RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football results, Sept. 13-15


Section 1
Ardsley 42, Pearl River 6
Arlington 24, John Jay (EF) 16
Beacon 14, Walter Panas 6
Brewster 28, Our Lady of Lourdes 14
Briarcliff/Hamilton 36, Irvington 29
Bronxville 28, Putnam Valley 0
Byram Hills 42, Nanuet 14
Carmel 45, Port Chester 0
Clarkstown South 56, Pelham 20
Croton-Harmon 34, Blind Brook 20
Fox Lane 46, Horace Greeley 15
Hackley 35, Valhalla 14
Haldane 28, Hastings 24
Harrison 44, Eastchester 42 (2OT)
John Jay (CR) 34, Hendrick Hudson 7
Lakeland 52, Poughkeepsie 6
Mamaroneck 32, Mount Vernon 16
New Rochelle 37, North Rockland 7
Nyack 36, Tappan Zee 14
Pawling 49, Roscoe/Liv. Manor/Downsville 12
Pleasantville 24, Albertus Magnus 6
Roy C Ketcham 20, Mahopac 19
Rye 28, Clarkstown North 7
Scarsdale 27, Ramapo 20
Sleepy Hollow 45, Peekskill 20
Spring Valley 21, Suffern 14
Tuckahoe 46, Rye Neck 12
Westlake 41, Red Hook 14
White Plains 41, Yonkers Brave 7
Woodlands 28, Rye Country Day 20
Yonkers Force 45, Ossining 6
Yorktown 30, Somers 12
Pawling 49, Roscoe/Liv. Manor/Downsville 12
OPEN	Dobbs Ferry

Section 2
Averill Park 62, Albany 6
Ballston Spa 49, Gloversville 6
Bethlehem 30, Saratoga Springs 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 55, Scotia-Glenville 12
Cambridge/Salem 45, Lake George/HL 19
Chatham 55, Helderberg Valley 6
Christian Brothers Academy 26, Colonie 8
Fonda-Fultonville 47, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 32
Glens Falls 34, Schuylerville 13
Greenwich 34, Granville 12
Guilderland 51, Niskayuna 0
Holy Trinity 55, Cobleskill-Richmondville 24
Hoosick Falls 33, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 20
Johnstown 35, Lansingburgh 6
LaSalle Institute 27, Columbia 6
Mechanicville 35, Hoosic Valley 12
Queensbury 43, Mohonasen 21
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 7, Hudson Falls 0
Schalmont 22, Hudson 12
Schenectady 47, Green Tech 6
Shaker 28, Shenendehowa 14
South Glens Falls 26, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Stillwater 46, Tamarac 6
Troy 45, Amsterdam 26
Voorheesville 42, Ichabod Crane 13
Warrensburg 78, Cohoes 0
Watervliet 60, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Whitehall 34, Corinth/Fort Edward 0
OPEN	Taconic Hills

Section 3
Auburn 41, Penfield 7
Beaver River 27, Sauquoit Valley 0
Bishop Ludden 26, Westhill 6
Camden 20, Mexico 0
Cato-Meridian 54, Port Byron/Union Springs 0
Central Square 45, Nottingham 7
Dolgeville 8, Sandy Creek 6
East Syracuse-Minoa 30, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Fayetteville-Manlius 40, Christian Bros Acad 16
Frankfort-Schuyler 39, Onondaga 12
Hannibal 46, Moravia 27
Herkimer 20, Jordan-Elbridge 8
Homer 34, Institute of Technology 22
Horseheads 41, Baldwinsville 14
Indian River 63, Rome Free Academy 20
Little Falls 21, Clinton 13
Liverpool 10, Cicero-North Syracuse 0
Lowville 44, General Brown 14
Marcellus 39, Cortland 13
Mount Markham 26, Holland Patent 0
New Hartford 13, Central Valley 7 (OT)
Oneida 6, Cazenovia 0
Skaneateles 40, Canastota 34
Solvay 40, South Jefferson 14
Southern Hills 49, Notre Dame 6
Thousand Islands 20, Waterville 14 (2OT)
Utica Proctor 12, Carthage 7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6, Chittenango 3
West Genesee 28, Corcoran 12
Westmoreland/Oriskany 38, Adirondack 20
Whitesboro 12, Henninger at Whitesboro
Whitney Point 44, Fowler 14
OPEN	Fulton, Phoenix


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 4 Binghamton 21, Vestal 0 Chenango Forks 55, Oneonta 7 Corning 65, Ithaca 12 Delhi 46, Groton 14 Elmira 63, Union-Endicott 13 Hannibal 46, Moravia 27 Harpursville/Afton 28, Dryden 8 Horseheads 41, Baldwinsville 14 Maine-Endwell 42, Chenango Valley 24 Owego 23, Norwich 13 Sidney 62, Unatego/Frankin 8 Susquehanna Valley 55, Spencer-VE/Candor 6 Tioga 24, Newark Valley 21 Walton 38, Greene 14 Watkins Glen/OM 44, Bainbridge-Guilford 12 Waverly 41, Johnson City 6 Whitney Point 44, Fowler 14 Windsor 40, Deposit/Hancock 0 Section 5 Alexander 7, Bolivar-Richburg 6 Aquinas Institute 38, Rush-Henrietta 20 Attica 48, Bath 6 Auburn 41, Penfield 7 Avon 15, Wayland-Cohocton 12 Batavia 19, Livonia 8 Brighton 29, Gates-Chili 0 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Berg 47, Wellsville 14 Canandaigua 30, Webster Thomas 6 Caniseto-Greenwood 16, York/Pavilion 14 East 34, Irondequoit 14 Eastridge 42, Brockport 21 Fairport 38, James Monroe 14 Geneseo/Mount Morris 14, Clyde-Savannah 8 Geneva 46, Hornell 20 Greece Arcadia 41, Greece Athena 2 LeRoy 32, East Rochester/Gananda 7 Letchworth/Warsaw 48, Mynderse 8 Lyons def. Bolivar-Richburg Newark 47, Midlakes 6 McQuaid Jesuit 28, Pittsford 0 Notre Dame 64, Perry 3 Olympia/Odyssey 20, Churchville-Chili 9 Penn Yan 35, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 12 Red Jacket 18, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 13 Spencerport 21, Victor 12 University Prep 44, Honeoye Falls-Lima 34 Waterloo 24, Dansville 13 Wayne 26, Palmyra-Macedon 0 Webster Schroeder 28, Hilton 13 Wilson Magnet 24, Bishop Kearney 8 OPEN Edison Tech Section 6 Akron 32, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 Albion 50, Springville/West Valley 8 Allegany-Limestone 15, Fredonia 8 Chautauqua Lake/West/Broct 37, Gowanda/PV 6 Cheektowaga 18, Lewiston-Porter 13 Clarence 35, Frontier 6 Cleveland Hill 52, Royalton-Hartland 12 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 53, Silver Creek/Forest 12 Depew 17, Tonawanda 15 East Aurora/Holland 14, Lake Shore 0 Franklinville/Ellicottville 28, Randolph 6 Grand Island 7, Kenmore East 6 Iroquois 34, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 14 Jamestown 39, Hutch-Tech 13 Kenmore West at McKinley, cancelled Lackawanna 39, Eden/North Collins 8 Lancaster 33, Niagara Falls 8 Maritime/Health Science 20, Dunkirk 6 Maryvale 28, Burgard 6 Newfane 22, Alden 8 North Tonawanda 21, Williamsville East 20 Orchard Park 49, Lockport 14 Pioneer 24, Olean 14 Red Jacket 18, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 13 Salamanca 35, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0 South Park 56, Amherst 6 Southwestern 40, Portville 8 St. Joseph's Collegiate 50, Bennett 26 Starpoint 41, Williamsville South 26 West Seneca East 31, Sweet Home 30 West Seneca West 28, Hamburg 14 Williamsville North 32, Niagara-Wheatfield 14 Wilson 16, John F. Kennedy 12 Monsignor Martin Akron 32, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 Chaminade College (CAN) 21, St. Mary's 6 Huron Heights (CAN) 42, Cardinal O'Hara 0 McDowell (PA) 45, Canisius 21 St. Joseph's Collegiate 50, Bennett 26 Steubenville (OH) 43, St. Francis 31 Section 7 Beekmantown 42, Ticonderoga 12 Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 21, AuSable Valley 7 Peru 27, Moriah 26 Saranac Lake 22, Saranac 15 Section 8 Bethpage 35, Division 14 Clarke 45, East Rockaway 16 Cold Spring Harbor 46, Carle Place/Wheatley 15 East Meadow 28, Manhasset 6 Farmingdale 48, Syosset 7 Freeport 47, Port Washington 12 Friends Academy 33, West Hempstead 15 Garden City 41, Long Beach 7 Herricks/Roslyn 26, Bellmore Kennedy 7 Hewlett 49, Glen Cove 21 Island Trees 44, Oyster Bay 21 Locust Valley 42, Valley Stream South 0 Lynbrook 32, Roosevelt 22 MacArthur 35, Calhoun 3 Massapequa 41, Baldwin 8 Mepham 33, Carey 7 North Shore 36, Floral Park 7 Oceanside 37, Hempstead 7 Plainedge 35, Mineola 6 Plainview Kennedy 28, Hicksville 0 Seaford 41, Malverne 0 Sewanhaka 13, Elmont 7 South Side 35, Lawrence 7 Uniondale 30, Westbury 6 Valley Stream Central 25, New Hyde Park 0 Wantagh 47, Valley Stream North 14 Section 9 Chester 40, Liberty 37 Cornwall 45, New Paltz 14 Fallsburg 40, Dover 35 Goshen 14, Washingtonville 12 Marlboro 56, Highland 3 Middletown 56, Kingston 0 Millbrook/Webutuck 60, Ellenville 34 Minisink Valley 47, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Newburgh Free Academy 40, Valley Central 27 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 38, Tri Valley 8 Pawling 49, Roscoe/Liv. Manor/Downsville 12 Pine Bush 28, Monroe-Woodbury 0 Port Jervis 33, James O'Neill 14 Rondout Valley 27, Saugerties 21 Spackenkill 52, Sullivan West 20 Wallkill/Seward 50, Monticello 6 Warwick 36, Burke Catholic 21 Westlake 41, Red Hook 14 OPEN Onteora Section 10 Gouverneur 50, Malone 6 Ogdensburg Free Academy 42, St. Lawrence 7 Potsdam 30, Massena 8 Watertown 40, Canton 28

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Babylon 20, Hampton Bays 0 Centereach 42, Bellport 18 Center Moriches 20, Bayport-Blue Point 17 Commack 14, Sachem East 13 Connetquot 13, Northport 7 Deer Park 48, Copiague 30 East Islip 23, Islip 6 Half Hollow Hills West 31, Comsewogue 29 Hauppauge 39, Amityville 14 Kings Park 41, West Babylon 19 Lindenhurst 21, North Babylon 0 Longwood 60, Bay Shore 14 Mount Sinai 35, John Glenn 0 Newfield 29, Smithtown East 23 Patchogue-Medford 23, Sachem North 10 Riverhead 39, Central Islip 14 Rocky Point 20, Miller Place 0 Sayville 35, Eastport-South Manor 14 Shoreham-Wading River 56, Port Jefferson 14 Smithtown West 37, Half Hollow Hills East 27 Ward Melville 35, Brentwood 14 West Islip 21, Huntington 0 Westhampton 55, Harborfields 0 William Floyd 34, Walt Whitman 6 Wyandanch 54, Greenport/Southold/Matt 12 OPEN Southampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson PSAL A. Philip Randolph 34, Information Tech 0 Adlai Stevenson 20, George Washington 6 August Martin 32, Alfred E. Smith 12 Bayside 38, East Harlem Pride 6 Beach Channel 34, John Adams 18 Benjamin Cardozo 32, Stuyvesant 22 Brooklyn Tech 6, Campus Magnet 0 (OT) Christopher Columbus 30, Automotive 22 Curtis 32, Abraham Lincoln 22 Erasmus Hall 29, South Side 0 Frederick Douglass 46, F.D. Roosevelt 0 Grand Street Campus 13, Franklin K. Lane 0 Jamaica 32, Long Island City 26 (3OT) John F. Kennedy 36, Harry Truman 6 Lafayette 28, KIPP College Prep 6 Lehman 39, Susan Wagner 6 McKee/Staten Isl Tech 24, Eagle Academy III 14 Midwood 32, Canarsie 26 (2OT) Mott Haven 36, William C. Bryant 9 New Dorp 22, Boys & Girls 8 New Utrecht 28, James Madison 20 Petrides 30, Far Rockaway 16 Port Richmond 26, Eagle Academy II 22 Samuel Tilden 40, Dewitt Clinton 14 Springfield Gardens 24, Flushing 0 Thomas Jefferson 36, Macchiarola 6 Tottenville 40, Fort Hamilton 0 William Grady 44, Evander Childs 14 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 42, Chaminade 7 Christ the King 52, Pottsgrove (PA) 14 Holy Cross 22, Holy Trinity 6 Iona Prep 41, Pope John (NJ) 21 Kellenberg 44, St. Francis Prep 14 LaSalle Academy (RI) 18, Monsignor Farrell 14 Moore Catholic 26, Xavier 0 Mount St. Michael 36, Kennedy Catholic 21 St. Anthony's 16, Delbarton (NJ) 14 St. Joseph by the Sea 41, Nazareth 14 St. Joseph Regional (NJ) 33, Cardinal Hayes 7 St. Peter's 28, Fordham Prep 20 Xaverian 32, St. John the Baptist 0 NYSAIS Capital Prep Harbor (CT) 34, Poly Prep 7 Fieldston 34, Horace Mann 22 Hackley 35, Valhalla 14 Long Island Lutheran 37, Amistad (CT) 0 Riverdale Country Day 35, Dalton 7 Woodlands 28, Rye Country Day 20

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)