RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football ranked teams schedule, Sept. 20-22


Class AA

 1. Freeport-8                        2-0   Def. Massapequa, 49-13
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS           3-0   Def. St. Peter's, 48-14
 3. New Rochelle-1                    3-0   Def. Scarsdale, 42-7
 4. William Floyd-11                  2-0   Def. Ward Melville, 45-6
 5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                 2-1   Def. Fort Hamilton, 39-0
 6. Lancaster-6                       2-1   Lost to Clarence, 27-26
 7. Christ the King-CHS               3-0   Def. Monsignor Farrell, 20-3
 8. Shaker-2                          3-0   Def. Saratoga Springs, 56-14
 9. Newburgh Free Academy-9           2-0   Open
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                2-1   Def. St. Anthony's, 46-17
11. McQuaid Jesuit-5                  3-0   Def. Hilton, 39-14
12. St. Anthony's-CHS                 1-2   Lost to Cardinal Hayes, 46-17
13. Orchard Park-6                    3-0   Def. Niagara-Wheatfield, 64-20
14. Iona Prep-CHS                     3-0   Def. Chaminade, 33-14
15. Aquinas Institute-5               2-1   Def. Fairport, 34-16
16. Oceanside-8                       1-1   Lost to Farmingdale, 43-36
17. Liverpool-3                       3-0   Def. Syracuse Henninger, 40-14
18. Corning-4                         3-0   Def. Binghamton, 48-21
19. Longwood-11                       1-1   Lost to Sachem East, 7-0
20. Utica Proctor-3                   3-0   Def. Fayetteville-Manlius, 46-21
21. Pine Bush-9                       2-1   Lost to Middletown, 19-7
22, Jamestown-6                       2-1   Lost to Buffalo Bennett, 28-26
23. Albany CBA-2                      3-0   Def. Troy, 19-13
24. Farmingdale-8                     2-0   Def. Oceanside, 43-36
25. Middletown-9                      3-0   Def. Pine Bush, 19-7

Class A

 1. (tie) Cornwall-9                  3-0   Def. Marlboro, 28-21
 1. (tie) Garden City-8               2-0   Def. Elmont, 27-0
 3. Plainedge-8                       2-0   Def. Bethpage, 36-12
 4. Indian River-3                    3-0   Def. Syracuse CBA, 59-20
 5. Rye-1                             2-1   Lost to Somers, 28-24
 6. West Seneca East-6                2-1   Lost to Starpoint, 41-15
 7. MacArthur-8                       2-0   Def. East Meadow, 19-0
 8. Carthage-3                        2-1   Def. Jamesville-DeW, 42-14
 9. Yorktown-1                        3-0   Def. Tappan Zee, 56-28
10. Westhampton-11                    1-1   Lost to Sayville, 34-27
11. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2       3-0   Def. South Glens Falls, 26-0
12. John Jay (CR)-1                   3-0   Def. Brewster, 34-14
13. Buffalo South Park-6              3-0   Def. Kenmore East, 36-9
14. Troy-2                            2-1   Lost to Albany CBA, 19-13
15. Eastridge-5                       3-0   Def. Newark, 35-14
16. Bayside-PSAL                      3-0   Def. Eagle Acadmy II, 28-14
17. Rockville Centre South Side-8     2-0   Def. Roosevelt, 21-18
18. Auburn-3                          3-0   Def. Fulton, 46-26
19. Moore Catholic-CHS                2-1   Lost to Kellenberg, 29-27
20. Queensbury-2                      3-0   Def. Scotia-Glenville, 56-13
21. Starpoint-6                       3-0   Def. West Seneca East, 41-15
22. Tilden-PSAL                       3-0   Def. East Harlem Pride, 34-0
23. Averill Park-2                    3-0   Def. Green Tech, 45-6
24. Half Hollow Hills West-11         1-1   Lost to East Islip, 35-7
25. Goshen-9                          3-0   Def. Saugerties, 49-0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 3-0 Def. Gloversville, 42-7 2. Chenango Forks-4 3-0 Def. Norwich, 28-21 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8 2-0 Def. Locust Valley, 38-14 4. Ardsley-1 3-0 Def. Putnam Valley, 21-7 5. Mount Sinai-11 3-0 Def. Wyandanch, 40-16 6. Byram Hills-1 3-0 Def. Hastings, 32-13 7. Batavia-5 2-1 Lost to Hon. Falls-Lima, 41-7 8. Holy Trinity-2 3-0 Def. Ravena-C-S, 49-13 9. Seaford-8 2-0 Def. W.T. Clarke, 35-8 10. Petrides-PSAL 2-0 Def. William Grady, 30-12 11. Marlboro-9 2-1 Lost to Cornwall, 28-21 12. Marcellus-3 3-0 Def. Homer, 35-28 13. Pioneer-6 3-0 Def. Lewiston-Porter, 28-14 14. Maryvale-6 2-1 Lost to Medina/Lynd'ville, 26-6 15. Maine-Endwell-4 2-1 Def. Waverly, 47-27 16. Locust Valley-8 1-1 Lost to Cold Spring Hbr, 38-14 17. Waverly-4 2-1 Lost to Maine-Endwell, 47-27 18. Riverdale Country Day-AIS 3-0 Def. Hackley, 49-21 19. Cardozo-PSAL 3-0 Def. Jamaica, 14-0 20. Beekmantown-7 2-1 Lost to Saranac, 24-21 Class C 1. Susquehanna Valley-4 3-0 Def. Newark Valley, 58-21 2. Skaneateles-3 3-0 Def. Port Byron/US, 63-21 3. Southwestern-6 3-0 Def. Allegany-Limestne, 49-8 4. Stillwater-2 3-0 Def. Canajoharie/FP, 48-14 5. Dobbs Ferry-1 2-0 Def. Horace Mann, 34-7 6. Cambridge/Salem-2 3-0 Def. Hoosic Valley, 41-7 7. Sidney-4 3-0 Def. Greene, 39-28 8. Lowville-3 3-0 Def. Holland Patent, 57-24 9. Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen-5 2-1 Lost to LeRoy, 20-6 10. Watervliet-2 2-1 Lost to Hudson, 50-44 11. Port Jefferson-11 1-2 Lost to Babylon, 24-21 12. Gouverneur-10 3-0 Def. St. Lawrence, 50-0 13. LeRoy-5 3-0 Def. Cal-Mum/B-B, 20-6 14. Chester/Tuxedo-9 2-1 Lost to Nanuet, 44-26 15. Canastota-3 2-1 Def. Westmore./Oriskany, 51-21 16. Friends Academy-8 1-1 Lost to Malverne, 40-14 17. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 3-0 Def. Canton, 51-8 18. Akron-6 3-0 Def. Cleveland Hill, 47-0 19. Cato-Meridian-3 3-0 Def. General Brown, 26-12 20. Wilson-6 3-0 Def. Timon-St. Jude, 20-6

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 2-1 Lost to Fr'ville/El'ville, 24-8 2. Tioga-4 3-0 Def. Bainbridge-Guilfrd, 43-0 3. Red Jacket-5 2-1 Lost to Batavia Notre Dame, 34-14 4. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 3-0 Def. Dolgeville, 34-22 5. Chatham-2 2-1 Lost to LG/HL, 20-14 (OT) 6. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 3-0 Def. Clymer/Sher/Pan, 24-8 7. Alexander-5 3-0 Def. Clyde-Savannah, 23-6 8. Dolgeville-3 2-1 Lost to Frankfort-Schuyl., 34-22 9. Batavia Notre Dame-5 3-0 Def. Red Jacket, 34-14 10. Warrensburg/North Warren-2 3-0 Def. Corinth/Fort Edward, 52-0 11. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 3-0 Def. Cuba-Rushford, 22-8 12. Delhi-4 3-0 Def. Moravia, 69-7 13, Onondaga-3 2-1 Def. Beaver River, 24-23 14. Whitehall-2 3-0 Def. Helderberg Valley, 50-7 15. Beaver River-3 2-1 Lost to Onondaga, 24-23

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)