RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 30-Nov. 3


Class AA

 1. Freeport-8                         8-0   Def. Uniondale, 34-0
 2. Iona Prep-CHS                      8-0   Open
 3. New Rochelle-1                     9-0   Def. John Jay (EF), 38-14*
 4. William Floyd-11                   8-0   Def. Brentwood, 34-7
 5. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS            7-1   Open
 6. Shaker-2                           8-1   Lost to Guilderland, 14-7*
 7. Newburgh Free Academy-9            7-1   Lost to Monroe-Woodbury, 20-16*
 8. McQuaid Jesuit-5                   9-0   Def. Pittsford, 20-7*
 9. Tottenville-PSAL                   8-1   Def. Curtis, 40-36
10. Aquinas Institute-5                8-1   Def. Hilton, 35-19*
11. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                  7-2   Def. Midwood, 42-0
12. Curtis-PSAL                        7-2   Lost to Tottenville, 40-36
13. Utica Proctor-3                    9-0   Def. Baldwinsville, 55-14*
14. St. Francis-MMA                    8-1   Def. Bishop Timon/St. Jude, 42-0
15. Lindenhurst-11                     8-0   Def. Huntington, 34-7
16. Christ the King-CHS                7-2   Def. Monsignor Farrell, 28-0*
17. Massapequa-8                       6-2   Lost to Oceanside, 34-33
18. Corning-4                          8-1   Def. Binghamton, 44-27*
19. Liverpool-3                        7-2   Lost to Cicero-N. Syracuse, 35-28*
20. Shenendehowa-2                     8-1   Def. Albany CBA, 42-0*
21. Jamestown-6                        7-2   Lost to Lancaster, 28-7*
22. West Islip-11                      6-2   Lost to North Babylon, 34-21
23. Orchard Park-6                     8-1   Def. Buffalo Bennett, 21-14*
24. Farmingdale-8                      6-2   Def. Hicksville, 34-0
25. Oceanside-8                        6-2   Def. Massapequa, 34-33
26. Carmel-1                           8-1   Def. Spring Valley, 48-7*
27. Midwood-PSAL                       6-3   Lost to Erasmus Hall, 42-0
28. John Jay (East Fishkill)-1         6-3   Lost to New Rochelle, 38-14*
29. Lancaster-6                        7-2   Def. Jamestown, 28-7*
30. Middletown-9^                      4-5   Def. Valley Central, 34-7

Class A

 1. Cornwall-9                         8-0   Def. New Paltz, 49-26*
 2. MacArthur-8                        8-0   Def. Elmont, 28-8
 3. Plainedge-8                        8-0   Def. Lynbrook, 36-0
 4. Carthage-3                         8-1   Def. Whitesboro, 48-28*
 5. John Jay (Cross River)-1           8-1   Lost to Yorktown, 20-7*
 6. Garden City-8                      7-1   Def. Manhasset, 24-14
 7. Buffalo South Park-6               9-0   Def. Grand Island, 36-23*
 8. Eastridge-5                        8-1   Lost to Canandaigua, 56-40*
 9. Sayville-11                        8-0   Def. Hauppauge, 35-21
10. Buffalo McKinley-6                 9-0   Def. West Seneca West, 7-0*
11. Troy-2                             8-1   Def. Ballston Spa, 23-13*
12. Queensbury-2                       9-0   Def. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk, 22-11*
13. Somers-1                           7-2   Lost to Rye, 28-20*
14. Yorktown-1                         8-1   Def. John Jay (CR), 20-7*
15. Westhampton-11                     7-1   Def. Islip, 34-24
16. Rye-1                              8-1   Def. Somers, 28-20*
17. Chaminade-CHS                      6-2   Open
18. Ballston Spa-2                     6-3   Lost to Troy, 23-13*
19. Indian River-3                     7-2   Lost to Auburn, 61-59 (OT)*
20. Rochester East-5                   8-1   Def. Spencerport, 48-34*
21. New Utrecht-PSAL                   9-0   Def. Bayside, 33-0
22. East Islip-11                      6-2   Def. Harborfields, 49-14
23. Moore Catholic-CHS                 7-1   Open
24. Canandaigua-5                      8-1   Def. Eastridge, 56-40*
25. James Madison-PSAL                 8-1   Def. Eagle Academy III 8-0
26. West Seneca West-6                 7-2   Lost to McKinley, 7-0*
27. Tilden-PSAL                        8-1   Def. Eagle Acad II, 34-32 (OT)
28. Rockville Centre South Side-8      7-1   Def. Bethpage, 24-21
29. Spencerport-5                      7-2   Lost to Rochester East, 48-34*
30. Wantagh-8                          6-2   Def. Roosevelt, 33-12


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 8-1 Lost to Holy Trinity, 37-35* 2. Chenango Forks-4 9-0 Def. Norwich, 48-17* 3. Ardsley-1 8-0 Def. Westlake, 24-10* 4. Mount Sinai-11 8-0 Def. Bayport-Blue Point, 21-0 5. Byram Hills-1 7-1 Def. Pearl River, 39-24* 6. Solvay-3 9-0 Def. New Hartford, 42-39* 7. Cold Spring Harbor-8 7-1 Def. West Hempstead, 48-13 8. Seaford-8 7-1 Def. Locust Valley, 41-0 9. University Prep-5 7-2 Lost to Livonia, 27-0* 10. Oneida-3 9-0 Def. Marcellus, 41-34* 11. Marlboro-9 7-2 Def. Highland, 56-0* 12. New Hartford-3 7-2 Lost to Solvay, 42-39* 13. Marcellus-3 7-2 Lost to Oneida, 41-34* 14. Pioneer-6 7-2 Lost to WNY Maritime, 42-7* 15. WNY Maritime/Health Sciences-6 8-1 Def. Pioneer, 42-7* 16. Owego-4 6-3 Lost to Maine-Endwell, 57-29* 17. Petrides-PSAL 8-1 Def. Long Island City, 25-6 18. William Grady-PSAL 7-2 Lost to Information Tech 14-8 19. Holy Trinity-2 8-1 Def. Glens Falls, 37-35* 20. Schuylerville-2 8-1 Def. Schalmont, 14-6* 21. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL 7-2 Lost to John Adams, 30-28 22. Albion-6 8-1 Def. Olean, 21-14* 23. Schalmont-2 6-3 Lost to Schuylerville, 14-6* 24. Babylon-11 5-3 Lost to Shoreham-Wading River, 49-0 25. (tie) Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 7-2 Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 14-12* 25. (tie) A.P. Randolph-PSAL 8-1 Def. Alfred E. Smith, 34-8 Class C 1. Susquehanna Valley-4 9-0 Def. Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour, 46-6* 2. Southwestern-6 9-0 Def. Chau. Lake/Westfield/Brocton, 49-6* 3. Stillwater-2 9-0 Def. Greenwich, 35-21* 4. Lowville-3 9-0 Def. Canastota, 49-15* 5. Cato-Meridian-3 9-0 Def. Herkimer, 16-0* 6. LeRoy-5 9-0 Def. East Roch/Gananda, 35-14* 7. Cambridge/Salem-2 8-1 Def. Tamarac, 41-21* 8. Gouverneur-10 8-0 Def. Ogdensburg Free Academy, 25-6* 9. Canastota-3 7-2 Lost to Lowville, 49-15* 10. Wilson-6 9-0 Def. Portville, 26-21* 11. Attica-5 8-1 Lost to Letchworth/Warsaw, 35-21* 12. Greenwich-2 7-2 Lost to Stillwater, 35-21* 13. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 7-2 Lost to Gouverneur, 25-6 14. Portville-6 7-2 Lost to Wilson, 26-21* 15. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 8-1 Def. Attica, 35-21 16. Windsor-4 7-2 Def. Newark Valley, 28-26 (OT)* 17. Chester-9 6-2 Def. James O'Neill, 43-6 18. East Rochester/Gananda-5 6-3 Lost to LeRoy, 35-14* 19. Valhalla-1 6-2 Open 20. Tamarac-2 6-3 Lost to Cambridge/Salem, 41-21*

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Tioga-4 9-0 Def. Delhi, 41-20* 2. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 8-0 Def. Salamanca, 35-0* 3. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 7-1 Def. Randolph, 42-12* 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5 9-0 Def. Bolivar-Richburg, 52-6* 5. Walton-4 8-1 Def. Greene, 40-14* 6. Alexander-5 8-1 Def. Red Jacket, 8-0* 7. Red Jacket-5 6-3 Lost to Alexander, 8-0* 8. Warrensburg/North Warren-2 8-1 Def. Helderberg Valley, 60-7* 9. Chatham-2 7-2 Def. Whitehall, 33-0* 10. Tuckahoe-1 7-1 Def. Croton-Harmon, 46-28 11. Greene-4 5-4 Lost to Walton, 40-14* 12. Delhi-4 6-3 Lost to Tioga, 41-20* 13. Moriah-7 5-3 Ticonderoga* 14. Beaver River-3 6-3 Lost to Waterville, 7-6* 15. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 7-2 Def. Dolgeville, 45-20* Eight-Man 1. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5 6-0 Open 2. Lansing-4 7-0 Def. Unadilla Valley, 34-0* 3. Weedsport-3 7-0 Def. Altmar-Parrish-Will, 68-0* 4. Pawling-1 8-1 Lost to Tri-Valley, 22-16* 5. Elmira Notre Dame-4 5-2 Lost to Newfield, 44-34* 6. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9 7-2 Lost to Ellenville, 30-14* 7. South Lewis-3 6-0 #8 West Canada Valley* 8. West Canada Valley-3 5-1 #7 South Lewis* 9. Ellenville-9 6-2 Def. Pine Plains/Rhinebk, 30-14* 10. Tri-Valley-9 6-2 Def. Pawling, 22-16* * -- Playoff game ^ -- Includes 4 forfeit losses

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)