RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Sept. 6-9


SECTION 1
Ardsley 31, Nanuet 20
Arlington 10, Carmel 7
Blind Brook 14, Valhalla 0
Brewster 13, Horace Greeley 0
Byram Hills 42, Sleepy Hollow 13
Clarkstown North 28, Tappan Zee 14
Clarkstown South 41, Spring Valley 13
Dobbs Ferry 35, Rondout Valley 6
Edgemont 28, Briarcliff 14
Harrison 21, Eastchester 14
Irvington 14, Hastings 0
John Jay (CR) 14, Fox Lane 7
John Jay (EF) 35, Suffern 0
Mamaroneck 39, Peekskill 7
New Rochelle 41, Scarsdale 0
North Rockland 26, Mahopac 14
Nyack 34, Walter Panas 3
Ossining 21, Yonkers Brave 0
Our Lady of Lourdes 42, Hendrick Hudson 13
Pawling 55, Fallsburg 0
Pearl River 24, Pelham 20
Pleasantville 35, Albertus Magnus 21
Poughkeepsie 42, Beacon 28
Roy C Ketcham 39, Ramapo 12
Rye 19, Somers 9
Rye Neck 34, Croton-Harmon 32
Tuckahoe 14, Haldane 8
Westlake 37, Putnam Valley 6
White Plains 42, Mount Vernon 14
Woodlands 38, Bronxville 28
Yonkers Force 7, Port Chester 0
Yorktown 48, Lakeland 6
 
SECTION 2
Averill Park 38, Schuylerville 27
Bainbridge-Guilford 38, Cohoes 24
Bethlehem 18, Christian Brothers Academy 7
Broadalbin-Perth 33, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 8
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 49, Scotia-Glenville 0
Cambridge/Salem 35, Holy Trinity 17
Chatham 54, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Columbia 20, LaSalle Institute 14
Fonda-Fultonville 28, Tamarac 14
Glens Falls 36, Cobleskill-Richmondville 28
Gloversville at Ballston Spa, postponed
Granville 32, Corinth 6
Guilderland 34, Schenectady 0
Helderberg Valley 48, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 12
Hoosick Falls 28, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 24
Hudson 25, Ichabod Crane 6
Hudson Falls 26, South Glens Falls 14
Johnstown 18, Green Tech 16
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 27, Greenwich 6
Queensbury 62, Mohonasen 20
Saratoga Springs 32, Albany 8
Schalmont 60, Lansingburgh 21
Shaker 56, Niskayuna 14
Shenendehowa 51, Colonie 8
Stillwater 29, Mechanicville 6
Troy 25, Amsterdam 14
Voorheesville 13, Taconic Hills 0
Warrensburg 34, Hoosic Valley 14
Watervliet 35, Rensselaer 0
Whitehall 33, Fort Edward/Argyle 20
 
SECTION 3
Auburn 30, Central Square 14
Beaver River 24, Sandy Creek 20
Canastota 54, Clinton 13
Carthage 49, Massena 0
Cazenovia 21, Central Valley 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 28, Liverpool 3
Corcoran 12, West Genesee 7
Cortland 8, Syracuse Tech 6
Dryden 40, Southern Hills 14
East Syracuse-Minoa 34, Fulton 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 21, Christian Brothers Academy 6
General Brown/Immaculate Heart 68, Hannibal 0
Herkimer 37, Whitney Point 24
Holland Patent 68, Adirondack 14
Honeoye Falls-Lima 20, Jamesville-DeWitt 12
Indian River 66, Watertown 8
Lowville 26, Jordan-Elbridge 20
Marcellus 27, Bishop Ludden 19
Mount Markham 20, Little Falls 19
New Hartford 43, Chittenango 14
Notre Dame 42, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 21
Nottingham 20, Baldwinsville 0
Oneida 21, Camden 13
Onondaga 14, Cato-Meridian 8
Phoenix 32, Oswego 28
Sauquoit Valley 31, Westmoreland 6
Skaneateles 56, Homer 20
South Jefferson 34, Fowler 0
Thousand Islands 52, Port Byron/Union Springs 12
Utica Proctor 28, Henninger 20
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 35, Mexico 14
Waterville 24, Frankfort-Schuyler 14
Westhill 24, Solvay 21
Whitesboro 41, Rome Free Academy 7
OPEN. Dolgeville
 
SECTION 4
Aquinas Institute 49, Binghamton 7
Bainbridge-Guilford 38, Cohoes 24
Chenango Forks 49, Norwich 21
Chenango Valley 34, Oneonta 21
Corning 45, Union-Endicott 41
Dryden 40, Southern Hills 21
Elmira 40, Horseheads 27
Greene 48, Moravia 14
Harpursville/Afton 14, Delhi 7
Herkimer 37, Whitney Point 24
Maine-Endwell 47, Johnson City 14
Newark Valley 51, Deposit/Hancock 6
Owego 21, Windsor 6
Sidney 46, Unatego/Franklin 22
Susquehanna Valley 56, Watkins Glen/O-M 22
Tioga 28, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 20
Vestal 35, Ithaca 9
Walton 28, Groton 6
Waverly 49, Thomas Edison 7
 
SECTION 5
Alexander 28, Canisteo-Greenwood 0
Aquinas Institute 49, Binghamton 7
Attica 6, Hornell 0
Batavia 26, Livonia 14
Canandaigua 41, Rush-Henrietta 14
Cardinal O’Hara 41, Bishop Kearney 12
Clyde-Savannah 49, Dundee 6
Cuba-Rushford 26, Pembroke 14
Dansville 20, Bath 12
East 32, James Monroe 0
East Rochester/Gananda 46, Waterloo 32
Eastridge 25, Brockport 14
Edison 14, Leadership Academy 8 (OT)
Fairport 24, Churchville-Chili 0
Geneseo 26, Perry/Mount Morris 24
Greece Arcadia 14, Penfield 7
Hilton 28, Pittsford 0
Honeoye Falls-Lima 20, Jamesville-DeWitt 12
Irondequoit 42, Greece Athena 7
Letchworth/Warsaw 14, Caledonia-Mumford/B-B 0
McQuaid Jesuit 42, Canisius 37
Mynderse 36, Tri Town 6
Newark 36, Palmyra-Macedon 10
Penn Yan 35, Geneva 21
Red Jacket 42, Lyons 26
University Prep 34, St. Mary’s 12
Victor 47, Gates-Chili 7
Wayland-Cohocton 32, Avon 13
Wayne 49, Midlakes 13
Webster Schroeder 34, Spencerport 26
Webster Thomas 22, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 10
Wellsville 12, LeRoy 7
Wilson 46, Brighton 7
York/Pavilion 32, Bolivar-Richburg 0
OPEN. Notre Dame
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Albion 43, Lackawanna 8 Bennett 51, Lockport 7 Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 32, Chaut. Lake/Westfield 13 Cattaraugus/Little Valley 2, Royalton-Hartland 7 Cheektowaga 31, East Aurora/Holland 0 Cleveland Hill 36, Wilson 28 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 55, Maple Grove 20 Dunkirk 24, Tonawanda 22 Eden/North Collins 39, Lake Shore 18 Franklinville/Ellicottville 27, Salamanca 12 Fredonia/Brocton 51, Alden 14 Gowanda/Pine Valley 44, John F. Kenney 12 Jamestown 28, Hamburg 14 Lancaster 35, Hutch Tech 18 Maryvale 62, Lewiston-Porter 6 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 28, Springville 24 Newfane 35, Burgard 8 Niagara Wheatfield 19, Frontier 0 North Tonawanda 20, Sweet Home 17 Olean 39, Depew 29 Orchard Park 28, Niagara Falls 14 Pioneer 42, Iroquois 14 Portville 37, Allegany-Limestone 19 Silver Creek/Forestville 42, Akron 6 South Park 12, Maritime/Health Sciences 0 Southwestern 35, Randolph/Frewsburg 14 Starpoint 54, Amherst 21 West Seneca East 36, Williamsville South 28 West Seneca West 42, Kenmore West 8 Williamsville East 26, Kenmore East 25 Williamsville North 42, Clarence 35 Monsignor Martin Association Cardinal O’Hara 41, Bishop Kearney 12 Erie (PA) 34, St. Francis 21 McDowell (PA) 24, St. Joseph’s Collegiate 21 McQuaid Jesuit 42, Canisius 27 Notre Dame 42, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 21 University Prep 34, St. Mary's 12 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 33, Ticonderoga 20 Peru 40, Moriah 6 Plattsburgh 14, AuSable Valley 6 Saranac 44, Saranac Lake 0 SECTION 8 Baldwin 29, East Meadow 14 Bethpage 26, Division 0 Calhoun 27, Bellmore Kennedy 21 Carey 22, Valley Stream Central 18 Carle Place/Wheatley 2, Jericho 0 Clarke 35, Great Neck District 0 Cold Spring Harbor 36, Island Trees 0 Freeport 42, Farmingdale 12 Garden City 44, Herricks 0 Lawrence 19, Wantagh 6 MacArthur 24, Manhasset 7 Malverne 26, Mineola 12 Massapequa 39, Long Beach 0 Mepham 8, Elmont 0 Oceanside 32, Westbury 6 Oyster Bay 14, Friends Academy 0 Plainedge 43, North Shore 12 Plainview Kennedy 21, Hicksville 14 Port Washington 19, Hempstead 0 Roosevelt 34, Floral Park 13 Seaford 29, Locust Valley 6 Sewanhaka 23, New Hyde Park 16 South Side 31, Hewlett 19 Uniondale 35, Syosset 20 Valley Stream North 32, Lynbrook 12 Valley Stream South 26, Glen Cove 21 West Hempstead 15, East Rockaway 6 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 13, New Paltz 10 Chester 56, Liberty 14 Cornwall 16, Marlboro 6 Dobbs Ferry 35, Rondout Valley 6 Goshen 40, Saugerties 30 Highland 48, Onteora 0 James O`Neill 49, Millbrook 20 Kingston 62, Washingtonville 59 Minisink Valley 48, F.D. Roosevelt 7 Monroe-Woodbury 35, Pine Bush 14 Newburgh Free Academy 31, Middletown 0 Pawling 55, Fallsburg 0 Pine Plains 34, Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 12 Red Hook 33, Ellenville 14 Spackenkill 42, Port Jervis 19 Sullivan West 18, Eldred 0 Tri-Valley 50, Dover 0 Wallkill 47, Monticello 0 Warwick 14, Valley Central 13

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Canton 34, St. Lawrence 7 Carthage 49, Massena 0 Gouverneur 28, Potsdam 8 Ogdensburg Free Academy 43, Malone 0 SECTION 11 Babylon 49, Port Jefferson 21 Centereach 19, North Babylon 9 Central Islip 25, Bay Shore 22 Commack 12, Sachem East 0 Comsewogue 42, Harborfields 0 Connetquot 15, Patchogue-Medford 6 East Islip 14, Miller Place 7 Half Hollow Hills West 34, West Babylon 7 Hampton Bays 2, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Hauppauge 34, Rocky Point 14 John Glenn 34, Center Moriches 7 Kings Park 41, Amityville 0 Lindenhurst 25, Huntington 0 Mount Sinai 35, Bayport-Blue Point 14 Newfield 35, Riverhead 34 Northport 47, Half Hollow Hills East 28 Sayville 34, Islip 14 Shoreham-WR 35, Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 0 Smithtown East 42, Copiague 13 Smithtown West 14, Deer Park 0 Walt Whitman 49, Brentwood 46 Ward Melville 39, Sachem North 14 West Islip 29, Bellport 28 Westhampton 35, Eastport-South Manor 13 William Floyd 43, Longwood 14 Wyandanch 36, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 20 PSAL Bayside 34, McKee/Staten Island Tech 8 Brooklyn Tech 20, Harry S. Truman 14 (OT) Canarsie 12, New Utrecht 6 East Harlem Pride 32, Far Rockaway 0 Erasmus Hall 22, Curtis 6 Fort Hamilton 38, New Dorp 32 Frank Macchiarola 14, Springfield Gardens 3 Franklin D. Roosevelt 18, Jamaica 8 Franklin K. Lane 1, Christopher Columbus 0 (forfeit) Frederick Douglass 15, Thomas Jefferson 6 James Madison 32, Eagle Academy III 14 John Adams 32, Beach Channel 0 Lafayette 26, Grand Street Campus 22 Lehman 38, Campus Magnet 0 Midwood 1, Flushing 0 (forfeit) Port Richmond 6, Dewitt Clinton 0 South Shore 27, Boys & Girls 0 Susan Wagner 30, John F. Kennedy 24 Tilden 18, Eagle Academy II 15 Tottenville 49, Abraham Lincoln 14 CHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 32, Central Dauphin East (PA) 14 Cardinal Spellman 22, Nazareth 8 Chaminade 44, Moses Brown (RI) 31 Iona Prep 41, Bishop Hendricksen (RI) 34 Kellenberg Memorial 34, Holy Trinity 14 Kennedy Catholic 35, St. Dominic 14 Monsignor Farrell 23, LaSalle Academy (RI) 16 Moore Catholic 33, St. Peter's 0 Mount St. Michael 38, St. Joseph St. Anthony’s 34, Delbarton (NJ) 17 St. John the Baptist 30, St. Francis Prep 15 St. Frances (MD) 41, Christ the King 6 Xaverian 12, Fordham Prep 9 Xavier 29, Holy Cross 0 OPEN. Cardinal Hayes NYSAIS Hackley 35, Poly Prep 19 Hopkins (CT) 24, Harvey 0 King (CT) 30, Fieldston 6 Riverdale Country Day 32, Horace Mann 14 St. Luke's (CT) 27, Rye Country Day 6 OPEN. Dalton, Long Island Lutheran

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)