RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2023 New York football schedule for ranked teams, Sept. 13-18


CLASS AA

 1. St. Anthony's-CHS               1-1    vs. St. Joseph's Regional (NJ)
 2. Erasmus Hall-PSAL               0-2    vs. New Dorp
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHS              1-1    vs. Pope John XXIII (NJ)
 4. Iona Prep-CHS                   1-1    vs. Springfield (MA)
 5. Farmingdale-8                   1-0    vs. Syosset
 6. Massapequa-8                    1-0    vs. Baldwin
 7. Bennett-6                       2-0    vs. Orchard Park
 8. Christian Brothers Academy-2    1-0    vs. Shaker
 9. University Prep-5               2-0    vs. Edison
10. Cicero-North Syracuse-3         2-0    vs. Union-Endicott
11. Christian Brothers Academy-3    2-0    vs. Corning
12. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS         1-1    vs. DePaul Catholic (NJ)
13. William Floyd-11                1-0    vs. #25 Ward Melville
14. Monsignor Farrell-CHS           1-1    vs. Canarsie
15. Sachem North-11                 1-0    vs. Longwood
16. Half Hollow Hills East-11       1-0    vs. Amityville
17. Carmel-1                        1-0    vs. #22 Arlington
18. Newburgh Free Academy-9         1-0    vs. Minisink Valley
19. Shenendehowa-2                  1-0    vs. Schenectady
20. McQuaid Jesuit-5                2-0    vs. Fairport
21. Lancaster-6                     2-0    vs. Frontier
22. Arlington-1                     2-0    vs. #17 Carmel
23. Tottenville-PSAL                1-1    vs. Abraham Lincoln
24. James Madison-PSAL              1-0    vs. Curtis
25. (tie) Ward Melville-11          1-0    vs. #13 William Floyd
25. (tie) St. Francis-MMA           0-2    vs. Cathedral Prep (PA)

CLASS A

 1. (tie) Garden City-8             2-0    vs. Long Beach
 1. (tie) Somers-1                  1-1    vs. Fox Lane
 3. Rockville Centre South Side-8   1-0    vs. Bethpage
 4. Westhampton Beach-11            2-0    DNP
 5. Our Lady of Lourdes-9           2-0    vs. Monroe-Woodbury
 6. West Islip-11                   1-0    vs. Bellport
 7. Half Hollow Hills West-11       2-0    vs. North Babylon
 8. Victor-5                        2-0    vs. Webster Schroeder
 9. Mahopac-1                       2-0    vs. #13 Yorktown
10. Niskayuna-2                     1-1    vs. Averill Park
11. Carey-8                         2-0    vs. New Hyde Park
12. East Islip-11                   1-1    DNP
13. Yorktown-1                      2-0    vs. #9 Mahopac
14. Cornwall-9                      2-0    vs. Pine Bush
15. Horseheads-4                    2-0    vs. Corcoran
16. Bethlehem-2                     2-0    vs. Queensbury
17. Sweet Home-6                    2-0    vs. Starpoint
18. East/Word of Inquiry-5          2-0    vs. Spencerport
19. Moore Catholic-CHS              0-2    vs. Christ the King
20. Whitesboro-3                    1-1    vs. Utica Proctor
21. St. Peter's-CHS                 2-0    vs. Morris Catholic (NJ)
22. West Seneca West-6              1-1    vs. Kenmore West
23. LaSalle Institute-2             1-1    vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
24. West Genesee-3                  1-1    vs. Vestal
25. A. Philip Randolph-PSAL         0-2    vs. Campus Magnet


	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B 1. Maine-Endwell-4 1-0 vs. Owego 2. Sayville-11 1-0 vs. Smithtown West 3. Plainedge-8 1-0 vs. #24 Floral Park 4. Pleasantville-1 1-0 vs. Pearl River 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 2-0 vs. Green Tech 6. Malverne-8 1-0 vs. Locust Valley 7. Homer-3 1-0 vs. #23 New Hartford 8. Health Sciences/Global-6 2-0 vs. Amherst 9. Batavia-5 2-0 vs. Honeoye Falls-Lima 10. Poly Prep-AIS 0-1 vs. Pennington (NJ) 11. Rye-1 1-1 vs. #25 Nanuet 12. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 2-0 vs. Hamden Hall (CT) 13. Wantagh-8 1-0 vs. Clarke 14. Seaford-8 1-0 vs. North Shore 15. Indian River-3 2-0 vs. Camden 16. Pioneer-6 2-0 vs. Cheektowaga 17. Iroquois-6 2-0 vs. Dunkirk 18. Ardsley-1 2-0 DNP 19. Port Jervis-9 2-0 vs. Middletown 20. Peru-7 2-0 vs. Plattsburgh 21. John Glenn-11 1-0 vs. Miller Place 22. Glens Falls-2 1-0 vs. Gloversville 23. New Hartford-3 2-0 vs. #7 Homer 24. Floral Park-8 1-0 vs. #3 Plainedge 25. Nanuet-1 1-0 vs. #11 Rye CLASS C 1. Attica/Alexander-5 2-0 vs. #9 East Roch./Gananda 2. Cazenovia-3 1-0 vs. Little Falls 3. Schuylerville-2 2-0 vs. Johnstown 4. Adirondack-3 2-0 vs. Canastota 5. Babylon-11 1-0 vs. Southampton 6. James O'Neill-9 1-1 vs. Hyde Park Roosevelt 7. Fonda-Fultonville-2 1-1 vs. Watervliet 8. Falconer/Cass. Val./MG-6 2-0 vs. Salamanca 9. East Rochester/Gananda-5 2-0 vs. #1 Attica/Alexander 10. Westlake-1 0-0 DNP 11. Medina-6 2-0 vs. Cleveland Hill 12. Waverly-4 1-1 vs. Sidney 13. Fredonia-6 1-1 vs. Southwestern 14. Gouverneur-10 1-0 vs. Malone 15. Bronxville-1 1-1 DNP 16. Susquehanna Valley-4 1-0 vs. Oneonta 17. Saranac/N Adirondack-7 2-0 vs. Saranac Lake/Lake Placid 18. Valhalla-1 1-0 DNP 19. LeRoy-2 2-0 vs. Lyons/Sodus 20. General Brown-3 0-1 vs. Marcellus

ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D 1. Tioga-4 2-0 vs. Harpursville/Afton 2. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 2-0 vs. #15 Wilson 3. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5 2-0 vs. Avon 4. Warrensburg/LG/Bolton-2 2-0 vs. Helderberg Valley 5. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 2-0 vs. Gowanda 6. Stillwater-2 2-0 vs. Voorheesville 7. Moriah-7 2-0 vs. Beekmantown 8. Mount Markham-3 2-0 vs. #10 Pulaski 9. Tuckahoe-1 2-0 DNP 10. Pulaski-3 2-0 vs. #8 Mount Markham 11. Spencer-VE/Candor-4 2-0 vs. Newark Valley 12. Sandy Creek-3 1-0 vs. Herkimer 13. Delhi-4 2-0 vs. Bainbridge-Guilford 14. Burke Catholic-9 1-1 vs. Beacon 15. (tie) Canisteo-Greenwood-5 2-0 vs. Batavia Notre Dame 15. (tie) Wilson-6 2-0 vs. #2 Clymer/Sherman/Panama EIGHT-MAN 1. Pembroke-5 2-0 vs. #3 Bolivar-Richburg 2. Groton-4 1-0 vs. Greene 3. Bolivar-Richburg-5 2-0 vs. #1 Pembroke 4. Moravia-4 2-0 vs. Oxford 5. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 1-0 vs. #6 West Canada Valley 6. West Canada Valley-3 2-0 vs. #5 Frankfort-Schuyler 7. Morrisville-Eaton-3 1-0 vs. Onondaga 8. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9 1-0 vs. Ellenville 9. Sauquoit Valley-3 2-0 vs. Clinton 10. Pawling-1 1-0 vs. Onteora

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)