RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Sept. 26-29


Section 1
Ardsley 35, Bronxville 12
Arlington 23, White Plains 13
Brewster 47, Poughkeepsie 6
Briarcliff/Hamilton 41, Croton-Harmon 21
Byram Hills 26, Westlake 14
Carmel 49, Ramapo 8
Chester 20, Woodlands 8
Clarkstown North 35, Sleepy Hollow 7
Clarkstown South 41, Eastchester 21
Edgemont 35, Hastings 0
Fox Lane 20, Harrison 14 (OT)
Hendrick Hudson 27, Beacon 0
John Jay (CR) 49, Walter Panas 17
John Jay (EF) 41, Roy C Ketcham 0
Lakeland 22, Our Lady of Lourdes 20
Mahopac 41, Mount Vernon 0
Nanuet 56, Albertus Magnus 15
New Rochelle 43, Yonkers Force 13
North Rockland 18, Suffern 10
Nyack 43, Peekskill 6
Pawling 2, Onteora 0 (forfeit)
Pearl River 45, Dobbs Ferry 0
Pleasantville 42, Putnam Valley 28
Port Chester 21, Yonkers Brave 13
Rye 55, Pelham 12
Rye Neck 36, Blind Brook 14
Scarsdale 43, Ossining 20
Somers 35, Tappan Zee 8
Spring Valley 55, Mamaroneck 14
Tuckahoe 40, Haldane 16
Valhalla 35, Horace Mann 7
Yorktown 49, Horace Greeley 7

Section 2
Amsterdam 34, Albany 6
Averill Park 35, LaSalle Institute 13
Ballston Spa 9, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 7
Bethlehem 33, Christian Brothers Academy 6
Broadalbin-Perth 40, Johnstown 7
Cambridge/Salem 55, Hoosick Falls 12
Chatham 39, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 20
Cobleskill-Richmond 28, Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 15
Columbia 34, Schalmont 8
Corinth/Fort Edward 42, Helderberg Valley 0
Fonda-Fultonville 41, Watervliet 30
Glens Falls 49, Hudson 16
Greenwich 38, Hoosic Valley 6
Guilderland 42, Schenectady 12
Holy Trinity 63, Ichabod Crane 7
Mechanicville 17, Lansingburgh 7
Queensbury 43, Saratoga Springs 21
Schuylerville 41, Hudson Falls 0
Scotia-Glenville 13, Mohonasen 12
Shaker 49, Niskayuna 7
Shenendehowa 42, Colonie 0
South Glens Falls 14, Gloversville 0
Stillwater 45, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 26
Taconic Hills 14, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 6
Tamarac 48, Cohoes 22
Troy 42, Green Tech 0
Voorheesville 54, Coxsackie-Athens 6
Warrensburg 30, Whitehall 13
OPEN	Granville

Section 3
Altmar-Parish-William 38, Sherburne-Earlville 12
Baldwinsville 34, Rome Free Academy 0
Beaver River 29, Sandy Creek 12
Canastota 69, Utica Notre Dame 6
Carthage 63, Central Square 14
Cato-Meridian 48, Jordan-Elbridge 7
Cazenovia 4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0
Central Valley 42, Mexico 14
Cicero-No. Syracuse 29, Fayetteville-Manlius 8
Clinton 21, Mount Markham 0
Corcoran 47, Corning 30
Dolgeville 28, Waterville 0
Elmira Notre Dame 48, Pulaski 8
Frankfort-Schuyler 36, Thousand Islands 12
Fulton 48, Phoenix 8
General Brown 56, Port Byron/Union Springs 12
Henninger 31, Nottingham 20
Herkimer 32, Little Falls 12
Holland Patent 34, Adirondack 28
Homer 35, Bishop Ludden 26
Indian River 53, Auburn 20
Liverpool 38, Christian Brothers Academy 15
Lowville 41, Fowler 6
Marcellus 34, Westhill 6
Morrisville-Eaton 74, New York Mills 34
New Hartford 34, Camden 12
Oneida 40, Chittenango 7
Sauquoit Valley 12, Onondaga 6
Skaneateles 48, Hannibal 14
Solvay 49, Syracuse Tech 8
South Jefferson 53, Cortland 12
South Lewis 46, Cooperstown 8
Utica Proctor 42, West Genesee 14
Weedsport 72, Bishop Grimes 34
West Canada Valley 66, Tupper Lake 30
Westmoreland/Oriskany 36, Southern Hills 19
Whitesboro 30, East Syracuse-Minoa 21
OPEN	Jamesville-DeWitt

Section 4
Binghamton 2, Cardinal O'Hara 0 (forfeit)
Chenango Forks 7, Maine-Endwell 6
Chenango Valley 34, Waverly 26
Corcoran 47, Corning 30
Deposit/Hancock 47, Bainbridge-Guilford 14
Elmira 68, Ithaca 13
Greene 31, Groton 6
Horseheads 49, Union-Endicott 25
Lansing 49, Newfield 33
Newark Valley 44, Watkins Glen/OM 25
Norwich 49, Johnson City 21
Notre Dame 48, Pulaski 8
Owego 36, Oneonta 7
Sidney 35, Dryden 32
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 59, Moravia 12
Susquehanna Valley 58, Whitney Point 0
Thomas Edison 18, Trumansburg 6
Tioga 57, Unatego/Franklin 26
Unadilla Valley 48, Oxford 26
Vestal 22, Edison Tech 6
Walton 38, Delhi 35
Windsor 29, Harpursville/Afton 15


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5 Alexander 24, York/Pavilion 0 Aquinas Institute 55, James Monroe 12 Attica 28, East Rochester/Gananda 16 Batavia 44, Geneva 7 Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 54, Midlakes 6 Brighton 21, Olympia/Odyssey 14 Brockport 21, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Berg 47, Mynderse 0 Canandaigua 33, Spencerport 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 34, Bolivar-Richburg 7 Dansville 28, Bath 6 East 48, Greece Athena 6 Eastridge 20, Irondequoit 7 Geneseo/Mount Morris 60, Perry 20 Hilton 14, Fairport 3 Holley 40, Dundee 14 Hornell 21, Palmyra-Macedon 14 (OT) LeRoy 14, Avon 13 Letchworth/Warsaw 28, Penn Yan 14 McQuaid Jesuit 28, Rush-Henrietta 7 Niagara Falls 31, Penfield 0 Notre Dame 34, Clyde-Savannah 12 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 66, Frewsburg 14 Pembroke 30, Maple Grove 22 Randolph 34, Cuba-Rushford 7 Red Jacket 54, Lyons 6 University Prep 38, Livonia 22 Vestal 22, Edison Tech 6 Victor 37, Churchville-Chili 0 Waterloo 42, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 12 Wayland-Cohocton 38, Wellsville 25 Wayne 26, Newark 20 Webster Schroeder 40, Pittsford 28 Webster Thomas 26, Gates-Chili 13 Wilson Magnet 54, Greece Arcadia 28 OPEN C.G. Finney/Northstar Section 6 Albion 21, Lackawanna 0 Allegany-Limestone 42, Gowanda/Pine Valley 12 Amherst 41, Kenmore East 34 Canisius 40, Maritime/Health Science 0 Chaut Lake/West/Broc 7, Cassadaga Vly/Falc 6 Cheektowaga 14, Pioneer 7 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 48, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 0 Dunkirk 8, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 0 East Aurora/Holland 41, Royalton-Hartland 0 Eden/North Collins 20, Springville/West Valley 6 Franklinville/Ellicottville 40, John F. Kennedy 12 Hamburg 38, Niagara-Wheatfield 8 Hutch-Tech 28, Frontier 26 Iroquois 30, Maryvale 19 Jamestown 23, Clarence 21 Kenmore West 34, Williamsville East 14 Lake Shore 28, Lewiston-Porter 22 Lancaster 57, Lockport 12 McKinley 62, North Tonawanda 6 Newfane 35, Burgard 14 Niagara Falls 31, Penfield 0 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 66, Frewsburg 14 Olean 20, Depew 3 Orchard Park 28, Bennett 0 Pembroke 30, Maple Grove 22 Portville 52, Salamanca 0 Randolph 34, Cuba-Rushford 7 Silver Creek/Forestville 34, Cleveland Hill 12 South Park 72, West Seneca East 16 Southwestern 42, Fredonia 0 Sweet Home 46, Starpoint 36 Tonawanda 27, Alden 7 West Seneca West 24, Williamsville North 3 Williamsville South 25, Grand Island 24 Wilson 20, Akron 6 Monsignor Martin Binghamton 2, Cardinal O'Hara 0 (forfeit) Canisius 40, Maritime/Health Science 0 Cincinnati LaSalle (OH) 48, St. Joseph's Coll. 0 Dover (OH) 59, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7 St. Francis 42, Mentor Lake Catholic (OH) 26 OPEN St. Mary's Section 7 AuSable Valley 25, Saranac 8 Beekmantown 26, Peru 0 Moriah 36, Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 22 Saranac Lake 42, Ticonderoga 20 Section 8 Carle Place/Wheatley 20, Friends Academy 12 Clarke 42, West Hempstead 21 Cold Spring Harbor 48, East Rockaway 6 East Meadow 28, Bellmore Kennedy 14 Elmont 14, Long Beach 7 Farmingdale 35, Uniondale 7 Floral Park 36, Roosevelt 35 Freeport 35, Syosset 8 Garden City 35, Carey 7 Hicksville 17, Hempstead 13 Locust Valley 20, Island Trees 7 Lynbrook 36, Lawrence 6 MacArthur 28, Valley Stream Central 7 Malverne 42, Oyster Bay 15 Manhasset 49, Calhoun 0 Massapequa 40, Plainview Kennedy/Jericho 21 Mepham 14, Sewanhaka 7 Mineola 23, Bethpage 22 New Hyde Park 17, Herricks/Roslyn 7 North Shore 39, Glen Cove 6 Oceanside 48, Baldwin 14 Plainedge 25, Wantagh 7 Port Washington 21, Westbury 0 Seaford 41, Valley Stream South 0 South Side 35, Hewlett 14 Valley Stream North 22, Division 13 Section 9 Burke Catholic 35, Rondout Valley 20 Chester 20, Woodlands 8 Cornwall 63, F.D. Roosevelt 0 Dover 48, Millbrook/Webutuck 40 Ellenville 60, Fallsburg 40 Goshen 28, Warwick 14 Highland 20, Liberty 7 James O'Neill 33, Monticello 0 Kingston 35, Saugerties 6 Marlboro 50, Red Hook 0 Middletown 18, Monroe-Woodbury 14 New Paltz 34, Wallkill 6 Newburgh Free Academy 27, Washingtonville 7 Pawling 2, Onteora 0 (forfeit) Pine Bush 42, Valley Central 19 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 40, Spackenkill 16 Port Jervis 27, Minisink Valley 13 Sullivan West 22, Roscoe/Liv Manor/Down 0 OPEN Tri Valley Section 10 Gouverneur 42, Ogdensburg Free Academy 14 Potsdam 42, Malone 0 St. Lawrence 34, Canton 28 Watertown 36, Massena 21 West Canada Valley 66, Tupper Lake 30

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Babylon 22, Center Moriches 20 Bayport-Blue Point 38, Hampton Bays 0 Comsewogue 41, Harborfields 13 Connetquot 28, Smithtown West 22 East Islip 63, Kings Park 14 Half Hollow Hills West 62, Islip 14 Huntington 14, Centereach 7 Lindenhurst 33, Newfield 12 Longwood 55, Brentwood 34 Miller Place 36, Amityville 6 Mount Sinai 39, Port Jefferson 20 North Babylon 35, Bellport 0 Northport 31, Deer Park 6 Patchogue-Medford 41, Central Islip 12 Riverhead 21, Sachem North 0 Rocky Point 36, Eastport-South Manor 35 Sachem East 32, Walt Whitman 13 Sayville 47, West Babylon 21 Shoreham-Wading River 34, John Glenn 7 Smithtown East 35, Copiague 8 Southampton/Bridge/Pierson 16, Wyandanch 14 Ward Melville 43, Bay Shore 26 West Islip 40, Half Hollow Hills East 19 Westhampton 34, Hauppauge 20 William Floyd 37, Commack 13 OPEN Greenport/Southold/Mattituck PSAL A. Philip Randolph 22, Beach Channel 20 (OT) Adlai Stevenson 22, John Adams 12 Bayside 62, Frank Macchiarola 0 Benjamin Cardozo 32, August Martin 12 Curtis 25, Midwood 24 Dewitt Clinton 54, Flushing 6 Eagle Academy II 14, Lafayette 0 Eagle Academy III 40, Grand Street Campus 7 Erasmus Hall 40, Canarsie 0 Evander Childs 34, Alfred E. Smith 12 Far Rockaway 22, Christopher Columbus 0 Jamaica 47, Automotive 14 James Madison 36, Springfield Gardens 0 John F. Kennedy 34, Boys & Girls 10 KIPP College Prep 48, East Harlem Pride 36 Lehman 36, Campus Magnet 0 Long Island City 40, George Washington 6 McKee/Staten Island Tech 38, F.D. Roosevelt 8 New Dorp 22, Harry Truman 6 New Utrecht 28, Frederick Douglass 14 Petrides 14, Mott Haven 8 Port Richmond 28, Franklin K. Lane 12 Samuel Tilden 48, Thomas Jefferson 14 South Shore 20, Fort Hamilton 0 Stuyvesant 38, Information Technology 0 Susan Wagner 21, Brooklyn Tech 8 Tottenville 53, Abraham Lincoln 26 William Grady 42, William C. Bryant 8 NYCHSFL Cardinal Hayes 53, Fordham Prep 14 Chaminade 40, St. Peter's 12 Christ the King 18, St. Anthony's 16 Iona Prep 36, Archbishop Stepinac 35 Kellenberg 30, Xavier 7 Kennedy Catholic 30, Nazareth 6 Monsignor Farrell 42, St. Francis Prep 6 Moore Catholic 28, Holy Cross 22 (OT) St. John the Baptist 35, Cardinal Spellman 0 St. Joseph by the Sea 40, Holy Trinity 21 Xaverian 28, Mount St. Michael 6 NYSAIS Hebron (ME) 44, Harvey 32 Hackley 51, Fieldston 0 Long Island Lutheran 34, Pingry (NJ) 0 Riverdale Country Day 35, Poly Prep 25 Rye Country Day 41, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 20 Valhalla 35, Horace Mann 7 OPEN Dalton

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)