RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Nov. 9-12


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                               11-0   Def. New Rochelle, 17-14*
 2. Lancaster-6                          11-0   Def. Aquinas Institute, 9-0*
 3. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                     9-0   DNP
 4. New Rochelle-1                       10-1   Lost to Troy, 17-14*
 5. Oceanside-8                          10-0   Def. Farmingdale, 42-6*
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              11-0   Def. Elmira, 57-14*
 7. Aquinas Institue-5                    9-2   Lost to Lancaster, 9-0*
 8. Lindenhurst-11                       10-0   Def. Connetquot, 35-14*
 9. St. Anthony's-CHS                     9-1   Def. Iona Prep, 35-7*
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                    7-2   Lost to Stepinac, 13-12*
11. William Floyd-11                      9-1   Def. Northport, 35-21*
12. Massapequa-8                          8-2   Lost to Freeport, 33-6*
13. Pittsford-5                           8-2   Season complete
14. Victor-5                              7-2   Season complete
15. Curtis-PSAL                           8-1   DNP
16. Newburgh Free Academy-9               8-2   DNP
17. Freeport-8                            8-2   Def. Massapequa, 33-6*
18. Williamsville North-6                 9-1   Season complete
19. Saratoga Springs-2                    9-1   Season complete
20. North Babylon-11                      9-1   Def. Centereach, 14-7*
21. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS               8-2   Def. Cardinal Hayes. 13-12*
22. Baldwinsville-3                       8-2   Season complete
23. Canisius-MMAA                         7-3   Def. Cardinal O'Hara, 55-16*
24. McQuaid Jesuit-5                      7-2   Season complete
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9                     7-2   Season complete
26. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  8-1   DNP
27. Shaker-2                              7-2   Season complete
28. Centereach-11                         8-2   Lost to North Babylon, 14-7*
29. Tottenville-PSAL                      8-2   Def. Brooklyn Tech, 38-22*
30. Midwood-PSAL                          8-1   DNP

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                        10-0   Def. Calhoun, 35-14*
 2. Yorktown-1                           11-0   Def. Cornwall, 38-14*
 3. Cornwall-9                            9-1   Lost to Yorktown, 38-14*
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2          10-0   DNP
 5. West Seneca West-6                   11-0   Def. Wilson, 40-22*
 6. Lehman Campus-PSAL                    9-0   DNP
 7. Westhampton-11                       10-0   Def. West Babylon, 61=21*
 8. Lawrence-8                            9-1   Def. Bethpage, 35-13*
 9. Rochester Wilson-5                    9-2   Lost to W Seneca W 40-22*
10. Kellenberg-CHS                       10-0   Def. Xavier, 28-7*
11. Fordham Prep-CHS                      9-1   Def. St. Francis Prep, 41-14*
12. Buffalo South Park-6                  9-1   Season complete
13. Irondequoit-5                         9-1   Season complete
14. Roosevelt-8                           7-3   Lost to Wantagh, 25-20*
15. Somers-1                              7-3   Season complete
16. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                 7-2   Season complete
17. Whitesboro-3                          8-3   Def. Union-Endicott, 28-7*
18. Indian River-3                        8-2   Season complete
19. Queensbury-2                          6-4   Season complete
20. Rye-1                                 6-3   Season complete
21. John Jay Cross River-1                8-1   Season complete
22. Mepham-8                              8-2   Def. Carey, 33-13
23. Wantagh-8                             8-2   Def. Roosevelt, 25-20*
24. Union-Endicott-4                      9-2   Lost to Whitesboro, 28-7*
25. (tie) Bethpage-8                      6-4   Lost to Lawrence, 35-13*
25, (tie) Averill Park-2                  7-2   Season complete


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 11-0 Def. Gouverneur, 28-26* 2. Chenango Forks-4 11-0 Def. Homer, 28-9* 3. Homer-3 10-1 Lost to Chen Forks, 28-9* 4. Hornell-5 10-1 Lost to Cheektowaga, 28-6* 5. Babylon-11 10-0 Def. John Glenn, 40-7* 6. Marlboro-9 9-1 Lost to Pleasantville, 33-22* 7. Pleasantville-1 10-1 Def. Marlboro, 33-22* 8. Cheektowaga-6 10-1 Def. Hornell, 28-6* 9. Schuylerville-2 8-2 Season complete 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 10-0 Def. Carle Place/Wheat, 39-7* 11. Cazenovia-3 9-1 Season complete 12. Maryvale-6 8-2 Season complete 13. Westlake-1 8-2 Season complete 14. New Paltz-9 8-2 Season complete 15. Gouverneur-10 10-1 Lost to Glens Falls, 28-26* 16. Livonia-5 8-2 Season complete 17. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL 9-0 Def. William E. Grady, 28-22 18. Seaford-8 8-2 Def. Locust Valley, 41-0* 19. Ardsley-1 6-3 Season complete 20. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-2 Season complete 21. Lackawanna-6 7-2 Season complete 22. Batavia-5 6-3 Season complete 23. Norwich-4 7-3 Season complete 24. Dunkirk-6 7-2 Season complete 25. Marcellus-3 7-2 Season complete Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 10-1 Lost to Skaneateles, 42-41* 2. Cleveland Hill-6 10-1 Def. Cal-Mum/BB, 38-20* 3. Burke Catholic-9 9-1 Def. Albertus Magnus, 62-12* 4. Skaneateles-3 10-1 Def. Newark Valley, 42-41* 5. Albertus Magnus-1 9-2 Lost to Burke Cath, 62-12* 6. Holy Trinity-2 10-1 Def. Ogdensburg FA, 41-14* 7. Caledonia-Mumfrd/Byron-Bergen-5 8-3 Lost to Cleveland Hill, 38-20* 8. East Rochester/Gananda-5 8-2 Season complete 9. Canastota-3 8-1 Season complete 10. General Brown-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Ogdensburg FA-10 9-2 Lost to Holy Trinity, 41-14* 12. Stillwater-2 8-2 Season complete 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 7-3 Season complete 14. LeRoy-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Chester-9 7-3 Season complete 16. Southwestern-6 7-3 Season complete 17. Bath-5 6-3 Season complete 18. Chatham-2 6-3 Season complete 19. Thousand Islands-3 6-2 Season complete 20. Mechanicville-2 7-2 Season complete

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Clyde-Savannah-5 10-1 Lost to Maple Grove, 61-28* 2. Cambridge-2 10-1 Def. Moriah, 54-20* 3. Dolgeville-3 10-1 Lost to Tioga, 46-16* 4. Alexander-5 9-1 Season complete 5. Maple Grove-6 10-1 Def. Clyde-Savannah, 61-28* 6. Tioga-4 9-1 Def. Dolgeville, 46-16* 7. Moriah-7 9-2 Lost to Cambridge, 54-20* 8. Greenwich-2 9-1 Season complete 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 9-1 Season complete 10. Bishop Ludden-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Sidney-4 8-2 Season complete 12. Onondaga-3 7-2 Season complete 13. Ticonderoga-7 8-1 Season complete 14. Red Jacket-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Pembroke-5 7-2 Season complete 16. Tuckahoe-1 7-3 Lost to Millbrook, 42-20* 17. Warrensburg/Bolton-2 7-2 Season complete 18. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6-3 Season complete 19. Greene-4 6-3 Season complete 20. (tie) Sauquoit Valley-3 6-3 Season complete 20. (tie) Harpursville/Afton-4 6-3 Season complete *-playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)