RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Oct. 4-7


SECTION 1
Ardsley 48, Albertus Magnus 0
Arlington 34, Mahopac 26 (OT)
Blind Brook 30, Tuckahoe 0
Briarcliff/Hamilton 43, Rye Neck 40
Carmel 41, Ramapo 6
Clarkstown North 30, Nyack 20
Clarkstown South 27, Yorktown 7
Croton-Harmon 1, Hastings 0 (forfeit)
Dobbs Ferry 22, James O'Neill 13
Eastchester 34, Sleepy Hollow 10
Fox Lane 34, Brewster 7
Haldane 26, Irvington 7
Hendrick Hudson 33, Walter Panas 0
John Jay (CR) 49, Our Lady of Lourdes 28
John Jay (EF) 21, North Rockland 0
Mamaroneck 55, White Plains 41
Nanuet 28, Putnam Valley 6
New Rochelle 49, Port Chester 6
Ossining 28, Mount Vernon 26
Pawling 40, Eldred 25
Pearl River 28, Beacon 27 (OT)
Pelham 57, Poughkeepsie 42
Pleasantville 26, Peekskill 6
Roy C Ketcham 20, Suffern 10
Rye 41, Harrison 14
Somers 33, Horace Greeley 0
Spring Valley 27, Byram Hills 6
Tappan Zee 33, Lakeland 12
Westlake 41, Bronxville 0
Woodlands 38, Valhalla 16
Yonkers Force 14, Scarsdale 0

SECTION 2
Averill Park 54, Amsterdam 27
Ballston Spa 33, Scotia-Glenville 12
Bethlehem 23, Albany 0
Broadalbin-Perth 48, Johnstown 6
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 55, Glens Falls 27
Cambridge/Salem 54, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 0
Chatham 54, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 0
Cobleskill-Richmondville 41, Lansingburgh 0
Fonda-Fultonville 36, Canajoharie 26
Gloversville 34, Mohonasen 26
Greenwich 51, Corinth 6
Holy Trinity 23, Mechanicville 0
Hoosic Valley 32, Fort Edward/Argyle 14
Hoosick Falls 47, Granville 16
Hudson at Schalmont (postponed)
LaSalle Institute 27, Green Tech 0
Niskayuna 34, Colonie 33 (OT)
Queensbury 63, South Glens Falls 19
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 30, Ichabod Crane 20
Saratoga Springs 21, Guilderland 18
Schuylerville 48, Hudson Falls 24
Shaker 67, Schenectady 16
Shenendehowa 53, Christian Brothers Academy 7
Sidney 34, Helderberg Valley 0
Stillwater 42, Tamarac 22
Taconic Hills 22, Coxsackie-Athens 12
Troy 14, Columbia 7
Voorheesville 40, Watervliet 7
Warrensburg 52, Rensselaer 0
Whitehall 55, Cohoes 0

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 40, Morrisville-Eaton 16
Auburn 44, Corning 7
Bishop Grimes 76, Oriskany 28
Camden 34, Mexico 8
Carthage 36, Jamesville-DeWitt 14
Cato-Meridian 27, Beaver River 6
Cazenovia 28, Oneida 12
Central Square 54, Fulton 6
Central Valley 10, New Hartford 7
Chittenango 15, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14
Cicero-North Syracuse 41, Baldwinsville 7
Clinton 32, Adirondack 22
Corcoran 50, Christian Brothers Academy 6
Frankfort-Schuyler 34, Moravia 18
General Brown/Immac. Heart 76, Thousand Islands 12
Herkimer 14, Dolgeville 12
Holland Patent 42, Notre Dame 16
Homer 48, Institute of Technology 6
Indian River 53, Henninger 6
Jordan-Elbridge 62, Hannibal 48
Little Falls 28, Canastota 24
Liverpool 47, Nottingham 14
Lowville 38, Canton 6
Marcellus 53, Cortland 8
Mount Markham 25, Sauquoit Valley 8
New Paltz 15, East Syracuse-Minoa 6
New York Mills 54, Pulaski 24
Onondaga 32, Westmoreland 0
Sandy Creek 19, Waterville 18
Sherburne-Earlville 34, West Canada Valley 20
Skaneateles 49, Solvay 14
South Jefferson 28, Phoenix 0
South Lewis 54, Cooperstown 28
Southern Hills 34, Port Byron/Union Springs 28
Utica Proctor 64, Rome Free Academy 12
Watertown 59, Oswego 0
Weedsport 80, Tupper Lake 34
West Genesee 35, Fayetteville-Manlius 24
Westhill 28, Bishop Ludden 7
Whitesboro 21, Pine Bush 14
10/6	St. Matthews (ONT) at Fowler


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Auburn 44, Corning 7 Binghamton 25, Vestal 21 Chenango Forks 52, Johnson City 20 Deposit/Hancock 42, Bainbridge-Guilford 30 Elmira 64, Ithaca 7 Frankford-Schuyler 34, Moravia 18 Greene 44, Groton 6 Horseheads 35, Union-Endicott 0 Lansing 56, Oxford 12 Maine-Endwell 36, Norwich 14 Notre Dame 60, Unadilla Valley 34 Owego 42, Oneonta 17 Sidney 34, Helderberg Valley 0 Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 43, Harpursville/Afton 6 Susquehanna Valley 62, Newark Valley 0 Thomas Edison 24, Clyde-Savannah 14 Tioga 42, Watkins Glens/Odessa-Montour 0 Walton 20, Unatego/Franklin 14 (OT) Waverly 30, Dryden 14 Whitney Point 42, Delhi 34 Windsor 42, Chenango Valley 36 OPEN Newfield SECTION 5 Alexander 26, Notre Dame 6 Aquinas Institute 22, McQuaid Jesuit 19 Attica 58, Avon 14 Batavia 61, Wellsville 7 Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 26, Bolivar-Richburg 6 Brockport 31, Churchville-Chili 25 Canandaigua 12, Victor 0 Canisteo-Greenwood 48, Pembroke 14 East 13, Wilson 12 East 32, Leadership Academy 6 East Rochester/Gananda 40, Midlakes 6 Eastridge 32, Spencerport 26 Fairport 34, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 12 Hilton 36, Greece Athena 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima 28, Greece Arcadia 14 Irondequoit 35, Brighton 14 James Monroe 42, Edison 12 LeRoy 27, Bath 8 Letchworth/Warsaw 35, Hornell 14 Livonia 33, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 20 Lyons 28, Tri Town 22 Marcus Whitman 54, Holley 8 Mynderse 22, Dundee 0 Newark 13, Geneva 12 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 68, C.G. Finney/Northstar 22 Penfield 13, Rush-Henrietta 12 Penn Yan 49, Wayne 21 Perry/Mount Morris 30, Cuba-Rushford 14 Pittsford 16, Gates-Chili 0 St. Mary's 41, Dansville 12 Thomas Edison 24, Clyde-Savannah 14 University Prep 34, Wilson 20 Waterloo 22, Palmyra-Macedon 14 Wayland-Cohocton 62, Red Jacket 6 Webster Schroeder 21, Webster Thomas 7 York/Pavilion 48, Geneseo 8 SECTION 6 Albion 56, Iroquois 20 Allegany-Limestone 42, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 18 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 26, Portville 0 Cheektowaga 44, Lewiston-Porter 0 Clarence 26, Hutch Tech 14 Cleveland Hill 36, Akron 7 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 25, Maple Grove 20 Depew 33, Springville 14 Dunkirk 36, Burgard 14 Eden/North Collins 54, Alden 46 Fredonia/Brocton 22, Tonawanda 0 Gowanda/Pine Valley 28, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 Grand Island 51, Kenmore East 7 Jamestown 62, Frontier 26 John F. Kennedy 46, Royalton-Hartland 30 Kenmore West 36, Hamburg 13 Lackawanna 28, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 26 Lancaster 43, Niagara Falls 12 Maryvale 49, East Aurora/Holland 7 McKinley 50, Sweet Home 28 Orchard Park 23, Bennett 22 Pioneer 42, Lake Shore 0 Randolph/Frewsburg 44, Franklinville/Ellicottville 13 Salamanca 24, Olean 12 Southwestern 42, Chautauqua Lake/Westfield 18 Starpoint 21, South Park 20 West Seneca East 56, WNY Maritime/Health Science 8 West Seneca West 42, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 Williamsville East 47, North Tonawanda 20 Williamsville North 34, Lockport 22 Williamsville South 39, Amherst 12 Wilson 23, Newfane 15 Monsignor Martin Association Cardinal O'Hara 35, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8 Erie (PA) 34, Canisius 14 St. Joseph's Collegiate 43, St. Francis 41 St. Mary's 41, Dansville 12 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 27, Saranac Lake 0 Moriah 36, AuSable Valley 14 Plattsburgh 22, Ticonderoga 0 Saranac 31, Peru 21 SECTION 8 Carey 32, MacArthur 7 Clarke 34, West Hempstead 21 Cold Spring Harbor 34, Seaford 14 East Meadow 33, Port Washington 20 East Rockaway 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Farmingdale 28, Syosset 0 Floral Park 35, Division 7 Freeport 39, Massapequa 12 Garden City 28, Elmont 7 Herricks 24, Sewanhaka 12 Island Trees 35, Great Neck District 8 Lawrence 49, Roosevelt 28 Long Beach 41, Westbury 18 Lynbrook 14, Bethpage 13 Malverne 18, Carle Place/Wheatley 13 Manhasset 21, Bellmore Kennedy 16 Mepham 14, Calhoun 7 Mineola 14, Locust Valley 7 Oceanside 35, Baldwin 0 Oyster Bay 27, Friends Academy 6 Plainedge 34, Hewlett 22 Plainview Kennedy 20, Hicksville 19 South Side 35, Valley Stream North 13 Uniondale 30, Hempstead 0 Valley Stream Central 33, New Hyde Park 17 Valley Stream South 30, Glen Cove 20 Wantagh 35, North Shore 7 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 30, Chester 12 Cornwall 55, F.D. Roosevelt 7 Dobbs Ferry 22, James O`Neill 13 Goshen 14, Warwick 7 Highland 47, Red Hook 30 Liberty 28, Wallkill 14 Marlboro 41, Spackenkill 13 Middletown 40, Kingston 34 Millbrook 68, Onteora 12 Minisink Valley 44, Port Jervis 7 Monroe-Woodbury 37, Washingtonville 12 New Paltz 15, East Syracuse-Minoa 6 Newburgh Free Academy 35, Valley Central 7 Pawling 40, Eldred 25 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 32, Dover 0 Rondout Valley 28, Ellenville 8 Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 59, Fallsburg 6 Saugerties 68, Monticello 0 Tri Valley 22, Sullivan West 18 Whitesboro 21, Pine Bush 14

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Gouverneur 52, Massena 0 Lowville 38, Canton 6 Malone 13, Potsdam 8 Ogdensburg Free Academy 27, St. Lawrence 6 Weedsport 80, Tupper Lake 34 SECTION 11 Babylon 48, Wyandanch 14 Bay Shore 26, Patchogue-Medford 7 Bellport 35, Riverhead 8 Center Moriches 28, Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 3 Commack 34, Longwood 29 Comsewogue 55, Rocky Point 0 Connetquot 28, Sachem North 10 Eastport-South Manor 47, Amityville 14 Half Hollow Hills West 21, East Islip 0 Harborfields 40, Hauppauge 20 John Glenn 41, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 14 Kings Park 30, West Babylon 0 Lindenhurst 32, Centereach 0 Mount Sinai 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Newfield 41, Huntington 14 North Babylon 26, Northport 20 Port Jefferson 34, Bayport-Blue Point 16 Sachem East 20, Brentwood 13 Sayville 7, Miller Place 6 Shoreham-Wading River 50, Hampton Bays 0 Smithtown East 28, Deer Park 13 Smithtown West 41, Copiague 7 Ward Melville 32, Walt Whitman 10 West Islip 56, Half Hollow Hills East 14 Westhampton 35, Islip 14 William Floyd 47, Central Islip 7 PSAL A. Philip Randolph 35, Information Tech 26 Abraham Lincoln 41, Boys & Girls 6 Adlai Stevenson 38, William C. Bryant 0 Bayside 25, James Madison 20 Benjamin N. Cardozo 28, Automotive 6 Canarsie 16, Campus Magnet 0 Curtis 42, Fort Hamilton 14 Dewitt Clinton 34, John F. Kennedy 13 Eagle Academy II 24, Frederick Douglass 6 Eagle Academy III 23, Frank Macchiarola 6 East Harlem Pride 40, Beach Channel 0 Erasmus Hall 6, Midwood 0 Evander Childs 26, Long Island City 12 Franklin D. Roosevelt 20, Franklin K. Lane 14 George Washington 22, Mott Haven 12 Grand Street Campus 32, Jamaica 6 Harry S. Truman 14, Lehman 8 John Adams 26, Far Rockaway 8 KIPP College Prep 34, Petrides 14 Lafayette 56, Christopher Columbus 0 McKee/SI Tech 40, Springfield Gardens 24 New Dorp 54, Flushing 0 Port Richmond 34, Brooklyn Tech 16 South Shore 33, Tottenville 28 Stuyvesant 30, August Martin 6 Susan Wagner 22, New Utrecht 6 Tilden 43, Thomas Jefferson 18 William E. Grady 1, Alfred E. Smith 0 (forfeit) CHSFL Archbishop Spalding (MD) 43, St. Anthony's 41 Cardinal Hayes 24, Christ the King 18 Cardinal Spellman 21, St. Dominic 0 Chaminade 13, Archbishop Stepinac 7 Fordham Prep 31, St. Francis Prep 13 Holy Trinity 27, St. John the Baptist 7 Iona Prep 49, Monsignor Farrell 14 Kellenberg Memorial 41, Holy Cross 3 Kennedy Catholic 26, Nazareth 6 Moore Catholic 42, Mount St. Michael 12 Xaverian 22, St. Joseph by the Sea 18 Xavier 13, St. Peter's 7 NYSAIS Fieldston 40, Riverdale Country Day 30 Hackley 16, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 14 Horace Mann 36, Harvey 0 Poly Prep 26, Pingry (NJ) 12 Rye Country Day 25, Hopkins (CT) 14 Tenafly (NJ) 27, Long Island Lutheran 19 OPEN Dalton

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)