RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Oct. 11-14


SECTION 1
Ardsley 40, Bronxville 8
Arlington 23, North Rockland 7
Blind Brook 22, Briarcliff/Hamilton 6
Carmel 34, Mahopac 21
Edgemont 34, Croton-Harmon 14
Haldane 42, Rye Neck 16
John Jay (EF) 45, Roy C. Ketcham 0
Mamaroneck 29, Mount Vernon 7
Nanuet 30, Albertus Magnus 12
New Rochelle 27, Timber Creek (NJ) 14
Pawling 48, Roscoe 6
Port Chester 20, Ossining 13
Ramapo 38, Suffern 30
Spackenkill 32, Valhalla 8
Tuckahoe 22, Irvington 8
Westlake 22, Pleasantville 14
White Plains 34, Scarsdale 14
Woodlands 30, Putnam Valley 12
Yonkers Force 15, Yonkers Brave 0
OPEN. Dobbs Ferry
Class A First Round
Clarkstown South 42, Pearl River 21
Fox Lane 28, Clarkstown North 14
John Jay (CR) 35, Tappan Zee 14
Nyack 25, Hendrick Hudson 12
Our Lady of Lourdes 41, Brewster 12
Rye 34, Harrison 28
Somers 26, Yorktown 7
Spring Valley 19, Byram Hills 14
Crossovers
Eastchester 17, Walter Panas 0
Horace Greeley 22, Sleepy Hollow 14
Lakeland 48, Poughkeepsie 30
Pelham 31, Peekskill 18
OPEN. Beacon
 
SECTION 2
Ballston Spa 34, South Glens Falls 7
Cairo-Durham/Catskill 38, Watervliet 0
Cambridge/Salem 49, Greenwich 3
Cobleskill-Richmondville 22, Schalmont 21
Columbia 29, Green Tech 6
Fort Edward/Argyle 47, Cohoes 38
Glens Falls 42, Broadalbin-Perth 21
Greene 21, Chatham 14
Guilderland 21, Colonie 17
Helderberg Valley 31, Taconic Hills 14
Holy Trinity 35, Stillwater 21
Hoosic Valley 50, Rensselaer 12
Hoosick Falls 45, Corinth 8
Hudson 42, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 6
Ichabod Crane 32, Lansingburgh 0
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 40, Granville 16
LaSalle Institute 28, Amsterdam 20
Mechanicville 23, Fonda-Fultonville 22
Mohonasen 15, Hudson Falls 6
Niskayuna 26, Bethlehem 17
Queensbury 42, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 21
Saratoga Springs 63, Schenectady 46
Schuylerville 56, Johnstown 6
Scotia-Glenville 40, Gloversville 21
Shaker 41, Christian Brothers Academy 27
Shenendehowa 48, Albany 0
Tamarac 19, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 6
Troy 24, Averill Park 12
Voorheesville 19, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Warrensburg 36, Whitehall 12
 
SECTION 3
Beaver River 35, Onondaga 34
Bishop Grimes 1, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit)
Cato-Meridian 21, Herkimer 16
Cazenovia 31, Chittenango 13
Central Square 55, Watertown 6
Central Valley 14, Camden 13
Cicero-North Syracuse 53, Utica Proctor 20
Dolgeville 42, Westmoreland 8
Fayetteville-Manlius 28, Baldwinsville 7
Fowler 32, Oswego 0
Frankfort-Schuyler 29, Sauquoit Valley 22
General Brown/Immaculate Heart 24, Lowville 12
Groton 28, Waterville 14
Hannibal 50, Phoenix 6
Holland Patent 16, Canastota 0
Homer 42, Bishop Ludden 32
Indian River 48, Auburn 16
Jamesville-DeWitt 28, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Jordan-Elbridge 53, Port Byron/Union Springs 6
Little Falls 26, Sandy Creek 13
Liverpool 40, Horseheads 20
Marcellus 19, Westhill 14
Mount Markham 20, Clinton 13
New Hartford 40, Mexico 15
Norwich 63, Fulton 28
Notre Dame 61, Adirondack 32
Nottingham 18, Christian Brothers Academy 16
Oriskany 54, Pulaski 6
Sherburne-Earlville 40, Morrisville-Eaton 6
Skaneateles 56, Cortland 10
Solvay 36, Syracuse Tech 16
South Jefferson 20, St. Lawrence 12
South Lewis 60, New York Mills 30
Thousand Islands 40, Southern Hills 21
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 41, Oneida 18
Weedsport 46, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 8
West Canada Valley 46, Tupper Lake 6
West Genesee 45, Rome Free Academy 7
Whitesboro 13, Carthage 0
 
SECTION 4
Binghamton 1, Ithaca 0 (forfeit)                 
Chenango Forks 48, Chenango Valley 20
Deposit/Hancock 22, Unatego/Franklin 16
Dryden 55, Thomas Edison 12
Elmira 61, Union-Endicott 20
Greene 21, Chatham 14
Groton 28, Waterville 14
Liverpool 40, Horseheads 20
Maine-Endwell 28, Windsor 10
Norwich 63, Fulton 28
Notre Dame 46, Newfield 8
Oneonta 10, Newark Valley 7
Owego 40, Johnson City 6
Oxford 36, Unadilla Valley28
Sidney 40, Delhi 8
Susquehanna Valley 46, Harpursville/Afton 0
Tioga 42, Waverly19
Vestal 26, Corning 14
Walton 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 20
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 51, Moravia 6
Whitney Point 28, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 22
OPEN. Lansing
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Alexander 26, Perry/Mount Morris 0 Aquinas Institute 55, St. Francis 49 Attica 41, Geneseo 8 Batavia 41, Bath 6 C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 52, Holley 32 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 33, Wellsville 16 Canandaigua 42, Churchville-Chili 18 Canisteo-Greenwood 26, Cuba-Rushford 3 Dansville 22, Dundee 6 East Rochester/Gananda 43, Palmyra-Macedon 14 Eastridge 28, Greece Arcadia 14 Fairport 41, Penfield 13 Geneva 32, Waterloo 14 Hilton 34, Brighton 14 Honeoye Falls-Lima 14, University Prep 8 Irondequoit 42, Brockport 7 Leadership Academy 12, Bishop Kearney 6 Letchworth/Warsaw 42, Avon 7 Livonia 39, Hornell 0 Lyons 52, Clyde-Savannah 22 McQuaid Jesuit 56, East 30 Notre Dame 49, Bolivar-Richburg 28 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 75, Marcus Whitman 14 Penn Yan 47, Midlakes 14 Pittsford 41, Rush-Henrietta 7 Red Jacket 30, Tri Town 0 Spencerport 42, Greece Athena 24 Victor 52, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 26 Wayland-Cohocton 48, LeRoy 7 Wayne 34, Newark 14 Webster Schroeder 28, Gates-Chili 7 Webster Thomas 28, James Monroe 22 Wilson 32, Edison 6 York/Pavilion 38, Pembroke 13 OPEN. Mynderse SECTION 6 Akron 33, Gowanda/Pine Valley 14 Albion 34, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 12 Amherst 37, WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 26 Bennett 51, Hutch-Tech 18 Burgard 42, Alden 22 Chaut Lake/Westfield 21, Silver Creek/Forestville 8 Cheektowaga 19, Maryvale 7 Cleveland Hill 62, John F. Kennedy 18 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 40, Salamanca 0 Eden/North Collins 55, Newfane 14 Franklinville/Ellicottville 33, Allegany-Limestone 21 Fredonia/Brocton 35, Dunkirk 6 Grand Island 14, Niagara Wheatfield 0 Hamburg 34, Frontier 7 Iroquois 56, Lake Shore 20 Jamestown 48, McKinley 28 Kenmore West 49, Kenmore East 14 Lancaster 50, Depew 7 Lewiston-Porter 28, East Aurora/Holland 0 Maple Grove 48, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0 North Tonawanda 7, Tonawanda 0 Olean 20, Lackawanna 16 Orchard Park 27, Clarence 12 Pioneer 49, Springville 20 Portville 28, Randolph/Frewsburg 26 South Park 46, Sweet Home 3 Southwestern 47, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 26 Starpoint 61, Lockport 42 West Seneca West 30, West Seneca East 16 Williamsville North 24, Niagara Falls 6 Williamsville South 20, Williamsville East 6 Wilson 35, Royalton-Hartland 0 Monsignor Martin Association Aquinas Institute 55, St. Francis 49 Canisius 47, St. Mary's 0 Gilman (MD) 55, Cardinal O'Hara 20 St. Joseph's Collegiate 56, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 12 SECTION 7 AuSable Valley 26, Ticonderoga 25 Moriah 24, Beekmantown 0 Peru 39, Saranac Lake 0 Saranac 28, Plattsburgh 0 SECTION 8 Baldwin 34, Long Beach 6 Bellmore Kennedy 32, Sewanhaka 0 Bethpage 14, Wantagh 6 Carey 34, New Hyde Park 7 Clarke 12, Locust Valley 9 Cold Spring Harbor 27, Malverne 14 Division 14, Valley Stream South 6 Elmont 14, Valley Stream Central 0 Freeport 40, East Meadow 0 Friends Academy 37, Great Neck District 16 Garden City 38, Calhoun 7 Hewlett 38, North Shore 14 Hicksville 26, Westbury 6 Lawrence 50, Valley Stream North 20 Lynbrook 34, Floral Park 27 MacArthur 28, Herricks 0 Manhasset 24, Mepham 21 Mineola 19, Carle Place/Wheatley 0 Oceanside 19, Farmingdale 12 Oyster Bay 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Plainedge 45, Roosevelt 20 Port Washington 21, Plainview Kennedy 0 Seaford 45, East Rockaway 16 South Side 21, Glen Cove 0 Syosset 35, Hempstead 12 Uniondale 15, Massapequa 14 West Hempstead 60, Island Trees 43 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 41, Liberty 0 Chester 42, Millbrook 14 Cornwall 24, Minisink Valley 14 Eldred 38, Dover 22 F.D. Roosevelt 24, Monticello 0 Goshen 29, New Paltz 14 James O’Neill 48, Ellenville 0 Marlboro 60, Highland 0 Monroe-Woodbury 51, Valley Central 28 Newburgh Free Academy 48, Pine Bush 14 Pawling 48, Roscoe 6 Port Jervis 13, Rondout Valley 0 Red Hook 48, Onteora 18 Saugerties 51, Wallkill 7 Spackenkill 32, Valhalla 8 Sullivan West 41, Fallsburg 12 Tri Valley 22, Pine Plains 12 Warwick 14, Kingston 10 Washingtonville 19, Middletown 8 SECTION 10 Canton 51, Massena 19 Gouverneur 42, Malone 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 20, Potsdam 18 South Jefferson 20, St. Lawrence 12 West Canada Valley 46, Tupper Lake 6

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 11 Bay Shore 34, Brentwood 13 Bellport 47, Half Hollow Hills East 14 Centereach 41, Riverhead 0 Central Islip 32, Sachem North 8 Commack 21, Patchogue-Medford 3 Connetquot 29, Sachem East 20 East Islip 48, Amityville 0 Eastport-South Manor 34, Islip 13 Greenport/South/Matt 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Harborfields 27, Rocky Point 16 John Glenn 48, Bayport-Blue Point 21 Kings Park 9, Hauppauge 7 Longwood 41, Walt Whitman 10 Miller Place 28, Comsewogue 15 Mount Sinai 42, Center Moriches 21 Newfield 29, Copiague 7 North Babylon 32, Deer Park 6 Northport 23, Huntington 22 Port Jefferson 35, Hampton Bays 7 Sayville 41, West Babylon 12 Shoreham-Wading River 27, Babylon 16 Smithtown East 13, Smithtown West 6 West Islip 17, Lindenhurst 14 Westhampton 17, Half Hollow Hills West 13 William Floyd 42, Ward Melville 12 Wyandanch 42, Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 7 PSAL Alfred E. Smith 36, William C. Bryant 0 Automotive 20, Adlai Stevenson 0 Bayside 31, Grand Street Campus 28 Boys & Girls 58, Flushing 0 Campus Magnet 14, Dewitt Clinton 13 Canarsie 18, Susan Wagner 0 Eagle Academy II 52, Christopher Columbus 0 Eagle Academy III 42, John Adams 0 East Harlem Pride 26, Thomas Jefferson 7 Erasmus Hall 45, Fort Hamilton 0 Evander Childs 42, August Martin 22 Frank Macchiarola 40, Beach Channel 8 Franklin K. Lane 18, Tilden 0 Frederick Douglass 30, Far Rockaway 16 Jamaica 24, Springfield Gardens 21 James Madison 30, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0 John F. Kennedy 32, Harry S. Truman 0 KIPP College Prep 30, Benjamin Cardozo 0 Lafayette 30, McKee/Staten Island Tech 6 Lehman 14, Port Richmond 0 Long Island City 28, William E. Grady 14 Midwood 36, Abraham Lincoln 22 Mott Haven 28, A. Philip Randolph 26 New Utrecht 20, Brooklyn Tech 0 Petrides 41, Information Technology 7 South Shore 17, Curtis 14 Stuyvesant 28, George Washington 22 Tottenville 33, New Dorp 12 CHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 35, Monsignor Farrell 17 Fordham Prep 35, Moore Catholic 27 Holy Trinity 29, Xavier 28 Iona Prep 42, Christ the King 12 Kellenberg Memorial 42, Chaminade 14 Mount St. Michael 35, Cardinal Spellman 0 Out of Door Academy (FL) 23, Kennedy Catholic 0 St. Anthony’s 56, Cardinal Hayes 32 St. Dominic 14, Nazareth 6 St. Francis Prep 28, Holy Cross 21 St. Joseph by the Sea 40, St. John the Baptist 35 St. Peter's 15, Xaverian 0 NYSAIS Dalton 43, Harvey 0 Fieldston 35, Hackley 29 (OT) Horace Mann 34, Newark Academy (NJ) 0 Morristown-Beard (NJ) 42, Riverdale Country Day 7 Pennington (NJ) 42, Long Island Lutheran 16 Rye Country Day 20, Poly Prep 0

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)