RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 4-6


Section 1 
Ardsley 24, Byram Hills 17 
Brewster 28, Beacon 0 
Briarcliff/Hamilton 26, Hastings 14
Bronxville 29, Nanuet 7
Carmel 35, Arlington 13 
Chester 28, Dobbs Ferry 6 
Clarkstown North 28, Pelham 14 
Edgemont 43, Irvington 26
Haldane 48, Croton-Harmon 30
Harrison 45, Sleepy Hollow 30
Hendrick Hudson 35, Poughkeepsie 0 
Horace Greeley 36, Peekskill 6 
John Jay (CR) 35, Lakeland 21
New Rochelle 35, John Jay (EF) 0 
Nyack 35, Yorktown 14 
Our Lady of Lourdes 33, Walter Panas 7 
Pawling 62, Dover 34 
Pearl River 42, Albertus Magnus 0 
Port Chester 35, Ossining 12 
Putnam Valley 7, Woodlands 6
Roy C Ketcham 30, Ramapo 26 
Rye 27, Clarkstown South 0 
Scarsdale 35, Mount Vernon 0
Somers 28, Fox Lane 7 
Spring Valley 27, North Rockland 6
Suffern 34, Mahopac 14 
Tappan Zee 22, Eastchester 13 
Tuckahoe 2, Blind Brook 0 (forfeit) 
Valhalla 2, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 0 (forfeit) 
Westlake 20, Pleasantville 14
White Plains 39, Mamaroneck 6 
Yonkers Brave 14, Yonkers Force 8 

Section 2 
Amsterdam 51, Green Tech 0 
Bethlehem 30, Colonie 0
Broadalbin-Perth 40, Hudson Falls 6 
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 49, Mohonasen 6
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 54, Taconic Hills 7 
Chatham 28, Whitehall 14 
Christian Brothers Acad 20, Saratoga Springs 19 
Columbia 45, Albany 16
Corinth/Fort Edward 57, Cohoes 30
Fonda-Fultonvile 34, Helderberg Valley 0
Glens Falls 50, Johnstown 14 
Granville 44, Hoosic Valley 0
Greenwich 14, Mechanicville 0 
Holy Trinity 49, Cambridge/Salem 28
Hudson 16, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 8 
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 13, Hoosick Falls 0 
LaSalle Institute 42, Cobleskill-Richmondville 13 
Queensbury 52, Gloversville 15
Schalmont 55, Ichabod Crane 8 
Schenectady 32, Niskayuna 22 
Schuylerville 42, Lansingburgh 0 
Scotia-Glenville 40, South Glens Falls 22 
Shaker 21, Ballston Spa 7 
Shenendehowa 35, Guilderland 13 
Stillwater 25, Warrenburg 0
Tamarac 47, Coxsackie-Athens 8 
Troy 34, Averill Park 20 
Valhalla 2, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 0 (forfeit) 
Watervliet 22, Voorheesville 0

Section 3 
Adirondack 65, Lowville 8 
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 38, Cooperstown 26
Auburn 53, Whitesboro 35 
Beaver River 31, Thousand Islands 28 
Bishop Grimes 50, Morrisville-Eaton 30 
Bishop Ludden 30, Syracuse Tech 8
Canastota 53, Clinton 6 
Carthage 51, Indian River 8 
Cato-Meridian 40, Skaneateles 0 
Cazenovia 24, Camden 0
Central Valley 21, Chittenango 0 
Cicero-North Syracuse 21, West Genesee 10 
Dolgeville 22, Onondaga 20 (OT) 
Dryden 36, Southern Hills 31 
East Syracuse-Minoa 40, Central Square 13 
Edison Tech 24, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Fayetteville-Manlius 32, Rome Free Academy 6 
Fowler 26, Phoenix 22 
Frankfort-Schuyler 43, Sauquoit Valley 20 
General Brown 70, Jordan-Elbridge 19 
Hannibal 41, Port Byron/Union Springs 27 
Henninger 24, Christian Brothers Academy 14 
Holland Patent 27, Herkimer 20 
Homer 48, Cortland 0 
Lansing 47, New York Mills 18 
Little Falls 44, Notre Dame 0 
Liverpool 22, Corcoran 21 
Mount Markham 12, Westmoreland/Oriskany 0
New Hartford 35, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12 
Oneida 41, Mexico 7 
Penfield 15, Nottingham 12 
Sherburne-Earlville 56, Pulaski 36 
Solvay 42, Marcellus 35 
South Jefferson 42, Westhill 0 
South Lewis 64, Tupper Lake 14 
Utica Proctor 34, Baldwinsville 17 
Waterville 13, Sandy Creek 6 
Weedsport 62, West Canada Valley 30 
OPEN	Fulton 
 
Section 4 
Chenango Forks 45, Chenango Valley 14 
Corning 23, Horseheads 14 
Deposit/Hancock 44, Unatego/Franklin 36 
Dryden 36, Southern Hills 31 
Elmira 63, Binghamton 35
Greene 35, Delhi 15 
Ithaca 20, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 
Lansing 47, New York Mills 18 
Maine-Endwell 70, Johnson City 34 
Newark Valley 33, Spencer-VE/Candor 6
Newfield 44, Unadilla Valley 40
Norwich 48, Oneonta 0
Notre Dame 34, Thomas Edison 0 
Owego 7, Waverly 3 
Susquehanna Valley 61, Harpursville/Afton 0
Tioga 55, Groton 14 
Trumansburg 26, Oxford 18 
Union-Endicott 21, Vestal 20 
Walton 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 6 
Whitney Point 32, Moravia 14
Windsor 26, Sidney 25 
 
Section 5 
Alexander 11, Red Jacket 8
Aquinas Institute 42, Pittsford 21 
Attica 35, Dansville 14 
Avon 37, Wellsville 0 
Batavia 33, Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 18 
Bath 21, Wayland-Cohocton 12 
Brighton 42, Churchville-Chili 7 
Canandaigua 34, Gates-Chili 7 
Clyde-Savannah 44, York/Pavilion 26 
E Rochester/Gananda 50, M. Whitman/Bloom 23
East 26, University Prep 22
Eastridge 33, Wilson Magnet 32
Edison Tech 24, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Fairport 35, Webster Schroeder 6 
Franklinville/Ellicottville 46, Bolivar-Richburg 0 
Geneseo/Mt. Morris 34, Canisteo-Greenwood 24 
Geneva 21, Palmyra-Macedon 14
Greece Arcadia 21, Brockport 14
Hilton 28, Rush-Henrietta 20 
Holley 36, C.G. Finney/Northstar 34
Honeoye Falls-Lima 39, Midlakes 0
Irondequoit 17, Greece Athena 7
LeRoy 58, Mynderse 13 
Letchworth/Warsaw 21, Caledonia-Mum/B-B 7 
Livonia 28, Newark 0 
McQuaid Jesuit 37, James Monroe 18
Notre Dame 51, Lyons 6 
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 14, Pembroke 0 
Penfield 15, Nottingham 12 
Penn Yan 33, Waterloo 30 
Perry 22, Cuba-Rushford 19 
Spencerport 28, Olympia/Odyssey 12
Victor 21, Webster Thomas 8 
Wayne 49, Hornell 16 
OPEN	Dundee 


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 Albion 49, Olean 26 Amherst 26, Sweet Home 16 Burgard 28, Eden/North Collins 14 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 25, Gowanda/PV 0 Cheektowaga 44, Grand Island 31 Clarence 25, Williamsville North 20 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 41, Salamanca 0 Depew 34, Springville/West Valley 0 Dunkirk 36, Maryvale 0 Franklinville/Ellicottville 46, Bolivar-Richburg 0 Fredonia 28, Chautauqua Lake/West/Broc 23 Iroquois 35, Alden 0 Jamestown 49, Lockport 22 John F. Kennedy 22, Akron 0 Kenmore West 54, Niagara-Wheatfield 28 Lancaster 27, Bennett 22 Lewiston-Porter 43, East Aurora/Holland 22 Maple Grove 12, Frewsburg 0 Maritime/Health Sci 38, Medina/Lyn/Bark 12 McKinley 38, Kenmore West 6 McKinley 34, Hamburg 20 Newfane 26, Tonawanda 7 Niagara Falls 43, Frontier 19 Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6 Pioneer 41, Lake Shore 14 Portville 40, Allegany-Limestone 12 Randolph 34, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 22 Silver Creek/Forestville 56, Royalton-Hartland 0 South Park 48, Starpoint 8 Southwestern 47, Lackawanna 0 West Seneca East 42, Kenmore East 20 West Seneca West 34, North Tonawanda 7 Williamsville South 48, Williamsville East 12 Wilson 25, Cleveland Hill 6 Monsignor Martin Canisius 41, Erie (PA) 20 St. Francis 27, St. Joseph's Collegiate 21 St. Mary's 28, Cardinal O'Hara 6 OPEN Bishop Timon-St. Jude Section 7 AuSable Valley 30, Peru 7 Beekmantown 13, Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 0 Saranac 7, Ticonderoga 2 Saranac Lake 29, Moriah 22 Section 8 Baldwin 33, Hicksville 7 Carey 35, Manhasset 21 Clarke 29, Carle Place/Wheatley 0 Cold Spring Harbor 44, Seaford 6 Division 42, Glen Cove 13 East Meadow 40, Elmont 14 East Rockaway 44, West Hempstead 18 Farmingdale 35, Port Washington 16 Freeport 42, Oceanside 0 Garden City 49, Calhoun 7 Island Trees 43, Friends Academy 20 Locust Valley 40, Malverne 24 Long Beach 14, Bellmore Kennedy 0 MacArthur 42, Mepham 0 Massapequa 48, Hempstead 9 Mineola 21, Floral Park 7 New Hyde Park 21, Sewanhaka 14 North Shore 33, Hewlett 7 Plainedge 49, Lawrence 7 Plainview Kennedy 41, Westbury 0 Roosevelt 34, Bethpage 28 South Side 41, Valley Stream North 13 Uniondale 26, Syosset 8 Valley Stream Central 41, Herricks/Roslyn 7 Valley Stream South 36, Oyster Bay 14 Wantagh 42, Lynbrook 0 Section 9 Burke Catholic 34, Highland 14 Chester 28, Dobbs Ferry 6 Cornwall 38, Pine Bush 35 Ellenville 36, Roscoe/Living Manor/Downsville 22 James O'Neill 28, Rondout Valley 7 Liberty 62, Monticello 0 Middletown 31, Washingtonville 7 Minisink Valley 20, Marlboro 8 New Paltz 42, Saugerties 6 Newburgh Free Acad 21, Monroe-Woodbury 3 Pawling 62, Dover 34 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 36, Millbrook/Webutuck 0 Port Jervis 34, Red Hook 7 Spackenkill 26, Onteora 20 Tri Valley 30, Sullivan West 8 Valley Central 41, Kingston 34 Wallkill 23, Goshen 21 Warwick 48, F.D. Roosevelt 0 OPEN Fallsburg Section 10 Canton 40, Massena 22 Gouveneur 15, Potsdam 14 (2 OT) Ogdensburg Free Academy 48, Malone 6 South Lewis 64, Tupper Lake 14 Watertown 28, St. Lawrence 24

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Bayport-Blue Point 24, John Glenn 0 Brentwood 21, Sachem North 14 Center Moriches 41, Wyandanch 6 Centereach 14, Northport 0 Commack 36, Central Islip 13 Half Hollow East 28, Huntington 21 Half Hollow Hills West 42, Eastport-So. Manor 7 Hampton Bayes 29, Southampton/Bridge/Pier 0 Hauppauge 33, Miller Place 7 Kings Park 26, Islip 19 (2OT) Lindenhurst 34, Bellport 0 Longwood 27, Ward Melville 21 Newfield 40, Copiague 21 North Babylon 43, Deer Park 6 Patchogue-Medford 41, Walt Whitman 38 Port Jefferson 62, Greenport/Southold/Matt 0 Riverhead 30, Bay Shore 12 Rocky Point 34, Harborfields 21 Sayville 28, East Islip 27 Smithtown West 20, Smithtown East 14 West Babylon 27, Amityville 16 West Islip 41, Connetquot 15 Westhampton 12, Comsewogue 7 William Floyd 21, Sachem East 20 OPEN Babylon, Mount Sinai, Shoreham-Wading River PSAL A. Philip Randolph 16, August Martin 0 Abraham Lincoln 50, John F. Kennedy 28 Adlai Stevenson 30, Automotive 0 Alfred E. Smith 22, Information Tech 18 Beach Channel 16, Jamaica 0 Benjamin Cardozo 32, Long Island City 20 Canarsie 26, Brooklyn Tech 2 Christopher Columbus 30, William C. Bryant 0 Curtis 20, Susan Wagner 7 Eagle Academy II 30, East Harlem Pride 14 Erasmus Hall 48, New Dorp 6 Far Rockaway 22, Evander Childs 14 Frank Macchiarola 28, Flushing 8 Frederick Douglass 29, Grand Street Campus 21 Harry Truman 8, Fort Hamilton 6 James Madison 58, Dewitt Clinton 6 KIPP College Prep 32, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Lafayette 14, Springfield Gardens 8 McKee/Staten Tech 28, Bayside 22 Midwood 24, Lehman 16 Mott Haven 32, George Washington 6 New Utrecht 12, Samuel Tilden 6 Petrides 25, Stuyvesant 16 Port Richmond 26, Eagle Academy III 22 South Shore 16, Campus Magnet 0 Thomas Jefferson 38, Franklin K. Lane 6 Tottenville 42, Boys & Girls 12 William Grady 54, John Adams 30 NYCHSFL Chaminade 42, St. Francis Prep 14 Christ the King 39, Cardinal Hayes 22 Holy Cross 30, Hanover Park (NJ) 29 Holy Trinity 45, Mount St. Michael 20 Iona Prep 49, Monsignor Farrell 20 Kellenberg 42, Fordham Prep 14 Kennedy Catholic 28, Cardinal Spellman 12 Moore Catholic 36, Xaverian 12 St. Joseph by the Sea 29, St. Peter's 26 Xavier 41, St. John the Baptist 6 10/6 St. Anthony's at Archbishop Stepinac OPEN Nazareth NYSAIS Hackley 32, Poly Prep 7 Hopkins (CT) 35, Fieldston 8 Long Isl Lutheran 27, Riverdale Country Day 26 Morristown Beard (NJ) 30, Rye Country Day 6 Newark Academy (NJ) 51, Horace Mann 7 Pomfret (CT) 46, Harvey 20 OPEN Dalton

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)