RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2018 New York football schedule, Nov. 1-4


SECTION 1
Class AA Championship
New Rochelle 26, John Jay (EF) 9
Class A Championship
John Jay (CR) 21, Rye 14
Class B Championship
Ardsley 35, Putnam Valley 0
Class C Championship
Dobbs Ferry 35, Woodlands 8
Class D Championship
Haldane 18, Tuckahoe 6

Other Games
Blind Brook 48, Rye Neck 14
Briarcliff/Hamilton 14, Edgemont 6
Croton-Harmon 20, Irvington 14
North Rockland 28, Clarkstown North 28

SECTION 2
Class AA Championship
Shaker 28, Saratoga Springs 14
Class A Championship
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 21, Queensbury 16
Class B Championship
Glens Falls 40, Cobleskill-Richmondville 0
Class C Championship
Cambridge/Salem 41, Chatham 27
Class D Championship
Warrensburg 28, Hoosic Valley 6

SECTION 3
Class AA Championship
Cicero-North Syracuse 40, West Genesee 0
Class A Championship
Indian River 33, Carthage 21
Class B Championship
Skaneateles 41, Cazenovia 0
Class C Championship
Holland Patent 21, General Brown/Immac. Heart 14
Class D Championship
Onondaga 20, Herkimer 6
Eight-Man Championship
Weedsport 30, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 18

SECTION 4
Class AA Championship
Elmira 30, Horseheads 6
Class A Championship
Vestal 27, Union-Endicott 13
Class B Championship
Chenango Forks 15, Maine-Endwell 0
Class C Championship
Susquehanna Valley 62, Waverly 7
Class D Championship
Tioga 36, Greene 7
Eight-Man Championship
Notre Dame 38, Lansing 20

SECTION 5
Class AA Championship
Aquinas Institute 49, McQuaid Jesuit 18
Class A Championship
Irondequoit 21, Victor 14
Class B Championship
Batavia 49, Wayne 14
Class C Championship
Letchworth/Warsaw 13, Attica 7
Class D Championship
Alexander 36, York/Pavilion 0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Class AA Championship Lancaster 17, Bennett 6 Class A Championship West Seneca East 20, West Seneca West 13 Class B Championship Cheektowaga 14, Pioneer 7 Class C Championship Cleveland Hill 32, Southwestern 28 Class D Championship Clymer/Sherman/Panama 35, Maple Grove 7 Other Games Alden 50, Springville 22 SECTION 7/10 Class B Championship Beekmantown 15, Potsdam 0 Class C Championship Ogdensburg Free Academy 20, Saranac 7 SECTION 8 Conference I Quarterfinals Farmingdale 43, East Meadow 14 Freeport 48, Syosset 14 Oceanside 20, Baldwin 19 Uniondale 45, Massapequa 40 Conference II Quarterfinals Calhoun 24, Mepham 21 Carey 35, Manhasset 7 Garden City 35, Valley Stream Central 14 MacArthur 7, Elmont 0 Conference III Quarterfinals Lynbrook 29, Lawrence 27 Plainedge 41, Hewlett 0 South Side 20, Roosevelt 14 Wantagh 31, Bethpage 7 Conference IV Quarterfinals Cold Spring Harbor 27, Mineola 0 East Rockaway 24, Malverne 12 Seaford 7, Locust Valley 6 West Hempstead 20, Clarke 14 SECTION 9 Class AA Championship Newburgh Free Academy 20, Monroe-Woodbury 9 Class A Championship Cornwall 23, New Paltz 0 Class B Championship Marlboro 28, James O'Neill 12 Class C Championship Chester 48, Spackenkill 6 Eight-Man Championship Tri-Valley 16, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12 SECTION 11 Division I Quarterfinals Longwood 35, Commack 28 Sachem East 14, Connetquot 12 Ward Melville 42, Walt Whitman 0 William Floyd 42, Central Islip 0 Division II Quarterfinals Centereach 33, Bellport 14 Lindenhurst 35, Smithtown East 7 North Babylon 18, Northport 13 West Islip 63, Smithtown West 27 Division III Quarterfinals Half Hollow West 31, Miller Place 12 Kings Park 21, East Islip 10 Sayville 28, Eastport-South Manor 14 Westhampton 41, Comsewogue 13 Division IV Quarterfinals Babylon 41, Wyandanch 6 John Glenn 21, Center Moriches 6 Mount Sinai 40, Bayport-Blue Point 13 Shoreham-Wading River 60, Port Jefferson 14

ADVERTISEMENT

PSAL August Martin 46, William C. Bryant 14 Automotive 36, William E. Grady 26 Bayside 44, Jamaica 14 Benjamin Cardozo 50, Information Tech 12 Campus Magnet 45, Flushing 0 Canarsie 18, Brooklyn Tech 6 Curtis 34, New Dorp 8 Eagle Academy III 20, Springfield Gardens 7 East Harlem Pride 30, Frederick Douglass 16 Erasmus Hall 35, Tottenville 14 Far Rockaway 26, Beach Channel 8 Fort Hamilton 22, New Utrecht 14 Franklin K. Lane 36, John Adams 22 George Washington 34, Alfred E. Smith 6 Grand Street Campus 40, at Christopher Columbus 8 Harry Truman 20, Dewitt Clinton 14 James Madison 42, Eagle Academy II 14 KIPP College Prep 22, Evander Childs 0 Lafayette 16, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0 Lehman 28, John F. Kennedy 6 Long Island City 28, Adlai Stevenson 20 (OT) McKee/Staten Island Tech 38, Tilden 22 Midwood 26, Boys & Girls 6 Petrides 1, Mott Haven 0 (forfeit) South Shore 25, Abraham Lincoln 14 Stuyvesant 47, A. Philip Randolph 0 Susan Wagner 16, Port Richmond 0 Thomas Jefferson 24, Frank Macchiarola 20 NYCHSFL Class AAA Quarterfinals Archbishop Stepinac 51, Christ the King 13 Cardinal Hayes 33, Monsignor Farrell 9 Iona Prep 42, Chaminade 21 Class AA Quarterfinals Fordham Prep 39, St. John the Baptist 12 Holy Trinity 27, Moore Catholic 26 Kellenberg Memorial 48, St. Peter's 14 Xavier 27, Xaverian 0 Other Games Holy Cross 35, Mount St. Michael 32 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Class A Semifinal St. Francis 42, St. Joseph's Collegiate 29 Class B Semifinal Bishop Timon-St. Jude 27, St. Mary's 2 NYSAIS Metropolitan Championship Rye Country Day 34, Poly Prep 28 Metropolitan Consolation Hackley 28, Hopkins (CT) 7 Hudson Valley Championship 11/3 Dalton at Horace Mann Other Games Concordia Prep (MD) 1, LI Lutheran 0 (forfeit)

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)