RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 24-27


Section 1

Briarcliff/Hamilton 32, Rye Neck 20
Dobbs Ferry 19, Rondout Valley 14
Haldane 2, Blind Brook 0 (forfeit)
Irvington 40, Croton-Harmon 20
Tuckahoe 50, Edgemont 42
Valhalla 16, Woodlands 0

Class AA Quarterfinals
Carmel 36, Roy C. Ketcham 0
John Jay (EF) 37, White Plains 12
New Rochelle 42, Arlington 7
Spring Valley 34, Scarsdale 6 

Class A Quarterfinals
John Jay (CR) 45, Our Lady of Lourdes 20
Rye 38, Fox Lane 20
Somers 35, Clarkstown North 0
Yorktown 35, Brewster 7

Class B Quarterfinals
Ardsley 27, Putnam Valley 0
Byram Hills 29, Bronxville 13
Pearl River 33, Pleasantville 0
Westlake 28, Nanuet 25

Crossover Games
Clarkstown South 27, Lakeland 7
Eastchester 46, Horace Greeley 28
Harrison 37, Tappan Zee 30
North Rockland 14, Mahopac 3
Nyack 20, Hendrick Hudson 0
Pelham 28, Beacon 20
Port Chester 51, Mamaroneck 28
Ramapo 20, Yonkers Brave 13
Suffern 54, Yonkers Force 20
Walter Panas 28, Sleepy Hollow 21

Section 2

Albany 26, Niskayuna 16
Christian Brothers Academy 21, Guilderland 18
Schenectady 36, Bethlehem 29
Shaker 49, Colonie 6
Shenendehowa 40, Saratoga Springs 13

Class A Quarterfinals
Ballston Spa 35, Amsterdam 12
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 17, Averill Park 7
Queensbury 42, LaSalle Institute 21
Troy 48, Scotia-Glenville 13

Class B Quarterfinals
Glens Falls 49, Hudson 13
Holy Trinity 47, Broadalbin-Perth 13
Schalmont 28, Hudson Falls 0
Schuylerville 28, Cobleskill-Richmondville 0

Class C Quarterfinals
Cambridge/Salem 36, Voorheesville 14
Greenwich 45, Fonda-Fultonville 7
Stillwater 42, Granville 16 
Tamarac 28, Watervliet 16

Crossover Games
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 20, Hoosick Falls 7
Chatham 43, Mechanicville 0
Columbia 18, South Glens Falls 14
Corinth/Fort Edward 40, Ticonderoga 0
Coxsackie-Athens 19, Helderberg Valley 14
Helderberg Valley 19, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Hoosic Valley 46, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 0
Lansingburgh 48, Ichabod Crane 6
Moriah 24, Whitehall 12
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 36, Johnstown 22
Taconic Hills 24, Cohoes 6
Warrensburg/NW 74, Lake George/Hadley-Luz 6

Section 3

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 56, Pulaski 20
Bishop Grimes 34, Newfield 28
Carthage 49, Auburn 14
Fulton 28, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Indian River 46, East Syracuse-Minoa 21
South Lewis 46, Sherburne-Earlville 6
Tupper Lake 2, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit)
Weedsport 42, Morrisville-Eaton 20
West Canada Valley 52, New York Mills 32
Whitesboro 28, Central Square 26

Class AA Quarterfinals
Baldwinsville 28, Corcoran 3
Cicero-North Syracuse 28, Henninger 6
Liverpool 21, West Genesee 6
Utica Proctor 39, Christian Brothers Academy 12

Class B Quarterfinals
Marcellus 17, Central Valley 14
New Hartford 35, South Jefferson 12
Oneida 49, Homer 14
Solvay 42, Cazenovia 28

Class C Quarterfinals
Canastota 42, General Brown 6
Cato-Meridian 14, Mount Markham 7
Herkimer 28, Clinton 21
Lowville 58, Skaneateles 26 

Class D Quarterfinals
Beaver River 14, Thousand Islands 6
Dolgeville 30, Sandy Creek 0
Frankfort-Schuyler 28, Onondaga 6
Waterville 23, Sauquoit Valley 6

Crossover Games
Adirondack 50, Notre Dame 7
Camden 27, Cortland 14
Holland Patent 44, Westmoreland/Oriskany 26
Rome Free Academy 36, Lockport 29
Southern Hills 31, Port Byron/Union Springs 0
Spencer-VanEtten 28, Jordan-Elbridge 12
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 26, Bishop Ludden 23
Westhill 13, Chittenango 7
10/23	Nottingham at Fayetteville-Manlius
10/23	Syracuse Tech vs. Little Falls

Section 4

Binghamton 28, Union-Endicott 26
Bishop Grimes 34, Newfield 28
Chenango Forks 27, Waverly 7
Corning 8, Elmira 0
Delhi 41, Bainbridge-Guilford 21
Greene 28, Moravia 6
Horseheads 41, Ithaca 6
Lansing 48, Trumansburg 20
Maine-Endwell 48, Oneonta 21
Newark Valley 35, Groton 6
Norwich 51, Chenango Valley 36
Notre Dame 2, Unadilla Valley 0 (forfeit)
Owego 35, Johnson City 0
Oxford 12, Thomas Edison 8
Sidney 35, Harpursville/Afton 24
Spencer-VanEtten 28, Jordan-Elbridge 12
Susquehanna Valley 22, Vestal 7
Tioga 47, Deposit/Hancock 32
Walton 55, Unatego/Franklin 22
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 34, Dryden 6
Windsor 42, Whitney Point 14

Section 5

C.G. Finney/Northstar 42, Pembroke 24
Frewsburg 60, Dundee 34
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 41, Holley 6

Class AA Quarterfinals
Aquinas Institute 35, Rush-Henrietta 14
Hilton 26, Fairport 12
McQuaid Jesuit 57, Monroe 0
Pittsford 50, Webster Schroeder 20

Class A Quarterfinals
Canandaigua 24, Victor 10
East 50, Greece Arcadia 8
Eastridge 40, Brighton 35
Spencerport 35, Wilson Magnet 30 

Class B Quarterfinals
Livonia 39, Geneva 28
Palmyra-Macedon 32, Batavia 15
Honeoye Falls-Lima 28, Wayne 7
University Prep 48, Bishop Kearney/Roch. Prep 0

Class C Quarterfinals
Attica 41, Penn Yan 20
E. Rochester/Gananda 22, Cal-Mum/Byr-Berg 20
LeRoy 19, Avon 0
Letchworth/Warsaw 33, Dansville 0

Class D Quarterfinals
Alexander 30, Clyde-Savannah 0
Bolivar-Richburg 40, Canisteo-Greenwood 6
Notre Dame 26, York/Pavilion 0
Red Jacket 54, Geneseo/Mount Morris 0

Connors & Ferris Bowl Games
Bath 40, Wellsville 19
Gates-Chili 21, Newark 7
Greece Athena 24, Olympia/Odyssey 13
Hornell 35, Wayland-Cohocton 6
Irondequoit 34, Brockport 24
Mynderse 20, Marcus Whitman/Bloomfield 0
Cuba-Rushford 2, Perry 0 (forfeit)
Waterloo 52, Midlakes 18
Webster Thomas 31, Churchville-Chili 0

Section 6

Frewsburg 60, Dundee 34
OPEN	Maple Grove

Class AA Quarterfinals
Bennett 26, Niagara Falls 16
Jamestown 49, Frontier 7
Lancaster 23, Clarence 17
Orchard Park 41, Hutch-Tech 6

Class A Quarterfinals
Grand Island 35, Kenmore West 29
McKinley 19, Sweet Home 18
South Park 14, Williamsville North 7
West Seneca West 27, Starpoint 9

Class B Quarterfinals
Albion 17, Tonawanda 14
Olean 26, Newfane 24
Pioneer 31, Cheektowaga 28
WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 36, Iroquois 12

Class C Quarterfinals
Chautauqua Lake/Westfield 13, John F. Kennedy 6
Portville 26, Akron 7
Southwestern 49, Silver Creek/Forestville 21
Wilson 37, Allegany-Limestone 21 

Class D Quarterfinal
Salamanca 40, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12
Chuck Funke Memorial Games
Dunkirk 36, Burgard 26
Lewiston-Porter 27, Depew 24
West Seneca East 28, Hamburg 6
Williamsville South 38, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Matchup Games
Amherst 48, North Tonawanda 16
Cleveland Hill 46, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 14
East Aurora/Holland 21, Medina/Lynd/Bark 19
Eden 20/North Collins, Springville/West Vly 13
Kenmore East 36, Williamsville East 35
Lackawanna 12, Alden 6
Lake Shore 26, Maryvale 13
Rome Free Academy 36, Lockport 29
Monsignor Martin
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 19, St. Mary's 7
St. Francis 38, Canisius 27
St. Joseph's Colligate 54, Chaminade (CAN) 12

Section 7

Corinth/Fort Edward 40, Ticonderoga 0
Moriah 24, Whitehall 12

Class B Semifinal
Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 14, Peru 6

Class C Semifinal
Saranac Lake 21, Saranac 7


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 8 Bethpage 35, Valley Stream North 0 Clarke 37, Valley Stream South 0 Cold Spring Harbor 45, Malverne 6 East Meadow 45, Calhoun 10 Farmingdale 42, Baldwin 0 Floral Park 27, Hewlett 7 Freeport 42, Hempstead 7 Friends 38, Oyster Bay 0 Island Trees 31, Carle Place/Wheatley 0 Locust Valley 40, West Hempstead 7 Long Beach 28, Carey 25 Lynbrook 48, Glen Cove 21 MacArthur 27, Garden City 7 Manhasset 41, New Hyde Park 32 Massapequa 42, Uniondale 22 Mepham 37, Elmont 20 North Shore 41, Division 14 Oceanside 49, Syosset 35 Plainedge 61, South Side 13 Port Washington 35, Plainview Kennedy 13 Roosevelt 24, Lawrenece 13 Seaford 40, East Rockaway 8 Sewanhaka 21, Herricks/Roslyn 0 Valley Stream Central 32, Bellmore Kennedy 7 Wantagh 37, Mineola 14 Westbury 14, Hicksville 7 Section 9 Burke Catholic 35, Liberty 0 Chester 46, Highland 10 Dobbs Ferry 19, Rondout Valley 14 Marlboro 28, Port Jervis 20 Newburgh Free Academy 27, Middletown 20 Pine Bush 41, Kingston 0 Red Hook 20, James O'Neill 0 Valley Central 21, Saugerties 8 Washingtonville 23, Monroe-Woodbury 20 Class A Quarterfinals Minisink Valley 34, Warwick 6 New Paltz 43, Wallkill 13 Eight-Man Quarterfinals Pawling 43, Millbrook/Webutuck 0 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 43, Sullivan West 18 Tri Valley 43, Spackenkill 28 Ellenville 48, Fallsburg 24 Section 10 Tupper Lake 2, Cooperstown 0 (forfeit) Class A Semifinal Canton 26, Massena 21 Class B Championship Potsdam 39, Malone 6 Class C Semifinal Ogdensburg Free Academy 46, St. Lawrence 7 Section 11 Babylon 37, Wyandanch 0 Bayport-Blue Pt 40, Southampton/Bridge/Pier 6 Centereach 35, Connetquot 20 East Islip 21, Comsewogue 7 Half Hollow Hills East 28, Smithtown East 21 Hauppauge 19, West Babylon 13 Huntington 28, Deer Park 0 John Glenn 34, Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 0 Kings Park 34, Amityville 7 Lindenhurst 24, Northport 0 Longwood 20, Walt Whitman 17 Miller Place 28, Harborfields 7 Mount Sinai 35, Hampton Bays 0 Newfield 28, Smithtown West 14 North Babylon 40, Copiague 0 Patchogue-Medford 42, Brentwood 21 Riverhead 21, Commack 7 Rocky Point 21, Islip 14 Sachem East 14, Ward Melville 7 Sachem North 33, Central Islip 20 Sayville 28, Half Hollow Hills West 7 Shoreham-WR 57, Center Moriches 14 West Islip 38, Bellport 34 Westhampton 21, Eastport-South Manor 7 William Floyd 42, Bay Shore 26 OPEN Port Jefferson

ADVERTISEMENT

PSAL A. Philip Randolph 32, George Washington 6 Abraham Lincoln 36, Susan Wagner 22 Adlai Stevenson 28, August Martin 0 Alfred E. Smith 22, William C. Bryant 8 Beach Channel 28, Long Island City 12 Benjamin Cardozo 47, Evander Childs 8 Boys & Girls 20, South Shore 14 Canarsie 16, Harry Truman 0 Christopher Columbus 30, Information Tech 0 Curtis 42, John F. Kennedy 6 Eagle Academy II 38, Dewitt Clinton 28 Eagle Academy III 34, East Harlem Pride 6 Erasmus Hall 35, Lehman 0 F.D. Roosevelt 28, Franklin K. Lane 6 Far Rockaway 34, John Adams 30 Fort Hamilton 12, Brooklyn Tech 6 Jamaica 16, Petrides 14 James Madison 42, Bayside 0 KIPP College Prep 2, Flushing 0 (forfeit) Lafayette 14, Frederick Douglass 12 Midwood 35, Campus Magnet 12 Mott Haven 20, Automotive 12 New Utrecht 20, Port Richmond 14 Samuel Tilden 26, McKee/Staten Island Tech 16 Springfield Gardens 21, Frank Macchiarola 12 Thomas Jefferson 28, Grand Street Campus 18 Tottenville 55, New Dorp 14 William Grady 76, Stuyvesant 50 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 35, Monsignor Farrell 17 Cardinal Spellman 11, Mount St. Michael 8 Chaminade 42, Fordham Prep 23 Christ the King 67, Kellenberg 34 Iona Prep 58, Cardinal Hayes 41 Kennedy Catholic 33, Nazareth 20 Moore Catholic 38, St. John the Baptist 16 St. Anthony's 35, St. Francis Prep 7 St. Joseph by the Sea 33, Holy Cross 22 Xavier 36, St. Peter's 13 OPEN Holy Trinity, Xaverian NYSAIS Horace Mann 34, Newark Academy (NJ) 33 (OT) MIFL Semifinals Hopkins (CT) 40, Morristown-Beard (NJ) 38 Long Island Lutheran 14, Riverdale Country Day 0 MIFL Bowl Games Hackley 42, Rye Country Day 0 Poly Prep 35, Pingry (NJ) 14 Matchup Game Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 27, Fieldston 24 OPEN Dalton, Harvey

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)