RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule for ranked teams, Sept. 13-16


Class AA

 1. Lancaster-6                        3-0   Def. Williamsville North, 34-26
 2. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                  2-0   Def. New Dorp, 44-0
 3. William Floyd-11                   2-0   Def. Patchogue-Medford, 41-12
 4. Freeport-8                         2-0   Def. Baldwin, 35-14
 5. Aquinas Institute-5                3-0   Def. Canisius, 35-24
 6. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS            1-1   Lost to Iona Prep, 36-34 (OT)
 7. St. Anthony-CHS                    2-0   Def. Chaminade, 42-14
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3            3-0   Def. Rome Free Academy, 43-7
 9. Newburgh Free-9                    3-0   Def. Washingtonville, 52-14
10. Williamsville North-6              2-1   Lost to Lancaster, 34-26
11. Iona Prep-CHS                      2-0   Def. Archbishop Stepinac, 36-34 (OT)
12. Lindenhurst-11                     1-1   Lost to Northport, 16-14
13. New Rochelle-1                     2-1   Def. Mamaroneck, 48-7
14. Tottenville-PSAL                   2-0   Def. Boys & Girls, 44-0
15. Massapequa-8                       2-0   Def. Hempstead, 50-14
16. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                 0-0   DNP
17. Shaker-2                           3-0   Def. Saratoga Springs, 48-28
18. Monsignor Farrell-CHS              2-0   Def. Christ the King, 15-14
19. Northport-11                       2-0   Def. Lindenhurst, 16-14
20. McQuaid Jesuit-5                   3-0   Def. St. Joseph's Collegiate, 47-37
21. Midwood-PSAL                       2-0   Def. Curtis, 22-20
22. Elmira-4                           3-0   Def. Syracuse CBA, 49-24
23. South Shore-PSAL                   2-0   Def. Fort Hamilton, 27-0
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3                3-0   Def. Nottingham, 38-0
25. Curtis-PSAL                        0-2   Lost to Midwood, 22-20
26. Shenendehowa-2                     3-0   Def. Niskayuna, 45-14
27. Orchard Park-6                     3-0   Def. Hutch-Tech, 21-16
28. Canisius-MMA                       1-2   Lost to Aquinas Institute, 35-24
29. Monroe-Woodbury-9                  2-1   Def. Kingston, 70-0
30. Ward Melville-11                   2-0   Def. Sachem East, 26-9

Class A

 1. (tie) West Seneca West-6           3-0   Def. Frontier, 34-0
 1. (tie) Garden City-8                2-0   Def. Mepham, 41-7
 3. Victor-5                           3-0   Def. Churchville-Chili, 42-13
 4. Starpoint-6                        3-0   Def. Maritime/Health Sciences, 53-0
 5. Cornwall-9                         3-0   Def. Saugerties, 63-20
 6. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2        3-0   Def. South Glens Falls, 41-0
 7. Irondequoit-5                      3-0   Def. Spencerport, 43-21
 8. Westhampton-11                     2-0   Def. East Islip, 34-7
 9. Clarkstown South-1                 3-0   Def. Nyack, 45-0
10. Lawrence-8                         2-0   Def. Lynbrook, 35-14
11. Whitesboro-3                       3-0   Def. Jamesville-DeWitt, 41-0
12. Roosevelt-8                        2-0   Def. Hewlett, 25-21
13. Moore Catholic-CHS                 2-0   Def. Holy Cross, 34-32
14. Our Lady of Lourdes-1              3-0   Def. Clarkstown North, 48-14
15. Queensbury-2                       3-0   Def. Scotia-Glenville, 52-7
16. Indian River-3                     3-0   Def. Fulton, 53-18
17. Buffalo South Park-6               3-0   Def. Williamsville South, 32-7
18. Rochester Wilson-5                 2-0   vs. Rochester East (suspended)
19. Half Hollow Hills West-11          2-0   Def. Sayville, 34-18
20. Bayside-PSAL                       2-0   Def. Tilden Campus, 53-18
21. Sayville-11                        1-1   Lost to Half Hollow Hills West, 34-18
22. Rye-1                              3-0   Def. Sleepy Hollow, 47-7
23. Averill Park-2                     3-0   Def. Green Tech, 42-0
24. Goshen-9                           3-0   Def. Monticello, 76-0
25. West Seneca East-6                 3-0   Def. Amherst, 35-0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks-4 3-0 Def. Owego, 25-10 2. Glens Falls-2 3-0 Def. Hudson Falls, 48-12 3. Skaneateles-3 3-0 Def. Westhill, 49-6 4. Cheektowaga-6 3-0 Def. Iroquois, 39-0 5. Maine-Endwell-4 3-0 Def. Chenango Valley, 44-14 6. Seaford-8 2-0 Def. West Hempstead, 28-21 7. Ardsley-1 3-0 Def. Westlake, 35-31 8. Babylon-11 1-1 Lost to John Glenn, 27-20 9. Schalmont-2 3-0 Def. Ichabod Crane, 63-14 10. Batavia-5 3-0 Def. Letchworth/Warsaw, 40-0 11. Maryvale-6 2-1 Lost to Pioneer, 28-20 12. Marlboro-9 2-1 Def. Liberty, 44-0 13. John Glenn-11 2-0 Def. Babylon, 27-20 14. Wayne-5 3-0 Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 48-0 15. Pleasantville-1 2-1 Def. Nanuet, 21-0 16. Burke Catholic-9 2-1 Lost to Minisink Valley, 41-6 17. Albion-6 3-0 Def. Burgard, 39-12 18. Cold Spring Harbor-8 2-0 Def. Carle Place/Wheatley, 31-0 19. Livonia-5 2-1 Def. Wayland-Cohocton, 41-26 20. Peru-7 2-1 Lost to Plattsburgh, 17-13 21. KIPP College Prep-PSAL 1-0 Def. Long Island City, 32-0 22. Clarke-8 2-0 Def. Malverne, 29-6 23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 3-0 Def. New Hartford, 28-6 24. Owego Free Academy-4 2-1 Lost to Chenango Forks, 25-10 25. Cazenovia-3 3-0 Def. Camden, 28-13 Class C 1. Cambridge/Salem-2 3-0 Def. Hoosick Falls, 57-31 2. Susquehanna Valley-4 3-0 Def. Fowler, 57-0 3. Southwestern-6 3-0 Def. Portville, 49-7 4. Newark Valley-4 3-0 Def. Harpursville/Afton, 55-6 5. General Brown/Imm Heart-3 3-0 Def. Port Byron/Union Springs, 68-6 6, Holy Trinity-2 2-1 Def. Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 56-20 7. Cleveland Hill-6 2-1 Def. Gowanda/Pine Valley, 54-26 8. Canastota-3 3-0 Def. Adirondack, 58-0 9. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 2-1 Lost to Gouverneur, 22-20 10. Chester-9 2-0 Def. Onteora, 55-0 11. Utica Notre Dame-3 3-0 Def. Mount Markham, 42-35 12. Stillwater-2 3-0 Def. Fonda-Fultonville, 49-14 13. Attica-5 3-0 Def. LeRoy, 21-20 14. Woodlands-1 2-1 Lost to Dobbs Ferry, 35-0 15. Penn Yan-5 2-1 Lost to E. Rochester/Ganada, 49-36 16. Gouverneur-10 3-0 Def. Ogdensburg Free Acad., 22-20 17. Mount Markham-3 2-1 Lost to Utica Notre Dame, 42-35 18. Chatham-2 3-0 Def. Voorheesville, 42-20 19. East Rochester/Gananda-5 2-1 Def. Penn Yan, 49-36 20. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 2-1 Lost to Batavia, 40-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 3-0 Def. Catt'gus/Little Valley, 54-12 2. Alexander-5 3-0 Def. Geneseo, 90-14 3. Sidney-4 3-0 Def. Deposit/Hancock, 59-20 4. Clyde-Savannah-5 2-1 Lost to Red Jacket, 40-24 5. Tioga-4 1-2 Lost to Cardinal O'Hara, 32-14 6. Maple Grove-6 2-1 Def. Salamanca, 49-22 7. Beaver River-3 3-0 Def. South Jefferson, 14-6 8. Geneseo-5 2-1 Lost to Alexander, 90-14 9. Greene-4 2-1 Def. Unatego/Franklin, 18-0 10. Onondaga-3 2-0 Def. Sandy Creek, 40-20

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)