RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Sept. 20-22


Section 1
Ardsley 21, Putnam Valley 7
Arlington 44, Mamaroneck 0
Byram Hills 32, Pearl River 13
Carmel 33, Roy C Ketcham 0
Clarkstown North 39, Eastchester 0
Clarkstown South 30, Harrison 9
Dobbs Ferry 34, Horace Mann 7
Edgemont 40, Briarcliff/Hamilton 28
Fox Lane 44, Peekskill 6
Hastings 16, Blind Brook 6
Irvington 36, Haldane 6
John Jay (CR) 34, Brewster 14
John Jay (EF) 33, Mahopac 13
Lakeland 42, Beacon 20
Nanuet 44, Chester 26
New Rochelle 42, Scarsdale 7
North Rockland 42, Yonkers Force 20
Nyack 48, Horace Greeley 14
Our Lady of Lourdes 13, Hendrick Hudson 12
Pawling 36, Spackenkill 28
Pleasantville 14, Bronxville 7
Port Chester 35, Ramapo 20
Rye Neck 50, Croton-Harmon 21
Sleepy Hollow 38, Pelham 33
Somers 28, Rye 24
Suffern 42, Ossining 6
Valhalla 28, Highland 27 (OT)
Walter Panas 28, Poughkeepsie 6
Westlake 35, Albertus Magnus 7
White Plains 35, Spring Valley 21
Yonkers Brave 34, Mount Vernon 12
Yorktown 56, Tappan Zee 28
OPEN	Woodlands

Section 2
Amsterdam 35, Columbia 28
Averill Park 45, Green Tech 6
Ballston Spa 41, Mohonasen 13
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 26, South Glens Falls 0
Cambridge/Salem 41, Hoosic Valley 7
Christian Brothers Academy 19, Troy 13
Cobleskill-Richmondville 47, Ichabod Crane 0
Coxsackie-Athens 56, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 6
Fonda-Fultonville 18, Mechanicville 7
Glens Falls 42, Gloversville 7
Granville 46, Cohoes 0
Greenwich 48, Hoosick Falls 23
Guilderland 26, Bethlehem 14
Holy Trinity 49, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 13
Hudson 50, Watervliet 44
Hudson Falls 32, Johnstown 22
Lake George/Hadley-Luz 20, Chatham 14 (OT)
LaSalle Institute 32, Albany 22
Queensbury 56, Scotia-Glenville 13
Schalmont 57, Lansingburgh 7
Schenectady 60, Colonie 52
Schuylerville 42, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Shaker 56, Saratoga Springs 14
Shenendehowa 55, Niskayuna 0
Stillwater 48, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 14
Voorheesville 43, Taconic Hills 0
Warrensburg 52, Corinth/Fort Edward 0
Whitehall 50, Helderberg Valley 7
OPEN	Tamarac

Section 3
Auburn 46, Fulton 26
Baldwinsville 20, West Genesee 12
Bishop Grimes 48, Pulaski 14
Canastota 51, Westmoreland/Oriskany 21
Carthage 42, Jamesville-DeWitt 14
Cato-Meridian 26, General Brown 12
Cazenovia 34, Chittenango 13
Central Square 35 Edison Tech 14
Central Valley 36, Camden 13
Clinton 45, Notre Dame 6
Corcoran 34, Nottingham 6
Cortland 31, Westhill 12
East Syracuse-Minoa 34, Fowler 0
Frankfort-Schuyler 34, Dolgeville 22
Herkimer 64, Phoenix 14
Indian River 59, Christian Brothers Academy 20
Jordan-Elbridge 25, Hannibal 6
Little Falls 43, Adirondack 26
Liverpool 40, Henninger 14
Lowville 57, Holland Patent 24
Marcellus 35, Homer 28
Morrisville-Eaton 22, Tupper Lake 0
Mount Markham 33, Southern Hills 10
New Hartford 42, Mexico 7
Oneida 20, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 13
Onondaga 24, Beaver River 23
Rome Free Academy 34, Cicero-No. Syracuse 27
Sandy Creek 18, Thousand Islands 7
Skaneateles 63, Port Byron/Union Springs 21
Solvay 42, Bishop Ludden 13
South Jefferson 24, Syracuse Tech 8
South Lewis 68, New York Mills 20
Unadilla Valley 2, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit)
Utica Proctor 46, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Waterville 7, Sauquoit Valley 6
Weedsport 46, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14
West Canada Valley 58, Sherburne-Earlville 18
Whitesboro 35, Union-Endicott 14


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 4 Chenango Forks 28, Norwich 21 Chenango Valley 42, Ithaca 7 Corning 48, Binghamton 21 Delhi 69, Moravia 7 Dryden 40, Whitney Point 34 Elmira 34, Horseheads 28 Groton 16, Deposit/Hancock 12 Harpursville/Afton 43, Unatego/Franklin 18 Lansing 47, Thomas Edison 6 Maine-Endwell 47, Waverly 27 Newfield 50, Oxford 20 Notre Dame 30, Trumansburg 12 Oneonta 28, Johnson City 26 Owego 35, Vestal 7 Sidney 39, Greene 28 Susquehanna Valley 58, Newark Valley 21 Tioga 43, Bainbridge-Guilford 0 Unadilla Valley 2, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit) Walton 44, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 22 Whitesboro 35, Union-Endicott 14 Windsor 20, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 Section 5 Alexander 23, Clyde-Savannah 6 Aquinas Institute 34, Fairport 16 Attica 48, Penn Yan 0 Bath 43, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 22 Bolivar-Richburg 36, Geneseo/Mount Morris 12 C.G. Finney/Northstar 42, Dundee 34 Canandaigua 28, Brighton 0 Canisteo-Greenwood 22, Cuba-Rushford 8 Cattaraugus-Little Valley 26, Perry 12 Central Square 35, Edison Tech 14 Dansville 20, Wellsville 14 East 26, Greece Arcadia 21 East Rochester/Gananda 34, Waterloo 12 Eastridge 35, Newark 14 Geneva 20, Wayne 12 Greece Athena 25, Brockport 9 Honeoye Falls-Lima 41, Batavia 7 LeRoy 20, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 6 Letchworth/Warsaw 35, Avon 14 Livonia 47, Hornell 28 McQuaid Jesuit 39, Hilton 14 Notre Dame 34, Red Jacket 14 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 60, Maple Grove 12 Palmyra-Macedon 25, B. Kearney/Roch. Prep 22 Pembroke 28, Frewsburg 16 Penfield 13, St. Mary's 10 Pittsford 47, James Monroe 22 Rush-Henrietta 35, Webster Schroeder 28 Spencerport 28, Gates-Chili 14 University Prep 56, Midlakes 0 Victor 33, Olympia/Odyssey 26 Wayland-Cohocton 13, Mynderse 0 Webster Thomas 41, Churchville-Chili 13 Wilson Magnet 42, Irondequoit 3 York/Pavilion 20, Lyons 14 OPEN Holley Section 6 Akron 47, Cleveland Hill 0 Albion 14, Depew 11 Alden 38, Royalton-Hartland 0 Bennett 28, Jamestown 26 (2OT) Cattaraugus-Little Valley 26, Perry 12 Cheektowaga 28, East Aurora/Holland 7 Clarence 27, Lancaster 26 Dunkirk 32, Lake Shore 22 Franklinville/Ellicott 24, Clymer/Sherman/Pan 8 Fredonia 20, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 14 Frontier 53, Lockport 50 Grand Island 35, Sweet Home 22 John F. Kennedy 40, Silver Creek/Forestville 15 Kenmore West 53, North Tonawanda 0 Lackawanna 13, Springville/West Valley 8 Maritime/Health Science 34, Iroquois 13 McKinley 44, Cardinal O'Hara 0 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker26, Maryvale 6 Newfane 43, Eden/North Collins 22 Niagara Falls 26, Hutch-Tech 7 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 60, Maple Grove 12 Olean 19, Randolph 8 Orchard Park 64, Niagara-Wheatfield 20 Pembroke 28, Frewsburg 16 Pioneer 28, Lewiston-Porter 14 Portville 41, Chautauqua/Westfield/Brocton 20 Salamanca 28, Gowanda/Pine Valley 6 South Park 36, Kenmore East 9 Southwestern 49, Allegany-Limestone 8 Starpoint 41, West Seneca East 15 Tonawanda 14, Burgard 8 West Seneca West 41, Williamsville East 6 Williamsville North 21, Hamburg 20 Williamsville South 56, Amherst 18 Wilson 20, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6 Monsignor Martin McKinley 44, Cardinal O'Hara 0 Penfield 13, St. Mary's 10 St. Francis 35, Walsh Jesuit (OH) 7 St. Joseph's Collegiate 32, Canisius 21 Wilson 20, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6 Section 7 AuSable Valley 20, Saranac Lake 15 Moriah 42, Ticonderoga 6 Peru 23, Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 14 Saranac 24, Beekmantown 21 Section 8 Carey 38, Herricks/Roslyn 7 Cold Spring Harbor 38, Locust Valley 14 East Rockaway 38, Carle Place/Wheatley 8 Farmingdale 43, Oceanside 36 Floral Park 25, Lynbrook 0 Freeport 49, Massapequa 13 Garden City 27, Elmont 0 Hewlett 24, Lawrence 7 Island Trees 24, Valley Stream South 14 MacArthur 19, East Meadow 0 Malverne 40, Friends Academy 14 Manhasset 49, Bellmore Kennedy 6 Mepham 28, New Hyde Park 19 Mineola 35, Division 16 Plainedge 36, Bethpage 12 Plainview Kennedy 35, Baldwin 25 Port Washington 20, Syosset 7 Seaford 35, Clarke 8 Sewanhaka 18, Long Beach 0 South Side 21, Roosevelt 18 Uniondale 40, Hicksville 6 Valley Stream Central 35, Calhoun 14 Valley Stream North 38, Glen Cove 34 Wantagh 28, North Shore 14 West Hempstead 38, Oyster Bay 36 Westbury 20, Hempstead 8 Section 9 Burke Catholic 29, James O'Neill 28 Cornwall 28, Marlboro 21 Ellenville 36, Sullivan West 8 Goshen 49, Saugerties 0 Liberty 32, Red Hook 19 Middletown 19, Pine Bush 7 Millbrook/Webutuck 2, Onteora 0 (forfeit) Minisink Valley 17, Warwick 7 Monroe-Woodbury 20, Valley Central 13 Nanuet 44, Chester 26 New Paltz 42, Monticello 0 Pawling 36, Spackenkill 28 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 54, Dover 20 Port Jervis 67, Rondout Valley 8 Tri Valley 43, Fallsburg 14 Valhalla 28, Highland 27 (OT) Wallkill 55, F.D. Roosevelt 7 Washingtonville 56, Kingston 6 OPEN Newburgh Free Academy, Roscoe/Liv Manor/Downsville Section 10 Gouverneur 50, St. Lawrence 0 Massena 41, Malone 6 Morrisville-Eaton 22, Tupper Lake 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 51, Canton 8 Potsdam 44, Watertown 16

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Babylon 24, Port Jefferson 21 Bayport-Blue Pt. 57, Greenport/SH/Matt 0 Brentwood 52, Riverhead 35 Center Moriches 34, Hampton Bays 6 Comsewogue 47, Hauppauge 20 East Islip 35, Half Hollow Hills West 7 Half Hollow Hills East 30, Northport 6 Harborfields 20, West Babylon 13 (OT) Huntington 55, Copiague 7 Islip 42, Miller Place 13 Kings Park 24, Eastport-South Manor 21 Lindenhurst 20, Connetquot 19 Mount Sinai 40, Wyandanch 16 Newfield 42, Bellport 18 North Babylon 34, Smithtown West 21 Patchogue-Medford 26, Commack 14 Rocky Point 35, Amityville 0 Sachem East 7, Longwood 0 Sachem North 12, Bay Shore 8 Sayville 34, Westhampton 27 (OT) Shoreham-WR 49, Southampton/Bridge/Pier 0 Smithtown East 27, Deer Park 7 Walt Whitman 30, Central Islip 6 West Islip 24, Centereach 17 William Floyd 45, Ward Melville 6 OPEN John Glenn PSAL A. Philip Randolph 38, William C. Bryant 6 Abraham Lincoln 28, South Shore 0 Adlai Stevenson 22, Christopher Columbus 0 August Martin 46, Information Technology 6 Automotive 18, George Washington 6 Bayside 28, Eagle Academy II 14 Beach Channel 24, Evander Childs 6 Benjamin Cardozo 14, Jamaica 0 Boys & Girls 26, Campus Magnet 16 Curtis 34, Canarsie 6 Eagle Academy III 52, Dewitt Clinton 6 Erasmus Hall 39, Fort Hamilton 0 F.D. Roosevelt 27, Flushing 6 Franklin K. Lane 44, Frank Macchiarola 14 Frederick Douglass 20, Springfield Gardens 18 James Madison 30, Port Richmond 14 John F. Kennedy 28, Brooklyn Tech 6 KIPP College Prep 16, Thomas Jefferson 14 Lafayette 12, Grand Street Campus 6 Lehman 44, New Dorp 0 Long Island City 24, John Adams 8 Mott Haven 38, Alfred E. Smith 22 New Utrecht 30, McKee/Staten Island Tech 16 Petrides 30, William Grady 12 Samuel Tilden 34, East Harlem Pride 0 Stuyvesant 26, Far Rockaway 1 18 Susan Wagner 28, Harry Truman 16 Tottenville 30, Midwood 12 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 48, St. Peter's 14 Cardinal Hayes 46, St. Anthony's 17 Cardinal Spellman 38, Nazareth 12 Christ the King 20, Monsignor Farrell 3 Holy Cross 21, Mount St. Michael 8 Iona Prep 33, Chaminade 14 Kellenberg 29, Moore Catholic 22 St. Joseph by the Sea 36, St. John the Baptist 7 Xaverian 42, Holy Trinity 23 Xavier 28, St. Francis Prep 14 OPEN Fordham Prep, Kennedy Catholic NYSAIS Dobbs Ferry 34, Horace Mann 7 Gunnery (CT) 50, Harvey 34 Long Island Lutheran 26, Morristown Beard (NJ) 6 Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 18, Fieldston 13 Newark Academy (NJ) 28, Dalton 19 Pingry (NJ) 14, Rye Country Day 7 Poly Prep 27, Hopkins (CT) 21 (OT) Riverdale Country Day 49, Hackley 21

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)