RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Oct. 18-21


SECTION 1
10/19	Valhalla at Haldane
10/20	Blind Brook at Croton-Harmon
10/20	Briarcliff at Irvington
10/20	Chester (9) at Dobbs Ferry
10/20	Edgemont at Hastings 
10/20	Dover (9) at Pawling
10/20	Rye Neck at Tuckahoe
OPEN	Woodlands
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/19	Carmel at Mamaroneck
10/19	Port Chester at John Jay (EF)
10/19	Yonkers Force at Arlington
10/20	White Plains at New Rochelle
Class A Quarterfinals
10/19	Fox Lane at Clarkstown South
10/19	Nyack at Rye
10/19	Somers at Our Lady of Lourdes
10/19	Spring Valley at John Jay (CR)
Class B Quarterfinals
10/19	Bronxville at Pleasantville
10/20	Albertus Magnus at Westlake
10/20	Putnam Valley at Nanuet
BYE	Ardsley

Bowl Series II
10/19	Lakeland at Horace Greeley
10/19	Sleepy Hollow at Poughkeepsie
Bowl Series III
10/19	Clarkstown North at Hendrick Hudson
10/20	Yonkers at Byram Hills
Bowl Series IV
10/19	Pearl River at Harrison
10/19	Tappan Zee at Brewster

Non-Playoff Games
10/19	Beacon at Suffern
10/19	Ramapo at Ossining
10/19	Mount Vernon at Roy C. Ketcham
10/20	Scarsdale at Yonkers Brave
10/20	Mahopac at North Rockland
10/20	Pelham at Eastchester
10/20	Walter Panas at Peekskill

SECTION 2
Hudson 42, Schalmont 30
10/19	Albany at Niskayuna
10/19	Christian Brothers Academy at Guilderland
10/19	Colonie at Shaker
10/19	Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa
10/19	Schenectady at Bethlehem
Class A Quarterfinals
10/19	Ballston Spa at Averill Park
10/19	Columbia at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
10/19	Scotia-Glenville at Troy
10/20	LaSalle Academy at Queensbury
Class B Quarterfinals
10/19	Broadalbin-Perth at Cobleskill-Richmondville
10/20	Schalmont at Schuylerville
10/20	Hudson Falls at Hudson
10/20	Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Glens Falls
Class C Quarterfinals
10/19	Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Hoosick Falls
10/19	Stillwater at Chatham
10/20	Helderberg Valley at Cambridge
10/20	Voorheesville at Holy Trinity

Crossover Games
10/18	Cohoes at Greenwich
10/18	Coxsackie-Athens at Rensselaer
10/18	Lansingburgh at Mohonasen
10/18	South Glens Falls at Amsterdam
10/19	Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Whitehall
10/19	Fonda-Fultonville at Cairo-Durham/Catskill
10/19	Fort Edward/Argyle at Corinth
10/19	Granville at Moriah (10)
10/19	Green Tech at Gloversville
10/19	Ichabod Crane at Johnstown
10/19	Tamarac at Taconic Hills
10/19	Ticonderoga (10) at Mechanicville
TBA	Hoosic Valley at Watervliet
OPEN	Warrensburg

SECTION 3
10/19	Bishop Grimes at Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
10/19	Sherburne-Earlville at Weedsport
10/19	South Lewis at Tupper Lake (10)
10/20	Morrisville-Eaton at West Canada Valley
10/20	New York Mills at Oriskany
10/20	Pulaski at Cooperstown
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/19	Christian Brothers Academy at West Genesee
10/19	Fayetteville-Manlius at Corcoran
10/19	Henninger at Cicero-North Syracuse
10/19	Utica Proctor at Liverpool
Class A Quarterfinals
10/19	Central Square at Auburn
10/19	East Syracuse-Minoa at Whitesboro
10/19	Fulton at Indian River
10/19	Jamesville-DeWitt at Carthage
Class B Quarterfinals
10/19	Chittenango at Skaneateles
10/19	Oneida at Marcellus
10/19	Westhill at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
10/20	Homer at Cazenovia
Class C Quarterfinals
10/19	Jordan-Elbridge at Notre Dame
10/19	Little Falls at General Brown
10/19	Mount Markham at Lowville
10/19	Thousand Islands at Holland Patent
Class D Quarterfinals
10/19	Cato-Meridian at Frankfort-Schuyler
10/19	Dolgeville at Onondaga
10/19	Sandy Creek at Herkimer
10/19	Sauquoit Valley at Beaver River

Crossover Games
10/18	Adirondack at Westmoreland
10/18	Central Valley at Solvay
10/18	Clinton at Port Byron/Union Springs
10/18	Cortland at New Hartford
10/18	Phoenix at Fowler
10/18	Rome Free Academy at Watertown
10/18	Waterville at Southern Hills
10/19	Camden at Bishop Ludden
10/19	Nottingham at Baldwinsville
10/19	Oswego at South Jefferson
10/20	Canastota at Hannibal

SECTION 4
10/19	Binghamton at Corning
10/19	Delhi at Unatego/Franklin
10/19	Dryden at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour
10/19	Newark Valley at Sidney
10/19	Newfield at Unadilla Valley
10/19	Norwich at Owego
10/19	Notre Dame at Lansing
10/19	Spencer-VanEtten/Candor at Chenango Valley
10/19	Union-Endicott at Ithaca
10/19	Windsor at Oneonta
10/20	Bainbridge-Guilford at Moravia
10/20	Deposit/Hancock at Walton
10/20	Greene at Tioga
10/20	Groton at Thomas Edison
10/20	Johnson City at Horseheads
10/20	Maine-Endwell at Chenango Forks
10/20	Vestal at Elmira
10/20	Waverly at Harpursville/Afton
10/20	Whitney Point at Susquehanna Valley
OPEN	Oxford

SECTION 5
10/19	Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba
10/20	Marcus Whitman at C.G. Finney/Northstar
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/19	Edison at Aquinas Institute
10/19	Penfield at Hilton
10/20	Fairport at Pittsford
10/20	Rush-Henrietta at McQuaid Jesuit
Class A Quarterfinals
10/19	Eastridge at Victor
10/19	Greece Arcadia at East
10/19	Wilson at Irondequoit
10/19	Webster Schroeder at Canandaigua
Class B Quarterfinals
10/19	Hornell at Wayne
10/19	Monroe at Livonia
10/19	Newark at Batavia
10/19	University Prep at Honeoye Falls-Lima
Class C Quarterfinals
10/19	Attica at Wayland-Cohocton
10/19	Dansville at Penn Yan
10/19	Mynderse at Letchworth/Warsaw
10/19	Waterloo at East Rochester/Gananda
Class D Quarterfinals
10/19	Dundee at Canisteo-Greenwood
10/19	Lyons at Perry/Mount Morris
10/19	Red Jacket at Alexander
10/20	York/Pavilion at Notre Dame

A1 CF Bowl
10/18	Greece Athena at Brockport
10/18	Leadership at Webster Thomas
A2 CF Bowl
10/18	Greece Olympia/Odyssey at Gates-Chili
10/18	Spencerport at Brighton
B CF Bowl
10/18	Churchville-Chili at Geneva
10/18	Midlakes at Palmyra-Macedon
C1 CF Bowl
10/18	Bishop Kearney/Roch. Prep at Cal-Mum/BB
10/18	Wellsville at LeRoy
C2 CF Bowl
10/18	Geneseo at Avon
10/18	Tri Town at Bath
D CF Bowl
10/18	Bolivar-Richburg at Clyde-Savannah
10/18	Cuba-Rushford at Pembroke


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 10/19 Clymer/Sherman/Pan at Cattaraugus/Little Vly 10/19 Lancaster at Orchard Park 10/19 Salamanca at Maple Grove 10/20 Bennett at Niagara Falls 10/20 Clarence at Lockport 10/20 Williamsville North at Hutch-Tech Class A Quarterfinals 10/19 Jamestown at West Seneca West 10/19 Kenmore West at West Seneca East 10/19 South Park at Grand Island 10/19 Starpoint at McKinley Class B Quarterfinals 10/19 Dunkirk at Cheektowaga 10/19 Lackawanna at Albion 10/19 Maryvale at Fredonia/Brocton 10/19 Olean at Pioneer Class C Quarterfinals 10/19 Akron at Randolph/Frewsburg 10/19 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Wilson 10/19 Gowanda/Pine Valley at Southwestern 10/20 Chautauqua Lake vs. Cleveland Hill Funke Bowl Class A 10/19 Kenmore at Williamsville East 10/20 Williamsville South at Niagara-Wheatfield Funke Bowl Class B 10/18 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker at Burgard 10/20 Iroquois at Newfane Funke Bowl Class C 10/19 Portville at John F. Kennedy 10/19 Silver Creek/Forest at Franklinville/Ellicott Matchup Games 10/18 East Aurora/Holland at Alden 10/18 Depew at Lewiston-Porter 10/18 Eden/North Collins at Lake Shore 10/18 Frontier at Amherst 10/18 Hamburg at North Tonawanda 10/18 Royalton-Hartland vs. Allegany-Limestone 10/18 Springville at Tonawanda 10/18 WNY Maritime/Health Science at Sweet Home Monsignor Martin Association 10/19 Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary's 10/19 Chaminade Coll (ONT) at St. Joseph's Coll 10/19 Steubenville (OH) at Cardinal O'Hara 10/20 St. Francis at Canisius SECTION 7 Class B Semifinal 10/19 Peru at Plattsburgh BYE Beekmantown Class C Semifinal 10/20 AuSable Valley at Saranac Lake BYE Saranac Crossover Games 10/19 Granville (2) at Moriah 10/19 Ticonderoga at Mechanicville (2) SECTION 8 Friends Academy 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) 10/20 Baldwin at Massapequa 10/20 Bethpage at Valley Stream North 10/20 Calhoun at Elmont 10/20 Carey at Bellmore Kennedy 10/20 Clarke at East Rockaway 10/20 Farmingdale at Hempstead 10/20 Floral Park at Glen Cove 10/20 Freeport at Syosset 10/20 Herricks at New Hyde Park 10/20 Hicksville at Port Washington 10/20 Island Trees at Oyster Bay 10/20 Lawrence at North Shore 10/20 Locust Valley at Carle Place 10/20 Long Beach at Plainview Kennedy 10/20 Lynbrook at Roosevelt 10/20 MacArthur at Mepham 10/20 Malverne at Great Neck District 10/20 Oceanside at East Meadow 10/20 Plainedge at Division 10/20 Seaford at Mineola 10/20 Sewanhaka at Manhasset 10/20 Uniondale at Westbury 10/20 Valley Stream Central at Garden City 10/20 Valley Stream South at South Side 10/20 Wantagh at Hewlett 10/20 West Hempstead at Cold Spring Harbor SECTION 9 10/19 Eldred at Fallsburg 10/19 Highland at Port Jervis 10/19 Kingston at Pine Bush 10/19 Liberty at Ellenville 10/19 Monroe-Woodbury at Newburgh Free Acad 10/19 Wallkill at Washingtonville 10/19 Sullivan West at Pine Plains 10/19 Valley Central at Middletown 10/20 Chester at Dobbs Ferry (1) 10/20 Dover at Pawling (1) 10/20 James O`Neill at Burke Catholic 10/20 Marlboro at Rondout Valley 10/20 Millbrook at Red Hook 10/20 Roscoe at Tri Valley 10/20 Spackenkill at Onteora Class A Quarterfinals 10/19 Minisink Valley at Saugerties 10/19 New Paltz at Warwick BYE Cornwall, Goshen SECTION 10 Class C semifinal 10/20 Gouverneur vs. St. Lawrence Other games 10/19 Ogdensburg Free Academy at Massena 10/19 South Lewis (3) at Tupper Lake OPEN Canton, Malone, Potsdam SECTION 11 Center Moriches 1, East Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) 10/19 Amityville at Harborfields 10/19 Babylon at Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 10/19 Bellport at Copiague 10/19 Brentwood at Connetquot 10/19 Eastport-South Manor at Hauppauge 10/19 John Glenn at Mount Sinai 10/19 Kings Park at Comsewogue 10/19 Miller Place at Westhampton 10/19 William Floyd at Sachem North 10/19 Wyandanch at Hampton Bays 10/20 Bay Shore at Commack 10/20 Centereach at Northport 10/20 Central Islip at Walt Whitman 10/20 East Islip at Sayville 10/20 Greenport/South/Matt at Bayport-Blue Point 10/20 Half Hollow Hills East at Lindenhurst 10/20 Islip at Half Hollow Hills West 10/20 Newfield at Deer Park 10/20 North Babylon at West Islip 10/20 Patchogue-Medford at Sachem East 10/20 Riverhead at Smithtown West 10/20 Rocky Point at West Babylon 10/20 Shoreham-Wading River at Port Jefferson 10/20 Smithtown East at Huntington 10/20 Ward Melville at Longwood

ADVERTISEMENT

PSAL 10/19 Christopher Columbus at F.D. Roosevelt 10/19 Curtis at Tottenville 10/20 Abraham Lincoln at Erasmus Hall 10/20 Adlai Stevenson at A. Philip Randolph 10/20 August Martin at Benjamin N. Cardozo 10/20 Bayside at Frank Macchiarola 10/20 Boys & Girls at New Dorp 10/20 Campus Magnet at Port Richmond 10/20 Dewitt Clinton at Canarsie 10/20 Eagle Academy III at Eagle Academy II 10/20 Evander Childs at Alfred E. Smith 10/20 Far Rockaway at Franklin K. Lane 10/20 Grand Street Campus at John Adams 10/20 Information Technology at Automotive 10/20 Jamaica at East Harlem Pride 10/20 James Madison at Springfield Gardens 10/20 John F. Kennedy at Brooklyn Technical 10/20 Lafayette at Beach Channel 10/20 Lehman at New Utrecht 10/20 Long Island City at George Washington 10/20 McKee/SI Tech at Thomas Jefferson 10/20 Midwood at Fort Hamilton 10/20 Mott Haven at KIPP College Prep 10/20 Petrides at William E. Grady 10/20 South Shore at Flushing 10/20 Stuyvesant at William C. Bryant 10/20 Susan Wagner at Harry S. Truman 10/20 Tilden at Frederick Douglass CHSFL 10/19 Iona Prep at St. Anthony's 10/19 St. Joseph by the Sea at Kennedy Catholic 10/20 Cardinal Spellman at Nazareth 10/20 Chaminade at Cardinal Hayes 10/20 Christ the King at Archbishop Stepinac 10/20 Monsignor Farrell at Fordham Prep 10/20 St. John the Baptist at Holy Cross 10/20 St. Peter's at Kellenberg Memorial 10/20 Xaverian at Moore Catholic 10/20 Xavier at Mount St. Michael 10/21 Holy Trinity at St. Francis Prep OPEN St. Dominic NYSAIS 10/20 Amistad (CT) at Long Island Lutheran 10/20 Dalton at Horace Mann 10/20 Hackley at Riverdale Country Day 10/20 King (CT) at Rye Country Day 10/20 Pingry (NJ) at Fieldston 10/20 Poly Prep at Hopkins (CT) OPEN Harvey

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)