RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Sept. 27-30


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 42, Bronxville 16
Ardsley 21, Dobbs Ferry 0
Arlington 40, Roy C Ketcham 19
Blind Brook 35, Edgemont 6
Byram Hills 26, Harrison 7
Clarkstown South 28, Clarkstown North 7
Croton-Harmon 19, Briarcliff 13
Haldane 35, Hastings 0
Hendrick Hudson 45, Fox Lane 21
John Jay (CR) 43, Horace Greeley 8
John Jay (EF) 17, Carmel 9
Mahopac 42, Ramapo 6
Mamaroneck 43, Ossining 29
Nanuet 14, Westlake 0
New Rochelle 46, Mount Vernon 6
North Rockland 26, Suffern 7
Nyack 21, Spring Valley 20
Our Lady of Lourdes 35, Yorktown 33
Pawling 28, Tri Valley 22 (OT)
Pearl River 55, Poughkeepsie 12
Pelham 40, Peekskill 22
Pleasantville 31, Putnam Valley 14
Port Chester 34, Scarsdale 27
Rye 38, Eastchester 6
Rye Neck 40, Irvington 15
Somers 41, Brewster 7
Tappan Zee 41, Sleepy Hollow 6
Tuckahoe 34, Valhalla 31
Walter Panas 35, Lakeland 7
White Plains 14, Yonkers Brave 7
Woodlands 42, Red Hook 8
Yonkers Force 20, Beacon 14

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 27, Green Tech 12
Averill Park 34, Columbia 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 40, Mohonasen 12
Cairo-Durham/Catskill 24, Taconic Hills 14
Cambridge/Salem 62, Corinth 6
Chatham 40, Helderberg Valley 7
Christian Brothers Academy 47, Schenectady 28
Cobleskill-Richmondville 27, Hudson 6
Colonie 27, Albany 6
Coxsackie-Athens 14, Watervliet 13
Glens Falls 57, Johnstown 0
Granville 38, Mechanicville 27
Holy Trinity 44, Fonda-Fultonville 0
Hoosic Valley 49, Cohoes 6
Hoosick Falls 38, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 14
Hudson Falls 33, Broadalbin-Perth 26
LaSalle Institute 49, Ichabod Crane 12
Queensbury 68, Gloversville 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 36, Lansingburgh 7
Saratoga Springs 56, Niskayuna 13
Schuylerville 56, Schalmont 34
Scotia-Glenville 20, South Glens Falls 14 (OT)
Shaker 27, Guilderland 0
Shenendehowa 27, Bethlehem 0
Stillwater 32, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 26
Tamarac 22, Voorheesville 6
Troy 27, Ballston Spa 14
Warrensburg 20, Greenwich 7
Whitehall 48, Rensselaer 6
OPEN	Fort Edward

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 22, West Canada Valley 0
Auburn 26, Jamesville-DeWitt 22
Bishop Grimes 58, South Lewis 20
Camden 31, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 20
Carthage 49, Fulton 7
Cato-Meridian 34, Phoenix 6
Cazenovia 40, New Hartford 7
Chittenango 54, Mexico 48
Christian Brothers Academy 30, Henninger 6
Cicero-North Syracuse 27, West Genesee 10
Dolgeville 42, Sauquoit Valley 16
Fayetteville-Manlius 48, Rome Free Academy 6
Herkimer 37, Waterville 27
Holland Patent 43, Mount Markham 12
Indian River 25, Central Square 19
Jordan-Elbridge 20, Southern Hills 7
Little Falls 25, Clinton 0
Liverpool 22, Corcoran 8
Lowville 57, Port Byron/Union Springs 12
Marcellus 21, Homer 14
New York Mills 36, Morrisville-Eaton 22
Notre Dame 18, Canastota 2
Nottingham 42, Ithaca 0
Ogdensburg FA 26, General Brown/Immac. Heart 20
Oneida 35, Central Valley 15
Onondaga 48, Adirondack 0
Oriskany 42, Cooperstown 0
Sandy Creek 20, Westmoreland 0
Sherburne-Earlville 44, Tupper Lake 26
Skaneateles 49, Syracuse Tech 16
Solvay 27, Bishop Ludden 6
South Jefferson 28, Frankfort-Schuyler 14
Thousand Islands 20, Hannibal 18
Utica Proctor 30, Baldwinsville 17
Watertown 33, Fowler 20
Waverly 58, Oswego 0
Weedsport 54, Pulaski 6
Westhill 38, Cortland 0
Whitesboro 7, East Syracuse-Minoa 0
OPEN	Beaver River

SECTION 4
Chenango Forks 54, Windsor 17
Deposit/Hancock 53. Delhi 26
Dryden 26, Clyde-Savannah 6
Elmira 42, Binghamton 40 (OT)
Greene 36, Harpursville/Afton 7
Honeyoe Falls-Lima 20, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 19
Horseheads 28, Corning 21
Johnson City 14, Oneonta 10
Lansing 46, Unadilla Valley 8
Maine-Endwell 36, Owego 27
Moravia 34, Thomas Edison 20
Newark Valley 40, Whitney Point 14
Norwich 41, Chenango Valley 21
Nottingham 42, Ithaca 0
Oxford 40, Newfield 6
Sidney 54, Walton 24
Susquehanna Valley 37, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 6
Tioga 48, Groton 0
Unatego/Franklin 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 28
Vestal 11, Union-Endicott 6
Waverly 58, Oswego 0
OPEN	Notre Dame


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Alexander 36, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 14 Batavia 49, Attica 6 Brighton 35, Spencerport 21 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 20, Avon 14 Canandaigua 42, Gates-Chili 8 Canisteo-Greenwood 33, Perry/Mount Morris 0 Dansville 16, Tri Town 8 Dryden 26, Clyde-Savannah 6 Dundee 28, Red Jacket 20 East 20, University Prep 6 Eastridge 45, Edison/SWW 13 East Rochester/Gananda 24, Geneva 20 Fairport 39, Webster Thomas 10 Friendship Collegiate (DC) 34, Aquinas Inst. 27 (OT) Geneseo 38, Bolivar-Richburg 36 Hilton 28, Brockport 15 Honeyoe Falls-Lima 20, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 19 Greece Arcadia 42, Greece Athena 20 Greece Olympia/Odyssey 28, Churchville-Chili 20 Hornell 34, Bishop Kearney 20 Irondequoit 34, Rush-Henrietta 13 James Monroe 30, Leadership Academy 0 Letchworth/Warsaw 35, LeRoy 7 Livonia 48, Bath 0 Lyons 28, Mynderse 26 Marcus Whitman 60, C.G. Finney/Northstar 34 McQuaid Jesuit 38, Wilson 34 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 64, Holley 6 Palmyra-Macedon 14, Midlakes 7 Pembroke 19, Notre Dame 14 Penn Yan 34, Newark 30 Pittsford 37, Penfield 21 Victor 21, Webster Schroeder 10 Wayland-Cohocton 54, Wellsville 6 Wayne 47, Waterloo 16 York/Pavilion 44, Cuba-Rushford 14 SECTION 6 Akron 27, Royalton-Hartland 18 Albion 28, Springville 14 Amherst 20, Frontier 0 Bennett 42, Lancaster 35 Cassadaga Vly/Falcon 19, Franklinville/Ellicott 13 Clarence 34, Niagara Falls 12 Chautauqua Lake/Westfield 39, Portville 21 Cheektowaga 33, Lackawanna 0 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 33, Depew 6 Cleveland Hill 30, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 Dunkirk 36, Hamburg 6 East Aurora/Holland 16, Iroquois 7 Eden/North Collins 22, Tonawanda 20 Fredonia/Brocton 22, Burgard 6 Grand Island 48, Williamsville East 14 Health Science/WNY Mar 42, Medina/Lynd/Barker 22 Hutch-Tech 54, Lockport 3 Kenmore East 28, Sweet Home 12 Maple Grove 16, Gowanda/Pine Valley 8 Maryvale 62, Lake Shore 0 McKinley 40, North Tonawanda 0 Newfane 35, Alden 8 Niagara-Wheatfield 28, Kenmore West 21 Pioneer 63, Lewiston-Porter 7 Randolph/Frewsburg 50, Allegany-Limestone 20 Salamanca 14, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6 Southwestern 50, Olean 20 Starpoint 62, Williamsville South 33 West Seneca East 15, South Park 6 West Seneca West 40, Jamestown 14 Williamsville North 35, Orchard Park 13 Wilson 35, John F. Kennedy 6 Monsignor Martin Association Alexander 36, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 14 Canisius 34, St. Joseph's Collegiate 28 Cardinal O'Hara 39, St. Mary's 6 Cathedral Prep (PA) 37, St. Francis 14 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 34, Plattsburgh 18 Moriah 47, Saranac Lake 21 Peru 35, AuSable Valley 0 Saranac 34, Ticonderoga 14 SECTION 8 Baldwin 34, Port Washington 7 Bethpage 15, Floral Park 7 Calhoun 42, Herricks 20 Clarke 48, Island Trees 27 East Rockaway 22, Cold Spring Harbor 12 Elmont 42, Sewanhaka 21 Farmingdale 20, Uniondale 14 Freeport 41, Hempstead 12 Garden City 38, Carey 14 Glen Cove 24, Division 21 Lawrence 55, Hewlett 42 Locust Valley 19, Malverne 18 MacArthur 32, Bellmore Kennedy 28 Manhasset 35, New Hyde Park 7 Massapequa 47, East Meadow 6 Mepham 28, Valley Stream Central 13 Mineola 34, Friends Academy 6 Oceanside 37, Long Beach 0 Oyster Bay 35, Great Neck District 8 Plainedge 28, Wantagh 21 Roosevelt 50, Valley Stream North 42 Seaford 35, Carle Place/Wheatley 16 South Side 28, Lynbrook 13 Syosset 38, Hicksville 14 Valley Stream South 27. North Shore 22 West Hempstead 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Westbury 19, Plainview Kennedy 14 SECTION 9 Chester 34, Spackenkill 20 Cornwall 34, Monroe-Woodbury 21 Goshen 49, Wallkill 7 James O`Neill 29, Port Jervis 6 Liberty 63, Onteora 24 Marlboro 26, Burke Catholic 14 Millbrook 36, Ellenville 34 New Paltz 56, Monticello 0 Newburgh Free Academy 72, Kingston 14 Pawling 28, Tri Valley 22 (OT) Pine Bush 9, Middletown 0 Pine Plains 41, Fallsburg 8 Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 28, Eldred 12 Rondout Valley 28, Highland 14 Saugerties 48, F.D. Roosevelt 14 Sullivan West 28, Dover 26 Warwick 23, Minisink Valley 17 (3OT) Washingtonville 34, Valley Central 21 Woodlands 42, Red Hook 6

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Gouverneur 42, Canton 22 Malone 42, St. Lawrence 7 Ogdensburg FA 26, General Brown/Immac. Heart 20 Potsdam 36, Massena 14 Sherburne-Earlville 44, Tupper Lake 26 SECTION 11 Bayport-Blue Point 35, Wyandanch 34 Bellport 43, Smithtown West 7 Centereach 38, Half Hollow Hills East 15 Center Moriches 33, Hampton Bays 0 Central Islip 42, Commack 27 Comsewogue 44, Amityville 0 Connetquot 46, Walt Whitman 14 Eastport-South Manor 29, Harborfields 26 East Islip 28, Islip 6 Greenport/South/Matt 28, Southampton/Bridge/Pier 23 Half Hollow Hills West 38, Miller Place 0 Hauppauge 28, West Babylon 16 Huntington 46, Copiague 0 Kings Park 41, Rocky Point 14 Lindenhurst 34, North Babylon 22 Longwood 47, Brentwood 7 Mount Sinai 11, Babylon 8 Port Jefferson 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Riverhead 41, Deer Park 0 Sachem North 23, Bay Shore 20 Shoreham-Wading River 40, John Glenn 6 Smithtown East 38, Newfield 24 Ward Melville 37, Patchogue-Medford 6 Westhampton 43, Sayville 12 West Islip 28, Northport 0 William Floyd 41, Sachem East 12 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 36, Canarsie 20 Adlai Stevenson 12, George Washington 8 Automotive 28, Alfred E. Smith 14 Bayside 41, Thomas Jefferson 9 Benjamin Cardozo 22, William E. Grady 18 Boys & Girls 16, Campus Magnet 8 Curtis 27, Harry S. Truman 8 Eagle Academy II 34, Grand Street 12 Eagle Academy III 26, Frederick Douglass 14 East Harlem Pride 26, Franklin K. Lane 20 Erasmus Hall 34, John F. Kennedy 0 Evander Childs 22, A. Philip Randolph 0 Fort Hamilton 46, Brooklyn Technical 6 Frank Macchiarola 50, Christopher Columbus 0 Jamaica 24, Far Rockaway 6 James Madison 30, Lafayette 0 KIPP College Prep 46, William C. Bryant 6 Lehman 51, Flushing 0 Long Island City 32, Information Tech 0 McKee/SI Tech 42, Franklin D. Roosevelt 20 Midwood 30, Dewitt Clinton 6 Mott Haven 50, August Martin 8 New Dorp 22, Port Richmond 7 Petrides 30, Stuvesant 22 South Shore 26, New Utretcht 0 Springfield Gardens 20, Beach Channel 12 Tilden 42, John Adams 6 Tottenville 42, Susan Wagner 0 CHSFL Christ the King 14, Chaminade 7 Fordham Prep 37, St. Joseph by the Sea 0 Holy Trinity 40, Holy Cross 38 Kellenberg Memorial 34, St. John the Baptist 11 Kennedy Catholic 21, Cardinal Spellman 7 Monsignor Farrell 26, Cardinal Hayes 24 Moore Catholic 38, Xavier 14 Nazareth 26, St. Dominic 0 St. Anthony's 45, Archbishop Stepinac 42 St. Peter's 14, St. Francis Prep 7 Xaverian 41, Mount St. Michael 28 OPEN: Iona Prep NYSAIS Fieldston 36, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 32 Hackley 17, Hopkins (CT) 7 Harvey 8, Newark Academy (NJ) 2 Poly Prep 39, Riverdale Country Day 20 Rye Country Day 35, Morristown Beard (NJ) 14 St. Luke's (CT) 35, Long Island Lutheran 13 OPEN Dalton, Horace Mann

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)