RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2022 New York football schedule, Sept. 22-25


Section 1
Brewster 28, Lakeland 14
Byram Hills 20, Briarcliff/Hamilton 10
Carmel 42, Roy C Ketcham 0
Clarkstown South 42, Fox Lane 13
Dobbs Ferry 54, Blind Brook 18
Eastchester 26, Clarkstown North 21
Edgemont 42, Hastings 0
Harrison 24, Yorktown 6
Hendrick Hudson 39, Pearl River 14
Horace Greeley 49, Spring Valley 21
John Jay (CR)/N Salem 56, Sleepy Hollow 39
John Jay (EF) 35, New Rochelle 0
Kingston 33, Tappan Zee 13
Mamaroneck 42, White Plains 14
Mount Vernon 32, Yonkers Force 24
Nanuet 6, Ardsley 0
North Rockland 23, Suffern 16
Ossining 42, Yonkers Brave 7
Pelham 40, Mahopac 34
Pleasantville 21, Bronxville 14 (OT)
Poughkeepsie 32, Port Chester 20
Putnam Valley 21, Croton-Harmon 0
Rye 36, Nyack 0
Rye Neck 6, Woodlands 0
Scarsdale 27, Arlington 21
Somers 35, St. Frances (MD) B 27
St. Dominic’s 10, Ramapo 8
Tuckahoe 46, Irvington 0
Valhalla 20, Albertus Magnus 0
Walter Panas 35, Peekskill 0
Westlake 41, Haldane 7
 
Section 2
Amsterdam 35, Mohonasen 12
Averill Park 13, Columbia 7
Ballston Spa 40, Albany 6
Broadalbin-Perth 45, Taconic Hills 8
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 47, So Glens Falls 6
Cairo-Durham/Catskill 31, Corinth/FE/HL 12
Cambridge/Salem 46, Helderberg Valley 0
Chatham 41, Voorheesville 12
Christian Brothers Acad 47, Schenectady 0
Fonda-Fultonville 62, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Glens Falls 38, Hudson Falls 0
Gloversville 41, Scotia-Glenville 6
Greenwich 28, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 20
Hoosick Falls/Tam 38, Granville/Whitehall 0
Ichabod Crane 27, Cobleskill-Richmond 13
Johnstown 31, Hudson 14
LaSalle Institute 28, Troy 27 (OT)
Niskayuna 49, Queensbury 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selk 21, Lansingburgh 0
Saratoga Springs 18, Guilderland 14
Schalmont 52, Cohoes 0
Schuylerville 55, Watervliet 6
Shaker 63, Colonie 12
Shenendehowa 45, Bethlehem 7
Stillwater 54, Rensselaer/Loudon Christian 8
Warrensbrg/LG/NW 50, Mechanicvlle/HV 0
 
Section 3
Adirondack 44, Southern Hills 7
Bishop Grimes 28, Thousand Islands 22
Bishop Ludden/SAS 28, Canastota 22
Camden 39, Oneida 20
Cazenovia 28, Solvay 21
Central Square 34, Mexico 6
Central Valley 35, Syracuse Tech 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 41, Baldwinsville 19
Christian Brothers Acad 67, Henninger 32
Corcoran 22, Binghamton 14
Dolgeville 48, Beaver River 7
Fayetteville-Manlius 34, E Syracuse-Minoa 6
Frankfort-Schuyler 48, Sauquoit Valley 36
Fulton 41, PSLA-Fowler 8
General Brown 49, Skaneateles 7
Holland Patent 35, Lowville 20
Homer 49, Chittenango 35
Indian River 71, South Jefferson 6
Jamesville-DeWitt 1, Waterville 0, forfeit
Jordan-Elbridge 41, Jordan-Elbridge 6
Little Falls 34, Onondaga 6
Marcellus 39, Clinton 0
Morrisville-Eaton 44, Cooperstown 0
Mount Markham 33, Cato-Meridian 8
New Hartford 53, Watertown 6
Notre Dame/UAS 14, Herkimer 8
Nottingham 24, Oswego 0
Port Byron/US 39, Altmar-Parish-Will 8
Pulaski 22, Phoenix 14
Sandy Creek 14, Sherburne-Earlville 6
South Lewis 34, Weedsport 0
University Prep 39, Liverpool 7
Utica Proctor 52, Rome Free Academy 14
Vernon-Ver-Sher 49, Westmore/Orisk 14
West Canada Valley 44, New York Mills 40
West Genesee 52, Auburn 14
Westhill 28, Cortland 0
Whitesboro 41, Carthage 15
 
Section 4
Corcoran 22, Binghamton 14
Delhi 48, Sidney 13
Dryden 47, Whitney Point 8
Greene at Oxford, cancelled
Groton 52, Unatego/Franklin 0
Harpursville/Afton 20, Deposit/Hancock 12
Horseheads 56, Ithaca 8
Johnson City 45, Owego 34
Maine-Endwell 34, Chenango Forks 21
Moravia 66, Unadilla Valley 22
Oneonta 35, Chenango Valley 6
Susquehanna Vly 25, Newark Valley 22 (OT)
Tioga 55, Bainbridge-Guilford 6
Trumansburg 27, Newfield 8
Union-Endicott 37, Elmira 20
Vestal 15, Corning 12
Walton 60, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 32
Watkins Glen/OM 40, Montrose (PA) 8
Waverly 47, Cowanesque Valley (PA) 14
Windsor 28, Norwich 6
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5 Alexander 50, South Seneca 0 Aquinas Institute 42, Edison 6 Avon 25, Caledonia-Mumford/Byr-Berg 12 Batavia 49, Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 20 Bath 40, Vertus 0 Bishop Timon-St. Jude 27, Attica 12 Bolivar-Richburg 1, Mynderse 0, forfeit Brockport 32, Greece Athena 29 C.G. Finney/Northstar 38, Holley 22 Canisteo-Greenwood 40, Wellsville 0 Clyde-Savannah 38, Cuba-Rushford/Hins 13 East/WOI 26, Canandaigua 21 East Rochester/Gananda 24, Lyons/Sodus 0 Hilton 53, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 8 Honeoye Falls-Lima 52, Geneva 18 Irondequoit 42, Greece Arcadia 28 Letchworth/Warsaw/Perry 28, Hornell 7 Livonia 46, Newark/Marion 18 M Whitman/Bloomfield 28, Waterloo 22 McQuaid Jesuit 36, Pittsford 29 Monroe 72, Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton 0 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 38, LeRoy 6 Pembroke 46, Red Jacket 32 Penn Yan/Dundee 48, Midlakes 7 Rush-Henrietta 28, Penfield 6 Spencerport 32, Churchville-Chili 16 University Prep 39, Liverpool 7 Victor 49, Fairport 14 Wayne 35, Palmyra-Macedon 28 Webster Schroeder 27, Brighton 7 Webster Thomas 20, Gates Chili 0 Wilson/Early College 24, Eastridge 13 York/Pavilion at Geneseo, suspended Section 6 Albion 22, Pioneer 16 Allegany-Limestone 36, Alden 18 Amherst 36, Kenmore East 34 Bennett 52, Orchard Park 10 Chaut Lake/Westfld/Broc 28, Springville 14 Cheektowaga 36, East Aurora/Holland 22 Clarence 45, Frontier 6 Cleveland Hill 14, Akron 8 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 42, Cattaraugus-LV 0 Eden/North Collins 31, John F. Kennedy 8 Falconer/Cass Valley/MG 34, Olean 0 Franklinville/Ellicottville 16, Portville 8 Iroquois 62, Lewiston-Porter 0 Jamestown 35, Williamsville North 34 Kenmore West 27, Hamburg 20 Lackawanna 12, Depew 6 Lancaster 41, Hutch Tech 0 Lockport 14, Niagara Falls 0 Maryvale 45, Dunkirk 6 McKinley 66, North Tonawanda 22 Medina 55, Tonawanda 0 Randolph 1, Frewsburg 0, forfeit Royalton-Hart/Barker/Lynd 28, Newfane 26 Salamanca 40, Fredonia 30 South Park 20, Grand Island 18 Southwestern 41, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 Starpoint 14, Western NY Maritime/HS 12 West Seneca East 48, Burgard/Arts 6 West Seneca West 27, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 Williamsville East 42, Sweet Home 35 Williamsville South 48, Lake Shore 20 Wilson 34, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 Section 7 Beekmantown 22, Plattsburgh 15 Moriah 41, Ticonderoga 0 Peru 54, Saranac 14 Saranac Lk/Lk Placid 28, AuSable Valley 7 Section 8 Baldwin 36, Syosset 14 Bethpage 36, Hewlett 13 Carey 28, Lynbrook 21 Clarke 48, Carle Place/Wheatley 7 East Meadow 7, Westbury 0 East Rockaway 32, Island Trees 27 Farmingdale 49, Hicksville 0 Garden City 42, Herricks 0 Glen Cove 44, Valley Stream North 28 Hempstead 19, Valley Stream Central 6 Long Beach 21, MacArthur 0 Malverne 14, Locust Valley 7 Manhasset 21, Floral Park 7 Massapequa 35, Freeport 28 Mepham 49, Calhoun 12 Mineola 24, Cold Spring Harbor 15 New Hyde Park 14, Elmont 6 North Shore 21, Seaford 6 Oceanside 43, Plainview JFK 7 Plainedge 34, Roosevelt 0 Port Washington 14, Uniondale 7 Sewanhaka 41, Bellmore JFK 33 South Side 35, Roslyn/Friends 14 Valley Stream South 21, Oyster Bay 7 Wantagh 42, Division 0 West Hempstead 42, Lawrence 0 Section 9 Burke Catholic 56, Highland 0 Chester/Seward/Tux 34, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Cornwall 52, Goshen 0 Fallsburg 20, Roscoe/Liv Man/Down 14 James O’Neill 35, Red Hook 7 Kingston 33, Tappan Zee 13 Minisink Valley 34, Pine Bush 7 Monroe-Woodbury 55, Beacon 0 New Paltz 24, Liberty 0 Newburgh Free Academy 30, Middletown 0 Our Lady of Lourdes 47, Monticello 14 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 38, Onteora 7 Port Jervis 21, Marlboro 0 Rondout Valley 28, Saugerties 7 Spackenkill 54, Dover 0 Sullivan West 13, Eldred 10 Tri-Valley 16, Ellenville 14 Warwick 34, Wallkill 0 Washingtonville 21, Valley Central 0 Section 10 Gouverneur 21, Massena 14 Malone 26, Canton 6 Ogdensburg Free Acad 38, Potsdam 37 Tupper Lake 16, St. Lawrence 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 11 Babylon 27, Center Moriches 0 Bayport-Blue Point 21, Miller Place 14 Bellport 29, Connetquot 13 Centereach 7, Smithtown East 6 Central Islip 12, Brentwood 7 Deer Park 35, Eastport-South Manor 7 East Islip 64, Amityville 32 Half Hollow Hills West 21, Islip 0 Hauppauge 23, Comsewogue 20 John Glenn 40, Greenport/South/Matt 0 Kings Park 49, Mount Sinai 36 Lindenhurst 28, Huntington 7 Longwood 27, Walt Whitman 0 Newfield 41, Copiague 6 Northport 28, North Babylon 27 Riverhead 19, Bay Shore 0 Rocky Point 49, Wyandanch 6 Sachem North 19, Sachem East 18 Sayville 42, Harborfields 7 Shoreham-Wading River 56, Pt Jefferson 0 Smithtown West 20, H H Hills East 14 Ward Melville 41, Commack 21 West Islip 28, West Babylon 17 Westhampton 49, East Hampton/Bridge 13 William Floyd 34, Patchogue-Medford 6 PSAL A. Philip Randolph 46, Petrides 0 Adlai Stevenson 24, Jamaica 0 Bayside 28, Brooklyn Tech8 Boys & Girls 15, Eagle Academy III 14 Canarsie 27, Tottenville 0 Christopher Columbus 12, Long Island City 6 Curtis 28, Abraham Lincoln 12 DeWitt Clinton 24, Franklin K. Lane 8 Eagle Academy II 6, McKee/SI Tech 0 East Harlem Pride 20, KIPP College Prep 12 Evander Childs 46, A-Tech 22 Fort Hamilton 38, F.D. Roosevelt 28 Frank Macchiarola 38, Campus Magnet 8 Grand Street 38, August Martin 8 James Madison 18, Midwood 14 John Adams 30, Stuyvesant 20 Lafayette 40, Tilden 0 New Dorp 29, Port Richmond 8 South Shore 30, Thomas Jefferson 0 Springfield Gardens 28, William Grady 26 Susan Wagner 6, John F. Kennedy 0 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 34, Chaminade 3 Holy Trinity 34, Holy Cross 8 Iona Prep 56, Christ the King 28 Kellenberg 36, Cardinal Hayes 35 Moore Catholic 28, Fordham Prep 13 Mount St. Michael 27, Cardinal Spellman 0 St. Anthony’s 35, Monsignor Farrell 23 St. Dominic’s 10, Ramapo 8 St. John the Baptist 44, St. Peter’s 20 St. Joseph by Sea 34, St. Francis Prep 28 Xavier 26, Kennedy Catholic 6 Monsignor Martin Assn. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 27, Attica 12 Canisius 39, St. Joseph’s Collegiate 22 St. Francis 28, Cathedral Prep (PA) 26 St. Mary’s 49, Cardinal O’Hara 12 AIS Horace Mann 14, Dalton 13 Long Island Lutheran 54, King (CT) 14 Morristown Beard (NJ) 23, Fieldston 18 Poly Prep 41, Hopkins (CT) 6 Riverdale CD 34, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 27 Rye Country Day 28, Hackley 6

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)