RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2022 New York football schedule, Oct. 7-9


Section 1
Albertus Magnus 22, Putnam Valley 7
Arlington 41, Roy C Ketcham 6
Brewster 28, Yorktown 21
Byram Hills 28, Ardsley 21
Carmel 53, Mount Vernon 6
Clarkstown South 37, Nyack 0
Dobbs Ferry 48, Rye Neck 12
Edgemont 14, Tappan Zee 0
Harrison 22, Rye 7
Hendrick Hudson 28, Bronxville 20
Horace Greeley 55, Ramapo 18
Irvington 18, Woodlands 12
John Jay (CR)/N Salem 34, Eastchester 21
John Jay (EF) 20, Scarsdale 15
Lakeland 28, Fox Lane 7
Mahopac 53, Sleepy Hollow 6
Mamaroneck 21, North Rockland 7
Nanuet 31, Pearl River 7
New Rochelle 27, Ossining 6
Pelham 1, Poly Prep 0, forfeit
Pleasantville 28, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Port Chester 36, Peekskill 18
Somers 41, Clarkstown North 0
Spring Valley 41, Poughkeepsie 14
Suffern 31, Yonkers Force 6
Tuckahoe 41, Blind Brook 13
Valhalla 35, Haldane 13
Walter Panas 50, Hastings 6
Westlake 42, Croton-Harmon 6
White Plains 30, Yonkers Brave 14
 
Section 2
Ballston Spa 45, Averill Park 40
Bethlehem 35, Colonie 20
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 29, Amsterdam 8
Cambridge/Salem 34, Voorheesville 0
Canajoharie/FP 47, Cairo-Durham/Cat 12
Chatham 26, Greenwich 14
Christian Bros Acad 41, Shenendehowa 25
Cobleskill-Richmnd 20, Broadalbin-Perth 13
Columbia 27, Albany 8
Fonda-Fultonville 1, Hudson 0, forfeit
Fonda-Fultonville 47, Newark Valley 0
Glens Falls 27, Gloversville 0
Guilderland 45, Schenectady 0
Helderberg Valley 42, Corinth/FE/HL 6
Ichabod Crane 33, Coxsackie-Athens 12
Johnstown 48, Taconic Hills 20
Lansingburgh 41, Cohoes 8
LaSalle Institute 35, South Glens Falls 6
Niskayuna 21, Troy 0
Queensbury 29, Mohonasen 14
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 55, Hudson Falls 28
Schuylerville 48, Mechanicville/Hoosic Vly 0
Scotia-Glenville 48, Green Tech 0
Shaker 35, Saratoga Springs 7
Stillwater 48, Granville/Whitehall 0
Warrensburg/LG/NW 38, Hoos Falls/Tam 14
Watervliet 40, Rensselaer/Loud Christian 0
 
Section 3
Adirondack 30, General Brown 27
Auburn 21, Corcoran 20
Baldwinsville 23, Utica Proctor 6
Beaver River 47, Herkimer 0
Binghamton 29, Henninger 20
Bishop Ludden/SAS 27, Skaneateles 14
Camden 55, South Jefferson 15
Cazenovia 28, Marcellus 21
Central Valley 48, Oneida 6
Chittenango 41, Westhill 14
Christian Brothers Academy 69, Rome FA 21
Cicero-North Syracuse 36, Liverpool 0
Clinton 21, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Dolgeville 54, Cato-Meridian 16
Edison 20, Nottingham 14
Fayetteville-Manlius 40, Whitesboro 14
Fulton 20, Central Square 16
Horseheads 40, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Indian River 36, Homer 14
Little Falls 31, Sandy Creek 0
Mexico 44, Jamesville-DeWitt 29
Morrisville-Eaton 50, South Lewis 6
Mount Markham 60, Notre Dame/UAS 0
New Hartford 20, Carthage 7
New York Mills 28, Frankfort-Schuyler 26
Ogdensburg FA 22, Lowville 6
Phoenix 36, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 28
Port Byron/Union Springs 34, Hannibal 8
PSLA-Fowler 32, Oswego 6
Pulaski 47, Jordan-Elbridge 14
Sauquoit Valley 20, Bishop Grimes 6
Solvay 34, Canastota 20
Syracuse Tech 56, Cortland 0
Thousand Islands 42, Weedsport 18
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14, Holland Patent 6
Waterville 32, Onondaga 22
West Canada Valley 50, Cooperstown 6
West Genesee 48, Watertown 12
Westmorelnd/Oriskany 14, Southern Hills 7
 
Section 4
Binghamton 29, Henninger 20
Chenango Forks 62, Chenango Valley 7
Corning 22, Elmira 18
Delhi 54, Deposit/Hancock 0
Fonda-Fultonville 47, Newark Valley 0
Greene 38, Unatego/Franklin 18
Groton 40, Trumansburg 21
Horseheads 40, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Lansing 32, Whitney Point 6
Maine-Endwell 42, Owego 7
Moravia 63, Edison 0
Newfield 28, Unadilla Valley 0
Norwich 26, Oneonta 6
Spencer-VE/Candor 50, Bainbridge-Guilfrd 0
Tioga 60, Sidney 0
Union-Endicott 35, Monroe-Woodbury 23
Vestal 65, Ithaca 0
Walton 64, Harpursville/Afton 0
Watkins Glen/OM 21, Dryden 14
Waverly 34, Susquehanna Valley 12
Windsor 40, Johnson City 26
 
Section 5
Alexander 41, Cuba-Rushford/Hinsdale 7
Aquinas Institute 45, Fairport 29
Attica 28, Hornell 14
Avon 52, Geneseo 18
Batavia 42, Dansville/Way-Cohocton 20
Brighton 34, Spencerport 12
Canandaigua 39, Eastridge 19
Canisteo-Greenwood 36, Bolivar-Richburg 6
C.G. Finney/Northstar 30, Mynderse 28
Churchville-Chili 18, Webster Thomas 0
East/WOI 35, Greece Arcadia 7
East Rochester/Gananda 36, Midlakes 7
Edison 20, Nottingham 14
Greece Athena 35, Wilson/Early College 7
Hilton 45, Gates Chili 27
Irondequoit 33, Brockport 8
LeRoy 53, Vertus 14
Letchworth/Warsaw/Perry 15, Bath 6
Livonia 50, Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 0
Lyons/Sodus 21, South Seneca 0
McQuaid Jesuit 28, Rush-Henrietta 7
Monroe 26, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Notre Dame 20, Clyde-Savannah 6
Oakfield-Ala/Elba 48, Cal-Mumford/BB 13
Palmyra-Macedon 24, Geneva 20
Pembroke 58, Holley 16
Penn Yan/Dund 48, M Whitman/Bloom 16
Red Jacket 50, Wellsville 12
University Prep 20, Pittsford 17
Victor 41, Penfield 14
Wayne 17, Newark/Marion 6
Web Schroeder 58, Greece Olympia/Ody 6
York/Pavilion 28, Waterloo 12
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6 Albion 48, Cheektowaga 34 Alden 26, Akron 20 Allegany-Limestone 40, Silver Creek 0 Bennett 20, Lancaster 7 Clarence 32, Lockport 25 Cleveland Hill 20, Newfane 14 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 48, Frewsburg 7 Depew 32, Eden/North Collins 21 Falconer/Cass Valley/MG 49, Dunkirk 20 Franklinville/Ellicottville 47, Gowanda/PV 0 Fredonia 28, Southwestern 21 Grand Island 29, Kenmore East 27 Hamburg 28, North Tonawanda 8 Iroquois 63, Burgard/Arts 16 Jamestown 48, Frontier 0 Kenmore West 20, Niagara-Wheatfield 8 Lackawanna 42, John F. Kennedy 0 Maryvale 42, East Aurora/Holland 15 McKinley 22, Sweet Home 19 Medina 65, Springville 0 Niagara Falls 27, Hutch-Tech 0 Olean 34, Lake Shore 7 Orchard Park 27, Williamsville North 13 Pioneer 23, South Park 6 Portville 42, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0 Randolph 35, Wilson 14 Royalton-Hart/Bark/Lyn 17, Tonawanda 14 Salamanca 48, Chaut Lake/West/Broct 6 Starpoint 34, Williamsville South 21 West Seneca East 44, Lewiston-Porter 7 West Seneca West 14, Williamsville East 6 WNY Maritime/HS 40, Amherst 20 Section 7 Beekmantown 39, AuSable Valley 0 Peru 54, Ticonderoga 12 Moriah 48, Saranac Lake/Lake Placid 3 Saranac 36, Plattsburgh 21 Section 8 Baldwin 39, Port Washington 12 Calhoun 26, Sewanhaka 7 Carle Place/Wheatley 25, Lawrence 20 Division 16, Glen Cove 8 Elmont 46, Roslyn/Friends 26 Farmingdale 41, Freeport 32 Floral Park 31, Lynbrook 21 Garden City 35, Mepham 18 Hempstead 27, Hicksville 8 Island Trees 33, Oyster Bay 8 Long Beach 48, Bellmore JFK 32 Malverne 33, Valley Stream South 0 Manhasset 42, Roosevelt 13 Mineola 41, East Rockaway 28 New Hyde Park 48, Herricks 14 North Shore 41, Clarke 20 Oceanside 14, Massapequa 12 Plainedge 42, Bethpage 8 Seaford 21, Cold Spring Harbor 17 South Side 17, MacArthur 14 Syosset 27, East Meadow 20 baldwindale 30, Plainview JFK 14 Valley Stream Central 14, Westbury 0 Valley Stream North 27, Hewlett 6 Wantagh 28, Carey 6 West Hempstead 42, Locust Valley 20 Section 9 Burke Catholic 24, F.D. Roosevelt 12 Cornwall 34, Beacon 8 Eldred 39, Roscoe/Livingston Man/Down 0 Goshen 59, Monticello 26 Highland 20, Rondout Valley 7 James O’Neill 30, Chester 9 Marlboro 35, Liberty 6 Middletown 14, Kingston 0 Minisink Valley 48, Warwick 21 Newburgh Free Academy 48, Pine Bush 13 Our Lady of Lourdes 46, Valley Central 14 Pawling 42, Spackenkill 22 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 38, Dover 16 Port Jervis 39, Saugerties 0 Red Hook 35, New Paltz 30 Sullivan West 28, Ellenville 16 Union-Endicott 35, Monroe-Woodbury 23 Tri-Valley 44, Fallsburg 14 Tupper Lake 18, Onteora 12 Wallkill 35, Washingtonville 0 Section 10 Canton 8, Potsdam 6 Gouverneur 46, St. Lawrence 0 Malone 22, Massena 20 Ogdensburg FA 22, Lowville 6 Tupper Lake 18, Onteora 12 Section 11 Amityville 20, East Hampton/Bridge 13 Bayport-Blue Point 45, Port Jefferson 7 Bellport 22, Half Hollow Hills East 10 Commack 28, Sachem East 21 Connetquot 31, West Babylon 21 Deer Park 18, Comsewogue 14 Eastport-South Manor 61, Wyandanch 0 Half Hollow Hills West 42, Rocky Point 7 Harborfields 13, Hauppauge 10 John Glenn 45, Shoreham-WR 42 Kings Park 51, Center Moriches 7 Lindenhurst 13, West Islip 7 Longwood 35, Central Islip 7 Miller Place 37, Babylon 13 Mount Sinai 40, Greenport/South/Matt 6 North Babylon 41, Copiague 0 Northport 27, Newfield 0 Sachem North 35, Bay Shore 7 Sayville 41, Islip 10 Smithtown East 13, Huntington 0 Smithtown West 34, Centereach 12 Walt Whitman 19, Patchogue-Medford 8 Ward Melville 48, Riverhead 0 Westhampton 20, East Islip 14 William Floyd 51, Brentwood 0

ADVERTISEMENT

PSAL A. Philip Randolph 41, Campus Magnet 12 A-Tech 36, George Washington 14 Abraham Lincoln 42, Lehman 6 August Martin 18, Mott Haven 14 Beach Channel 44, Jamaica 6 Benjamin Cardozo 40, Long Island City 24 Boys & Girls 44, Thomas Jefferson 6 Canarsie 44, Susan Wagner 0 Curtis 40, Midwood 24 DeWitt Clinton 42, William Bryant 6 Eagle Academy II 12, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Eagle Academy III 16, South Shore 12 East Harlem Pride 3, Transit Tech 0 Erasmus Hall 1, John F. Kennedy 0, forfeit Evander Childs 1, Info Tech 0, forfeit Far Rockaway 14, Adlai Stevenson 0 Frank J. Macchiarola 28, Petrides 0 Franklin K. Lane 26, Flushing 12 Frederick Douglass 20, Springfield Gard 18 James Madison 34, Tottenville 6 John Adams 32, Christopher Columbus 18 Lafayette 32, KIPP College Prep 22 McKee/SI Tech 20, Fort Hamilton 14 New Dorp 35, Harry S Truman 16 New Utrecht 34, Bayside at New Utrecht 12 Port Richmond 22, Brooklyn Tech 0 NYCHSFL Chaminade 10, Fordham Prep 6 Christ the King 44, St. Francis Prep 8 Holy Cross 44, Cardinal Spellman 6 Holy Trinity 28, Kellenberg 19 Iona Prep 42, Archbishop Stepinac 35 Moore Catholic 30, Msgr Farrell 27 (OT) Mount St. Michael 47, St. Dominic 0 St. Anthony’s 35, Cardinal Hayes 29 St. John the Baptist 29, Kennedy Catholic 14 St. Peter’s 22, Xaverian 9 Xavier 35, St. Joseph by the Sea 27 Monsignor Martin Association Bishop Timon-St. Jude 39, St. Mary’s 14 St. Francis 43, Erie (PA) 7 Massillon Washington (OH) 42, Canisius 7 St. Joseph’s Collegiate 21, Cardinal O’Hara 0 AIS Dalton 30, Newark Academy (NJ) 7 Fieldston 32, Riverdale Country Day 7 Hackley 27, Morristown Beard (NJ) 0 Harvey 58, Millbrook School 8 Long Island Lutheran 41, Hopkins (CT) 28 Mont Kimberley (NJ) 21, Horace Mann 13 Pelham 1, Poly Prep 0, forfeit

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)