RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Nov. 1-4


Class AA

 1. William Floyd-11                      9-0   Def. Central Islip, 42-0*
 2. Freeport-8                            9-0   Def. Syosset, 48-14*
 3. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              10-0   Def. West Genesee, 40-0*
 4. St. Anthony's-CHS                     7-1   Did not play
 5. Iona Prep-CHS                         7-1   Def. Chaminade, 42-21*
 6. New Rochelle-1                        9-1   Def. John Jay (EF), 26-9*
 7. Aquinas Institute-5                   9-1   Def. McQuaid Jesuit, 49-18*
 8. South Shore-PSAL                      9-0   Def. Abraham Lincoln, 25-14
 9. Shaker-2                             10-0   Def. Saratoga Springs, 28-14*
10. Lancaster-6                           9-1   Def. Buffalo Bennett, 17-6*
11. Newburgh Free Academy-9               9-1   Def. Monroe-Woodbury, 20-9*
12. McQuaid Jesuit-5                      8-2   Lost to Aquinas Institute, 49-18*
13. Tottenville-PSAL                      7-2   Lost to Erasmus Hall, 35-14
14. West Islip-11                         9-0   Def. Smithtown West, 63-27*
15. John Jay, East Fishkill-1             9-1   Lost to New Rochelle, 20-9*
16. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                     8-1   Def. Tottenville, 35-14*
17. West Genesee-3                        8-2   Lost to Cicero-N. Syracuse, 40-0*
18. Ward Melville-11                      8-1   Def. Walt Whitman, 42-0*
19. Midwood-PSAL                          8-1   Def. Boys & Girls, 26-6
20. Buffalo Bennett-6                     7-3   Lost to Lancaster, 17-6*
21. Farmingdale-8                         7-2   Def. East Meadow, 43-14*
22. Elmira-4                              9-1   Def. Horseheads, 30-6*
23. Saratoga Springs-2                    7-3   Lost to Shaker, 28-14*
24. Massapequa-8                          5-4   Lost to Uniondale, 45-40*
25. Oceanside-8                           7-2   Def. Baldwin, 20-19*
26. Hilton-5                              7-2   Season complete
27. Lindenhurst-11                        7-2   Def. Smithtown East, 35-7*
28. Pittsford-5                           6-3   Season complete
29. Shenendehowa-2                        7-2   Season complete
30. Orchard Park-6                        6-3   Season complete

Class A

 1. (tie) West Seneca West-6              9-1   Lost to W. Seneca East, 20-13*
 1. (tie) Garden City-8                   9-0   Def. Valley Stream Cent., 35-14*
 3. Cornwall-9                            9-0   Def. New Paltz, 23-0*
 4. Irondequoit-5                        10-0   Def. Victor, 21-14*
 5. Westhampton-11                        9-0   Def. Comsewogue, 41-13*
 6. Queensbury-2                          9-1   Lost to Burnt Hills, 21-16*
 7. Kellenberg-CHS                        9-0   Def. St. Peter's, 48-14*
 8. Indian River-3                       10-0   Def. Carthage, 33-21*
 9. John Jay, Cross River-1              10-0   Def. Rye, 21-14*
10. Plainedge-8                           9-0   Def. Hewlett, 41-0*
11. Rye-1                                 8-2   Lost to John Jay (CR), 21-14*
12. Bayside-PSAL                          9-0   Def. Jamaica , 44-14
13. Clarkstown South-1                    8-1   Season complete
14. Lawrence-8                            7-2   Lost to Lynbrook, 29-27*
15. Half Hollow Hills West-11             8-1   Def. Miller Place, 31-12*
16. Victor-5                              7-3   Lost to Irondequoit, 21-14*
17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           9-1   Def. Queensbury, 21-16*
18. West Seneca East-6                    9-1   Def. W. Seneca West, 20-13*
19. Starpoint-6                           7-2   Season complete
20. Canandaigua-5                         8-1   Season complete
21. Carthage-3                            7-3   Lost to Indian River, 33-21*
22. Whitesboro-3                          8-1   Season complete
23. Carey-8                               7-2   Def. Manhasset, 35-7*
24. Shoreham-Wading River-11              8-1   Def. Port Jefferson, 60-14*
25. James Madison-PSAL                    8-1   Def. Eagle Academy II, 42-14
26. Troy-2                                7-2   Season complete
27. Grand Island-6                        7-2   Season complete
28. Rochester East-5                      7-2   Season complete
29. Holy Trinity-CHS                      8-1   Def. Moore Catholic, 27-26*
30. Averill Park-2                        7-2   Season compete

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                     10-0   Def. Maine-Endwell, 15-0*
 2. Skaneateles-3                        10-0   Def. Cazenovia, 41-0*
 3. Ardsley-1                             9-0   Def. Putnam Valley, 35-0*
 4. Pioneer-6                             9-1   Lost to Cheektowaga, 14-7*
 5. Batavia-5                            10-0   Def. Wayne, 49-14*
 6. Maine-Endwell-4                       8-2   Lost to Chenngo Forks, 15-0*
 7. Marlboro-9                            9-1   Def. James O'Neill, 28-12*
 8. Mount Sinai-11                        9-0   Def. Bayport-Blue Point, 40-13*
 9. Cheektowaga-6                         9-1   Def. Pioneer, 14-7*
10. Glens Falls-2                         8-2   Def. Cobleskill-Rich'ville, 40-0*
11. KIPP College Prep-PSAL                8-0   Def. Evander Childs, 22-0
12. Cazenovia-3                           8-2   Lost to Skaneateles, 41-0*
13. Cobleskill-Richmondvlle-2             7-3   Lost to Glens Falls, 40-0*
14. Wayne-5                               8-2   Lost to Batavia, 49-14*
15. Clarke-8                              7-2   Lost to West Hempstead, 20-14*
16. Livonia-5                             7-2   Season complete
17. Albion-6                              8-1   Season complete
18. Rye Country Day-AIS                   8-1   Def. Poly Prep, 34-28*
19. Fredonia-Brocton-6                    8-1   Season complete
20. John Glenn-11                         7-2   Def. Center Moriches, 21-6*
21. James O'Neill-9                       7-3   Lost to Marlboro, 28-12*
22. Petrides-PSAL                         7-1   Def. Mott Haven, 1-0 (forfeit)
23. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  7-2   Def. Mineola, 27-0*
24. Schuylerville-2                       6-3   Season complete
25. Owego-4                               6-3   Season complete
26. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                  7-2   Season complete
27. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3              6-3   Season complete
28. Seaford-8                             7-2   Def. Locust Valley, 7-6*
29. Oneida-3                              6-3   Season complete
30. Dunkirk-6                             6-2   Season complete


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Cambridge/Salem-2 10-0 Def. Chatham, 41-27* 2. Susquehanna Valley-4 10-0 Def. Waverly, 62-7* 3. Southwestern-6 9-1 Lost to Clevelnd Hill, 32-28* 4. Cleveland Hill-6 9-1 Def. Southwestern, 32-28* 5. Holland Patent-3 10-0 Def. General Brown, 21-14* 6. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 9-1 Def. Saranac, 20-7* 7. Dobbs Ferry-1 6-2 Def. Woodlands, 35-8* 8. General Brown/Immaculate Heart-3 8-2 Lost to Holland Patent, 21-14* 9. Attica-5 7-3 Lost to Letchworth/Warsaw, 13-7* 10. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 9-1 Def. Attica, 13-7* 11. Chatham-2 8-2 Lost to Cambridge, 41-27* 12. Gouverneur-10 8-1 Season complete 13. East Rochester/Gananda-5 7-2 Season complete 14. Holy Trinity-2 7-2 Season complete 15. Saranac-7 7-2 Lost to Ogdensburg, 20-7* 16. Notre Dame-3 7-2 Season complete 17. Woodlands-1 7-2 Lost to Dobbs Ferry, 35-8* 18. Chester-9 8-2 Def. Spackenkill, 48-6* 19. Waverly-4 7-3 Lost to Susquehanna Val., 62-7* 20. Penn Yan-5 7-2 Season complete 21. Wilson-6 7-2 Season complete 22. Hoosick Falls-2 7-2 Season complete 23. Stillwater-2 7-2 Season complete 24. Lowville-3 7-2 Season complete 25. East Rockaway-8 6-3 Def. Malverne, 24-12* Class D 1. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 10-0 Def. Maple Grove, 35-7* 2. Alexander-5 10-0 Def. York/Pavilion, 36-0* 3. Tioga-4 8-2 Def. Greene, 36-7* 4. Warrensburg-2 8-1 Def. Hoosic Valley, 28-6* 5. Moriah-7 7-2 Did not play 6. Greene-4 6-4 Lost to Tioga, 36-7* 7. Sidney-4 8-1 Season complete 8. Onondaga-3 7-2 Def. Herkimer, 20-6* 9. Herkimer-3 7-3 Lost to Onondaga, 20-6* 10. Haldane-1 7-1 Def. Tuckahoe, 18-6* 11. Maple Grove-6 6-4 Lost to Clymer/S/P, 35-7* 12. York/Pavilion-5 6-4 Lost to Alexander, 36-0* 13. Beaver River-3 5-3 Season complete 14. Canisteo/Greenwood-5 6-3 Season complete 15. Hoosic Valley-2 6-4 Lost to Warrensburg, 28-6* * -- playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)