RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 11-13


Section 1
Arlington 23, Mahopac 12
Brewster 35, Hendrick Hudson 7
Briarcliff/Hamilton 43, Haldane 8
Carmel 38, Scarsdale 7
Clarkstown South 7, Clarkstown North 0
Dobbs Ferry 28, Highland 14
Eastchester 40, Sleepy Hollow 27
Edgemont 2, Blind Brook 0 (forfeit)
John Jay (CR) 48, Beacon 6
John Jay (EF) 38, North Rockland 0
Lakeland 42, Walter Panas 14
Nanuet 35, Putnam Valley 3
New Rochelle 35, Mamaroneck 0
Our Lady of Lourdes 56, Poughkeepsie 6
Pawling 60, Millbrook/Webutuck 24
Pearl River 34, Pleasantville 13
Pelham 35, Horace Greeley 14
Port Chester 22, Yonkers Force 12
Roy C. Ketcham 40, Mount Vernon 0
Rye 41, Harrison 13
Rye Neck 51, Irvington 50
Somers 35, Nyack 12
Spring Valley 54, Ramapo 24
Suffern 28, Yonkers Brave 0
Tappan Zee 32, Peekskill 0
Tuckahoe 34, Hastings 21
Valhalla 49, Albertus Magnus 46
Westlake 17, Bronxville 14
White Plains 42, Ossining 7
Woodlands 30, Kennedy Catholic 17
Yorktown 42, Fox Lane 0
OPEN	Ardsley, Byram Hills

Section 2
Averill Park 33, Amsterdam 20
Ballston Spa 61, Scotia-Glenville 21
Bethlehem 25, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 0
Cambridge/Salem 42, Whitehall 0
Colonie 14, Niskayuna 10
Fonda-Fultonville 26, Johnstown 13
Glens Falls 47, Broadalbin-Perth 8
Gloversville 17, Mohonasen 14
Granville 52, Hoosick Falls 28
Greenwich 41, Corinth/Fort Edward 6
Guilderland 56, Saratoga Springs 14
Helderberg Valley 27, Cohoes 14
Holy Trinity 56, Albany 8
Hudson 48, Ichabod Crane 8
Hudson Falls 12, Lansingburgh 7
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 17, Hoosic Valley 6
LaSalle Institute 42, Green Tech 8
Queensbury 49, South Glens Falls 14
Schalmont 42, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 7
Schuylerville 27, Cobleskill-Richmondville 19
Shaker 55, Schenectady 6
Shenendehowa 41, Christian Brothers Acad 21
Stillwater 34, Mechanicville 7
Tamarac 28, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 24
Troy 21, Columbia 6
Voorheesville 40, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 8
Warrensburg 8, Chatham 7
Watervliet 51, Taconic Hills 0
OPEN	Coxsackie-Athens

Section 3
Auburn 50, Central Square 15
Beaver River 43, Frankfort-Schuyler 38
Canastota 56, Mount Markham 0
Carthage 50, East Syracuse-Minoa 14
Cato-Meridian 56, Hannibal 6
Central Valley 25, Cazenovia 20
Cicero-North Syracuse 35, Baldwinsville 28
Clinton 47, Southern Hills 24
Corcoran 28, Christian Brothers Academy 18
Cortland 7, Syracuse Tech 6
Elmira 55, Henninger 21
Fulton 12, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
General Brown 56, Skaneateles 49
Herkimer 32, Adirondack 12
Holland Patent 56, Phoenix 18
Indian River 35, Whitesboro 21
Jordan-Elbridge 48, Port Byron/Union Springs 8
Liverpool 43, Nottingham 12
Lowville 50, Little Falls 7
Marcellus 34, Bishop Ludden 28
Morrisville-Eaton 64, Oxford 12
New Hartford 29, Chittenango 0
Oneida 38, Camden 22
Sandy Creek 20, Sauquoit Valley 12
Sherburne-Earlville at Cooperstown, canceled
Solvay 55, Westhill 22
South Jefferson 34, Homer 27
South Lewis 64, Pulaski 0
Thousand Islands 28, Dolgeville 20
Tupper Lake 32, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14
Utica Proctor 50, Rome Free Academy 14
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 35, Mexico 19
Waterville 49, Onondaga 6
Weedsport 76, New York Mills 56
West Canada Valley 66, Bishop Grimes 26
West Genesee 25, Fayetteville-Manlius 23
Westmoreland/Oriskany 43, Notre Dame 20
OPEN	Fowler

Section 4
Binghamton 49, Ithaca 6
Chenango Forks 43, Johnson City 12
Chenango Valley 21, Owego 14
Corning 24, Union-Endicott 6
Delhi 56, Deposit/Hancock 50
Elmira 55, Henninger 21
Horseheads 49, Vestal 14
Lansing 31, Notre Dame 28
Maine-Endwell 35, Norwich 28
Moravia 27, Groton 26
Morrisville-Eaton 64, Oxford 12
Newark Valley 44, Dryden 12
Newfield 38, Trumansburg 6
Susquehanna Valley 29, Windsor 0
Tioga 48, Greene 20
Unadilla Valley 51, Thomas Edison 6
Unatego/Franklin 28, Bainbridge-Guilford 7
Walton 64, Harpursville/Afton 36
Watkins Glen/OM 27, Spencer-VE/Candor 0
Waverly 28, Oneonta 14
Whitney Point 54, Sidney 42


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5 Alexander 56, Cuba-Rushford 7 Aquinas Institute 42, Hilton 33 Attica 32, Avon 22 Bolivar-Richburg 41, Lyons 8 Brighton 42, Webster Thomas 0 Caledonia-Mumford/B-B 35, Wayland-Cohctn 21 Canandaigua 48, Olympia/Odyssey 26 Dansville 8, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 0 East 35, Wilson Magnet 12 East Rochester/Gananda 53, Penn Yan 32 Eastridge 22, Greece Athena 2 Frewsburg 40, Holley 8 Geneva 28, Newark 7 Greece Arcadia 26, Batavia 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima 27, Wayne 16 Irondequoit 24, Brockport 7 LeRoy 7, Letchworth/Warsaw 6 Livonia 35, Bishop Kearney 8 Maple Grove 34, C.G. Finney/Northstar 32 McQuaid 49, Webster Schroeder 14 Notre Dame 49, Canisteo-Greenwood 6 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 56, Dundee 6 Palmyra-Macedon 51, Midlakes 13 Penfield 23, Edison Tech 0 Pittsford 21, Fairport 0 Red Jacket 56, Geneseo/Mount Morris 14 Rush-Henrietta 37, Monroe 0 Salamanca 48, Clyde-Savannah 32 Spencerport 28, Churchville-Chili 7 University Prep 20, Hornell 16 Victor 35, Gates-Chili 15 Waterloo 9, Bath 7 Wellsville 33, Mynderse 19 York/Pavilion 39, Perry 0 OPEN Pembroke Section 6 Allegany-Limestone 32, Cassadaga Vly/Falcon 8 Amherst 42, Albion 30 Bennett 66, Frontier 14 Burgard 46, Alden 18 Cheektowaga 31, Lake Shore 6 Clarence 58, Lockport 17 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 34, Cleveland Hill 24 Depew 21, Lackawanna 0 Franklinville/Ellicottville 42, Cattaraugus-LV 8 Frewsburg 40, Holley 8 Iroquois 38, Dunkirk 36 Jamestown 39, Niagara Falls 26 John F. Kennedy 60, Royalton-Hartland 0 Kenmore West 16, Hamburg 6 Maple Grove 34, C.G. Finney/Northstar 32 Maritime/Health Science 56, Maryvale 0 McKinley 38, Williamsville East 14 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 20, Akron 14 Newfane 27, Lewiston-Porter 6 Olean 34, Springville/West Valley 7 Orchard Park 21, Lancaster 20 Pioneer 35, East Aurora/Holland 7 Portville 20, Fredonia 6 Randolph 24, Chaut. Lake/Westfield/Brocton 7 Salamanca 48, Clyde-Savannah 32 South Park 40, Hutch-Tech 0 Southwestern 2, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 (forfeit) Starpoint 28, Grand Island 17 Sweet Home 40, Kenmore East 12 Tonawanda 34, Eden/North Collins 12 West Seneca West 21, Niagara-Wheatfield 7 Williamsville North 27, North Tonawanda 7 Williamsville South 38, West Seneca East 34 Wilson 27, Silver Creek/Forestville 6 Monsignor Martin Bishop Timon-St. Jude 14, Cardinal O'Hara 0 Cathedral Prep (PA) 21, Canisius 12 St. Francis 62, Dover (OH) 41 St. Joseph's Collegiate 45, Erie (PA) 28 OPEN St. Mary's Section 7 Moriah 44, AuSable Valley 15 Peru 21, Saranac 11 Beekmantown 42, Saranac Lake 21 Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 27, Ticonderoga 6 Section 8 Carle Place/Wheatley 23, Oyster Bay 6 Clarke 34, Locust Valley 22 Cold Spring Harbor 39, Valley Stream South 0 East Rockaway 36, Friends Academy 15 Floral Park 28, Division 7 Freeport 54, Baldwin 13 Garden City 41, East Meadow 0 Herricks/Roslyn 26, Elmont 0 Island Trees 57, Malverne 38 Lawrence 50, Glen Cove 26 Lynbrook 22, Hewlett 0 MacArthur 47, Carey 6 Manhasset 21, Valley Stream Central 14 Massapequa 25, Farmingdale 21 Mepham 19, Long Beach 7 New Hyde Park 28, Calhoun 10 North Shore 27, Bethpage 21 Oceanside 20, Uniondale 13 Plainedge 42, Roosevelt 0 Plainview Kennedy 38, Hempstead 7 Port Washington 36, Hicksville 6 Seaford 35, West Hempstead 7 Sewanhaka 41, Bellmore Kennedy 0 South Side 27, Wantagh 24 Syosset 33, Westbury 12 Valley Stream North 13, Mineola 7 Section 9 Burke Catholic 23, Chester 20 Cornwall 35, Warwick 7 Dobbs Ferry 28, Highland 14 Ellenville 22, Tri Valley 20 Fallsburg 12, Roscoe/Living. Manor/Down 6 Liberty 24, James O'Neill 15 Marlboro 72, Rondout Valley 0 Middletown 57, Port Jervis 14 Minisink Valley 41, New Paltz 14 Monroe-Woodbury 49, Kingston 21 Monticello 49, Goshen 0 Newburgh Free Academy 45, Pine Bush 35 Pawling 60, Millbrook/Webutuck 24 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 40, Onteora 24 Red Hook 27, F.D. Roosevelt 14 Spackenkill 52, Dover 6 Wallkill 47, Saugerties 18 Washingtonville 37, Valley Central 34 OPEN Sullivan West Section 10 Gouverneur 54, Massena 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 38, Watertown 8 Potsdam 36, Canton 14 St. Lawrence 2, Malone 0 (forfeit) Tupper Lake 32, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Babylon 40, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 0 Bellport 41, Connetquot 35 Brentwood 41, Bay Shore 14 Center Moriches 21, Southampton/Bridg/Pier 0 Commack 29, Walt Whitman 22 East Islip 44, Eastport-South Manor 14 Half Hollow Hills East 34, Deer Park 14 Hampton Bays 29, Wyandanch 8 Hauppauge 58, Harborfields 20 Huntington 27, Smithtown East 20 Islip 35, Amityville 8 Kings Park 41, Rocky Point 21 Lindenhurst 28, Centereach 21 Longwood 33, Sachem North 19 Miller Place 14, West Babylon 0 Mount Sinai 35, Shoreham-Wading River 21 North Babylon 42, Newfield 15 Port Jefferson 56, John Glenn 7 Sachem East 30, Patchogue-Medford 17 Sayville 34, Comsewogue 23 Smithtown West 48, Copiague 14 Ward Melville 21, Riverhead 14 West Islip 42, Northport 7 Westhampton 21, Half Hollow Hills West 7 William Floyd 33, Central Islip 0 OPEN Bayport-Blue Point PSAL A. Philip Randolph 20, Automotive 0 Adlai Stevenson 30, William C. Bryant 0 August Martin 42, George Washington 6 Beach Channel 28, Stuyvesant 6 Christopher Columbus 28, Alfred E. Smith 6 Curtis 30, South Shore 12 Erasmus Hall 37, Abraham Lincoln 22 F.D. Roosevelt 28, Grand Street Campus 6 Far Rockaway 34, Long Island City 32 (2OT) Frederick Douglass 35, Franklin K. Lane 20 Harry Truman 22, Boys & Girls 20 Jamaica 14, John Adams 6 James Madison 44, East Harlem Pride 0 John F. Kennedy 38, New Dorp 6 KIPP College Prep 44, Frank Macchiarola 0 Lafayette 2, Flushing 0 (forfeit) Lehman 48, Brooklyn Tech 6 McKee/SI Tech 44, Dewitt Clinton 6 Midwood 24, Fort Hamilton 14 Mott Haven 32, Information Technology 6 New Utrecht 36, Eagle Academy II 20 Petrides 32, Evander Childs 6 Port Richmond 21, Bayside 20 Samuel Tilden 24, Eagle Academy III 14 Susan Wagner 19, Campus Magnet 0 Thomas Jefferson 16, Springfield Gardens 14 Tottenville 32, Canarsie 0 William Grady 24, Benjamin Cardozo 13 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 45, Christ the King 7 Cardinal Hayes 33, Monsignor Farrell 0 Cardinal Spellman 26, Nazareth 20 Chaminade 28, Kellenberg 26 Fordham Prep 21, Xaverian 14 Holy Cross 16, St. John the Baptist 6 Iona Prep 21, St. Anthony's 0 Moore Catholic 50, Holy Trinity 30 St. Francis Prep 35, St. Peter's 14 St. Joseph by the Sean 56, Mount St. Michael 0 Woodlands 30, Kennedy Catholic 17 OPEN Xavier NYSAIS Dalton 21, Horace Mann 14 Gunnery (CT) 58, Harvey 48 Hackley 33, Rye Country Day 6 Hopkins (CT) 30, Riverdale Country Day 27 LI Lutheran 28, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 0 Poly Prep 37, Fieldston 7

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)