RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Nov. 16-19


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                          12-0   Def. Newburgh Free Academy 20-13
 2. Lancaster-6                     12-0   Def. Cicero-North Syracuse 35-21
 3. Erasmus Hall-PSAL               10-0   Def. Flushing 55-0
 4. Oceanside-8                     11-0   Def. Freeport17-0
 5. Cicero-North Syracuse-3         11-1   Lost to Lancaster 35-21
 6. Lindenhurst-11                  11-0   Def. William Floyd 35-12
 7. New Rochelle-1                  10-1   Season completed
 8. St. Anthony-CHS                  9-2   Lost to Archbishop Stepinac 47-22
 9. William Floyd-11                 9-2   Lost to Lindenhurst 35-12
10. Aquinas Institute-5              9-2   Season completed
11. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS          9-2   Def. St. Anthony's 47-22
12. Freeport-8                       8-3   Lost to Oceanside 17-0
13. Canisius-MMAA                    8-3   Def. St. Joseph's 22-14
14. Pittsford-5                      8-2   Season completed
15. Victor-5                         7-2   Season completed
16. Curtis-PSAL                      9-1   Def. South Shore 35-14
17. Newburgh Free Academy-9          8-3   Lost to Troy 20-13
18. Williamsville North-6            9-1   Season completed
19. Saratoga Springs-2               9-1   Season completed
20. North Babylon-11                10-1   Def. West Islip 30-6
21. Cardinal Hayes-CHS               7-2   Season completed
22. Baldwinsville-3                  8-2   Season completed
23. West Islip-11                    8-3   Lost to North Babylon 30-6
24. McQuaid-5                        7-2   Season completed
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9                7-2   Season completed
26. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             9-1   Def. New Dorp 41-24
27. Shaker-2                         7-2   Season completed
28. Tottenville-PSAL                 8-3   Lost to Midwood 36-34
29. Massapequa-8                     8-2   Season completed
30. Midwood-PSAL                     9-1   Def. Tottenville 36-34

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                   11-0   Def. Mepham 33-0
 2. Yorktown-1                      12-0   Def. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 34-19
 3. West Seneca West-6              12-0   Def. Whitesboro 42-6
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2     10-1   Lost to Yorktown 34-19
 5. Lehman-PSAL                     10-0   Def. McKee/Staten Island Tech 38-32
 6. Westhampton-11                  11-0   Def. Half Hollow Hills West 28-14
 7. Lawrence-8                      10-1   Def. Wantagh 21-0
 8. Cornwall-9                       9-1   Season completed
 9. Kellenberg-CHS                  11-0   Def. Fordham Prep 54-19
10. Fordham Prep-CHS                 9-2   Lost to Kellenberg 54-19
11. Whitesboro-3                     8-4   Lost to West Seneca West 42-6
12. Buffalo South Park-6             9-1   Season completed
13. Rochester Wilson-5               9-2   Season completed
14. Irondequoit-5                    9-1   Season completed
15. Somers-1                         7-3   Season completed
16. Our Lady of Lourdes-1            7-2   Season completed
17. Mepham-8                         8-3   Lost to Garden City 33-0
18. Wantagh-8                        8-3   Lost to Lawrence 21-0
19. Indian River-3                   8-2   Season completed
20. Queensbury-2                     6-4   Season completed
21. Rye-1                            6-3   Season completed
22. John Jay (Cross River)-1         8-1   Season completed
23. Miller Place-11                 10-1   Def. Babylon 33-25
24. Roosevelt-8                      7-3   Season completed
25. (tie) Union-Endicott-4           9-2   Season completed
25. (tie) Averill Park-2             7-2   Season completed


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 11-1 Lost to Pleasantville 20-7 2. Chenango Forks-4 12-0 Def. Cheektowaga 48-28 3. Cheektowaga-6 10-2 Lost to Chenango Forks 48-28 4. Babylon-11 10-1 Lost to Miller Place 33-25 5. Pleasantville-1 11-1 Def. Glens Falls 20-7 6. Homer-3 10-1 Season completed 7. Hornell-5 10-1 Season completed 8. Schuylerville-2 8-2 Season completed 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8 10-1 Lost to Seaford 21-0 10. Gouverneur-10 10-1 Season completed 11. Marlboro-9 9-1 Season completed 12. Cazenovia-3 9-1 Season completed 13. Maryvale-6 8-2 Season completed 14. Westlake-1 8-2 Season completed 15. New Paltz-9 8-2 Season completed 16. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL 10-0 Def. Mott Haven 38-12 17. Seaford-8 9-2 Def. Cold Spring Harbor 21-0 18. Livonia-5 8-2 Season completed 19. Ardsley-1 6-3 Season completed 20. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-2 Season completed 21. Lackawanna-6 7-2 Season completed 22. Batavia-5 6-3 Season completed 23. Norwich-4 7-3 Season completed 24. Dunkirk-6 7-2 Season completed 25. Marcellus-3 7-2 Season completed Class C 1. Cleveland Hill-6 10-2 Lost to Skaneateles 63-56 2. Burke Catholic-9 10-2 Lost to Holy Trinity 28-23 3. Skaneateles-3 11-1 Def. Cleveland Hill 63-56 4. Holy Trinity-2 11-1 Def. Burke Catholic 28-23 5. Newark Valley-4 10-1 Season completed 6. Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen-5 8-3 Season completed 7. East Rochester/Gananda-5 8-2 Season completed 8. Canastota-3 8-1 Season completed 9. General Brown-3 9-1 Season completed 10. Stillwater-2 8-2 Season completed 11. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 9-2 Season completed 12. Albertus Magnus-1 9-2 Season completed 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 7-3 Season completed 14. LeRoy-5 7-2 Season completed 15. Chester-9 7-3 Season completed 16. Southwestern-6 7-3 Season completed 17. Bath-5 6-3 Season completed 18. Chatham-2 6-3 Season completed 19. Thousand Islands-3 6-2 Season completed 20. Mechanicville-2 7-2 Season completed

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Cambridge-2 11-1 Def. Millbrook 56-8 2. Maple Grove-6 11-1 Def. Tioga 32-27 3. Tioga-4 9-2 Lost to Maple Grove 32-27 4. Clyde-Savannah-5 10-1 Season completed 5. Dolgeville-3 10-1 Season completed 6. Alexander-5 9-1 Season completed 7. Moriah-7 9-2 Season completed 8. Greenwich-2 9-1 Season completed 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 9-1 Season completed 10. Bishop Ludden-3 9-1 Season completed 11. Sidney-4 8-2 Season completed 12. Onondaga-3 7-2 Season completed 13. Ticonderoga-7 8-1 Season completed 14. Red Jacket-5 7-2 Season completed 15. Pembroke-5 7-2 Season completed 16. Warrensburg/Bolton-2 7-2 Season completed 17. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6-3 Season completed 18. Greene-4 6-3 Season completed 19. Sauquoit Valley-3 6-3 Season completed 20. Harpursville/Afton-4 6-3 Season completed

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)