RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Oct. 30-Nov. 3


Section 1

11/1	Haldane at Edgemont
11/2	Hastings at Rye Neck
11/2	Irvington at Blind Brook
11/2	Tuckahoe at Croton-Harmon

Class AA Semifinals
11/1	Spring Valley at Carmel
11/2	 John Jay (EF) at New Rochelle

Class A Semifinals
11/1	Rye at Somers
11/1	Yorktown at John Jay (CR)

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Pearl River at Byram Hills
11/2	Westlake at Ardsley

Class C Semifinal
11/2	 Woodlands at Dobbs Ferry

Matchup Games
10/30	Roy C. Ketcham at White Plains
10/31	Mahopac at Ramapo
11/1	Arlington at Scarsdale
11/1	Beacon at Harrison
11/1	Brewster at Horace Greeley
11/1	Clarkstown North at Fox Lane
11/1	Clarkstown South at Nyack
11/1	Hendrick Hudson at Lakeland
11/1	Port Chester at Suffern
11/1	Tappan Zee at Pelham
11/1	Yonkers Force at Mamaroneck
11/2	Eastchester at Walter Panas
11/2	Pleasantville at Nanuet
11/2	Yonkers Brave at North Rockland

Section 2

Class AA Semifinals
11/1	Christian Bros Acad at Shenendehowa
11/1	Guilderland at Shaker

Class A Semifinals
11/1	Ballston Spa at Troy
11/2	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Queensbury

Class B Semifinals
11/1	Schuylerville at Schalmont
11/2	Holy Trinity at Glens Falls

Class C Semifinals
11/1	Greenwich at Stillwater
11/2	Tamarac at Cambridge/Salem

Class D Semifinals
11/2	Helderberg Valley vs. Warrensburg/NW
11/1	Whitehall vs. Chatham

Crossover Games
10/30	Albany at Cobleskill-Richmondville
10/30	Averill Park at Schenectady
10/30	Gloversville at Broadalbin-Perth
10/30	Hudson Falls at South Glens Falls
10/30	Johnstown at Ichabod Crane
10/30	Mechanicville at Coxsackie-Athens
10/30	Niskayuna at Hudson
10/31	Mohonasen at Columbia
11/1	Colonie at Saratoga Springs
11/1	Fonda-Fultonville at Voorheesville
11/1	Hoosick Falls at Taconic Hills
11/1	Lansingburgh at Ravena-Coey-Selkirk
11/1	Scotia-Glenville at Amsterdam
11/2	Hoosic Valley at Canajoharie
11/2	Watervliet at Granville
TBA	Bethlehem at LaSalle Institute
TBA	Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Cohoes
TBA	Corinth/Fort Edward at Lake George/HL

Section 3

Class AA Semifinals
11/2	Utica Proctor vs. Baldwinsville
11/2	Liverpool vs. Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A Semifinals
11/1	Carthage vs. Whitesboro
11/1	Indian River vs. Auburn

Class B Semifinals
11/1	Oneida vs. Marcellus
11/1	Solvay vs. New Hartford

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Cato-Meridian vs. Herkimer
11/2	Lowville vs. Canastota

Class D Semifinals
11/1	Beaver River vs. Waterville
11/2	Dolgeville vs. Frankfort-Schuyler

Eight-Man Semifinals
TBA	Altmar-Parrish-Willmstwn vs. Weedsport
TBA	West Canada Valley vs. South Lewis

Section 4

Class AA Semifinals
11/1	Binghamton at Corning
11/2	Horseheads at Elmira

Class B Semifinals
11/1	Maine-Endwell at Owego
11/1	Norwich at Chenango Forks

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Watkins Glen/OM at Susquehanna Valley
11/2	Windsor at Newark Valley

Class D Semifinals
11/2	Tioga vs. Delhi
11/2	Walton vs. Greene

Eight-Man Semifinals
11/1	Newfield at Notre Dame
11/1	Unadilla Valley at Lansing

Matchup Games
10/30	Harpursville/Afton at Bainbridge-Guilford
11/1	Roscoe/LM/Down (9) at Oxford
11/2	Waverly at Athens (PA)
TBA	Chenango Valley at Sidney
TBA	Groton at Unatego/Frankinlin
TBA	Moravia at Deposit/Hancock
TBA	Oneonta at Dryden

Section 5
11/1	Maple Grove (6) at Holley
11/2	Frewsburg (6) at C.G. Finney/Northstar
11/2	Pembroke at Dundee
OPEN	Oakfield-Alabama/Elba

Class AA Semifinals
11/1	Pittsford at McQuaid Jesuit
11/2	Hilton at Aquinas Institute

Class A Semifinals
11/2	East vs. Spencerport
11/2	Eastridge vs. Canandaigua

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Honeoye Falls-Lima vs. Palmyra-Macedon
11/2	University Prep vs. Livonia

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Attica vs. Letchworth/Warsaw
11/2	LeRoy vs. East Rochester/Gananda

Class D Semifinals
11/1	Alexander vs. Red Jacket
11/1	Notre Dame vs. Bolivar-Richburg

Connors & Ferris Bowls
TBA	Cuba-Rushford vs. TBA
TBA	Gates-Chili at Webster Thomas
TBA	Greece Athena at Irondequoit
TBA	Hornell at Bath
TBA	Mynderse at Waterloo


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 11/2 Frewsburg at C.G. Finney/Northstar (5) 11/2 Maple Grove at Holley (5) Class AA Semifinals 11/1 Bennett at Orchard Park 11/1 Lancaster at Jamestown Class A Semifinals 11/1 Grand Island at South Park 11/1 West Seneca West at McKinley Class B Semifinals 11/1 Olean at Albion TBA Pioneer at WNY Maritime/Health Scien Class C Semifinals 11/1 Chautauqua Lake/West at Southwestern 11/1 Portville at Wilson Class D Semifinals 11/1 Salamanca at Franklinville/Ellicottville 11/2 Randolph at Clymer/Sherman/Panama Chuck Funke Memorial Bowls 10/30 Lewiston-Porter at Dunkirk 10/30 West Seneca East at Williamsville South 10/30 Cleveland Hill at Fredonia 10/31 Niagara Falls at Clarence Matchup Games 10/30 Alden at East Aurora 10/30 Lockport at North Tonawanda 10/30 Hutch-Tech at Amherst Monsignor Martin 11/1 St. Francis at Bishop Timon-St. Jude 11/2 Canisius at Cardinal O'Hara 11/2 St. Mary's at St. Joseph's Collegiate Section 7 Class B Championship 11/2 Beekmantown vs. Plattsburgh/Seton Class C Championship 11/2 AuSable Valley vs. Saranac Lake Class D Championship 11/1 Moriah vs. Ticonderoga Section 8 11/2 Bellmore Kennedy at Calhoun 11/2 Clarke at Oyster Bay 11/2 Cold Spring Harbor at West Hempstead 11/2 East Meadow at Carey 11/2 East Rockaway at Island Trees 11/2 Farmingdale at Hicksville 11/2 Floral Park at Lawrence 11/2 Freeport at Uniondale 11/2 Friends Academy at Valley Stream South 11/2 Garden City at Manhasset 11/2 Hempstead at Port Washington 11/2 Herricks/Roslyn at Mepham 11/2 Hewlett at Levittown Division 11/2 Locust Valley at Seaford 11/2 Long Beach at New Hyde Park 11/2 MacArthur at Elmont 11/2 Malverne at Carle Place/Wheatley 11/2 Massapequa at Oceanside 11/2 Mineola at Glen Cove 11/2 North Shore at Valley Stream North 11/2 Plainedge at Lynbrook 11/2 Roosevelt at Wantagh 11/2 South Side at Bethpage 11/2 Syosset at Plainview Kennedy 11/2 Valley Stream Central at Sewanhaka 11/2 Westbury at Baldwin Section 9 Class AA Semifinals 11/2 Newburgh FA vs. Monroe-Woodbury 11/2 Pine Bush vs. Washingtonville Class A Semifinals 11/1 Cornwall vs. New Paltz 11/1 Goshen vs. Minisink Valley Class B Semifinals 11/2 Burke Catholic vs. Port Jervis 11/2 Marlboro vs. Highland Eight-Man Semifinals 11/2 Pawling vs. Tri-Valley 11/2 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck vs. Ellenville Match-Up Games 10/30 Rondout Valley at Roosevelt 10/30 Valley Central at Middletown 11/1 James O'Neill at Chester 11/1 Kingston at Warwick 11/1 Liberty at Wallkill

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 10 Class A Championship TBA Canton at Watertown Class C Championship 11/1 Ogdensburg Free Acad at Gouverneur Section 11 11/1 Bay Shore at Patchogue-Medford 11/1 Bayport-Blue Point at Mount Sinai 11/1 Bellport at Copiague 11/1 Comsewogue at Miller Place 11/1 Deer Park at Smithtown West 11/1 Greenport/SH/Matt at Center Moriches 11/1 Half Hollow Hills East at Centereach 11/1 Sayville at Hauppauge 11/1 Shoreham-Wading River at Babylon 11/1 Westhampton at Islip 11/2 Brentwood at William Floyd 11/2 Central Islip at Sachem East 11/2 Commack at Longwood 11/2 Connetquot at Newfield 11/2 East Islip at Harborfields 11/2 Eastport-South Manor at Amityville 11/2 Kings Park at Half Hollow Hills West 11/2 Lindenhurst at Huntington 11/2 Northport at Smithtown East 11/2 Rocky Point at West Babylon 11/2 Sachem North at Ward Melville 11/2 Southampton/Brid/Pier at Port Jefferson 11/2 Walt Whitman at Riverhead 11/2 West Islip at North Babylon 11/2 Wyandanch at John Glenn OPEN Hampton Bays PSAL 11/1 Adlai Stevenson at Mott Haven 11/1 Bayside at New Utrecht 11/1 Campus Magnet at John F. Kennedy 11/1 Eagle Academy II at Samuel Tilden 11/1 Fort Hamilton at Abraham Lincoln 11/1 Long Island City at Petrides 11/1 Susan Wagner at New Dorp 11/2 Frederick Douglass at KIPP College Prep 11/3 A. Philip Randolph at Alfred E. Smith 11/3 August Martin at Automotive 11/3 Benjamin Cardozo at John Adams 11/3 Boys & Girls at Brooklyn Tech 11/3 Canarsie at South Shore 11/3 Christopher Columbus at G. Washington 11/3 East Harlem Prep at Dewitt Clinton 11/3 F.D. Roosevelt at Thomas Jefferson 11/3 Far Rockaway at Jamaica 11/3 Grand Street Campus at Flushing 11/3 Harry Truman at Lehman 11/3 James Madison at Eagle Academy III 11/3 Lafayette at Frank Macchiarola 11/3 McKee/SI Tech at Port Richmond 11/3 Midwood at Erasmus Hall 11/3 Springfield Gardens at Franklin K. Lane 11/3 Stuyvesant at Evander Childs 11/3 Tottenville at Curtis 11/3 William C. Bryant at Information Tech 11/3 William Grady at Beach Channel NYCHSFL Class AAA Quarterfinals 11/2 Monsignor Farrell at Christ the King 11/2 St. Anthony's at Cardinal Hayes Class AA-1 Quarterfinals 11/2 St. Peter's at Xavier 11/3 Fordham Prep at St. Francis Prep Class AA-2 Quarterfinals 11/2 Holy Trinity at Xaverian 11/3 St. John the Baptist at Holy Cross Class A Semifinal 11/2 Nazareth at Cardinal Spellman NYSAIS 11/2 Dalton at Horace Mann 11/2 Harvey at Millbrook School MIFL League Championship 11/2 Long Island Lutheran vs. Hopkins (CT) MIFL Bowl Championship 11/2 Hackley vs. Poly Prep

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)