RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 30-Nov. 3


Section 1

Edgemont 22, Haldane 16
Irvington 2, Blind Brook 0 (forfeit)
Rye Neck 47, Hastings 22
Tuckahoe 46, Croton-Harmon 28

Class AA Semifinals
Carmel 48, Spring Valley 7
New Rochelle 38, John Jay (EF) 14
Class A Semifinals
Rye 28, Somers 20
Yorktown 20, John Jay (CR) 7
Class B Semifinals
Byram Hills 39, Pearl River 14
Ardsley 24, Westlake 10
Class C Semifinal
Dobbs Ferry 27, Woodlands 26

Non-Playoff Games
Arlington 28, Scarsdale 6
Brewster 28, Horace Greeley 12
Eastchester 28, Walter Panas 7
Fox Lane 27, Clarkstown North 12
Harrison 42, Beacon 8
Hendrick Hudson 14, Lakeland 0
Mahopac 22, Ramapo 18
Nanuet 17, Pleasantville 0
North Rockland 41, Yonkers Brave 7
Nyack 14, Clarkstown South 7
Suffern 37, Port Chester 0
Tappan Zee 30, Pelham 28
White Plains 54, Roy C. Ketcham 25
Yonkers Force 43, Mamaroneck 6

Section 2

Class AA Semifinals
Guilderland 14, Shaker 7
Shenendehowa 41, Christian Brothers Acad 0
Class A Semifinals
Troy 23, Ballston Spa 13
Queensbury 22, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 11
Class B Semifinals
Schuylerville 14, Schalmont 6
Holy Trinity 37, Glens Falls 35
Class C Semifinals
Stillwater 35, Greenwich 21
Cambridge/Salem 41, Tamarac 21
Class D Semifinals
Warrensburg/NW 60, Helderberg Valley 7
Chatham 33, Whitehall 0

Non-Playoff Games
Bethlehem 34, LaSalle Institute 6
Broadalbin-Perth 51, Gloversville 20
Cobleskill-Richmondville 32, Albany 16
Cohoes 30, Cairo-Durham/Catskill 28
Colonie 50, Saratoga Springs 42
Corinth/Fort Edward 44, Lake George/HL 27
Fonda-Fultonville 24, Voorheesville 20
Granville 38, Watervliet 18
Hoosic Valley 28, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 18
Hoosick Falls 48, Taconic Hills 0
Hudson Falls 28, South Glens Falls 20
Johnstown 56, Ichabod Crane 14
Mechanicville 47, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Mohonasen 23, Columbia 0
Niskayuna 26, Hudson 22
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 20, Lansingburgh 0
Schenectady 36, Averill Park 13
Scotia-Glenville 14, Amsterdam 7

Section 3

Class AA Semifinals
Cicero-North Syracuse 35, Liverpool 28
Utica Proctor 55, Baldwinsville 14
Class A Semifinals
Auburn 61, Indian River 59 (OT)
Carthage 48, Whitesboro 28
Class B Semifinals
Oneida 41, Marcellus 34
Solvay 42, New Hartford 39
Class C Semifinals
Cato-Meridian 16, Herkimer 0
Lowville 49, Canastota 15
Class D Semifinals
Waterville 7, Beaver River 6
Frankfort-Schuyler 45, Dolgeville 20
Eight-Man Semifinals
Weedsport 68, Altmar-Parrish-Williamstown 0
11/4	West Canada Valley vs. South Lewis

Non-Playoff Games
East Syracuse-Minoa 23, Henninger 17
Tupper Lake 44, Pulaski 22

Section 4

Class AA Semifinals
Corning 44, Binghamton 27
Elmira 28, Horseheads 12
Class B Semifinals
Chenango Forks 48, Norwich 17
Maine-Endwell 57, Owego 29
Class C Semifinals
Susquehanna Valley 46, Watkins Glen/OM 6
Windsor 28, Newark Valley 26 (OT)
Class D Semifinals
Tioga 41, Delhi 20
Walton 40, Greene 14
Eight-Man Semifinals
Lansing 34, Unadilla Valley 0
Newfield 44, Notre Dame 34

Non-Playoff Games
Chenango Valley 41, Sidney 20
Deposit/Hancock 34, Moravia 14
Dryden 54, Oneonta 41
Harpursville/Afton 34, Bainbridge-Guilford 12
Roscoe/Livingstn Manor/Downsvlle 40, Oxford 8
Unatego/Franklin 30, Groton 14
Waverly 7, Athens (PA) 0

Section 5

Frewsburg 48, C.G. Finney/Northstar 42
Holley 34, Maple Grove 28
Pembroke 44, Dundee 14
OPEN	Oakfield-Alabama/Elba

Class AA Semifinals
McQuaid 20, Pittsford 7
Aquinas Institute 35, Hilton 19
Class A Semifinals
East 48, Spencerport 34
Canandaigua 56, Eastridge 40
Class B Semifinals
Honeoye Falls-Lima 14, Palmyra-Macedon 12
Livonia 27, University Prep 0
Class C Semifinals
Letchworth/Warsaw 35, Attica 21
LeRoy 35, East Rochester/Gananda 14
Class D Semifinals
Alexander 8, Red Jacket 0
Notre Dame 52, Bolivar-Richburg 6

Connors & Ferris Bowls
Gates-Chili 20, Webster Thomas 14
Hornell 28, Bath 6
Irondequoit 47, Greece Athena 20
Waterloo 32, Mynderse 0
TBA	Cuba-Rushford vs. TBA


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 Frewsburg 48, C.G. Finney/Northstar 42 Holley 34, Maple Grove 28 Class AA Semifinals Lancaster 28, Jamestown 7 Orchard Park 21, Bennett 14 Class A Semifinals McKinley 7, West Seneca West 0 South Park 36, Grand Island 23 Class B Semifinals Albion 21, Olean 14 WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 42, Pioneer 7 Class C Semifinals Southwestern 49, Chautauqua Lake/West/Broc 6 Wilson 26, Portville 21 Class D Semifinals Franklinville/Ellicottville 35, Salamanca 0 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 42, Randolph 12 Chuck Funke Memorial Bowls Clarence 20, Niagara Falls 6 Cleveland Hill 50, Fredonia 28 Dunkirk 30, Lewiston-Porter 6 Williamsville South 28, West Seneca East 14 Non-Playoff Games Amherst 56, Hutch-Tech 38 East Aurora/Holland 27, Alden 8 Lockport 56, North Tonawanda 28 Monsignor Martin Canisius 47, Cardinal O'Hara 0 St. Francis 42, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 St. Joseph's Collegiate 41, St. Mary's 8 Section 7 Class B Championship Beekmantown 34, Plattsburgh/Seton Catholic 19 Class C Championship Saranac Lake 31, AuSable Valley 26 Class D Championship 11/4 Moriah vs. Ticonderoga Section 8 Baldwin 13, Westbury 0 Bellmore Kennedy 28, Calhoun 12 Carey 43, East Meadow 22 Clarke 57, Oyster Bay 14 Cold Spring Harbor 48, West Hempstead 13 East Rockaway 26, Island Trees 12 Farmingdale 34, Hicksville 0 Freeport 34, Uniondale 0 Friends Academy 20, Valley Stream South 8 Garden City 24, Manhasset 14 Hewlett 30, Levittown Division 27 Lawrence 35, Floral Park 10 MacArthur 28, Elmont 8 Malverne 20, Carle Place/Wheatley 14 Mepham 42, Herricks/Roslyn 6 Mineola 49, Glen Cove 20 New Hyde Park 28, Long Beach 19 North Shore 40, Valley Stream North 6 Oceanside 34, Massapequa 33 Plainedge 36, Lynbrook 0 Plainview Kennedy 28, Syosset 14 Port Washington 37, Hempstead 16 Seaford 41, Locust Valley 0 South Side 24, Bethpage 21 Valley Stream Central 34, Sewanhaka 0 Wantagh 33, Roosevelt 12 Section 9 Class AA Semifinals Pine Bush 35, Washingtonville 13 Monroe-Woodbury 20, Newburgh Free Acad 16 Class A Semifinals Cornwall 40, New Paltz 26 Minisink Valley 28, Goshen 26 Class B Semifinals Port Jervis 14, Burke Catholic 7 Marlboro 56, Highland 0 Eight-Man Semifinals Tri-Valley 22, Pawling 16 Ellenville 30, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 14 Non-Playoff Games Chester 43, James O'Neill 6 Kingston 42, Warwick 38 Middletown 34, Valley Central 7 Red Hook 35 Saugerties 22 Rondout Valley 29, Roosevelt 12 Roscoe/Livingstn Manor/Downsvlle 40, Oxford 8 Spackenkill 38, Fallsburg 0 Wallkill 34, Liberty 8 11/3 Onteora at Sullivan West Section 10 Class A Championship Watertown 44, Canton 28 Class C Championship Gouverneur 25, Ogdensburg Free Academy 6 Non-Playoff Games Tupper Lake 44, Pulaski 22

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Bellport 45, Copiague 6 Center Moriches 32, Greenport/South/Matt 18 Centereach 20, Half Hollow Hills East 7 Comsewogue 20, Miller Place 0 Connetquot 21, Newfield 12 East Islip 49, Harborfields 14 Eastport-South Manor 42, Amityville 28 Half Hollow Hills West 49, Kings Park 28 John Glenn 40, Wyandanch 0 Lindenhurst 34, Huntington 7 Longwood 42, Commack 15 Mount Sinai 21, Bayport-Blue Point 0 North Babylon 34, West Islip 21 Northport 38, Smithtown East 28 Patchogue-Medford 30, Bay Shore 14 Port Jefferson 2, Southamp/Brid/Pier 0 (forfeit) Riverhead 37, Walt Whitman 14 Sachem East 34, Central Islip 7 Sachem North 12, Ward Melville 6 Sayville 35, Hauppauge 21 Shoreham-Wading River 49, Babylon 0 Smithtown West 20, Deer Park 13 West Babylon 22, Rocky Point 21 Westhampton 34, Islip 24 William Floyd 34, Brentwood 7 OPEN Hampton Bays PSAL A. Philip Randolph 34, Alfred E. Smith 8 Abraham Lincoln 56, Fort Hamilton 0 Adlai Stevenson 8, Mott Haven 6 August Martin 14, Automotive 0 Beach Channel 24, William Grady 20 Boys & Girls 20, Brooklyn Tech 0 Canarsie 14, South Shore 6 Christopher Columbus 18, G. Washington 8 Dewitt Clinton 40, East Harlem Prep 14 Erasmus Hall 42, Midwood 0 F.D. Roosevelt 8, Thomas Jefferson 6 Far Rockaway 6, Jamaica 3 Grand Street Campus 30, Flushing 12 Information Tech 14, William Bryant 8 James Madison 8, Eagle Academy III 0 John Adams 30, Benjamin Cardozo 28 John F. Kennedy 30, Campus Magnet 0 KIPP Coll Prep 58, Frederick Douglass 52 (2OT) Lafayette 28, Frank Macchiarola 0 Lehman 35, Harry Truman 6 McKee/SI Tech 10, Port Richmond 0 New Utrecht 33, Bayside 0 Petrides 25, Long Island City 6 Samuel Tilden 34, Eagle Academy II 32 (OT) Springfield Gardens 18, Franklin K. Lane 12 Stuyvesant 24, Evander Childs 6 Susan Wagner 26, New Dorp 0 Tottenville 40, Curtis 36 NYCHSFL Class AAA Quarterfinals Christ the King 28, Monsignor Farrell 20 Cardinal Hayes 61, St. Anthony's 14 Class AA-1 Quarterfinals St. Peter's 27, Xavier 14 Fordham Prep 22, St. Francis Prep 14 Class AA-2 Quarterfinals Holy Trinity 21, Xaverian 7 St. John the Baptist 22, Holy Cross 15 Class A Semifinal Cardinal Spellman 22, Nazareth 20 NYSAIS Dalton 14, Horace Mann 12 Millbrook School 72, Harvey 34 MIFL League Championship Long Island Lutheran 13, Hopkins (CT) 12 MIFL Bowl Championship Hackley 27, Poly Prep 20

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)