RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Oct. 25-28


SECTION 1
Irvington 35, Croton-Harmon 20
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 40, Pawling 38 (OT)
Rye Neck 22, Edgemont 14

Class AA Semifinals
John Jay (EF) 28, Arlington 0
New Rochelle 54, Carmel 34
Class A Semifinals
John Jay (CR) 29, Somers 7
Rye 28, Clarkstown South 21
Class B Semifinals
Putnam Valley 36, Pleasantville 25
Ardsley 28, Westlake 6
Class C Semifinal
Woodlands 38, Valhalla 22

Crossover Games
Albertus Magnus 42, Lakeland 21
Beacon 18, Horace Greeley 12
Clarkstown North 27, Byram Hills 21
Eastchester 20, Suffern 18
Fox Lane 42, Nyack 30
Harrison 33, Brewster 20
Hendrick Hudson 12, Yorktown 7
Long Island Lutheran 21, Blind Brook 14
Mahopac 42, Scarsdale 7
Mamaroneck 37, Yonkers Force 20
Mount Vernon 35, Ramapo 14
North Rockland 21, Yonkers Brave 0
Pearl River 28, Tappan Zee 7
Roy C. Ketcham 14, Ossining 7
Spring Valley 42, Our Lady of Lourdes 21
White Plains 49, Port Chester 28

SECTION 2
Class AA Semifinals
Saratoga Springs 34, Shenendehowa 26
Shaker 27, Guilderland 15
Class A Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 35, Troy 12
Queensbury 52, Averill Park 18
Class B Semifinals
Cobleskill-Richmondville 36, Schuylerville 30
Glens Falls 34, Hudson Falls 0
Class C Semifinals
Cambridge/Salem 35, Hoosick Falls 14
Chatham 28, Holy Trinity 18
Class D Semifinals
Hoosic Valley 22, Whitehall 7
Warrensburg 60, Fort Edward/Argyle 8

Crossover Games
Amsterdam 61, Broadalbin-Perth 41
Christian Brothers Academy 21, LaSalle Institute 14
Colonie 41, Scotia-Glenville 12
Columbia 16, Bethlehem 7
Fonda-Fultonville 23, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Green Tech 14, Granville 0
Ichabod Crane 20, Taconic Hills 6
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 26, Mechanicville 7
Mohonasen 47, Albany 14
Niskayuna 21, Ballston Spa 20
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 38, Gloversville 6
Rensselaer 44, Corinth 14
South Glens Falls 21, Hudson 14
Stillwater 54, Helderberg Valley 13
Tamarac 8, Greenwich 7
Voorheesville 31, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 12

SECTION 3
Class AA Semifinals
Cicero-North Syracuse 46, Fayetteville-Manlius 7
West Genesee 17, Liverpool 14
Class A Semifinals
Carthage 31, Whitesboro 19
Indian River 45, Auburn 14
Class B Semifinals
Cazenovia 40, Oneida 0
Skaneateles 47, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 13
Class C Semifinals
General Brown/Immaculate Heart 57, Notre Dame 28
Holland Patent 49, Lowville 28
Class D Semifinals
Herkimer 57, Beaver River 34
Onondaga 26, Cato-Meridian 0
Eight-Man Semifinals
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 28, Bishop Grimes 18
Weedsport 76, South Lewis 46

Crossover Games
Baldwinsville 41, Henninger 19
East Syracuse-Minoa 47, Nottingham 35
Oriskany 70, West Canada Valley 18
Phoenix 36, Oswego 22
South Jefferson 38, Fowler 8

SECTION 4
Lansing 34, Newfield 8
Notre Dame 54, Oxford 28
Tupper Lake 27, Unadilla Valley 22

Class AA Semifinals
Elmira 59, Corning 6
Horseheads 40, Binghamton 26
Class B Semifinals
Chenango Forks 32, Norwich 6
Maine-Endwell 40, Owego 26
Class C Semifinals
Susquehanna Valley 56, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mtr 6
Waverly 20, Newark Valley 5
Class D Semifinals
Greene 24, Sidney 23
Tioga 35, Walton 0

Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 29, Thomas Edison 12
Chenango Valley 33, Dryden 12
Harpursville/Afton 39, Moravia 6
Oneonta 49, Deposit/Hancock 40
Unatego/Franklin 22, Groton 8
Windsor 23, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 19

SECTION 5
Class AA Semifinals
Aquinas Institute 27, Pittsford 3
McQuaid Jesuit 40, Hilton 0
Class A Semifinals
Irondequoit 39, East 8
Victor 27, Canandaigua 7
Class B Semifinals
Batavia 29, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
Wayne 24, Livonia 21
Class C Semifinals
Attica 21, East Rochester/Gananda 14
Letchworth/Warsaw 28, Penn Yan 0
Class D Semifinals
Alexander 45, Perry/Mount Morris 8
York/Pavilion 12, Canisteo-Greenwood 7
Eight-Man Championship
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 55, C.G. Finney/Northstar 2

Connors & Ferris Bowls
Bath 22, Avon 6
Bolivar-Richburg 27, Cuba-Rushford 0
Brighton 17, Gates-Chili 13
Brockport 27, Webster Thomas 21
Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 22, LeRoy 7
Churchville-Chili 48, Palmyra-Macedon 26


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Class AA Semifinals Bennett 51, Orchard Park 27 Lancaster 21, Williamsville North 20 Class A Semifinals West Seneca East 30, Grand Island 13 West Seneca West 50, Starpoint 49 Class B Semifinals Cheektowaga 28, Albion 8 Pioneer 28, Fredonia/Brocton 0 Class C Semifinals Cleveland Hill 42, Randolph/Frewsburg 0 Southwestern 45, Wilson 44 (OT) Class D Semifinals Maple Grove 38, Salamanca 7 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 27, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 0 Chuck Funke Memorial Bowls Clarence 46, Hutch-Tech 31 Franklinville/Ellicottville 27, Portville 14 Newfane 15, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 6 Niagara-Wheatfield 22, Williamsville East 8 Matchup Games Depew 51, Alden 34 East Aurora/Holland 14, Springville 7 Iroquois 42, John F. Kennedy 36 Jamestown 24, Williamsville South 20 Monsignor Martin Association Canisius 42, Cardinal O'Hara 14 St. Francis 44, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8 St. Joseph's Collegiate 27, St. Mary's 6 SECTION 7 Class B Championship Beekmantown 14, Peru 6 Class C Championship Saranac 21, AuSable Valley 8 Class D Championship Moriah 36, Ticonderoga 14 SECTION 8 Baldwin 34, Syosset 16 Bellmore Kennedy 52, New Hyde Park 24 Calhoun 40, Sewanhaka 7 Carey 35, Mepham 6 Carle Place/Wheatley 28, Great Neck District 6 Clarke 34, Cold Spring Harbor 21 East Meadow 41, Plainview Kennedy 6 East Rockaway 32, Oyster Bay 13 Elmont 30, Manhasset 7 Farmingdale 33, Port Washington 7 Floral Park 20, Valley Stream South 0 Freeport 41, Uniondale 7 Garden City 40, MacArthur 7 Hempstead 12, Westbury 0 Herricks 14, Valley Stream Central 6 Hewlett 26, Division 21 Island Trees 27, Friends Academy 18 Locust Valley 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) Long Beach 22, Hicksville 10 Lynbrook 28, North Shore 13 Malverne 28, Seaford 14 Massapequa 31, Oceanside 15 Mineola 14, West Hempstead 13 Plainedge 49, Lawrence 41 Roosevelt 30, Bethpage 27 Valley Stream North 33, Glen Cove 20 Wantagh 42, South Side 7 SECTION 9 Class AA Semifinals Monroe-Woodbury 58, Pine Bush 33 Newburgh Free Academy 49, Washingtonville 15 Class A Semifinals Cornwall 41, Minisink Valley 0 New Paltz 17, Goshen 13 Class B Semifinals James I. O'Neill 49, Port Jervis 19 Marlboro 27, Burke Catholic 0 Eight-Man Semifinals Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 40, Pawling 38 (OT) Tri-Valley 72, Roscoe/Liv Manor/Downsville 30 Crossover Games Chester 38, Highland 14 Eldred 54, Sullivan West 14 Ellenville 40, Onteora 8 F.D. Roosevelt 14, Red Hook 0 Fallsburg 34, Dover 26 Kingston 43, Saugerties 28 Liberty 46, Millbrook 30 Middletown 34, Wallkill 10 Rondout Valley 27, Spackenkill 14 Valley Central 20, Warwick 19 SECTION 10 Tupper Lake 27, Unadilla Valley 22 Class A Championship Canton 48, Massena 34 Class B Championship Potsdam 2, Malone 0 Class C Championship Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Gouverneur 0

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 11 Babylon 15, Center Moriches 0 Brentwood 51, Sachem North 24 Centereach 33, Smithtown West 14 Comsewogue 49, Hauppauge 6 Copiague 20, Deer Park 14 East Islip 51, Harborfields 0 Half Hollow Hills East 37, Riverhead 29 Half Hollow Hills West 26, Eastport-South Manor 21 Islip 46, Amityville 12 John Glenn 37, Hampton Bays 0 Lindenhurst 21, Bellport 6 Longwood 46, Bay Shore 13 Miller Place 34, Rocky Point 12 Mount Sinai 48, Wyandanch 30 Northport 35, Newfield 20 Port Jefferson 52, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 42 Sachem East 27, Central Islip 13 Sayville 41, Kings Park 21 Shoreham-Wading River 51, Bayport-Blue Point 21 Smithtown East 19, North Babylon 18 Southampton/Bridge/Pier 1, E Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) Walt Whitman 21, Patchogue-Medford 18 Ward Melville 43, Commack 7 West Islip 37, Huntington 35 Westhampton 54, West Babylon 14 William Floyd 41, Connetquot 7 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 52, Harry S. Truman 0 Adlai Stevenson 34, August Martin 8 Bayside 35, Springfield Gardens 6 Benjamin Cardozo 44, A. Philip Randolph 14 Campus Magnet 26, New Utrecht 14 Curtis 23, Susan Wagner 20 Eagle Academy II 28, McKee/SI Tech 22 Eagle Academy III 40, Thomas Jefferson 0 East Harlem Pride 30, John Adams 8 Erasmus Hall 39, Canarsie 0 Evander Childs 32, George Washington 14 Far Rockaway 1, Christopher Columbus 0 (forfeit) Fort Hamilton 46, Flushing 0 Franklin D. Roosevelt 16, Beach Channel 8 Franklin K. Lane 32, Grand Street 29 Information Tech 30, William C. Bryant 0 James Madison 24, Frederick Douglass 0 KIPP College Prep 30, William Grady 14 Lafayette 22, Jamaica 0 Lehman 42, Boys & Girls 26 Long Island City 58, Mott Haven 20 Midwood 46, John F. Kennedy 8 New Dorp 38, Dewitt Clinton 22 Petrides 40, Alfred E. Smith 14 South Shore 36, Brooklyn Tech 0 Stuyvesant 40, Automotive 18 Tilden 28, Frank Macchiarola 0 Tottenville 30, Port Richmond 16 CHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 23, Cardinal Hayes 20 Holy Trinity 49, St. Dominic 0 Iona Prep 47, Chaminade 14 Kellenberg 41, Fordham Prep 0 Kennedy Catholic 21, Cardinal Spellman 7 Moore Catholic 63, St. Joseph by the Sea 22 St. Anthony's 38, Monsignor Farrell 16 St. Peter's 42, Mount St. Michael 18 Xaverian 12, St. John the Baptist 10 Xavier 40, St. Francis Prep 0 NYSAIS Metropolitan League Semifinals Poly Prep 28, Pingry (NJ) 7 Rye Country Day 43, Fieldston 0 Metropolitan League Crossover Game Hackley 20, Morristown-Beard (NJ) 12 Hudson Valley League Semifinals Dalton 28, Harvey 12 Horace Mann 34, Newark Academy (NJ) 7 Other Games Long Island Lutheran 21, Blind Brook 14

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)