RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Oct. 25-28


(NOTE - Not all sectional schedules list specific dates; 
if in doubt, games are shown as Friday)

SECTION 1
Blind Brook 1, Hastings 0 (forfeit)
10/27	Croton-Harmon at Irvington
10/27	Edgemont at Rye Neck
10/27	Nazareth (A) at Briarcliff/Hamilton
10/27	Pawling vs. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (9)
10/27	Valhalla at Onteora (9)
OPEN	Haldane, Tuckahoe

Class AA Semifinals
10/27	Carmel at New Rochelle
TBA	Arlington at John Jay (EF)
Class A Semifinals
10/26	Rye at Clarkstown South
10/26	Somers at John Jay (CR)
Class B Semifinals
10/26	Putnam Valley at Pleasantville
10/27	Westlake at Ardsley
Class C Semifinal
10/27	Valhalla at Woodlands
BYE	Dobbs Ferry

SECTION 2
Class AA Semifinals
10/26	Guilderland at Shaker
10/26	Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa
Class A Semifinals
10/26	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Troy
10/27	Averill Park at Queensbury
Class B Semifinals
10/26	Schuylerville at Cobleskill-Richmondville
10/27	Hudson Falls at Glens Falls
Class C Semifinals
10/27	Chatham at Holy Trinity
10/27	Hoosick Falls at Cambridge/Salem
Class D Semifinals
10/27	Warrensburg vs. Fort Edward/Argyle
10/27	Whitehall vs. Hoosic Valley

Crossover Games
TBA	Albany at Mohonasen
TBA	Amsterdam at Broadalbin-Perth
TBA	Ballston Spa at Niskayuna
TBA	Bethlehem at Columbia
TBA	Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Voorheesville
TBA	Christian Brothers Acad. at LaSalle Institute
TBA	Colonie at Scotia-Glenville
TBA	Coxsackie-Athens at Fonda-Fultonville
TBA	Gloversville at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
TBA	Green Tech at Granville
TBA	Helderberg Valley at Stillwater
TBA	Mechanicville at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne
TBA	Rensselaer at Corinth
TBA	South Glens Falls at Hudson
TBA	Taconic Hills at Ichabod Crane
TBA	Tamarac at Greenwich

SECTION 3
Class AA Semifinals
10/26	Cicero-No Syracuse vs. Fayetteville-Manlius
10/26	Liverpool vs. West Genesee
Class A Semifinals
10/26	Indian River vs. Auburn
10/26	Whitesboro vs. Carthage
Class B Semifinals
10/26	Cazenovia vs. Oneida
10/26	Skaneateles vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
Class C Semifinals
10/26	General Brown/Imm. Heart vs. Notre Dame
10/26	Holland Patent vs. Lowville
Class D Semifinals
10/26	Beaver River vs. Herkimer
10/26	Onondaga vs. Cato-Meridian
Eight-Man Semifinals
10/26	Bishop Grimes vs. Altmar-Parish-Williamstwn
10/26	Weedsport vs. South Lewis

SECTION 4
10/26	Oxford at Notre Dame
10/27	Lansing at Newfield
10/27	Unadilla Valley at Tupper Lake (10)
Class AA Semifinals
10/26	Horseheads at Binghamton
10/27	Corning at Elmira
Class B Semifinals
10/27	Norwich at Chenango Forks
10/27	Owego at Maine-Endwell
Class C Semifinals
10/27	Newark Valley vs. Waverly
10/27	Susquehanna Valley vs. Watkins Glen/OM
Class D Semifinals
10/27	Sidney vs. Greene
10/27	Tioga vs. Walton

Crossover Games
TBA	Bainbridge-Guilford at Thomas Edison
TBA	Deposit/Hancock at Oneonta
TBA	Dryden at Chenango Valley
TBA	Groton at Unatego/Franklin
TBA	Moravia at Harpursville/Afton
TBA	Spencer-VanEtten/Candor at Windsor


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Class AA Semifinals 10/27 Aquinas Institute vs. Pittsford 10/27 McQuaid Jesuit vs. Hilton Class A Semifinals 10/26 Canandaigua vs. Victor 10/26 Irondequoit vs. East Class B Semifinals 10/27 Batavia vs. Honeoye Falls-Lima 10/27 Livonia vs. Wayne Class C Semifinals 10/27 East Rochester/Gananda vs. Attica 10/27 Penn Yan vs. Letchworth/Warsaw Class D Semifinals 10/27 Alexander vs. Perry/Mount Morris 10/27 Canisteo-Greenwood vs. York/Pavilion Eight-Man Championship 10/27 Oakfield-Ala/Elba vs. C.G. Finney/Northstar Connors & Ferris Bowls 10/24 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen at LeRoy 10/25 Avon at Bath 10/25 Brockport at Webster Thomas 10/25 Churchville-Chili at Palmyra-Macedon 10/25 Cuba-Rushford at Bolivar-Richburg 10/25 Gates-Chili at Brighton SECTION 6 Class AA Semifinals 10/26 Orchard Park at Bennett 10/26 Williamsville North at Lancaster Class A Semifinals 10/26 Starpoint at West Seneca West 10/26 West Seneca East at Grand Island Class B Semifinals 10/26 Cheektowaga at Albion 10/26 Pioneer at Fredonia/Brocton Class C Semifinals 10/26 Wilson at Southwestern 10/27 Randolph/Frewsburg at Cleveland Hill Class D Semifinals 10/26 Salamanca at Maple Grove 10/27 Cattaraugus-Little Vly at Clymer/Sherman/Pan Chuck Funke Memorial Bowls 10/25 Franklinville/Ellicottville vs. Portville 10/25 Hutch-Tech at Clarence 10/25 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker vs. Newfane 10/25 Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Williamsville East Matchup Games 10/24 Iroquois at John F. Kennedy 10/24 Springville at East Aurora/Holland 10/25 Alden at Depew 10/25 Jamestown at Williamsville South Monsignor Martin Association 10/26 St. Mary's at St. Joseph's Collegiate 10/27 Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis 10/27 Cardinal O'Hara at Canisius SECTION 7 Class B Championship 10/27 Beekmantown vs. Peru Class C Championship 10/27 Saranac vs. AuSable Valley Class D Championship 10/26 Moriah vs. Ticonderoga SECTION 8 Locust Valley 1, Jericho 0 (forfeit) 10/27 Bellmore Kennedy at New Hyde Park 10/27 Calhoun at Sewanhaka 10/27 Cold Spring Harbor at Clarke 10/27 Division at Hewlett 10/27 East Meadow at Plainview Kennedy 10/27 East Rockaway at Oyster Bay 10/27 Floral Park at Valley Stream South 10/27 Freeport at Uniondale 10/27 Garden City at MacArthur 10/27 Great Neck District at Carle Place 10/27 Island Trees at Friends Academy 10/27 Lawrence at Plainedge 10/27 Long Beach at Hicksville 10/27 Manhasset at Elmont 10/27 Massapequa at Oceanside 10/27 Mepham at Carey 10/27 Mineola at West Hempstead 10/27 North Shore at Lynbrook 10/27 Port Washington at Farmingdale 10/27 Roosevelt at Bethpage 10/27 Seaford at Malverne 10/27 South Side at Wantagh 10/27 Syosset at Baldwin 10/27 Valley Stream Central at Herricks 10/27 Valley Stream North at Glen Cove 10/27 Westbury at Hempstead SECTION 9 Class AA Semifinals 10/27 Pine Bush vs. Monroe-Woodbury 10/27 Washingtonville vs. Newburgh Free Academy Class A Semifinals 10/26 New Paltz vs. Goshen 10/26 Minisink Valley vs. Cornwall Class B Semifinals 10/27 Marlboro vs. Burke Catholic 10/27 Port Jervis vs. James I. O'Neill Eight-Man Semifinals 10/27 Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Down vs. Tri-Valley 10/27 Pawling (1) vs. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck Crossover Games 10/25 Red Hook at F.D. Roosevelt 10/26 Highland at Chester 10/27 Millbrook at Liberty 10/27 Rondout Valley at Spackenkill 10/27 Valhalla (1) at Onteora TBA Dover at Fallsburg TBA Ellenville at Monticello TBA Kingston at Saugerties TBA Middletown at Wallkill TBA Sullivan West at Eldred TBA Valley Central at Warwick SECTION 10 Class A Championship 10/27 Massena at Canton Class B Championship 10/27 Potsdam at Malone Class C Championship 10/27 Ogdensburg Free Academy at Gouverneur

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 11 Southampton/Bridge/Pier 1, E Hampton/Ross 0 (forfeit) 10/26 Bayport-Blue Point at Shoreham-Wading River 10/26 Commack at Ward Melville 10/26 Copiague at Deer Park 10/26 Hauppauge at Comsewogue 10/26 Miller Place at Rocky Point 10/26 Port Jefferson at Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 10/26 Sayville at Kings Park 10/26 Walt Whitman at Patchogue-Medford 10/26 Wyandanch at Mount Sinai 10/27 Center Moriches at Babylon 10/27 Central Islip at Sachem East 10/27 Connetquot at William Floyd 10/27 Half Hollow Hills East at Riverhead 10/27 Half Hollow Hills West at Eastport-So. Manor 10/27 Hampton Bays at John Glenn 10/27 Harborfields at East Islip 10/27 Islip at Amityville 10/27 Lindenhurst at Bellport 10/27 Longwood at Bay Shore 10/27 North Babylon at Smithtown East 10/27 Northport at Newfield 10/27 Sachem North at Brentwood 10/27 Smithtown West at Centereach 10/27 West Islip at Huntington 10/27 Westhampton at West Babylon PSAL 10/26 Beach Channel at Franklin D. Roosevelt 10/26 Frank Macchiarola at Tilden 10/26 Harry S. Truman at Abraham Lincoln 10/26 Springfield Gardens at Bayside 10/26 William E. Grady at KIPP College Prep 10/27 Alfred E. Smith at Petrides 10/27 August Martin at Adlai Stevenson 10/27 Benj N. Cardozo at A. Philip Randolph 10/27 Boys & Girls at Lehman 10/27 Canarsie at Erasmus 10/27 Eagle Academy II at McKee/SI Tech 10/27 Eagle Academy III at Thomas Jefferson 10/27 East Harlem Pride at John Adams 10/27 Evander Childs at George Washington 10/27 Far Rockaway at Christopher Columbus 10/27 Flushing at Fort Hamilton 10/27 Franklin K. Lane at Grand Street 10/27 Frederick Douglass at James Madison 10/27 Information Tech at William C. Bryant 10/27 Jamaica at Lafayette 10/27 John F. Kennedy at Midwood 10/27 Mott Haven at Long Island City 10/27 New Dorp at Dewitt Clinton 10/27 New Utrecht at Campus Magnet 10/27 South Shore at Brooklyn Technical 10/27 Stuyvesant at Automotive 10/27 Susan Wagner at Curtis 10/27 Tottenville at Port Richmond CHSFL 10/26 Cardinal Spellman at Kennedy Catholic 10/26 Moore Catholic at St. Joseph by the Sea 10/26 St. Anthony's at Monsignor Farrell 10/27 Archbishop Stepinac at Cardinal Hayes 10/27 Fordham Prep at Kellenberg Memorial 10/27 Nazareth at Briarcliff/Hamilton (1) 10/27 St. Dominic at Holy Trinity 10/27 St. Francis at Xavier 10/27 St. Peter's at Mount St. Michael 10/27 Xaverian at St. John the Baptist 10/28 Christ the King at Holy Cross 10/28 Iona Prep at Chaminade NYSAIS Metropolitan League Semifinals 10/26 Pingry (NJ) at Poly Prep 10/27 Fieldston at Rye Country Day Metropolitan League Crossover Games 10/27 Long Island Lutheran at Riverdale CD 10/27 Montclair Kimberley (NJ) at Hackley Hudson Valley League Semifinals 10/27 Harvey at Dalton 10/27 Newark Academy (NJ) at Horace Mann

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)