RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Sept. 13-16


SECTION 1
Ardsley 35, Westlake 21
Beacon 21, Peekskill 0
Blind Brook 34, Rye Neck 12
Brewster 14, Lakeland 0
Briarcliff 1, Hastings 0 (forfeit)
Byram Hills 23, Eastchester 0
Carmel 31, Roy C Ketcham 0
Clarkstown South 45, Nyack 0
Dobbs Ferry 35, Woodlands 0
Edgemont 12, Irvington 0
Haldane 38, Croton-Harmon 12
John Jay (CR) 41, Harrison 13
John Jay (EF) 14, Arlington 7
Mahopac 27, Suffern 6
New Rochelle 48, Mamaroneck 7
North Rockland 19, Ramapo 8
Ossining 55, Poughkeepsie 6
Our Lady of Lourdes 48, Clarkstown North 14
Pearl River 31, Albertus Magnus 8
Pelham 41, Long Island Lutheran 12
Pine Plains 34, Pawling 14
Pleasantville 21, Nanuet 0
Port Chester 20, Yonkers Brave 14
Putnam Valley 20, Bronxville 14
Rye 47, Sleepy Hollow 7
Scarsdale 27, Mount Vernon 13
Somers 35, Fox Lane 0
Spring Valley 33, Tappan Zee 28
Valhalla 46, Millbrook 22
Walter Panas 28, Horace Greeley 14
Yonkers Force 33, White Plains 16
Yorktown 28, Hendrick Hudson 13
OPEN	Tuckahoe

SECTION 2
Averill Park 42, Green Tech 0
Ballston Spa 28, Mohonasen 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 41, South Glens Falls 0
Cambridge/Salem 57, Hoosick Falls 31
Chatham 42, Voorheesville 20
Christian Brothers Academy 35, Albany 6
Cobleskill-Richmondville 42, Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 8
Colonie 36, Schenectady 26
Columbia 55, Amsterdam 25
Glens Falls 48, Hudson Falls 12
Granville 28, Greenwich 10
Guilderland 21, Bethlehem 12
Helderberg Valley 32, Coxsackie-Athens 15
Holy Trinity 56, Canajoharie 20
Hudson 38, Lansingburgh 8
Johnstown 35, Gloversville 28
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 41, Corinth 14
Mechanicville 40, Tamarac 12
Queensbury 52, Scotia-Glenville 7
Rensselaer 14, Cohoes 6
Schalmont 63, Ichabod Crane 14
Schuylerville 57, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Shaker 48, Saratoga Springs 28
Shenendehowa 45, Niskayuna 14
Stillwater 49, Fonda-Fultonville 14
Troy 20, LaSalle Institute 18
Walton 58, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 8
Warrensburg 44, Fort Edward/Argyle 6
Watervliet 22, Taconic Hills 16
Whitehall 40, Hoosic Valley 20

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 22, Tupper Lake 6
Beaver River 14, South Jefferson 6
Bishop Grimes 62, New York Mills 8
Bishop Ludden 12, Syracuse Tech 0
Canastota 58, Adirondack 0
Carthage 10, Central Square 7
Cazenovia 28, Camden 13
Chittenango 15, Central Valley 14
Cicero-North Syracuse 43, Rome Free Academy 7
Corcoran 38, Nottingham 0
Dolgeville 20, Waterville 14
Elmira 49, Christian Brothers Academy 24
Fayetteville-Manlius 31, Utica Proctor 28
Frankfort-Schuyler 35, Cato-Meridian 14
General Brown/Imm. Ht. 68, Port Byron/Union Spg 6
Hannibal 42, Southern Hills 28
Herkimer 46, Sauquoit Valley 16
Holland Patent 35, Little Falls 0
Homer 45, Cortland 14
Indian River 53, Fulton 18
Jordan-Elbridge 53, Oswego 16
Liverpool 53, Henninger 28
Lowville 58, Thousand Islands 14
Malone 27, Watertown 21
Marcellus 20, Solvay 13
Notre Dame 42, Mount Markham 35
Oneida 35, Mexico 18
Onondaga 40, Sandy Creek 20
Oriskany 20, Sherburne-Earlville 14
Oxford 26, Clinton 0
Skaneateles 49, Westhill 6
South Lewis 72, Pulaski 50
Susquehanna Valley 57, Fowler 0
Union-Endicott 55, Auburn 29
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 28, New Hartford 6
Vestal 27, East Syracuse-Minoa 8
Weedsport 54, Morrisville-Eaton 32
West Canada Valley 30, Cooperstown 24
West Genesee 35, Baldwinsville 0
Westmoreland 49, Phoenix 18
Whitesboro 41, Jamesville-DeWitt 0

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 40, Delhi 19
Binghamton 51, Horseheads 35
Cardinal O'Hara 32, Tioga 14
Chenango Forks 25, Owego 10
Corning 43, Ithaca 14
Dryden 14, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 7
Elmira 49, Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy 24
Greene 18, Unatego/Franklin 0
Groton 29, Moravia 14
Lansing 42, Notre Dame 28
Maine-Endwell 44, Chenango Valley 14
Newark Valley 55, Harpursville/Afton 6
Newfield 60, Unadilla Valley 50
Norwich 56, Oneonta 20
Oxford 26, Clinton 0
Sidney 49, Deposit/Hancock 20
Susquehanna Valley 57, Fowler 0
Union-Endicott 55, Auburn 29
Vestal 27, East Syracuse-Minoa 8
Walton 58, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 8
Waverly 21, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 20
Whitney Point 34, Thomas Edison 12
Windsor 51, Johnson City 13


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Alexander 90, Geneseo 14 Aquinas Institute 35, Canisius 24 Attica 21, LeRoy 20 Batavia 40, Letchworth/Warsaw 0 Bath 52, Avon 28 Bishop Kearney 26, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 20 Brockport 10, Brighton 7 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 35, St. Mary's 12 Canandaigua 31, Eastridge 211 Canisteo-Greenwood 20, Bolivar-Richburg 14 Dundee 8, Tri Town 6 East at Wilson, suspended East Rochester/Gananda 49, Penn Yan 36 Fairport 21, Rush-Henrietta 14 Gates Chili 59, Leadership Academy 32 Geneva 42, Midlakes 0 Greece Arcadia 36, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 26 Greece Athena 14, Webster Thomas 7 Hilton 28, Penfield 21 Holley 58, Marcus Whitman 52 Honeoye Falls-Lima 28, James Monroe 24 Hornell 33, Wellsville 12 Irondequoit 43, Spencerport 21 Livonia 41, Wayland-Cohocton 26 Lyons 46, Dansville 6 McQuaid Jesuit 47, St. Joseph's Collegiate 37 Notre Dame 20, Cuba-Rushford 0 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 46, C.G. Finney/Northstar 30 Pembroke 34, Mynderse 34 Perry/Mount Morris 42, York/Pavilion 28 Pittsford 16, Webster Schroeder 13 Red Jacket 40, Clyde-Savannah 24 University Prep 34, Edison 26 Victor 42, Churchville-Chili 13 Waterloo 26, Newark 6 Wayne 48, Palmyra-Macedon 0 SECTION 6 Albion 39, Burgard 12 Bennett 34, Clarence 7 Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 50, Allegany-Limestone 21 Chaut Lake/Westfield 16, Franklinville/Ellicottville 0 Cheektowaga 39, Iroquois 0 Cleveland Hill 54, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 54, Cattaraugus/Little Vly 12 Dunkirk 47, Alden 6 Fredonia/Brocton 50, Eden/North Collins 13 Grand Island 47, Sweet Home 13 Kenmore East 38, North Tonawanda 21 Kenmore West 29, Jamestown 15 Lackawanna 20, Depew 19 Lake Shore 6, East Aurora/Holland 2 Lancaster 34, Williamsville North 26 Lockport 38, Niagara Falls 30 Maple Grove 49, Salamanca 22 McKinley 14, Williamsville East 7 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 28, Lewiston-Porter 13 Niagara-Wheatfield 35, Hamburg 12 Olean 42, Springville 14 Orchard Park 21, Hutch-Tech 16 Pioneer 28, Maryvale 20 Randolph/Frewsburg 47, John F. Kennedy 30 Silver Creek/Forestville 38, Royalton-Hartland 12 South Park 32, Williamsville South 7 Southwestern 49, Portville 7 Starpoint 55, WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 30 Tonawanda 7, Newfane 6 West Seneca East 35, Amherst 0 West Seneca West 34, Frontier 0 Wilson 53, Akron 27 Monsignor Martin Association Aquinas Institute 35, Canisius 24 Bishop Kearney 26, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 20 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 35, St. Mary's 12 Cardinal O'Hara 32, Tioga 14 McQuaid Jesuit 47, St. Joseph's Collegiate 37 St. Francis 42, Walsh Jesuit (OH) 40 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 15, Saranac 13 Moriah 42, Ticonderoga 12 Plattsburgh 17, Peru 13 Saranac Lake 27, AuSable Valley 14 SECTION 8 Bellmore Kennedy 36, Herricks/Roslyn 18 Calhoun 20, Carey 19 Clarke 29, Malverne 6 Cold Spring Harbor 31, Carle Place/Wheatley 0 Division 13, Valley Stream South 12 East Rockaway 30, Locust Valley 14 Elmont 38, New Hyde Park 7 Farmingdale 35, East Meadow 12 Freeport 35, Baldwin 14 Friends Academy 40, Great Neck District 14 Garden City 41, Mepham 7 Hicksville 28, Westbury 25 Lawrence 35, Lynbrook 14 MacArthur 40, Sewanhaka 12 Massapequa 50, Hempstead 14 Mineola 34, Island Trees 14 North Shore 28, Floral Park 14 Oceanside 32, Uniondale 0 Oyster Bay 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Plainedge 21, Bethpage 13 Port Washington 13, Plainview Kennedy 10 Roosevelt 25, Hewlett 21 Seaford 28, West Hempstead 21 South Side 35, Glen Cove 14 Syosset 41, Long Beach 12 Valley Stream Central 21, Manhasset 6 Wantagh 28, Valley Stream North 20

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 9 Chester 55, Onteora 0 Cornwall 63, Saugerties 20 Dover 30, Fallsburg 14 Goshen 76, Monticello 0 Highland 48, Ellenville 0 James O'Neill 35, Rondout Valley 6 Marlboro 44, Liberty 0 Middletown 24, Port Jervis 0 Minisink Valley 41, Burke Catholic 6 Monroe-Woodbury 70, Kingston 0 New Paltz 63, Wallkill 30 Newburgh Free Academy 52, Washingtonville 14 Pine Bush 49, Valley Central 7 Pine Plains 34, Pawling 14 Roscoe/Liv Manor/Downsville 39, Sullivan West 28 Spackenkill 49, Red Hook 19 Tri Valley 45, Eldred 15 Valhalla 46, Millbrook 22 Warwick 33, F.D. Roosevelt 7 SECTION 10 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 22, Tupper Lake 6 Canton 23, Potsdam 0 Gouverneur 22, Ogdensburg Free Academy 20 Malone 27, Watertown 21 St. Lawrence 30, Massena 6 SECTION 11 Bayport-Blue Point 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Bellport 48, Smithtown East 7 Brentwood 32, Commack 29 Center Moriches 27, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 18 Comsewogue 36, West Babylon 0 Connetquot 42, Bay Shore 34 Eastport-South Manor 48, Rocky Point 6 Half Hollow Hills West 34, Sayville 18 Hauppauge 34, Amityville 0 Huntington 41, Deer Park 7 Islip 31, Harborfields 18 John Gleen 27, Babylon 20 Kings Park 24, Miller Place 6 Longwood 33, Central Islip 6 Mount Sinai 14, Shoreham-Wading River 7 North Babylon 60, Newfield 21 Northport 16, Lindenhurst 14 Riverhead 35, Copiague 14 Smithtown West 15, Half Hollow Hills East 3 Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 21, Hampton Bays 6 Walt Whitman 35, Sachem North 24 Ward Melville 26, Sachem East 9 West Islip 38, Centereach 0 Westhampton 34, East Islip 7 William Floyd 41, Patchogue-Medford 12 Wyandanch 26, Port Jefferson 23 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 1, Flushing 0 (forfeit) August Martin 45, Information Technology 6 Automotive 22, A. Philip Randolph 13 Bayside 53, Tilden Campus 18 Benjamin N. Cardozo 1, William C. Bryant 0 (forfeit) Campus Magnet 14, Brooklyn Technical 6 Eagle Academy II 26, Springfield Gardens 0 East Harlem Pride 30, Lafayette 12 Erasmus Hall 44, New Dorp 0 Franklin K. Lane 18, Eagle Academy III 0 Frederick Douglass 24, Frank Macchiarola 0 Grand Street 32, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0 Jamaica 42, Beach Channel 6 James Madison 20, McKee/Staten Island Tech 0 John Adams 34, Christopher Columbus 0 John F. Kennedy 22, New Utrecht 12 KIPP College Prep 32, Long Island City 0 Lehman 28, Canarsie 14 Midwood 22, Curtis 20 Mott Haven 26, Alfred E. Smith 14 Petrides 30, George Washington 6 Port Richmond 27, Harry S. Truman 0 South Shore 27, Fort Hamilton 0 Stuyvesant 32, Adlai Stevenson 6 Susan Wagner 26, Dewitt Clinton 14 Thomas Jefferson 17, Far Rockaway 14 Tottenville 47, Boys & Girls 0 William E. Grady 18, Evander Childs 14 CHSFL Cardinal Spellman 7, St. Dominic 0 Fordham Prep 22, Mount St. Michael 8 Holy Trinity 26, Xaverian 22 Iona Prep 36, Archbishop Stepinac 34 (OT) Kellenberg Memorial 42, St. Francis Prep 6 Kennedy Catholic 28, Nazareth 0 Monsignor Farrell 15, Christ the King 14 Moore Catholic 34, Holy Cross 32 St. Anthony's 42, Chaminade 14 St. Peter's 49, St. Joseph by the Sea 14 Xavier 42, St. John the Baptist 7 OPEN Cardinal Hayes NYSAIS Harvey at Dwight Englewood (NJ) (cancelled) Horace Mann 31, Fieldston 9 King (CT) 20, Poly Prep 7 Pelham 41, Long Island Lutheran 12 Riverdale Country Day 20, Dalton 6 Rye Country Day 13, Pingry (NJ) 7 OPEN Hackley

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)