RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Nov. 2-5


SECTION 1

Class AA Championship
New Rochelle 40, Clarkstown South 15
Class A Championship
Yorktown 21, Somers 7
Class B Championship
Pleasantville 27, Westlake 24 (2OT)
Class C Championship
Albertus Magnus 17, Dobbs Ferry 7
Class D Championship
Tuckahoe 36, Haldane 33

Crossover Games
Pearl River 28, Nanuet 20
11/4	Ossining at Sleepy Hollow

SECTION 2

Class AA Championship
Troy 28, Saratoga Springs 6
Class A Championship
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 27, Queensbury 20
Class B Championship
Glens Falls 40, Schuylerville 37 (OT)
Class C Championship
Holy Trinity 34, Stillwater 12
Class D Championship
Cambridge 40, Greenwich 7

SECTION 3

Class AA Championship
Cicero-North Syracuse 56, Baldwinsville 21
Class A Championship
Whitesboro 34, Indian River 14
Class B Championship
Homer 28, Cazenovia 20
Class C Championship
Skaneateles 66, General Brown 27
Class D Championship
Dolgeville 50, Bishop Ludden 38

Eight-Man League Championship
Bishop Grimes 44, New York Mills 22

Crossover Game
Oriskany 56, Pulaski 14
South Lewis 48, Cooperstown 27

SECTION 4

Class AA Championship
Elmira 38, Binghamton 31
Class A Championship
Union-Endicott 21, Vestal 17
Class B Championship
Chenango Forks 49, Norwich 21
Class C Championship
Newark Valley 26, Oneonta 14
Class D Championship
Tioga 63, Sidney 42

Crossover Game
Waverly 20, Ithaca 12

SECTION 5

Class AA Championship
Aquinas Institute 20, Pittsford 14
Class A Championship
Wilson 40, Irondequoit 19
Class B Championship
Hornell 22, Livonia 20
Class C Championship
Caledonia-Mumford-BB 27, E. Rochester/Gananda 26
Class D Championship
Clyde-Savannah 17, Alexander 13


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Class AA Championship Lancaster 35, Williamsville North 6 Class A Championship West Seneca West 27, South Park 18 Class B Championship Cheektowaga 28, Maryvale 27 (OT) Class C Championship Cleveland Hill 42, Southwestern 16 Class D Championship Maple Grove 26, Franklinville/Ellicottville 15 SECTION 7/10 Class B Gouverneur 52, Peru 31 Class C Ogdensburg Free Academy 50, Saranac 20 Class D Moriah 57, Tupper Lake 6 SECTION 8 Conference I Quarterfinals Farmingdale 49, Uniondale 34 Freeport 27, East Meadow 7 Massapequa 42, Hempstead 18 Oceanside 14, Baldwin 7 Conference II Quarterfinals Calhoun 27, MacArthur 19 Carey 28, Elmont 25 Garden City 31, Bellmore Kennedy 0 Mepham 48, South Side 7 Conference III Quarterfinals Bethpage 28, Plainedge 12 Lawrence 41, Hewlett 7 Roosevelt 28, Lynbrook 7 Wantagh 36, Valley Stream North 12 Conference IV Quarterfinals Carle Place/Wheatley 35, North Shore 14 Cold Spring Harbor 42, Malverne 12 Locust Valley 14, Clarke 0 Seaford 14, West Hempstead 12 SECTION 9 Class AA Championship Newburgh Free Academy 33, Pine Bush 6 Class A Championship Cornwall 52, Port Jervis 14 Class B Championship Marlboro 27, New Paltz 25 Class C Championship Burke Catholic 40, Chester 12 Class D Championship Millbrook 1, Eldred 0 (forfeit) SECTION 11 Division I Quarterfinals Connetquot 36, Ward Melville 20 Lindenhurst 38, Commack 0 Northport 22, Sachem East 21 William Floyd 34, Patchogue-Medford 6 Division II Quarterfinals Centereach 37, Bay Shore 14 Half Hollow Hills East 14, Huntington 10 North Babylon 33, Smithtown West 24 West Islip 47, Newfield 6 Division III Quarterfinals Half Hollow Hills West 55, Eastport-South Manor 6 Sayville 31, Harborfields 20 West Babylon 27, East Islip 0 Westhampton 56, Rocky Point 21 Division IV Quarterfinals Babylon 15, Amityville 14 John Glenn 27, Mount Sinai 8 Miller Place 41, Center Moriches 6 Shoreham-Wading River 42, Port Jefferson 12 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 30, Canarsie 0 Brooklyn Tech 30, John F. Kennedy 28 East Harlem Pride 64, Mott Haven 40 Franklin Roosevelt 14, James Madison Frederick Douglass 42, Stuyvesant 0 Harry S. Truman 28, Dewitt Clinton 26 Lehman Campus 42, Tilden 6 Midwood 20, Fort Hamilton 6 New Dorp 32, Susan Wagner 0 Springfield Gardens 12, Jamaica 0 Tottenville 20, South Shore 17 11/5 Alfred E. Smith at Evander Childs 11/5 Beach Channel at Bayside 11/5 Christopher Columbus at Geo. Washington 11/5 Curtis at Port Richmond 11/5 Eagle Academy III at John Adams 11/5 Flushing at Campus Magnet 11/5 Frank Macchiarola at Thomas Jefferson 11/5 Grand Street Campus at Erasmus Hall 11/5 Inform Tech at Benjamin Cardozo 11/5 KIPP College Prep at Adlai Stevenson 11/5 Lafayette at Eagle Academy II 11/5 Long Island City at Franklin K. Lane 11/5 McKee/Staten Island Tech at Petrides 11/5 New Utrecht at Boys & Girls 11/5 William C. Bryant at Far Rockaway 11/5 William E. Grady at Automotive NYCHSFL Class AAA Quarterfinals St. Anthony's 31, Christ the King 21 Iona Prep 52, Monsignor Farrell 50 Cardinal Hayes 50, St. Peter's 14 11/5 Chaminade at Archbishop Stepinac Class AA Quarterfinals Fordham Prep 35, St. John the Baptist 6 Kellenberg 27, St. Joseph by the Sea 6 Xavier 26, Holy Cross 22 11/5 St. Francis Prep at Mount St. Michael Regular Season Kennedy Catholic 20, St. Dominic 0 Xaverian 20, Cardinal Spellman 6 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Quarterfinals Cardinal O'Hara 45, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 12 St. Joseph's 34, St. Mary's 13 NYSAIS Hudson Valley League Championship Horace Mann 7, Dalton 0 Regular Season Fieldston 42, Riverdale Country Day 14 Harvey 20, Newark Academy (NJ) 0 King-Low Heywood-Thomas (CT) 24, Rye CD 0

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)