RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Nov. 8-10


Section 1

Class AA Championship
New Rochelle 42, Carmel 14
Class A Championship
Rye 41, Yorktown 7
Class B Championship
Ardsley 55, Byram Hills 27
Class C Championship
Valhalla 21, Dobbs Ferry 7
Class D Championship
Tuckahoe 28, Haldane 6
Independent League Championship 
Edgemont 29, Briarcliff/Hamilton 28
Independent League Bowl Game
Irvington 29, Rye Neck 7
Non-Playoff games
North Rockland 8, Clarkstown North 6
Pearl River 28, Tappan Zee 14

Section 2

Class AA Championship
Shenendehowa 35, Guilderland 7
Class A Championship
Queensbury 17, Troy 13
Class B Championship
Schuylerville 28, Holy Trinity 22
Class C Championship
Stillwater 21, Cambridge/Salem 0
Class D Championship
Warrensburg/North Warren 28, Chatham 18

Section 3

Class AA Championship
Cicero-North Syracuse 28, Utica Proctor 25
Class A Championship
Carthage 55, Auburn 7
Class B Championship
Solvay 14, Oneida 6
Class C Championship
Lowville 41, Cato-Meridian 6
Class D Championship
Frankfort-Schuyler 22, Waterville 6
Eight-Man Championship
Weedsport 68, West Canada Valley 44

Section 4

Class AA Championship
Corning 14, Elmira 12
Class A Championship
Union-Endicott 39, Vestal 6
Class B Championship
Chenango Forks 28, Maine-Endwell 12
Class C Championship
Susquehanna Valley 50, Windsor 8
Class D Championship
Tioga 44, Walton 36
Eight-Man Championship
Lansing 55, Newfield 26

Section 5

Class AA Championship
McQuaid Jesuit 30, Aquinas Institute 27
Class A Championship
Canandaigua 21, East 13
Class B Championship
Livonia 12, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
Class C Championship
Letchworth/Warsaw 26, LeRoy 6
Class D Championship
Notre Dame 14, Alexander 7
Eight-Man Semifinals
Maple Grove 44, Pembroke 30
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 55, Frewsburg 0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 Class AA Championship Lancaster 23, Orchard Park 17 Class A Championship South Park 38, McKinley 0 Class B Championship WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 34, Albion 20 Class C Championship Southwestern 53, Wilson 21 Class D Championship Clymer/Sherman/Pan 22, Franklinville/Ellicott 0 Monsignor Martin Association Class A Semifinal Canisius 15, St. Joseph's Collegiate 6 Class B Semifinal St. Mary's 28, Cardinal O'Hara 0 Section 7-10 Class B Playoff Potsdam 30, Beekmantown 0 Class C Playoff Gouverneur 60, Saranac Lake 20 Section 8 Conference I Quarterfinals Farmingdale 41, Plainview Kennedy 7 Freeport 41, Baldwin 0 Massapequa 43, Uniondale 36 Oceanside 12, Port Washington 0 Conference II Quarterfinals Garden City 42, East Meadow 14 MacArthur 41, New Hyde Park 0 Mepham 28, Manhasset 7 Valley Stream Central 42, Carey 14 Conference III Quarterfinals North Shore 34, Lynbrook 12 Plainedge 56, Floral Park 20 South Side 21, Mineola 7 Wantagh 27, Roosevelt 21 Conference IV Quarterfinals Clarke 43, Island Trees 10 Cold Spring Harbor 38, Malverne 6 Locust Valley 29, East Rockaway 22 Seaford 42, West Hempstead 0 Section 9 Class AA Championship Pine Bush 46, Monroe-Woodbury 14 Class A Championship Cornwall 44, Minisink Valley 20 Class B Championship Port Jervis 27, Marlboro 24 Eight-Man Championship Ellenville 46, Tri-Valley 36

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Division I Quarterfinals Longwood 20, Riverhead 0 Patchogue-Medford 35, Ward Melville 23 Sachem East 37, Brentwood 7 William Floyd 48, Commack 19 Division II Quarterfinals Centereach 41, Connetquot 21 Lindenhurst 42, Half Hollow Hills East 6 North Babylon 19, Huntington 14 West Islip 49. Newfield 28 Division III Quarterfinals East Islip 21, Comsewogue 14 Kings Park 20, Half Hollow Hills West 17 Sayville 35, Rocky Point 7 Westhampton 39, Hauppauge 24 Division IV Quarterfinals Babylon 20, John Glenn 18 Bayport-Blue Point 28, Port Jefferson 26 Mount Sinai 27, Hampton Bays 6 Shoreham-Wading River 54, Center Moriches 6 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 36, Midwood 24 Brooklyn Tech 12, Harry Truman 0 Canarsie at Fort Hamilton (double forfeit) Erasmus Hall 40, Curtis 0 John F. Kennedy 28, Lehman 6 New Dorp 30, Campus Magnet 16 Susan Wagner 28, Boys & Girls 0 Tottenville 2, South Shore 0 (forfeit) Bowl Division First Round Eagle Academy II 23, KIPP College Prep 16 Eagle Academy III 22, Lafayette 0 Port Richmond 33, Frederick Douglass 16 Thomas Jefferson 26, Bayside 18 Cup Division First Round Far Rockaway 28, Christopher Columbus 0 John Adams 14, Adlai Stevenson 0 Mott Haven 14, Jamaica 12 Stuvesant 34, A. Philip Randolph 14 NYCHSFL Class AAA Semifinals Archbishop Stepinac 43, Christ the King 6 Cardinal Hayes 45, Iona Prep 34 Class AA-1 Semifinals Chaminade 40, Fordham Prep 14 Kellenberg 36, St. Peter's 32 Class AA-2 Semifinals Moore Catholic 50, St. John the Baptist 14 St. Joseph's by the Sea 35, Holy Trinity 14 Class A Championship Kennedy Catholic 39, Cardinal Spellman 33 (OT)

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)