RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2022 New York football schedule, Sept. 15-18


Section 1
Ardsley 21, Hendrick Hudson 6
Arlington 38, North Rockland 6
Bronxville 59, Briarcliff/Hamilton 21
Byram Hills 35, Pearl River 14
Carmel 38, Yonkers Force 6
Clarkstown South 42, Lakeland 0
Edgemont 40, Peekskill 6
Fox Lane 21, Nyack 14
Haldane 12, Albertus Magnus 9
Harrison 44, Brewster 20
Horace Greeley 34, Port Chester 6
Irvington 28, Rye Neck 0
John Jay (CR)/N Salem 26, Clarkstown N 7
Mamaroneck 35, John Jay (EF) 21
Mount Vernon 32, Roy C Ketcham 8
New Rochelle 49, Yonkers Brave 8
Pelham 51, Sleepy Hollow 16
Pleasantville 21, Nanuet 9
Ramapo 20, Spring Valley 14
Rye 13, Yorktown 12
Scarsdale 41, Ossining 6
Somers 41, Eastchester 7
Suffern 35, White Plains 17
Tappan Zee 35, Hastings 0
Tuckahoe 33, Dobbs Ferry 6
Valhalla 42, Croton-Harmon 7
Walter Panas 42, Poughkeepsie 8
Westlake 39, Putnam Valley 7
Woodlands 38, Blind Brook 6
 
Section 2
Albany 14, Mohonasen 0
Amsterdam 60, Queensbury 35
Ballston Spa 34, Columbia 14
Broadalbin-Perth 40, Hudson 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 21, Averill Park 0
Cambridge/Salem 47, Canajoharie/FP 12
Chatham 43, Corinth/Fort Edward/HL 6
Christian Brothers Acad 35, Shaker 34 (OT)
Cobleskill-Rich 35, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Fonda-Fultonville 42, Johnstown 13
Glens Falls 21, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 13
Gloversville 22, Lansingburgh 6
Greenwich 20, Voorheesville 17
Gouverneur 53, Hudson Falls 10
Guilderland 35, Colonie 7
Helderberg Valley 24, Cairo-Durham/Cat 0
Hoosick Falls/Tamarac 41, Stillwater 7
Ichabod Crane 27, Taconic Hills 8
LaSalle Institute 25, Niskayuna 7
Mechanicville/Hoosic Vly 41, Watervliet 8
Saratoga Springs 27, Bethlehem 8
Schalmont 46, Green Tech 0
Schuylerville 42, Granville/Whitehall 0
Scotia-Glenville 29, Cohoes 0
Shenendehowa 47, Schenectady 12
Troy 40, South Glens Falls 6
Warrensburg/LG/NW 72, Rensselaer/LC 0
 
Section 3
Adirondack 62, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 27
Auburn 50, Watertown 8
Baldwinsville 40, Liverpool 21
Beaver River 7, Dryden 6
Camden 35, Cortland 50
Cazenovia 21, Bishop Ludden/SAS 0
Cato-Meridian 38, Onondaga 36
Central Square 58, Oswego 0
Central Valley 43, Chittenango 7
Christian Bros Acad 42, Cicero-N Syracus 41
Cooperstown 10, Weedsport 0
Corcoran 35, Carthage 7
Dolgeville 48, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Fayetteville-Manlius 29, West Genesee 20
Frankfort-Schuyler 42, South Lewis 6
Fulton 42, Lansing 6
General Brown 45, Southern Hills 0
Herkimer 1, Waterville 0
Hannibal 26, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 6
Holland Patent 20, Marcellus 13
Homer 56, Oneida 30
Indian River 40, Syracuse Tech 6
Little Falls 16, Mount Markham 14
Lowville 44, Westmoreland/Oriskany 0
Mexico 49, PSLA-Fowler 40
New Hartford 20, East Syracuse-Minoa 0
New York Mills 22, Morrisville-Eaton 16
Nottingham 46, Jamesville-DeWitt 12
Phoenix 28, Jordan-Elbridge 24
Port Byron/Union Springs 12, Pulaski 7
Rome Free Academy 21, Henninger 20
Sandy Creek 21, Notre Dame/UAS 0
Skaneateles 20, Canastota 12
Solvay 28, Clinton 13
Thousand Islands 38, Sauquoit Valley 14
Utica Proctor 62, Whitesboro 60
West Canada Valley 79, Bishop Grimes 28
Westhill 27, South Jefferson 20
 
Section 4
Beaver River 7, Dryden 6
Chenango Forks 25, Oneonta 0
Corning 61, Binghamton 36
Delhi 51, Bainbridge-Guilford 3
Elmira 42, Vestal 34
Fulton 42, Lansing 6
Greene 26, Tupper Lake 20
Groton 54, Newfield 6
Johnson City at Chester/Sew/Tux, cancelled
Maine-Endwell 46, Norwich 14
Moravia 26, Trumansburg 21
Owego 29, Chenango Valley 13
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 48, Sidney 26
Susquehanna Valley 51, Highland 14
Tioga 54, Harpursville/Afton 7
Unadilla Valley 53, Oxford 0
Unatego/Franklin 34, Edison 20
Union-Endicott 32, Horseheads 7
Walton 54, Deposit/Hancock 12
Watkins Glens/OM 48, Whitney Point 20
Waverly 52, Newark Valley 34
Windsor 24, Ithaca 0
 
Section 5
Batavia 28, Monroe
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 37, Bath 7
Bolivar-Richburg 34, Holley 0
Brockport 48, Greece Arcadia 28
C.G. Finney/Northstar 50, Wellsville 22
Brighton 27, Gates Chili 8
Canandaigua 28, Greece Athena 21
Canisteo-Greenwood 50, Red Jacket 18
Clyde-Savannah 26, South Seneca 0
Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton 9, Livonia 6
E Rochester/Gananda 52, Geneseo 18
East/WOI 33, Wilson/Early College 6
Geneva 31, Newark/Marion 8
Hilton 34, Churchville-Chili 12
Honeoye Falls-Lima 41, Palmyra-Macedn 13
Irondequoit 42, Eastridge 12
LeRoy 27, Attica 20
Letchworth/Warsaw/Perry 26, Vertus 16
Lyons/Sodus 38, Marcus Whitman/Bloom 6
McQuaid Jesuit 38, Edison 6
Midlakes 21, Hornell 12
Notre Dame 26, Cuba-Rushford/Hinsdale 7
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 42, Avon 14
Pembroke 60, Mynderse 0
Penfield 20, Fairport 0
Penn Yan/Dundee 57, Dundee 0
St. Francis 47, Rush-Henrietta 28
University Prep 30, Aquinas Institute 21
Victor 27, Pittsford 14
Wayne 35, Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 20
Webster Schroeder 35, Spencerport 2
Webster Thomas 43, Greece Olymp/Ody 6
York/Pavilion 24, Caledonia-Mumfrd/BB 22
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 Akron 47, Newfane 35 Albion 38, Olean 21 Austintown Fitch (OH) 42, Bennett 20 Canisius 43, Western NY Maritime/HS 30 Cheektowaga 30, Falconer/Cass Vly/MG 14 Clarence 21, Niagara-Wheatfield 15 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 31, Gowanda/PV 6 Depew 42, Alden 0 East Aurora/Holland 20, Dunkirk 13 Eden/North Collins 36, Springville 12 Fredonia 21, Tonawanda 6 Frewsburg 49, John F. Kennedy 8 Frontier 13, Niagara Falls 12 Iroquois 55, Grand Island 0 Jamestown 55, Lockport 34 Lackawanna 38, Royal-Hart/Barker/Lynd 12 Lancaster 21, Williamsville North 0 Lewiston-Porter 21, Lake Shore 14 Maryvale 38, Burgard/Arts 0 McKinley 44, Kenmore West 27 Medina 39, Cleveland Hill 12 Orchard Park 49, Sweet Home 27 Pioneer 28, West Seneca East 0 Portville 13, Wilson 0 Randolph 28, Franklinville/Ellicottville 12 Salamanca 28, Allegany-Limestone 6 Silver Creek/Forest 48, Cattaraugus-LV 6 South Park 56, Kenmore East 24 Southwestern 48, Chaut Lake/West/Broct 0 Starpoint 20, Hutch Tech 18 West Seneca West 33, Hamburg 22 Williamsville East 47, North Tonawanda 14 Williamsville South 40, Amherst 36 Section 7 AuSable Valley 28, Ticonderoga 0 Moriah 45, Beekmantown 6 Peru 54, Plattsburgh 6 Saranac 20, Saranac Lake/Lk Placid 14 (OT) Section 8 Baldwin 22, Uniondale 0 Calhoun 28, Herricks 6 Clarke 18, Cold Spring Harbor 12 East Rockaway 47, Carle Place/Wheatley 21 Elmont 20, Bellmore JFK 7 Farmingdale 34, Oceanside 0 Floral Park 27, Glen Cove 0 Freeport 38, East Meadow 14 Garden City 41, South Side 21 Hempstead 27, Plainview JFK 0 Island Trees 32, Mineola 27 Locust Valley 35, Lawrence 7 Long Beach 24, Sewanhaka 13 Manhasset 14, Lynbrook 7 Massapequa 27, Syosset 0 Mepham 42, MacArthur 0 New Hyde Park 47, Roslyn/Friends 14 North Shore 16, Malverne 0 Plainedge 28, Carey 0 Port Washington 15, Westbury 14 (OT) Roosevelt 33, Hewlett 13 Seaford 26, Valley Stream South 0 Valley Stream Central 14, Hicksville 6 Valley Stream North 32, Division 19 Wantagh 20, Bethpage 0 West Hempstead 28, Oyster Bay 8 Section 9 Burke Catholic 36, James O’Neill 25 Cornwall 36, Pine Bush 7 Dover 35, Ellenville 32 Eldred 20, Onteora 18 F.D. Roosevelt 20, Saugerties 7 Kingston 21, Washingtonville 7 Johnson City at Chester/Sew/Tux, cancelled Minisink Valley 22, Monroe-Woodbury 14 Monticello 22, Liberty 14 New Paltz 20, Marlboro 16 Newburgh Free Acad 34, John F. Kennedy 2 Our Lady of Lourdes 49, Wallkill 7 Pawling 20, Sullivan West 8 Pine Plains/Rhine 22, Roscoe/LM/Down 8 Port Jervis 33, Middletown 19 Red Hook 27, Rondout Valley 14 Spackenkill 24, Tri-Valley 22 Susquehanna Valley 51, Highland 14 Valley Central 6, Beacon 0 Warwick 21, Goshen 14 Section 10 Gouverneur 53, Hudson Falls 10 Greene 26, Tupper Lake 20 Malone 46, Potsdam 20 Massena 53, St. Lawrence 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 44, Canton 0 Section 11 Babylon 42, Greenport/Southold/Matt 8 Bayport-Blue Point 42, Shoreham-WR 14 Centereach 42, Copiague 6 Commack 35, Bay Shore 7 East Islip 28, Islip 21 Half Hollow Hills East 22, Northport 0 Half Hollow Hills West 56, Wyandanch 6 Harborfields 34, Comsewogue 30 Hauppauge 42, Eastport-South Manor 14 John Glenn 29, Center Moriches 0 Kings Park 31, Miller Place 20 Lindenhurst 23, Bellport 19 Longwood 23, Ward Melville 20 Newfield 28, North Babylon 20 Patchogue-Medfort 35, Central Islip 14 Port Jefferson 13, Mount Sinai 12 Rocky Point 41, East Hampton/Bridge 21 Sachem East 14, Riverhead 7 Sayville 42, Deer Park 15 Smithtown West 41, Smithtown East 21 Walt Whitman 28, Brentwood 6 West Babylon 19, Huntington 0 West Islip 24, Connetquot 7 Westhampton 36, Amityville 18 William Floyd 35, Sachem North 12

ADVERTISEMENT

PSAL A. Philip Randolph 42, August Martin 16 Bayside 21, John Adams 6 B McNamara (MD) 50, Abraham Lincoln 0 Boys & Girls 20, Capital Prep (Harlem) 7 DeWitt Clinton 24, Lehman 6 Eagle Academy III 28, Eagle Academy II 6 Life Christian (VA) 28, Canarsie 14 Midwood 29, Fort Hamilton 6 Mott Haven 8, Long Island City 6 New Dorp 38, Frank Macchiarola 22 Newburgh Free Acad 34, John F. Kennedy 2 Rock Creek Christ (MD) 32, Erasmus Hall 30 St. John’s College (DC) 49, Tottenville 13 St. Mary’s Ryken 55, Curtis 20 Stuyvesant 27, Petrides 12 Susan Wagner 20, Port Richmond 6 William Grady 38, A Tech 0 9/16.... Christopher Columbus at H Truman NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 24, DePaul Cath (NJ) 3 Holy Trinity 45, Immaculata (NJ) 42 (OT) Hudson Catholic (NJ) 33, Msgr Farrell 14 Imm Conception (NJ) 14, St. Joseph Sea 7 Iona Prep 42, Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 35 Kellenberg 38, Fordham Prep 14 Kennedy Catholic 42, Cardinal Spellman 7 Moore Catholic 28, Xavier 17 Morris Catholic (NJ) 52, St. Peter’s 28 Mount St. Michael 28, St. Francis Prep 17 Paramus Catholic (NJ) 21, Chaminade 20 Pope John XXIII (NJ) 40, Cardinal Hayes 36 St. John the Baptist 21, Christ the King 18 St. Joseph Regional (NJ) 63, St. Anthony’s 49 Xaverian 20, Holy Cross 16 Monsignor Martin Assn. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 37, Bath 7 Canisius 43, Western NY Maritime/HS 30 Cardinal O’Hara 20, St. Michael’s (ONT) 18 St. Andrew’s (ONT) 38, St. Mary’s 9 St. Francis 47, Rush-Henrietta 28 St. Joseph’s Coll 28, Upper Canada (ONT) 0 AIS Boys & Girls 20, Capital Prep (Harlem) 7 Greenwich CD (CT) 21, New York Military 8 Horace Mann 35, Newark Academy (NJ) 7 Long Island Lutheran 12, Hackley 0 Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 20, Fieldston 13 Poly Prep 30, Pingry (NJ) 0 Riverdale Country Day 34, Dalton 7 Rye Country Day 32, Morristown Beard (NJ) 8

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)