RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2023 New York football schedule, Sept. 13-18


SECTION 1
Arlington 55, Carmel 18
Briarcliff/Hamilton at Port Chester, canceled
Clarkstown South 47, Horace Greeley 0
Eastchester 34, Pelham 7
Harrison 42, Clarkstown North 6 
John Jay (EF) 48, White Plains 6
Lakeland 41, Hendrick Hudson 14
Mamaroneck 35, Ossining 21 
New Rochelle 36, Mount Vernon 0
North Rockland 35, Yonkers Force 12
Nyack 38, Sleepy Hollow 8
Pawling 42, Onteora 24
Peekskill 30, Walter Panas 6
Pleasantville 23, Pearl River 13
Rye 28, Nanuet 2
Rye Neck 7, Croton-Harmon 0
Scarsdale 28, Roy C. Ketcham 0
Somers 35, Fox Lane 0
Spring Valley 27, Ramapo 6
Suffern 50, Yonkers Brave 6
Tappan Zee 38, Poughkeepsie 14
Yorktown 19, Mahopac 17
9/18	Hen Hudson at Croton-Harmon
9/19	Hastings at Rye Neck

SECTION 2
Albany 34, Amsterdam 0
Ballston Spa 28, Saratoga Springs 14
Bethlehem 35, Queensbury 7
Burnt Hills-BL 19, LaSalle Institute 0
Cambridge/Salem 25, Chatham 6
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 19, Greenwich 0
Christian Brothers Academy 28, Shaker 14
Cobleskill-Richmondville 42, Taconic Hills 15
Colonie 50, Guilderland 43
Columbia 50, Mohonasen 34
Fonda-Fultonville 44, Watervliet 6
Glens Falls 39, Gloversville 12
Granville/Whitehall 62, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Hoosick Falls/Tam 52, Rensselaer/DS/LC 8
Ichabod Crane 36, Hudson 0
Lansingburgh 28, Cohoes 12
Mechanicville/HV 27, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Niskayuna 41, Averill Park 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 48, Green Tech 0
Schalmont 1, Cairo-Durham/Cat 0, forfeit
Schuylerville 46, Johnstown 21
Scotia-Glenville 27, Hudson Falls/FE 13
Shenendehowa 43, Schenectady 0
South Glens Falls 38, Troy 22
Stillwater 28, Voorheesville 9
Warrensburg/LG/Bolt 61, Helderberg Vly 0

SECTION 3
Adirondack 14, Canastota 7
Auburn 53, Binghamton 24
Beaver River 13, Dolgeville 12
Bishop Grimes 14, South Lewis 6
Cazenovia 32, Little Falls 6
Central Square 46, Watertown 0
Central Valley 20, Chittenango 19
Christian Brothers Academy 49, Corning 40
Cicero-No Syracuse 42, Union-Endicott 27
Cortland 48, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
East Syracuse-Minoa 47, PSLA Fowler 24
Elmira 32, Baldwinsville 29
Frankfort-Schuyler 30, West Canada Valley 26
General Brown 62, Marcellus 35
Hannibal 42, Notre Dame 14
Horseheads 28, Corcoran 6
Indian River 56, Camden 24
Liverpool 34, Henninger 6
Lowville 38, Bishop Ludden/SAS 29
M Whitman/Bloomfield 32, Port Byron 8
Mexico 44, Oswego 0
Morrisville-Eaton 38, Onondaga 8
Mount Markham 37, Pulaski 0
New Hartford 62, Homer 8
Nottingham 36, Fulton 12
Oneida 35, South Jefferson 8
Phoenix 41, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 13
Rome Free Acad 33, Fayetteville-Manlius 20
Sandy Creek 29, Herkimer 7
Sauquoit Valley 1, Clinton 0, forfeit
Sherburne-Earlville 36, Southern Hills 24
Skaneateles 28, Jordan-Elbridge 14
Solvay 35, Holland Patent 14
Syracuse Tech 48, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6
Thousand Islands 40, Newfield 14
Trumansburg 68, Weedsport 12
Vestal 19, West Genesee 7
Waterville 41, Cooperstown 8
Westhill 47, Carthage 35
Westmoreland/Orisk 28, Cato-Meridian 12
Whitesboro 41, Proctor 12
9/18	Unadilla Valley (4) at New York Mills

SECTION 4
Auburn 53, Binghamton 24
Chenango Forks 40, Schuyler Storm 8
Christian Brothers Academy 49, Corning 40
Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Union-Endicott 27
Delhi 49, Bainbridge-Guilford 14
Dryden 20, Whitney Point 14
Elmira 32, Baldwinsville 29
Groton 28, Greene 20
Horseheads 28, Corcoran 6
Lansing 27, Chenango Valley 0
Maine-Endwell 69, Owego 0
Moravia 70, Oxford 6
Norwich 56, Johnson City 0
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 11, Newark Valley 
Susquehanna Valley 44, Oneonta 20
Thousand Islands 40, Newfield 14
Tioga 68, Harpursville/Afton 0
Trumansburg 68, Weedsport 12
Unatego/Franklin 26, Thomas Edison 20
Vestal 19, West Genesee 7
Walton 33, Deposit/Hancock 22
Waverly 47, Sidney 8
Windsor 43, Ithaca 6
9/18	Unadilla Valley at New York Mills (3)

SECTION 5
Allegany-Limestone 58, Wellsville 0
Attica/Alexander 21, East Rochester/Gananda 18
Avon 13, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 6
Brighton 40, Eastridge 13
Caledonia-Mumford/B-B 43, Holley/Lyndonville 14
Canandaigua 7, Greece Arcadia 6
Canisteo-Greenwood 25, Notre Dame 14
Churchville-Chili 41, Wilson Magnet 14
Clyde-Savannah 70, South Seneca 12
East/World of Inquiry 53, Spencerport 6
Frewsburg 52, C.G. Finney/Northstar 8
Gates Chili 34, Greece Athena 0
Geneva 16, Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton 0
Hilton 55, Rush-Henrietta 12
Honeoye Falls-Lima 21, Batavia 14
Hornell 58, Bishop Kearney/Rochester Academy 6
Irondequoit 35, Brockport 11
LeRoy 38, Lyons/Sodus 16
Letchworth/Perry/Warsaw 36, Livonia 25
M Whitman/Bloomfield 32, Port Byron 8
McQuaid Jesuit 35, Fairport 28
Monroe 48, Rochester Prep 0
Newark/Marion 37, Mynderse 0
Pembroke 42, Bolivar-Richburg 14
Penn Yan/Dundee 27, Bath 26
Pittsford 6, Aquinas Institute 0
University Prep 41, Edison 6
Victor 15, Webster Schroeder 14
Waterloo 32, Midlakes 6
Wayne 21, Vertus 0
Webster Thomas 26, Penfield 21
York/Pavilion 41, Geneseo 14


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Albion 36, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 14 Alden 25, Olean 7 Allegany-Limestone 58, Wellsville 0 Bennett 40, Orchard Park 0 Bishop Timon-St. Jude 24, Randolph 0 Chaut Lake/West/Broc 42, Cattaraugus-LV 14 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 41, Wilson 13 Depew 28, Springville 23 E Aurora/Holland 25, WNY Maritime/Tap 8 Eden/North Collins 37, John F. Kennedy 8 Franklinville/Ellicottville 35, Gowanda 12 Frewsburg 52, C.G. Finney/Northstar 8 Grand Island 25, Hamburg 20 Health Science/Global 58, Amherst 0 Iroquois 47, Dunkirk 7 Jamestown 35, Williamsville East 6 Lackawanna 52, Tonawanda 12 Lake Shore 42, Burgard/Arts 0 Lancaster 35, Frontier 0 Lockport 28, Clarence 26 Maryvale 44, Lewiston-Porter 0 McKinley 40, Niagara Wheatfield 16 Medina 41, Cleveland Hill 0 Newfane 26, Akron 7 Niagara Falls 26, Hutch Tech 24 Pioneer 71, Cheektowaga 6 Portville/Cuba-Rush 42, Silver Creek/Forest 0 Salamanca 25, Falconer/Cass Vly/MG 7 South Park 54, West Seneca East 30 Southwestern 48, Fredonia 18 Starpoint 40, Sweet Home 14 West Seneca West 31, Kenmore West 14 Williamsville North 32, North Tonawanda 14 Williamsville South 22, Kenmore East 7 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 23, Moriah 22 Massena 43, AuSable Valley 21 Peru 40, Plattsburgh 8 Saranac/N Adirondack 42, Saranac Lk/LP 14 SECTION 8 Carey 35, New Hyde Park 12 Cold Spring Harbor 43, Lawrence 0 East Meadow 21, Port Washington 19 East Rockaway 52, Carle Place /Wheatley 8 Elmont 35, Sewanhaka 12 Farmingdale 28, Syosset 21 Freeport 36, Valley Stream Central 0 Garden City 36, Long Beach 7 Glen Cove 34, Bellmore Kennedy 20 Hempstead 33, Westbury 0 Hewlett 47, Mineola 13 Island Trees 27, Oyster Bay 7 Lynbrook 41, Valley Stream North 21 MacArthur 27, Roslyn/Friends 0 Malverne 8, Locust Valley 0 Manhasset 41, Jericho 0 Massapequa 47, Baldwin 0 Mepham 27, Calhoun 21 (OT) Oceanside 28, Plainview JFK 7 Plainedge 23, Floral Park 16 Roosevelt 20, Division 6 Seaford 21, North Shore 0 South Side 38, Bethpage 0 Uniondale 32, Hicksville 7 Valley Stream South 21, W Hempstead 14 Wantagh 56, Clarke 8 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 6, Beacon 0 Chester/Seward 34, Spackenkill 31 Cornwall 35, Pine Bush 13 Fallsburg 40, Tri-Valley 20 F.D. Roosevelt 27, James O'Neill 7 Goshen 18, Warwick 6 Highland 41, Dover 11 Kingston 57, Washingtonville 40 Marlboro 55, New Paltz 0 Middletown 29, Port Jervis 8 Monroe-Woodbury 24, Lourdes 20 Monticello 21, Liberty 0 Newburgh Free Acad 28, Minisink Valley 6 Pawling 42, Onteora 24 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 25, Ellenville 8 Rondout Valley 46, Millbrook/Webutuck 26 Saugerties 21, Red Hook/Germantown 7 Sullivan West 6, Roscoe/Liv Manor/Down 0 Wallkill 25, Valley Central 20 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 55, Malone 14 Massena 43, AuSable Valley 21 Ogdensburg Free Acad 24, St. Lawrence 18 Potsdam 24, Canton 18

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 11 Babylon 41, Southampton 7 Bay Shore 20, Patchogue-Medford 16 Bayport-Blue Point 49, Islip 20 Center Moriches 28, Green/South/Matt 0 Centereach 34, Copiague 13 Commack 49, Riverhead 12 Connetquot 35, Central Islip 0 Deer Park 28, Newfield 21 Half Hollow Hills West 42, Amityville 22 Harborfields 27, Rocky Point 14 Hauppauge 30, E Hampton/Bridge/Pier 7 John Glenn 20, Miller Place 19 Kings Park 27, Eastport-South Manor 6 Lindenhurst 40, Sachem East 33 Mount Sinai 32, Port Jefferson 0 North Babylon 43, Half Hollow Hills East 33 Northport 21, Smithtown East 7 Sachem North 38, Longwood 20 Sayville 28, Smithtown West 7 Shoreham-WR 46, Wyandanch 0 Walt Whitman 31, Brentwood 7 West Babylon 39, Huntington 22 West Islip 21, Bellport 14 Wiliam Floyd 31, Ward Melville 21 PSAL A-Tech 30, Adlai Stevenson 8 Abraham Lincoln 13, Tottenville 7 August Martin 24, Mott Haven 6 Boys & Girls 24, Harry Truman 6 Brooklyn Tech 41, Christopher Columbus 0 DeWitt Clinton 32, Benjamin Cardozo 6 Erasmus Hall 59, New Dorp 0 Frank Macchiarola 34, KIPP College Prep 0 Franklin K. Lane 20, Stuyvesant 14 James Madison 12, Curtis 6 John Adams 26, Flushing 2 John F. Kennedy 34, Bayside 12 Monsignor Farrell 49, Canarsie 6 New Utrecht 33, Port Richmond 24 Petrides 1, Evander Childs 0, forfeit South Shore 48, Lafayette 0 Susan Wagner 28, Eagle Academy II 26 Transit Tech 14, Long Island City 6 9/18 Alfred E. Smith at William Bryant 9/18 Beach Channel at Eagle Academy III 9/18 Campus Magnet at A.P. Randolph 9/18 Frederick Douglass at Far Rockaway 9/18 Grand Street at Thomas Jefferson 9/18 Information Tech at Geo Washington NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 34, DePaul Catholic (NJ) 21 Cardinal Hayes 40, Pope John XXIII (NJ) 34 Hackley 6, St. Dominic's 0 Immaculata (NJ) 32, Holy Trinity 3 Iona Prep 31, Springfield Central (MA) 14 Kellenberg 38, St. Francis Prep 18 Kennedy Catholic 32, Cardinal Spellman 8 Monsignor Farrell 49, Canarsie 6 Moore Catholic 44, Christ the King 6 Mount St. Michael 27, Xavier 13 Paramus Catholic (NJ) 40, Chaminade 19 St. Anthony's 42, St. Joseph's Reg (NJ) 34 St. John the Baptist 35, Fordham Prep 7 St. Joseph by Sea 32, Capital Prep 0 St. Peter's 42, Morris Catholic (NJ) 0 Xaverian 12, Holy Cross 0 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Bishop Timon-St. Jude 24, Randolph 0 Cathedral Prep (PA) 78, St. Francis 72 (6OT) LaSalle (OH) 30, Canisius 13 St. Joseph's 21, St. Andrew's (CAN) 0 AIS Fieldston 8, Montclair Kimberly (NJ) 0 Long Island Lutheran 41, Hamden Hall (CT) 22 Hackley 6, St. Dominic's 0 Riverdale CD 20, Horace Mann 0

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)