RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2019 New York football schedule, Nov. 22-25


Class AA

 1. Freeport-8                      11-0   Def. Farmingdale, 30-7
 2. New Rochelle-1                  12-0   Def. Shenendehowa, 24-17
 3. William Floyd-11                11-0   Def. Longwood, 34-14
 4. McQuaid Jesuit-5                12-0   Def. Cicero-North Syracuse, 42-28
 5. Cardinal Hayes-CHS               7-5   Lost to Canisius, 25-24
 6. Tottenville-PSAL                11-1   Def. Abraham Lincoln, 45-24
 7. Erasmus Hall-PSAL               10-2   Def. Curtis, 25-0
 8. Lindenhurst-11                  11-0   Def. West Islip, 27-7
 9. Shenendehowa-2                  10-2   Lost to New Rochelle, 24-17
10. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS          8-2   Season complete
11. Iona Prep-CHS                    8-1   Season complete
12. Aquinas Institute-5              8-2   Season complete
13. Farmingdale-8                    8-3   Lost to Freeport, 30-7
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3          8-4   Lost McQuaid Jesuit, 42-28
15. Corning-4                        9-2   Season complete
16. Lancaster-6                      8-3   Season complete
17. Christ the King-CHS              7-3   Season complete
18. Curtis-PSAL                      8-4   Lost to Erasmus Hall, 25-0
19. Utica Proctor-3                  9-2   Season complete
20. Longwood-11                      8-3   Lost to William Floyd, 34-14
21. Orchard Park-6                   8-2   Season complete
22. Carmel-1                         8-2   Season complete
23. Shaker-2                         8-1   Season complete
24. Newburgh Free Academy-9          7-1   Season complete
25. Liverpool-3                      7-2   Season complete
26. West Islip-11                    8-3   Lost to Lindenhurst, 27-7
27. Canisius-MMA                     7-5   Def. Cardinal Hayes, 25-24
28. St. Francis-MMA                  8-2   Season complete
29. Jamestown-6                      7-2   Season complete
30. (tie) Oceanside-8                7-3   Season complete
30. (tie) Middletown-9^              4-5   Season complete

^ -- Includes 4 forfeit losses

Class A

 1. Cornwall-9                      11-0   Def. Rye, 45-34
 2. MacArthur-8                     10-1   Lost to Garden City, 16-14
 3. Plainedge-8                     10-0   Def. South Side, 41-13
 4. Carthage-3                      11-1   Def. Canandaigua 16-6
 5. Garden City-8                   10-1   Def. MacArthur, 16-14
 6. Sayville-11                     11-0   Def. East Islip, 28-10
 7. Rye-1                           10-2   Lost to Cornwall, 45-34
 8. Canandaigua-5                   10-2   Lost to Carthage, 16-6
 9. Queensbury-2                    10-1   Season complete
10. East Islip-11                    8-3   Lost to Sayville, 28-10
11. Buffalo South Park-6            10-1   Season complete
12. Troy-2                           8-2   Season complete
13. Buffalo McKinley-6               9-1   Season complete
14. Yorktown-1                       8-2   Season complete
15. Westhampton-11                   8-2   Season complete
16. Chaminade-CHS                    8-2   Season complete
17. New Utrecht-PSAL                11-0   Def. Port Richmond, 33-0
18. John Jay (Cross River)-1         8-1   Season complete
19. Moore Catholic-CHS               9-1   Season complete
20. Rochester East-5                 8-2   Season complete
21. Somers-1                         7-2   Season complete
22. James Madison-PSAL              10-1   Def. Samuel Tilden, 22-6
23. Samuel Tilden-PSAL               9-2   Lost to James Madison, 22-6
24. Rockville Centre South Side-8    9-2   Lost to Plainedge, 41-13
25. Eastridge-5                      8-1   Season complete
26. Wantagh-8                        7-3   Season complete
27. West Seneca West-6               7-2   Season complete
28. Ballston Spa-2                   6-3   Season complete
29. Auburn-3                         7-4   Season complete
30. Indian River-3                   7-2   Season complete


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks-4 12-0 Def. WNY Maritime/Health, 41-30 2. Mount Sinai-11 10-1 Lost to Shoreham-Wading River, 35-14 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8 9-2 Lost to Seaford, 14-8 4. Seaford-8 10-1 Def. Cold Spring Harbor, 14-8 5. WNY Maritime/Health Sciences-6 10-2 Lost to Chenango Forks, 41-30 6. Schuylerville-2 11-1 Def. Port Jervis, 8-7 7. Port Jervis-9 9-3 Lost to Schuylerville, 8-7 8. Ardsley-1 9-1 Season complete 9. Solvay-3 10-1 Season complete 10. Oneida-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Holy Trinity-2 8-2 Season complete 12. Livonia-5 8-3 Season complete 13. Byram Hills-1 7-2 Season complete 14. Glens Falls-2 8-1 Season complete 15. Petrides-PSAL 10-1 Def. Benjamin Cardozo, 18-0 16. Marlboro-9 7-3 Season complete 17. Albion-6 8-2 Season complete 18. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 7-3 Season complete 19. New Hartford-3 7-2 Season complete 20. Marcellus-3 7-2 Season complete 21. University Prep-5 7-2 Season complete 22. Pioneer-6 7-2 Season complete 23. Beach Channel-PSAL 8-3 Lost to William Grady, 28-24 24. Potsdam-10 7-3 Season complete 25. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 8-1 Season complete Class C 1. Susquehanna Valley-4 12-0 Def. Southwestern, 35-28 2. Southwestern-6 11-1 Lost to Susquehanna Valley, 35-28 3. Gouverneur-10 11-0 Def. Valhalla, 14-11 4. Lowville-3 10-1 Season complete 5. Stillwater-2 10-1 Season complete 6. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 9-2 Season complete 7. Cambridge/Salem-2 8-2 Season complete 8. LeRoy-5 9-1 Season complete 9. Wilson-6 9-1 Season complete 10. Cato-Meridian-3 9-1 Season complete 11. Valhalla-1 8-3 Lost to Gouverneur, 14-11 12. Chester-9 6-3 Season complete 13. Windsor-4 7-3 Season complete 14. Greenwich-2 7-2 Season complete 15. Attica-5 8-1 Season complete 16. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 7-2 Season complete 17. Canastota-3 7-2 Season complete 18. Portville-6 7-2 Season complete 19. East Rochester/Gananda-5 6-3 Season complete 20. Saranac Lake-7 6-4 Season complete

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Tioga-4 11-1 Lost to Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 28-27 2. Clymer/Shermn/Panama-6 10-1 Def. Tioga, 28-27 3. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 8-1 Season complete 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5 10-1 Season complete 5. Walton-4 8-2 Season complete 6. Alexander-5 8-2 Season complete 7. Tuckahoe-1 9-2 Lost to Moriah, 46-12 8. Moriah-7 8-3 Def. Tuckahoe, 46-12 9. Warrensburg/North Warren-2 9-2 Season complete 10. Chatham-2 7-3 Season complete 11. Red Jacket-5 6-3 Season complete 12. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 8-3 Season complete 13. Waterville-3 7-4 Season complete 14. Greene-4 5-4 Season complete 15. Beaver River-3 6-3 Season complete

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)