RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Nov. 9-12


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                               11-0   Def. New Rochelle, 17-14*
 2. Lancaster-6                          11-0   Def. Aquinas Institute, 9-0*
 3. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                     9-0   DNP
 4. New Rochelle-1                       10-1   Lost to Troy, 17-14*
 5. Oceanside-8                          10-0   Def. Farmingdale, 42-6*
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              11-0   Def. Elmira, 57-14*
 7. Aquinas Institue-5                    9-2   Lost to Lancaster, 9-0*
 8. Lindenhurst-11                       10-0   Def. Connetquot, 35-14*
 9. St. Anthony's-CHS                     9-1   Def. Iona Prep, 35-7*
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                    7-2   Lost to Stepinac, 13-12*
11. William Floyd-11                      9-1   Def. Northport, 35-21*
12. Massapequa-8                          8-2   Lost to Freeport, 33-6*
13. Pittsford-5                           8-2   Season complete
14. Victor-5                              7-2   Season complete
15. Curtis-PSAL                           8-1   DNP
16. Newburgh Free Academy-9               8-2   DNP
17. Freeport-8                            8-2   Def. Massapequa, 33-6*
18. Williamsville North-6                 9-1   Season complete
19. Saratoga Springs-2                    9-1   Season complete
20. North Babylon-11                      9-1   Def. Centereach, 14-7*
21. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS               8-2   Def. Cardinal Hayes. 13-12*
22. Baldwinsville-3                       8-2   Season complete
23. Canisius-MMAA                         7-3   Def. Cardinal O'Hara, 55-16*
24. McQuaid Jesuit-5                      7-2   Season complete
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9                     7-2   Season complete
26. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  8-1   DNP
27. Shaker-2                              7-2   Season complete
28. Centereach-11                         8-2   Lost to North Babylon, 14-7*
29. Tottenville-PSAL                      8-2   Def. Brooklyn Tech, 38-22*
30. Midwood-PSAL                          8-1   DNP

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                        10-0   Def. Calhoun, 35-14*
 2. Yorktown-1                           11-0   Def. Cornwall, 38-14*
 3. Cornwall-9                            9-1   Lost to Yorktown, 38-14*
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2          10-0   DNP
 5. West Seneca West-6                   11-0   Def. Wilson, 40-22*
 6. Lehman Campus-PSAL                    9-0   DNP
 7. Westhampton-11                       10-0   Def. West Babylon, 61=21*
 8. Lawrence-8                            9-1   Def. Bethpage, 35-13*
 9. Rochester Wilson-5                    9-2   Lost to W Seneca W 40-22*
10. Kellenberg-CHS                       10-0   Def. Xavier, 28-7*
11. Fordham Prep-CHS                      9-1   Def. St. Francis Prep, 41-14*
12. Buffalo South Park-6                  9-1   Season complete
13. Irondequoit-5                         9-1   Season complete
14. Roosevelt-8                           7-3   Lost to Wantagh, 25-20*
15. Somers-1                              7-3   Season complete
16. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                 7-2   Season complete
17. Whitesboro-3                          8-3   Def. Union-Endicott, 28-7*
18. Indian River-3                        8-2   Season complete
19. Queensbury-2                          6-4   Season complete
20. Rye-1                                 6-3   Season complete
21. John Jay Cross River-1                8-1   Season complete
22. Mepham-8                              8-2   Def. Carey, 33-13
23. Wantagh-8                             8-2   Def. Roosevelt, 25-20*
24. Union-Endicott-4                      9-2   Lost to Whitesboro, 28-7*
25. (tie) Bethpage-8                      6-4   Lost to Lawrence, 35-13*
25, (tie) Averill Park-2                  7-2   Season complete


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 11-0 Def. Gouverneur, 28-26* 2. Chenango Forks-4 11-0 Def. Homer, 28-9* 3. Homer-3 10-1 Lost to Chen Forks, 28-9* 4. Hornell-5 10-1 Lost to Cheektowaga, 28-6* 5. Babylon-11 10-0 Def. John Glenn, 40-7* 6. Marlboro-9 9-1 Lost to Pleasantville, 33-22* 7. Pleasantville-1 10-1 Def. Marlboro, 33-22* 8. Cheektowaga-6 10-1 Def. Hornell, 28-6* 9. Schuylerville-2 8-2 Season complete 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 10-0 Def. Carle Place/Wheat, 39-7* 11. Cazenovia-3 9-1 Season complete 12. Maryvale-6 8-2 Season complete 13. Westlake-1 8-2 Season complete 14. New Paltz-9 8-2 Season complete 15. Gouverneur-10 10-1 Lost to Glens Falls, 28-26* 16. Livonia-5 8-2 Season complete 17. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL 9-0 Def. William E. Grady, 28-22 18. Seaford-8 8-2 Def. Locust Valley, 41-0* 19. Ardsley-1 6-3 Season complete 20. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-2 Season complete 21. Lackawanna-6 7-2 Season complete 22. Batavia-5 6-3 Season complete 23. Norwich-4 7-3 Season complete 24. Dunkirk-6 7-2 Season complete 25. Marcellus-3 7-2 Season complete Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 10-1 Lost to Skaneateles, 42-41* 2. Cleveland Hill-6 10-1 Def. Cal-Mum/BB, 38-20* 3. Burke Catholic-9 9-1 Def. Albertus Magnus, 62-12* 4. Skaneateles-3 10-1 Def. Newark Valley, 42-41* 5. Albertus Magnus-1 9-2 Lost to Burke Cath, 62-12* 6. Holy Trinity-2 10-1 Def. Ogdensburg FA, 41-14* 7. Caledonia-Mumfrd/Byron-Bergen-5 8-3 Lost to Cleveland Hill, 38-20* 8. East Rochester/Gananda-5 8-2 Season complete 9. Canastota-3 8-1 Season complete 10. General Brown-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Ogdensburg FA-10 9-2 Lost to Holy Trinity, 41-14* 12. Stillwater-2 8-2 Season complete 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 7-3 Season complete 14. LeRoy-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Chester-9 7-3 Season complete 16. Southwestern-6 7-3 Season complete 17. Bath-5 6-3 Season complete 18. Chatham-2 6-3 Season complete 19. Thousand Islands-3 6-2 Season complete 20. Mechanicville-2 7-2 Season complete

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Clyde-Savannah-5 10-1 Lost to Maple Grove, 61-28* 2. Cambridge-2 10-1 Def. Moriah, 54-20* 3. Dolgeville-3 10-1 Lost to Tioga, 46-16* 4. Alexander-5 9-1 Season complete 5. Maple Grove-6 10-1 Def. Clyde-Savannah, 61-28* 6. Tioga-4 9-1 Def. Dolgeville, 46-16* 7. Moriah-7 9-2 Lost to Cambridge, 54-20* 8. Greenwich-2 9-1 Season complete 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 9-1 Season complete 10. Bishop Ludden-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Sidney-4 8-2 Season complete 12. Onondaga-3 7-2 Season complete 13. Ticonderoga-7 8-1 Season complete 14. Red Jacket-5 7-2 Season complete 15. Pembroke-5 7-2 Season complete 16. Tuckahoe-1 7-3 Lost to Millbrook, 42-20* 17. Warrensburg/Bolton-2 7-2 Season complete 18. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6-3 Season complete 19. Greene-4 6-3 Season complete 20. (tie) Sauquoit Valley-3 6-3 Season complete 20. (tie) Harpursville/Afton-4 6-3 Season complete *-playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)