RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2023 New York football results, Sept. 7-10


SECTION 1
Ardsley 23, Nyack 20
Arlington 34, Scarsdale 10
Carmel 28, White Plains 0
Dobbs Ferry 27, Woodlands 0
Eastchester 27, John Jay (CR) 0
Haldane 29, Poughkeepsie 8
Hastings at Rye Neck, ppd.
Hendrick Hudson at Croton-Harmon, ppd.
Fox Lane 27, Horace Greeley 6
John Jay (EF) 36, Ossining 8
Mahopac 28, Harrison 14
Mount Vernon 18, Roy C. Ketcham 16
Nanuet 29. Sleepy Hollow 0
North Rockland 39, Mamaroneck 26
Pawling 16, Rondout Valley 0
Pearl River 48, Edgemont 0
Pleasantville 42, Byram Hills 10
Port Chester 21, Walter Panas 12
Putnam Valley 28, Albertus Magnus 10
Rye 42, Lakeland 6
Somers 42, Clarkstown South 13
Spring Valley 13, Peekskill 6
Suffern 23, New Rochelle 6
Tappan Zee 19, Ramapo 0
Yonkers Force 35, Yonkers Brave 26
Yorktown 47, Clarkstown North 13
9/10	Tuckahoe at Bronxville 
9/11	Pelham at Brewster 
9/11	Valhalla at Westlake 
9/12	Briarcliff/Hamilton at Irvington 

SECTION 2
Ballston Spa 30, Amsterdam 0
Bethlehem 31, Guilderland 9
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk 21, Saratoga Spgs 20
Canajoharie/FP 35, Cambridge/Salem 12
Christian Bros Acad 42, LaSalle Institute 6
Colonie 53, Mohonasen 30
Fonda-Fultonville 41, Johnstown 14
Glens Falls 45, Hudson Falls/Ft Edward 12
Gloversville at Cohoes, postponed
Green Tech 40, Hudson 2
Greenwich 44, Helderberg Valley 13
Lansingburgh 35, Ichabod Crane 12
Mechanicville/HV 32, Scotia-Glenville 7
Queensbury 55, Troy 6
Schalmont 28, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Schenectady 26, Albany 14
Schuylerville 40, Cobleskill-Richmondville 0
Shaker 30, Averill Park 16
Shenendehowa 28, Niskayuna 12
Stillwater 48, Chatham 14
Warrensburg/LG/Bolt 44, Voorheesville 0
9/10	Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Ravena-C-S
9/10	Columbia at South Glens Falls
9/10	Coxsackie-Athns at Watervliet/Heatly
9/10 	Gloversville at Cohoes
9/11	Granville/White at Rensselaer/DS/LC
9/11	Taconic Hills at Hoosick Falls/Tam

SECTION 3
Adirondack 42, Bishop Ludden/SAS 34
Auburn 49, Central Square 19
Bishop Grimes 1, Clinton 0, forfeit
Camden 26, Westhill 22
Canastota 47, Southern Hills 36
Cazenovia 30, General Brown 20
Christian Bros Acad 56, Union-Endicott 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 48, Corning 8
Corcoran 53, Fulton 8
Frankfort-Schuyler 46, Cooperstown 0
Groton 28, Onondaga 0
Herkimer 37, Cato-Meridian 24
Holland Patent 34, Marcellus 14
Homer 28, Oneida 8
Horseheads 56, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Indian River 54, Carthage 34
Jordan-Elbridge 39, Altmar-Parish-Will 6
Liverpool 14, Elmira 8
Lowville 30, Skaneateles 6
Mexico 44, Waterloo 8
Moravia 70, Thousand Islands 0
Morrisville-Eaton 36, Unatego/Franklin 20
Mount Markham 36, Westmoreland/Orisk 0
New Hartford 47, Chittenango 14
Newark/Marion 48, Jamesville-DeWitt 42
Nottingham 22, Henninger 12
Phoenix 43, Hannibal 24
Port Byron/US 27, Sherburne-Earlville 26
Proctor 60, Binghamton 30
Pulaski 18, Beaver River 12
Rome Free Academy 59, PSLA Fowler 20
Sandy Creek 14, Dolgeville 12
Sauquoit Valley 18, Waterville 12
Solvay 35, Little Falls 21
South Jefferson 33, Cortland 14
Syracuse Tech 16, Central Valley 7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 44, Oswego 6
Vestal 28, Baldwinsville 7
Weedsport 22, South Lewis 20
West Canada Valley 50, New York Mills 8
West Genesee 49, Watertown 32
Whitesboro 49, East Syracuse-Minoa 17

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 24, Sidney 14
Christian Bros Acad 56, Union-Endicott 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 48, Corning 8
Delhi 61, Harpursville/Afton 0
Deposit/Hancock 44, Whitney Point 14
Greene 44, Newfield 28
Horseheads 56, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Groton 28, Onondaga 0
Liverpool 14, Elmira 8
Maine-Endwell 62, Chenango Valley 12
Moravia 70, Thousand Islands 0
Morrisville-Eaton 36, Unatego/Franklin 20
Norwich 58, Oneonta 0
Owego 34, Newark Valley 14
Proctor 60, Binghamton 30
Schuyler Storm 26, Lansing 15
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 32, Dryden 20
Susquehanna Valley 30, Johnson City 6
Thomas Edison 50, Oxford 0
Tioga 23, Waverly 17 (OT)
Vestal 28, Baldwinsville 7
Walton 48, Ithaca 12
Windsor 8, Chenango Forks 0
9/11	Trumansburg at Unadilla Valley


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Allegany-Limestone 42, Red Jacket 36 Aquinas Institute 63, Edison 0 Attica/Alexander 28, Lyons/Sodus 6 Avon 41, Notre Dame 12 Batavia 33, Wayne 14 Bolivar-Richburg 44, Wellsville 8 Brockport 26, Brighton 20 (2OT) Canisteo-Greenwood 28, Geneseo 0 Churchville-Chili 33, Greece Athena 0 Clyde-Savannah 52, Mynderse 0 Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton 3, Vertus 0 East/WOI 49, Gates Chili 14 E. Rochester/Gananda 54, B Kearney/Roch Acad 0 Geneva 44, Rochester Prep 0 Greece Arcadia 39, Spencerport 38 Hilton 20, Fairport 14 (OT) Holley/Lyndonville 40, C.G. Finney/NS 28 Hornell 29, Penn Yan/Dundee 16 Irondequoit 28, Wilson Magnet 2 LeRoy 12, Letchworth/Perry/Warsaw 7 Livonia 35, Bath 12 Marcus Whitman/Bloom 39, South Seneca 7 McQuaid Jesuit 28, Pittsford 0 Mexico 44, Waterloo 8 Monroe 54, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6 Newark/Marion 48, Jamesville-DeWitt 42 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 41, York/Pavilion 6 Palmyra-Macedon 26, Gr Olympia-Odyssey 14 Pembroke 58, Caledonia-Mumford/B-B 22 Penfield 26, Rush-Henrietta 7 University Prep 27, Canandaigua 7 Victor 34, Webster Thomas 16 Webster Schroeder 42, Eastridge 14 SECTION 6 Akron 44, John F. Kennedy 6 Alden 47, WNY Maritime/Tapestry 8 Allegany-Limestone 42, Red Jacket 36 Bennett 36, McKinley 0 Cheektowaga 36, Williamsville South 28 Clarence 42, Niagara Wheatfield 6 Cleveland Hill 18, Lewiston-Porter 14 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 21, Randolph 6 Depew 27, Olean 8 Dunkirk 40, Albion 26 Falconer/Cass Valley/MG 46, Fredonia 40 Franklinville/Ellicottville 41, Silver Creek 8 Gowanda/PV 63, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0 Grand Island 56, North Tonawanda 20 Health Science/Global 46, West Seneca East 6 Iroquois 56, Burgard/Arts 18 Jamestown 35, Niagara Falls 6 Kenmore East 37, Amherst 8 Lackawanna 40, East Aurora 7 Lancaster 49, Hutch Tech 22 Lockport 52, Kenmore West 18 Maryvale 61, Lake Shore 30 Medina 1, Eden/North Collins 0, forfeit Newfane 43, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 11 Orchard Park 36, Frontier 35 (OT) Pioneer 44, South Park 12 Salamanca 40, Chautauqua Lake/West/Broc 15 Southwestern 3, Portville/Cuba-Rushford 0 Springville 40, Tonawanda 6 Sweet Home 41, Hamburg 18 West Seneca West 31, Williamsville North 0 Williamsville East 28, Starpoint 6 Wilson 53, Cardinal O'Hara 12 SECTION 7 Moriah 32, AuSable Valley 6 Peru 33, Beekmantown 17 Saranac/No Adiron 40, Ogdensburg FA 6 Saranac Lake/Lk Placid 28, Plattsburgh 12 Tupper Lake 34, Ticonderoga 14 SECTION 8 Carey 34, MacArthur 7 Clarke 32, Valley Stream North 28 Cold Spring Harbor 14, North Shore 12 Division 36, Mineola 29 East Meadow 41, Plainview JFK 0 Elmont 12, Mepham 7 Farmingdale 48, Uniondale 7 Floral Park 48, Bellmore Kennedy 0 Garden City 38, Calhoun 0 Hempstead 26, Baldwin 6 Locust Valley 26, West Hempstead 8 Long Beach 48, Jericho 13 Lynbrook 35, Bethpage 13 Malverne 51, East Rockaway 0 Manhasset 42, Herricks 14 Massapequa 42, Port Washington 14 New Hyde Park 28, Sewanhaka 0 Oceanside 31, Freeport 20 Oyster Bay 45, Carle Place/Wheatley 27 Plainedge 46, Glen Cove 12 Seaford 28, Island Trees 0 South Side 34, Hewlett 0 Syosset 42, Hicksville 6 Valley Stream South 1, Lawrence 0, forfeit Wantagh 28, Roosevelt 0 Westbury 28, Valley Stream Central 21 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 36, Highland 6 Chester/Seward 27, Liberty 6 Cornwall 43, Monticello 0 Eldred 34, Millbrook/Webutuck 0 Fallsburg 48, Ellenville 24 F.D. Roosevelt at Marlboro, canceled James O'Neill 35, Red Hook/Germantwn 21 Middletown 55, Goshen 28 Minisink Valley 33, Wallkill 0 Our Lady of Lourdes 50, Pine Bush 22 Pawling 16, Rondout Valley 0 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 33, Tri-Valley 0 Port Jervis 61, Beacon 20 Saugerties 35, New Paltz 20 Spackenkill 34, Dover 8 Sullivan West 44, Onteora 16 Warwick 20, Kingston 0 Washingtonville 41, Valley Central 6

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Gouverneur 42, St. Lawrence 8 Malone 34, Canton 6 Massena 41, Potsdam 30 Saranac/No Adiron 40, Ogdensburg FA 6 Tupper Lake 34, Ticonderoga 14 SECTION 11 Babylon 49, Islip 19 Bay Shore 24, Riverhead 14 Bayport-Blue Point 27, Mount Sinai 7 Bellport 40, Centereach 14 Brentwood 31, Central Islip 0 Center Moriches 28, Miller Place 27 Deer Park 27, Smithtown East 12 E Hampton/Bridge/Pier 32, Rocky Point 8 Greenport/South/Matt 28, Wyandanch 0 Half Hollow Hills East 21, Newfield 6 Half Hollow Hills West 48, East Islip 33 Hauppauge 48, Amityville 6 John Glenn 21, Shoreham-Wading River 13 Longwood 28, Lindenhurst 18 North Babylon 33, Northport 27 Port Jefferson 41, Southampton 8 Sachem East 40, Patchogue-Medford 14 Sachem North 24, Commack 14 Sayville 40, Kings Park 28 Smithtown West 42, Harborfields 15 Ward Melville 35, Walt Whitman 21 West Babylon 40, Copiague 0 West Islip 38, Huntington 13 Westhampton 42, Comsewogue 17 William Floyd 31, Connetquot 0 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 28, Susan Wagner 0 Brooklyn Tech 26 William Grady 0 Dover (DE) 42, Curtis 19 Fort Hamilton 30, South Shore 30 (OT) Franklin K. Lane 30, Transit Tech 6 Harry Truman 30, Lehman 22 Holy Cross 26, Bayside 0 James Madison 30, A.P. Randolph 14 John F. Kennedy 14, DeWitt Clinton 0 Long Island City 14, William Bryant 14 (OT) Neumann-Goretti (PA) 28, Canarsie 0 Mount Zion Prep (MD) 14, Erasmus Hall 12 New Dorp 44, Frank Macchiarola 26 Port Richmond 28, McKee/SI Tech 26 Tottenville 21, Wayne Valley (NJ) 7 9/8 F.D. Roosevelt at New Utrecht NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 21, Mgsr Farrell 16 Bish Hendricken (RI) 47, Kellenberg 28 Bishop Timon-SJ 36, St. Francis Prep 8 Gonzaga (DC) 45, Fordham Prep 0 Holy Cross 26, Bayside 0 Holy Trinity 28, Xavier 14 Iona Prep 31, Chaminade 7 Mount St Michael 14, Cardinal Spellman 0 St. Anthony's 52, Cardinal Hayes 51 St. Joseph by Sea 14, Christ the King 0 St. Peter's 19, St. John the Baptist 14 Xaverian 42, Kennedy Catholic 7 9/10 Conwell-Egan (PA) at Moore Catholic MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Bishop Timon-SJ 36, St. Francis Prep 8 Chardon (OH) 35, St. Francis 20 Erie (PA) 14, St. Joseph's Collegiate 2 Walsh Jesuit (OH) 41, Canisius 14 Wilson 53, Cardinal O'Hara 12 9/8 St. Andrew's (CAN) at St. Mary's AIS Dalton 21, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 0 LI Lutheran 49, Hudson Catholic (NJ) 12 Riverdale CD 41, Newark Academy (NJ) 22 9/10 Rye Country Day at Hackley 9/11 Poly Prep at Pingry (NJ)

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)