. Joseph by Sea, 27-6*
13. Fordham Prep-CHSFL                   8-1   Def. St. John the Baptist, 35-6*
14. Rochester Wilson-5                   9-1   Def. Irondequoit, 40-19*
15. Roosevelt-8                          7-2   Def. Lynbrook, 28-7*
16. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                7-2   Season complete
17. Indian River-3                       8-2   Lost to Whitesboro, 34-14*
18. Plainedge-8                          6-3   Lost to Bethpage, 28-12*
19. Queensbury-2                         6-4   Lost to Burnt Hills-BL, 27-20*
20. Rye-1                                6-3   Season complete
21. John Jay Cross River-1               8-1   Season complete
22. Whitesboro-3                         7-3   Def. Indian River, 34-14*
23. Averill Park-2                       7-2   Season complete
24. Mepham-8                             7-2   Def. South Side, 48-7*
25. Wantagh-8                            7-2   Def. Valley Stream North, 36-12*


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 10-0 Def. Schuylerville, 40-37 (OT)* 2. Chenango Forks-4 10-0 Def. Norwich, 49-21* 3. Homer-3 10-0 Def. Cazenovia, 28-20* 4. Hornell-5 10-0 Def. Livonia, 22-20* 5. Cazenovia-3 9-1 Lost to Homer, 28-20* 6. Babylon-11 9-0 Def. Amityville, 15-14* 7. Marlboro-9 9-0 Def. New Paltz, 27-25* 8. Schuylerville-2 8-2 Lost to Glens Falls, 40-37 (OT)* 9. Pleasantville-1 9-1 Def. Westlake, 27-24 (2OT)* 10. Cheektowaga-6 9-1 Def. Maryvale, 28-27 (OT)* 11. Cold Spring Harbor-8 9-0 Def. Malverne, 42-12* 12. Maryvale-6 8-2 Lost to Cheektowaga, 28-27 (OT)* 13. Westlake-1 8-2 Lost to Plesantville, 27-24 (2OT)* 14. New Paltz-9 8-2 Lost to Marlboro, 27-25* 15. Gouverneur-10 10-0 Def. Peru, 52-31* 16. Livonia-5 8-2 Lost to Hornell, 22-20* 17. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL 7-0 Long Island City, Sunday 18. Seaford-8 7-2 Def. West Hempstead, 14-12* 19. Norwich-4 7-3 Lost to Chenango Forks, 49-21* 20. Ardsley-1 6-3 Season complete 21. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-2 Season complete 22. Lackawanna-6 7-2 Season complete 23. Rye Country Day-AIS 5-2 Lost to King-LHT (CT), 24-0 24. Batavia-5 6-3 Season complete 25. (tie) Dunkirk-6 7-2 Season complete 25. (tie) Marcellus-3 7-2 Season complete Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 10-0 Def. Oneonta, 26-14* 2. General Brown-3 9-1 Lost to Skaneateles, 66-27* 3. Cleveland Hill-6 9-1 Def. Southwestern, 42-16* 4. Burke Catholic-9 8-1 Def. Chester, 40-12* 5. East Rochester/Gananda-5 8-2 Lost to Cal-Mum/B-B, 27-26* 6. Skaneateles-3 9-1 Def. General Brown, 66-27* 7. Albertus Magnus-1 9-1 Def. Dobbs Ferry, 17-7* 8. Holy Trinity-2 9-1 Def. Stillwater, 34-12* 9. Canastota-3 8-1 Season complete 10. Stillwater-2 8-2 Lost to Holy Trinity, 34-12* 11. Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen-5 8-2 Def. E. Rochester/Gananda, 27-26* 12. Ogdensburg Free Acad-10 9-1 Def. Saranac, 50-30* 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 7-3 Lost to Albertus Magnus, 17-7* 14. LeRoy-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Chester-9 7-3 Lost to Burke Catholic, 40-12* 16. Southwestern-6 7-3 Lost to Cleveland Hill, 42-16* 17. Bath-5 6-3 Season complete 18. Chatham-2 6-3 Season complete 19. Thousand Islands-3 6-2 Season complete 20. Mechanicville-2 7-2 Season complete

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Clyde-Savannah-5 10-0 Def. Alexander, 17-13* 2. Greenwich-2 9-1 Lost to Cambridge, 40-7* 3. Alexander-5 9-1 Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 17-13* 4. Sidney-4 8-2 Lost to Tioga, 63-42* 5. Cambridge-2 9-1 Def. Greenwich, 40-7* 6. Dolgeville-3 10-0 Def. Bishop Ludden, 50-38* 7. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 9-1 Lost to Maple Grove, 26-15* 8. Bishop Ludden-3 9-1 Lost to Dolgeville, 50-38* 9. Maple Grove-6 9-1 Def. Fr'linville/Ell'ville 26-15* 10. Moriah-7 9-1 Def. Tupper Lake, 57-6* 11. Tioga-4 8-1 Def. Sidney, 63-42* 12. Onondaga-3 7-2 Season complete 13. Ticonderoga-7 8-1 Season complete 14. Red Jacket-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Pembroke-5 7-2 Season complete 16. Warrensburg/Bolton-2 7-2 Season complete 17. Clymer/Sherman/Pan-6 6-3 Season complete 18. Greene-4 6-3 Season complete 19. Sauquoit Valley-3 6-3 Season complete 20. Harpursville/Afton-4 6-3 Season complete * -- playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)