RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 17-20


Section 1
Ardsley 21, Westlake 10
Briarcliff/Hamilton 30, Blind Brook 0
Bronxville 30, Woodlands 8
Byram Hills 28, Pleasantville 21
Carmel 52, Mahopac 12
Edgemont 30, Rye Neck 15
Haldane at Peekskill, cancelled
Hastings 42, Croton-Harmon 14
John Jay (EF) 35, Yonkers Force 8
Nanuet 34, Pearl River 19
New Rochelle 44, Spring Valley 19
North Rockland 14, Ramapo 0
Ossining 41, Yonkers Brave 14
Pawling 18, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 16
Putnam Valley 22, Albertus Magnus 0
Roy C Ketcham 21, Arlington 13
Scarsdale 27, Mamaroneck 12
Suffern 35, Mount Vernon 0
Tuckahoe 36, Irvington 8
Valhalla 21, Dobbs Ferry 20
White Plains 40, Port Chester 26
OPEN	Poughkeepsie

Class A First Round
Brewster 49, Pelham 14
Clarkstown North 20, Clarkstown South 0
Fox Lane 20, Lakeland 0
John Jay (CR) 33, Beacon 6
Our Lady of Lourdes 13, Nyack 12
Rye 21, Harrison 7
Somers 56, Tappan Zee 12
Yorktown 40, Hendrick Hudson 6

Class A Matchup Games
Eastchester 41, Sleepy Hollow 30
Horace Greeley 20, Walter Panas 13

Section 2
Amsterdam 21, LaSalle Institute 19
Ballston Spa 42, South Glens Falls 6
Bethlehem 40, Niskayuna 0
Broadalbin-Perth 34, Lansingburgh 28 (OT)
Cambridge/Salem 43, Granville 24
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 34, Johnstown 27
Chatham 40, Corinth/Fort Edward 14
Cobleskill-Richmondville 32, Hudson 6
Columbia 69, Green Tech 8
Glens Falls 42, Hudson Falls 14
Greenwich 39, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 0
Guilderland 45, Colonie 12
Helderberg Valley 25, Taconic Hills 12
Hoosick Falls 35, Hoosic Valley 18
Queensbury 28, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 12
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 38, Ichabod Crane 0
Schalmont 35, Holy Trinity 22
Schenectady 48, Saratoga Springs 27
Schuylerville 41, Mohonasen 13
Scotia-Glenville 28, Gloversville 7
Shaker 26, Christian Brothers Academy 7
Shenendehowa 33, Averill Park 6
Stillwater 45, Fonda-Fultonville 7
Tamarac 10, Mechanicville 7
Troy 42, Albany 8
Voorheesville 48, Canisteo-Greenwood 20
Warrensburg/N. Warren 62, Coxsackie-Athens 12
Watervliet 56, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 0
Whitehall 2, Cohoes 0 (forfeit)

Section 3
Auburn 43, East Syracuse-Minoa 14
Bishop Grimes 56, New York Mills 40
Bishop Ludden 25, Cortland 6
Canastota 45, Southern Hills 20
Carthage 42, Whitesboro 7
Cato-Meridian 53, Adirondack 8
Cazenovia 27, Mexico 6
Central Valley 20, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7
Chittenango 16, Camden 14
Christian Brothers Academy 41, Nottingham 35
Clinton 19, Westmoreland/Oriskany 6
Corcoran 20, Henninger 14 (OT)
Corning 28, Liverpool 0
Dolgeville 24, Beaver River 20
Fayetteville-Manlius 42, Baldwinsville 35
General Brown 28, Hannibal 0
Indian River 55, Central Square 18
Jamesville-DeWitt 35, Fowler 16
Little Falls 20, Holland Patent 19
Lowville 56, Herkimer 24
Marcellus 34, South Jefferson 28
Mount Markham 67, Notre Dame 0
Newark Valley 41, Fulton 0
Oneida 13, New Hartford 6
Onondaga 43, Sandy Creek 8
Pulaski 2, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit)
Sauquoit Valley 14, Thousand Islands 0
Skaneateles 55, Jordan-Elbridge 13
Solvay 55, Homer 41
South Lewis 54, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 12
Tupper Lake 30, Sherburne-Earlville 14
Utica Proctor 32, Cicero-North Syracuse 0
Waterville 20, Frankfort-Schuyler 0
Weedsport 2, Trumansburg 0 (forfeit)
West Canada Valley 66, Morrisville-Eaton 40
West Genesee 27, Rome Free Academy 14
Westhill 21, Syracuse Tech 6
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 60, Port Byron/Union Springs 0
OPEN	Phoenix

Section 4
Chenango Forks 41, Union-Endicott 12
Chenango Valley 38, Johnson City 12
Corning 28, Liverpool 0
Delhi 41, Unatego/Franklin 12
Dryden 35, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 6
Elmira 16, Vestal 8
Greene 28, Windsor 26
Groton 38, Bainbridge-Guilford 8
Horseheads 35, Binghamton 28
Lansing 46, Unadilla Valley 24
Newark Valley 41, Fulton 0
Newfield 54, Thomas Edison 20
Norwich 40, Waverly 20
Notre Dame 52, Oxford 20
Oneonta 43, Ithaca 41
Owego 37, Maine-Endwell 20
Susquehanna Valley 53, Sidney 8
Tioga 42, Moravia 7
Walton 44, Deposit/Hancock 14
Weedsport 2, Trumansburg 0 (forfeit)
Whitney Point 22, Harpursville/Afton 14
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 60, Port Byron/Union Springs 0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5 Aquinas Institute 58, Webster Schroeder 26 Attica 24, Waterloo 8 Batavia 37, Newark 15 Bolivar-Richburg 40, Perry 0 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 28, Avon 13 Canandaigua 49, Churchville-Chili 6 Clyde-Savannah 36, Lyons 0 Cuba-Rushford 13, Geneseo/Mount Morris 12 Dansville 42, Penn Yan 34 (OT) East 48, Brockport 13 East Rochester/Gananda 42, Bath 6 Eastridge 70, Greece Arcadia 50 Hilton 24, James Monroe 0 Honeoye Falls-Lima 35, Geneva 14 Hornell 43, Midlakes 13 Irondequoit 28, Wayne 6 LeRoy 43, Wayland-Cohocton 12 Letchworth/Warsaw 41, Wellsville 8 Livonia 52, Palmyra-Macedon 33 Maple Grove 54, Dundee 6 McQuaid Jesuit 33, Fairport 14 Mynderse 20, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 6 Notre Dame 40, Alexander 0 Oakfield-Alabma/Elba 46, C.G. Finney/Northstar 7 Olympia/Odyssey 44, Gates-Chili 0 Pembroke 26, Holley 8 Penfield 34, Lewiston-Porter 7 Pittsford 38, Rush-Henrietta 21 Red Jacket 46, York/Pavilion 0 Spencerport 44, Webster Thomas 19 University Prep 50, Bishop Kearney/Roch. Prep 0 Victor 35, Brighton 7 Voorheesville 48, Canisteo-Greenwood 20 Wilson Magnet 40, Greece Athena 0 OPEN Edison Tech Section 6 Akron 46, Royalton-Hartland 0 Albion 23, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 6 Alden 51, Eden/North Collins 37 Bennett 22, Niagara Falls 0 Chaut Lake/West/Broc 33, Allegany-Limestone 21 Cheektowaga 29, Maryvale 14 Clarence 35, Hutch-Tech 6 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 34, Randolph 0 Franklinville/Ellicottville 49, Salamanca 6 Fredonia 45, Dunkirk 16 Frontier 30, Hamburg 22 Grand Island 37, Amherst 20 Iroquois 29, East Aurora/Holland 0 Jamestown 16, Orchard Park 12 John F. Kennedy 36, Cleveland Hill 30 Kenmore East 22, Kenmore West 18 Lancaster 42, Depew 3 Lockport 32, Starpoint 31 Maple Grove 54, Dundee 6 Maritime/Health Science 36, Burgard 6 McKinley 24, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 Olean 17, Lackawanna 7 Penfield 34, Lewiston-Porter 7 Pioneer 58, Springville/West Valley 0 Portville 2, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 (forfeit) Silver Creek/Forestvlle 32, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 0 South Park 28, Williamsville South 7 Southwestern 41, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 8 Sweet Home 34, Lake Shore 16 Tonawanda 23, North Tonawanda 0 West Seneca West 27, West Seneca East 6 Williamsville North 42, Williamsville East 6 Wilson 16, Newfane 13 OPEN Frewsburg Monsignor Martin Canisius 47, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 St. Francis 47, St. Mary's 0 St. Joseph's Collegiate 41, Cardinal O'Hara 0 Section 7 AuSable Valley 40, Ticonderoga 6 Moriah 26, Beekmantown 14 Peru 17, Saranac Lake 7 Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 14, Saranac 6 Section 8 Baldwin 20, Hempstead 12 Carey 34, Elmont 0 Clarke 22, Cold Spring Harbor 14 Floral Park 23, Glen Cove 14 Freeport 35, Farmingdale 6 Garden City 24, Mepham 6 Herricks/Roslyn 14, Long Beach 13 Lawrence 27, Levittown Division 22 Locust Valley 24, Friends Academy 6 MacArthur 35, Manhasset 7 Malverne 32, Valley Stream South 14 Massapequa 36, Westbury 0 New Hyde Park 48, Bellmore Kennedy 18 North Shore 33, Mineola 6 Oceanside 42, Plainview Kennedy 17 Oyster Bay 70, East Rockaway 27 Plainedge 42, Valley Stream North 0 Roosevelt 39, Hewlett 3 Seaford 41, Island Trees 14 Sewanhaka 38, Calhoun 14 South Side 34, Lynbrook 6 Syosset 33, Hicksville 12 Uniondale 32, Port Washington 21 Valley Stream Central 24, East Meadow 7 Wantagh 21, Bethpage 20 West Hempstead 35, Carle Place/Wheatley 13 Section 9 Burke Catholic 48, F.D. Roosevelt 14 Cornwall 38, Minisink Valley 14 Goshen 28, New Paltz 21 James O'Neill 25, Highland 21 Marlboro 48, Wallkill 9 Middletown 34, Valley Central 6 Monroe-Woodbury 31, Warwick 7 Newburgh Free Academy 48, Kingston 0 Onteora 26, Dover 14 Pawling 18, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 16 Pine Bush 60, Washingtonville 27 Port Jervis 42, Liberty 13 Rondout Valley 35, Red Hook 8 Saugerties 32, Monticello 0 Spackenkill 50, Millbrook/Webutuck 8 Sullivan West 34, Fallsburg 18 Tri Valley 34, Roscoe/Living. Manor/Downsville 6 OPEN Chester, Ellenville

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 10 Gouverneur 48, Canton 12 Ogdensburg Free Academy 48, Potsdam 16 St. Lawrence 28, Massena 19 Tupper Lake 30, Sherburne-Earlville 14 Watertown 38, Malone 8 Section 11 Bay Shore 38, Central Islip 6 Bayport-Blue Point 14, Port Jefferson 7 Bellport 27, Smithtown West 21 Centereach 7, Smithtown East 6 Comsewogue 42, West Babylon 7 Connetquot 48, North Babylon 21 Half Hollow Hills East 41, Copiague 7 Half Hollow Hills West 42, Amityville 0 Hampton Bays 60, Greenport/Southold/Matt 0 Hauppauge 20, Rocky Point 13 Huntington 27, Northport 0 Islip 25, Eastport-South Manor 6 John Glenn 14, Babylon 7 Kings Park 28, Miller Place 3 Lindenhurst 14, West Islip 0 Mount Sinai 35, Southampton/Bridge/Pier 6 Newfield 21, Deer Park 7 Riverhead 28, Patchogue-Medford 21 Sachem East 38, Brentwood 7 Sayville 49, Harborfields 12 Shoreham-Wading River 48, Wyandanch 0 Walt Whitman 28, Sachem North 7 Ward Melville 35, Commack 14 Westhampton 31, East Islip 21 William Floyd 42, Longwood 14 OPEN Center Moriches PSAL Abraham Lincoln 52, Canarsie 12 Adlai Stevenson 8, Jamaica 0 Bayside 34, Springfield Gardens 8 Beach Channel 32, August Martin 6 Benjamin Cardozo 52, William C. Bryant 0 Campus Magnet 10, Harry Truman 6 Curtis 42, Fort Hamilton 0 Eagle Academy II 26, Frank Macchiarola 6 Eagle Academy III 22, F.D. Roosevelt 2 East Harlem Pride 30, Flushing 0 Evander Childs 42, Information Technology 8 Far Rockaway 20, Mott Haven 16 James Madison 38, Lafayette 12 John Adams 36, George Washington 0 John F. Kennedy 36, Susan Wagner 20 Lehman 21, Boys & Girls 6 Long Island City 28, Automotive 0 McKee/SI Tech 34, Grand Street Campus 13 Midwood 28, South Shore 6 New Dorp 36, Brooklyn Tech 24 New Utrecht 32, Franklin K. Lane 0 Petrides 33, Christopher Columbus 6 Port Richmond 26, Frederick Douglass 12 Samuel Tilden 20, KIPP College Prep 14 (OT) Stuyvesant 41, Alfred E. Smith 14 Thomas Jefferson 20, Dewitt Clinton 0 Tottenville 24, Erasmus Hall 21 William Grady 16, A. Philip Randolph 0 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 28, Cardinal Hayes 26 Chaminade 7, Xavier 6 Fordham Prep 41, St. Francis Prep 16 Holy Trinity 40, Kennedy Catholic 14 Iona Prep 35, Christ the King 18 Kellenberg 49, St. Peter’s 17 Moore Catholic 36, St. Joseph by the Sea 26 St. Anthony’s 35, Monsignor Farrell 14 St. John the Baptist 28, Mount St. Michael 16 Xaverian 22, Holy Cross 8 OPEN.. Cardinal Spellman, Nazareth NYSAIS Harvey 32, Forman (CT) 22 Hopkins (CT) 33, Hackley 29 Long Island Lutheran 8, Rye Country Day 7 Newark Academy (NJ) 21, Dalton Poly Prep 34, Pingry (NJ) 6 Riverdale Country Day 49, Fieldston 12 OPEN Horace Mann

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)