RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 17-20


Class AA

 1. Freeport-8                       6-0   Def. Farmingdale, 35-6
 2. Iona Prep-CHS                    7-0   Def. Christ the King 35-18
 3. New Rochelle-1                   7-0   Def. Spring Valley, 44-19
 4. William Floyd-11                 6-0   Def. Longwood, 42-14
 5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                5-2   Lost to Tottenville, 24-21
 6. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS          6-1   Def. Cardinal Hayes, 28-26
 7. Shaker-2                         7-0   Def. Albany CBA, 26-7
 8. Newburgh Free Academy-9          6-0   Def. Kingston, 48-6
 9. McQuaid Jesuit-5                 7-0   Def. Fairport, 33-14
10. Christ the King-CHS              5-2   Lost to Iona Prep 35-18
11. Cardinal Hayes-CHS               4-3   Lost to Archbishop Stepinac, 28-26
12. Orchard Park-6                   6-1   Lost to Jamestown, 16-12
13. Aquinas Institute-5              6-1   Def. Webster Schroeder, 58-26
14. Liverpool-3                      6-1   Lost to Corning, 28-0
15. Curtis-PSAL                      6-1   Def. Fort Hamilton, 42-0
16. Utica Proctor-3                  7-0   Def. Cicero-North Syracuse, 32-0
17. Middletown-9                     7-0   Def. Valley Central, 34-6
18. St. Francis-MMA                  6-1   Def. St. Mary's, 47-0
19. Lindenhurst-11                   6-0   Def. West Islip, 14-0
20. West Islip-11                    5-1   Lost to Lindenhurst, 14-0
21. Tottenville-PSAL                 6-1   Def. Erasmus Hall, 24-21
22. Massapequa-8                     5-1   Def. Westbury, 36-0
23. Shenendehowa-2                   6-1   Def. Averill Park, 33-6
24. Sytacuse Corcoran-3              5-2   Def. Henninger, 20-14 (OT)
25. Jamestown-6                      6-1   Def. Orchard Park, 16-12
 
Class A

 1. (tie) Cornwall-9                 7-0   Def. Minisink Valley, 38-14
 1. (tie) Garden City-8              6-0   Def. Mepham, 24-6
 3. Plainedge-8                      6-0   Def. Valley Stream North, 42-0
 4. MacArthur-8                      6-0   Def. Manhasset, 35-7
 5. Carthage-3                       6-1   Def. Whitesboro, 42-7
 6. John Jay (Cross River)-1         7-0   Def. Beacon, 33-6*
 7. Buffalo South Park-6             7-0   Def. Williamsville South, 28-7
 8. Eastridge-5                      7-0   Def. Greece Arcadia, 70-50
 9. Sayville-11                      6-0   Def. Harborfields, 49-12
10. East Islip-11                    4-2   Lost to Westhampton, 31-21
11. McKinley-6                       7-0   Def. Niagara-Wheatfield, 24-0
12. Rockville Centre South Side-8    6-0   Def. Lynbrook, 34-6
13. Troy-2                           6-1   Def. Albany, 42-8
14. Queensbury-2                     7-0   Def. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 28-12
15. Somers-1                         6-1   Def. Tappan Zee, 56-12*
16. Yorktown-1                       6-1   Def. Hendrick Hudson, 40-6*
17. Westhampton-11                   5-1   Def. East Islip, 31-21
18. Rye-1                            6-1   Def. Harrison, 21-7*
19. Averill Park-2                   5-2   Lost to Shenendehowa, 33-6
20. Chaminade-CHS                    5-2   Def. Xavier, 7-6
21. Ballston Spa-2                   5-2   Def. South Glens Falls, 42-6
22. Indian River-3                   6-1   Def. Central Square, 55-18
23. Rochester East-5                 6-1   Def. Brockport, 48-13
24. New Utrecht-PSAL                 7-0   Def. Franklin K. Lane, 32-0
25. (tie) Victor-5                   6-1   Def. Brighton, 35-7
25. (tie) Auburn-3                   6-1   Def. East Syracuse-Minoa, 43-14

*-playoff game

Class B

 1. Glens Falls-2                    7-0   Def. Hudson Falls, 42-14
 2. Chenango Forks-4                 7-0   Def. Union-Endicott, 41-12
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8             5-1   Lost to W.T. Clarke, 22-14
 4. Ardsley-1                        6-0   Def. Westlake, 21-10
 5. Mount Sinai-11                   6-0   Def. S'hampton/Br'hampton/Pierson, 35-6
 6. Holy Trinity-2                   6-1   Lost to Schalmont, 35-22
 7. Byram Hills-1                    5-1   Def. Pleasantville, 28-21
 8. Petrides-PSAL                    7-0   Def. Christopher Columbus, 33-6
 9. Solvay-3                         7-0   Def. Homer, 55-41
10. Seaford-8                        5-1   Def. Island Trees, 41-14
11. Maine-Endwell-4                  4-3   Lost to Owego, 37-20
12. Cheektowaga-6                    6-1   Def. Maryvale, 29-14
13. University Prep-5                6-1   Def. Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep, 50-0
14. New Hartford-3                   6-1   Lost to Oneida, 13-6
15. Oneida-3                         7-0   Def. New Hartford, 13-6
16. Marlboro-9                       5-2   Def. Wallkill, 48-9
17. Marcellus-3                      6-1   Def. South Jefferson, 34-28
18. Babylon-11                       4-2   Lost to John Glenn, 14-7
19. Batavia-5                        5-2   Def. Newark, 37-15
20. (tie) A.P. Randolph-PSAL         6-1   Lost to William Grady, 16-0
20. (tie) Maritime/Health Sciences-6 6-1   Def. Buffalo Burgard, 36-6
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Susquehanna Valley-4 7-0 Def. Sidney, 53-8 2. Southwestern-6 7-0 Def. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, 41-8 3. Stillwater-2 7-0 Def. Fonda-Fultonville, 45-7 4. Lowville-3 7-0 Def. Herkimer, 56-24 5. Cato-Meridian-3 7-0 Def. Adirondack, 53-8 6. LeRoy-5 7-0 Def. Wayland-Cohocton, 43-12 7. Cambridge/Salem-2 6-1 Def. Granville, 43-24 8. Gouverneur-10 7-0 Def. Canton, 48-12 9. Canastota-3 6-1 Def. Southern Hills, 45-20 10. Wilson-6 7-0 Def. Newfane, 16-13 11. Fonda-Fultonville-2 6-1 Lost to Stillwater, 45-7 12. Attica-5 7-0 Def. Waterloo, 24-8 13. Windsor-4 5-2 Lost to Greene, 28-26 14. Greenwich-2 6-1 Def. Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, 39-0 15. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 6-1 Def. Potsdam, 48-16 16. Portville-6 6-1 Def. Gowanda/Pine Valley, 2-0 (forfeit) 17. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 6-1 Def. Wellsville, 41-8 18. Whitney Point-4 5-2 Def. Harpursville/Afton, 22-14 19. Chester-9 4-2 Open 20. Sidney-4 4-3 Lost to Susquehanna Valley, 53-8 Class D 1. Tioga-4 7-0 Def. Moravia, 42-7 2. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 7-0 Def. Salamanca, 49-0 3. Alexander-5 6-1 Lost to Batavia Notre Dame, 40-0 4. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6-1 Def. Randolph, 34-0 5. Batavia Notre Dame-5 7-0 Def. Alexander, 40-0 6. Walton-4 6-1 Def. Deposit/Hancock, 44-14 7. Red Jacket-5 5-2 Def. York/Pavilion, 46-0 8. Warrensburg/North Warren-2 6-1 Def. Coxsackie-Athens, 62-12 9. Beaver River-3 5-2 Lost to Dolgeville, 24-20 10. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 5-2 Lost to Waterville, 20-0 11. Chatham-2 5-2 Def. Corinth/Fort Edward, 40-14 12. Tuckahoe-1 5-1 Def. Irvington, 36-8 13. Greene-4 4-3 Def. Windsor, 28-26 14. Randolph-6 4-3 Lost to Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 34-0 15. Delhi-4 5-2 Def. Unatego/Franklin, 41-12 Eight-Man 1. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5 5-0 Def. C.G. Finney/Northstar, 46-7 2. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9 6-1 Lost to Pawling, 18-16 3. Lansing-4 5-0 Def. Unadilla Valley, 46-24 4. Weedsport-3 5-0 Def. Trumansburg, 2-0 (forfeit) 5. Pawling-1 7-0 Def. Pine Plains/Rhine, 18-16 6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 4-1 Def. Oxford, 58-29 7. Spackenkill-9 5-2 Def. Millbrook/Webutuck, 50-8 8. South Lewis-3 5-0 Def. Altmar-Parish-Will, 54-12 9. West Canada Valley-3 4-1 Def. Morrisville-Eaton, 66-40 10. Ellenville-9 4-2 Open

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)