RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Sept. 20-23


SECTION 1
Ardsley 48, Putnam Valley 14
Arlington 40, Suffern 6
Blind Brook 35, Irvington 6
Byram Hills 34, Fox Lane 17
Carmel 27, North Rockland 0
Clarkstown North 49, Spring Valley 22
Clarkstown South 49, Rye 28
Dobbs Ferry 41, Valhalla 0
Eastchester 21, Horace Greeley 6
Edgemont 26, Tuckahoe 14
Haldane 43, Onteora 13
Harrison 53, Sleepy Hollow 25
Hendrick Hudson 40, Lakeland 0
John Jay (CR) 36, Brewster 7
John Jay (EF) 34, Ramapo 0
Mamaroneck 28, Port Chester 21
Mount Vernon 7, Beacon 3
Nanuet 14, Pearl River 6
New Rochelle 42, Yonkers Force 20
Nyack 40, Tappan Zee 6
Our Lady of Lourdes 49, Walter Panas 7
Pawling 14, Sullivan West 0
Peekskill 43, Poughkeepsie 41 (OT)
Pelham 34, Briarcliff/Hamilton 14
Pleasantville 36, Bronxville 30
Roy C Ketcham 23, Mahopac 21
Rye Neck 42, Hastings 18
Somers 35, Yorktown 21
Westlake 41, Albertus Magnus 20
White Plains 36, Ossining 29
Woodlands 40, Long Island Lutheran 7
Yonkers Brave 16, Scarsdale 7
OPEN	Croton-Harmon

SECTION 2
Amsterdam at Broadalbin-Perth (postponed)
Averill Park 30, LaSalle Institute 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 27, Ballston Spa 7
Cambridge/Salem 42, Granville 20
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 34, Mechanicville 15
Chatham 53, Taconic Hills 0
Christian Brothers Academy 33, Colonie 6
Cobleskill-Richmondville 52, Ichabod Crane 8
Fort Edward/Argyle 21, Rensselaer 18
Guilderland 30, Niskayuna 7
Helderberg Valley 34, Watervliet 13
Holy Trinity 27, Tamarac 12
Hoosic Valley 60, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Hoosick Falls 34, Greenwich 0
Hudson 66, Johnstown 8
Hudson Falls 20, Lansingburgh 0
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 25, Whitehall 6
Queensbury 48, Glens Falls 34
Saratoga Springs 20, Bethlehem 0
Schalmont 65, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 0
Schenectady 22, Albany 8
Schuylerville 38, Columbia 0
Scotia-Glenville 7, Mohonasen 0
Shaker 14, Shenendehowa 7
South Glens Falls 49, Gloversville 0
Stillwater 41, Corinth 8
Troy 53, Green Tech 8
Unatego/Franklin 8, Fonda-Fultonville 0
Voorheesville 48, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 42
Warrensburg 52, Cohoes 14

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 26, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Auburn 20, East Syracuse-Minoa 6
Baldwinsville 31, Rome Free Academy 6
Bishop Grimes 42, Pulaski 18
Camden 26, New Hartford 20
Canastota 32, Mount Markham 27
Carthage 51, Watertown 6
Cato-Meridian 48, Westmoreland 0
Central Valley 8, Mexico 6
Cicero-North Syracuse 35, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Cooperstown 38, New York Mills 20
Dolgeville 36, Beaver River 6
Elmira 30, Corcoran 8
Fowler 32, Phoenix 22
Frankfort-Schuyler 25, Herkimer 19
General Brown/Immac. Heart 50, Jordan-Elbridge 20
Gouverneur 48, Thousand Islands 0
Hannibal 42, Port Byron/Union Springs 12
Henninger 35, Nottingham 6
Holland Patent 28, Onondaga 16
Honeoye Falls-Lima 18, Fulton 13
Indian River 43, Jamesville-DeWitt 13
Little Falls 32, Adirondack 24
Liverpool 27, Christian Brothers Academy 7
Lowville 26, Southern Hills 0
Marcellus 28, Institute of Technology 0
Notre Dame 45, Clinton 0
Oneida 22, Chittenango 14
Sandy Creek 21, Dansville 20
Sauquoit Valley 8, Waterville 7
Skaneateles 35, Bishop Ludden 0
Solvay 26, Cortland 0
South Jefferson 73, Oswego 12
South Lewis 22, Oriskany 18
Tupper Lake 38, Morrisville-Eaton 18
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14, Cazenovia 6
Weedsport 20, West Canada Valley 12
West Genesee 17, Utica Proctor 8
Westhill 20, Homer 19
Whitesboro 41, Central Square 13


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Batavia 41, Windsor 26 Binghamton 36, Union-Endicott 28 (OT) Chenango Forks 48, Oneonta 12 Corning 45, F.D. Roosevelt 28 Deposit/Hancock 52, Groton 6 Elmira 30, Corcoran 8 Horseheads 42, Ithaca 0 Lansing 54, Newfield 8 Maine-Endwell 38, Vestal 32 Newark Valley 30, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 25 Norwich 40, Johnson City 6 Notre Dame 48, Oxford 14 Owego 34, Chenango Valley 25 Sidney 63, Bainbridge-Guilford 6 Susquehanna Valley 54, Dryden 12 Tioga 54, Moravia 14 Unatego/Franklin 8, Fonda-Fultonville 0 Walton 47, Delhi 14 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 46, Thomas Edison 12 Waverly 34, Greene 23 Whitney Point 34, Harpursville/Afton 0 OPEN Unadilla Valley SECTION 5 Alexander 52, Bolivar-Richburg 0 Aquinas Institute 49, St. Joseph's Collegiate 21 Avon 34, Wellsville 6 Batavia 41, Windsor 26 Brighton 24, Gates-Chili 0 Brockport 31, Greece Athena 13 C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 48, Holley 24 Canandaigua 38, Webster Thomas 7 Canisteo-Greenwood 23, York/Pavilion 8 Dundee 28, Lyons 14 East 26, Edison 0 East Rochester/Gananda 30, Newark 22 Eastridge 48, Penfield 33 Greece Arcadia 21, Spencerport 0 Greece Olympia/Odyssey 36, Bishop Timon 29 Hilton 35, Rush-Henrietta 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima 18, Fulton 13 Hornell 31, Bath 0 Irondequuoit 28, Victor 21 LeRoy 15, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 7 Letchworth/Warsaw 14, Wayland-Cohocton 6 Livonia 6, Attica 0 McQuaid Jesuit 33, Leadership Academy 16 Mynderse 20, Clyde-Savannah 14 Notre Dame 34, Geneseo 0 Penn Yan 46, Palmyra-Macedon 25 Perry/Mount Morris 30, Pembroke 8 Pittsford 20, Fairport 17 Red Jacket 39, Cuba-Rushford 8 Sandy Creek 21, Dansville 20 Tri Town 18, St. Mary's 10 University Prep 58, Bishop Kearney/Roch. Prep 0 Waterloo 38, Midlakes 16 Wayne 48, Geneva 31 Webster Schroeder 31, Churchville-Chili 7 Wilson 39, James Monroe 0 9/24 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Marcus Whitman SECTION 6 Akron 13, East Aurora/Holland 7 Albion 35, Depew 0 Bennett 24, Williamsville North 21 Burgard 36, Eden/North Collins 0 Cleveland Hill 46, Royalton-Hartland 7 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 47, Salamanca 20 Dunkirk 30, Newfane 6 Franklinville/Ellicottville 28, Portville 7 Fredonia/Brocton 24, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 19 Grand Island 34, North Tonawanda15 Jamestown 26, Niagara-Wheatfield 14 John F. Kennedy 32, Silver Creek/Forestville 22 Kenmore West 39, Frontier 13 Lackawanna 26, Springville 8 Lancaster 31, Clarence 22 Lewiston-Porter 34, Lake Shore 12 Maryvale 48, Iroquois 12 McKinley 53, Kenmore East 20 Niagara Falls 20, Hutch Tech 14 Olean 14, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 13 Orchard Park 48, Lockport 34 Pioneer 33, Cheektowaga 14 Randolph/Frewsburg 41, Chautauqua Lk/Westfield 19 South Park 40, Amherst 6 Southwestern 21, Allegany-Limestone 14 Tonawanda 27, Alden 0 West Seneca East 59, Starpoint 22 West Seneca West 42, Hamburg 0 Williamsville East 44, Sweet Home 29 Williamsville South 41, WNY Mar/Health Sciences 8 Wilson 7, Gowanda/Pine Valley 6 9/24 Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Maple Grove Monsignor Martin Association Aquinas Institute 49, St. Joseph's Collegiate 21 Cathedral Prep (PA) 52, Canisius 15 Greece Olympia/Odyssey 36, Bishop Timon 29 St. Francis 48, Cardinal O'Hara 34 Tri Town 18, St. Mary's 10 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 32, Peru 20 Moriah 42, Plattsburgh 20 Saranac 27, AuSable Valley 6 Ticonderoga 28, Saranac Lake 7 SECTION 8 Baldwin 33, Hicksville 8 Carey 21, Elmont 19 Cold Spring Harbor 28, Locust Valley 0 East Meadow 20, Long Beach 16 East Rockaway 55, Island Trees 26 Farmingdale 41, Massapequa 27 Floral Park 34, Valley Stream North 6 Freeport 38, Oceanside 0 Garden City 42, Bellmore Kennedy 0 Hempstead 15, Plainview Kennedy 0 Hewlett 26, Glen Cove 13 Lawrence 41, Bethpage 21 Lynbrook 35, Valley Stream South 0 MacArthur 21, Calhoun 20 Malverne 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Manhasset 49, Herricks/Roslyn 13 Mepham 42, New Hyde Park 17 Mineola 36, Great Neck District 0 North Shore 42, Division 0 Oyster Bay 27, Carle Place/Wheatley 7 Plainedge 27, South Side 7 Seaford 34, Clarke 12 Syosset 42, Westbury 13 Uniondale 37, Port Washington 6 Valley Stream Central 27, Sewanhaka 0 Wantagh 7, Roosevelt 0 West Hempstead 32, Friends Academy 6 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 42, Ellenville 0 Chester 43, Red Hook 21 Corning 45, F.D. Roosevelt 28 Cornwall 28, Warwick 14 Haldane 43, Onteora 19 James O`Neill 29, Liberty 8 Kingston 41, Valley Central 19 Marlboro 56, Port Jervis 6 Minisink Valley 34, Goshen 19 Monroe-Woodbury 14, Middletown 13 Pawling 14, Sullivan West 0 Pine Bush 33, Washingtonville 7 Pine Plains 40, Eldred 14 River Dell (NJ) 24, Newburgh Free Academy 0 Rondout Valley 46, Monticello 6 Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 28, Dover 8 Saugerties 37, New Paltz 28 Spackenkill 55, Millbrook 12 Tri-Valley 39, Fallsburg 0 Wallkill 26, Highland 18

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Gouverneur 48, Thousand Islands 0 Malone 16, Massena 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 32, Canton 6 Potsdam 16, St. Lawrence 0 Tupper Lake 38, Morrisville-Eaton 18 SECTION 11 Babylon 36, Bayport-Blue Point 14 Bay Shore 22, Walt Whitman 20 Brentwood 28, Central Islip 19 Centereach 18, Bellport 15 East Islip 21, Eastport-South Manor 14 Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 52, Hampton Bays 0 Half Hollow Hills East 44, Copiague 21 Half Hollow Hills West 40, Kings Park 21 Islip 42, Hauppauge 14 John Glenn 35, Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 14 Lindenhurst 33, Newfield 28 Longwood 14, Sachem East 0 Mount Sinai 30, Port Jefferson 6 North Babylon 35, Huntington 14 Northport 41, Deer Park 7 Rocky Point 27, Amityville 12 Sachem North 17, Patchogue-Medford 14 Sayville 30, Comsewogue 6 Shoreham-Wading River 44, Center Moriches 12 Smithtown East 35, Riverhead 19 Ward Melville 36, Connetquot 6 West Babylon 20, Miller Place 13 West Islip 37, Smithtown West 14 Westhampton 49, Harborfields 8 William Floyd 48, Commack 0 Wyandanch 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) PSAL Abraham Lincoln 28, Curtis 21 Adlai Stevenson 30, Information Technology 8 August Martin 24, A. Philip Randolph 6 Automotive 32, William C. Bryant 0 Bayside 21, Eagle Academy II 7 Campus Magnet 20, Truman 14 East Harlem Pride 40, Christopher Columbus 0 Fort Hamilton 24, Boys & Girls 16 Franklin D. Roosevelt 14, John Adams 0 Franklin K. Lane 22, Jamaica 18 Frederick Douglass 26, Springfield Gardens 7 Grand Street 32, Beach Channel 0 James Madison 44, Thomas Jefferson 13 John F. Kennedy 24, Canarsie 6 KIPP College Prep 30, George Washington 18 Lafayette 44, Far Rockaway 0 Lehman 30, DeWitt Clinton 6 Long Island City 26, Alfred E. Smith 14 McKee/Staten Island Tech 38, Frank Macchiarola 14 Midwood 40, New Dorp 6 New Utrecht 18, Port Richmond 0 Petrides 38, Evander Childs 6 South Shore 20, Erasmus Hall 12 Stuyvesant 25, Cardozo 22 Susan Wagner 20, Brooklyn Tech 0 Tilden 28, Eagle Academy III 26 Tottenville 1, Flushing 0 (forfeit) William E. Grady 22, Mott Haven Campus 14 CHSFL Fordham Prep 42, St. Peter's 35 Holy Trinity 50, St. Joseph by the Sea 14 Horace Mann 10, Cardinal Spellman 7 Iona Prep 51, Cardinal Hayes 48 Kellenberg Memorial 47, Xavier 14 Kennedy Catholic 35, St. Dominic 0 Monsignor Farrell 34, Chaminade 20 Moore Catholic 36, St. Francis Prep 6 Mount St. Michael 42, Holy Cross 36 (OT) St. Anthony's 28, Christ the King 7 St. John the Baptist 51, Nazareth 6 St. Mary's (MD) 31, Xaverian 6 Xaverian Brothers (MA) 42, Archbishop Stepinac 19 NYSAIS Dalton 27, Newark Academy (NJ) 3 Hopkins (CT) 25, Riverdale Country Day 14 Horace Mann 10, Cardinal Spellman 7 Poly Prep 40, Fieldston 12 Rye Country Day 26, Hackley 7 Woodlands 40, Long Island Lutheran 7 OPEN Harvey

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)