RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2023 New York football schedule for ranked teams, Sept. 22-24




	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS AA 1. St. Anthony's-CHS 2-1 vs. #4 Iona Prep 2. Erasmus Hall-PSAL 1-2 vs. #22 James Madison 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHS 2-1 vs. St. Joseph by the Sea 4. Iona Prep-CHS 2-1 vs. #1 St. Anthony's 5. Farmingdale-8 2-0 vs. Freeport 6. Massapequa-8 2-0 vs. East Meadow 7. Bennett-6 3-0 vs. Niagara Falls 8. Christian Brothers Academy-2 2-0 vs. Schenectady 9. University Prep-5 3-0 vs. Pittsford 10. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 3-0 vs. Baldwinsville 11. Christian Brothers Academy-3 3-0 vs. Fayetteville-Manlius 12. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS 2-1 vs. Holy Trinity 13. William Floyd-11 2-0 vs. Sachem East 14. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 2-1 vs. #18A Moore Catholic 15. Sachem North-11 2-0 vs. Brentwood 16. Arlington-1 3-0 vs. Roy C. Ketcham 17. Newburgh Free Academy-9 2-0 vs. Pine Bush 18. Shenendehowa-2 2-0 vs. Ballston Spa 19. McQuaid Jesuit-5 3-0 vs. Rush-Henrietta 20. Lancaster-6 3-0 vs. Orchard Park 21. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 2-0 vs. Canarsie 22. James Madison-PSAL 2-0 vs. #2 Erasmus Hall 23. Ward Melville-11 1-1 vs. Central Islip 24. North Rockland-1 3-0 vs. Ossining 25. (tie) Jamestown-6 3-0 vs. Frontier 25. (tie) St. Francis-MMA 0-3 vs. Catholic Memorial (MA) CLASS A 1. (tie) Garden City-8 3-0 vs. MacArthur 1. (tie) Somers-1 2-1 vs. #21 Mahopac 3. South Side-8 2-0 vs. Mineola 4. Westhampton Beach-11 2-0 vs. #10 East Islip 5. Victor-5 3-0 vs. Brighton 6. West Islip-11 2-0 vs. Northport 7. Half Hollow Hills West-11 3-0 vs. #2B Sayville 8. Niskayuna-2 2-1 vs. #23 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 9. Carey-8 3-0 vs. Long Beach 10. East Islip-11 1-1 vs. #4 Westhampton Beach 11. Yorktown-1 3-0 vs. John Jay (CR) 12. Our Lady of Lourdes-9 2-1 vs. Washingtonville 13. Cornwall-9 3-0 vs. Wallkill 14. Horseheads-4 3-0 vs. Norwich 15. Bethlehem-2 3-0 vs. Averill Park 16. East/WOI-5 3-0 vs. Canandaigua 17. Whitesboro-3 2-1 vs. West Genesee 18. Moore Catholic-CHS 1-2 vs. 14AA Monsignor Farrell 19. St. Peter's-CHS 3-0 vs. Kennedy Catholic 20. Clarence-6 3-0 vs. #22 West Seneca West 21. Mahopac-1 2-1 vs. #1 Somers 22. West Seneca West-6 2-1 vs. #20 Clarence 23. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 2-0 vs. #8 Niskayuna 24. A. Philip Randolph-PSAL 0-2 vs. Far Rockaway 25. (tie) St. John Baptist-CHS 1-1 vs. Chaminade 25. (tie) Harrison-1 2-1 vs. Clarkstown South CLASS B 1. Maine-Endwell-4 2-0 vs. Corning 2. Sayville-11 2-0 vs. #7A Half Hollow Hills West 3. Plainedge-8 2-0 vs. #12 Wantagh 4. Pleasantville-1 2-0 vs. #8 Rye 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 3-0 vs. Mechanicville/Hoosic Valley 6. Malverne-8 2-0 vs. West Hempstead 7. Health Sciences/Global-6 3-0 vs. #14 Pioneer 8. Rye-1 2-1 vs. #4 Pleasantville 9. Indian River-3 3-0 vs. Westhill 10. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 3-0 vs. Rye Country Day 11. Bayport-Blue Point-11 2-0 vs. Shoreham-Wading River 12. Wantagh-8 2-0 vs. #3 Plainedge 13. Seaford-8 2-0 vs. Oyster Bay 14. Pioneer-6 3-0 vs. #7 Health Science/Global 15. Iroquois-6 3-0 vs. Lewiston-Porter 16. Monroe-5 2-0 vs. Batavia 17. Windsor-4 3-0 vs. #11C Susquehanna Valley 18. Ardsley-1 2-0 vs. Byram Hills 19. Peru-7 3-0 vs. #12C Saranac/N Adirondack 20. John Glenn-11 2-0 vs. Mount Sinai 21. Glens Falls-2 2-0 vs. Broadalbin-Perth 22. New Hartford-3 3-0 vs. Central Valley 23. Port Jervis-9 2-1 vs. Minisink Valley 24. Lackawanna-6 3-0 vs. Springville 25. Poly Prep-AIS 0-2 vs. Hopkins (CT) CLASS C 1. Attica/Alexander-5 3-0 vs. Bishop Kearney/Roch Acad 2. Cazenovia-3 2-0 vs. Skaneateles 3. Schuylerville-2 3-0 vs. Rensselaer/DS/LC 4. Adirondack-3 3-0 vs. Syracuse Tech 5. Babylon-11 2-0 vs. Miller Place 6. Fonda-Fultonville-2 2-1 vs. Cobleskill-Richmondville 7. Westlake-1 1-0 DNP 8. Medina-6 3-0 vs. Akron 9. Waverly-4 2-1 vs. Elmira 10. Gouverneur-10 2-0 vs. Ogdensburg Free Academy 11. Susquehanna Valley-4 2-0 vs. #17B Waverly 12. Saranac/Northern Adirondack-7 3-0 vs. #19B Peru 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 2-0 vs. Bronxville 14. LeRoy-5 3-0 vs. #16 East Rochester/Gananda 15. General Brown-3 1-1 vs. Lowville 16. East Rochester/Gananda-5 2-1 vs. #14 LeRoy 17. Valhalla-1 1-1 vs. Woodlands 18. Newfane-6 3-0 vs. Lake Shore 19. James O'Neill-9 1-2 vs. Beacon 20. (tie) Salamanca-6 2-1 vs. Silver Creek/Forestville 20. (tie) Chenango Forks-4 1-1 vs. Oneonta CLASS D 1. Tioga-4 3-0 vs. #9 Delhi 2. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 3-0 vs. Falconer/Cassadaga Vly/MG 3. Warrensburg/Lake George/Bolton-2 3-0 vs. Greenwich 4. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 3-0 vs. Wilson 5. Stillwater-2 3-0 vs. Cambridge/Salem 6. Mount Markham-3 3-0 vs. Cato-Meridian 7. Tuckahoe-1 2-0 vs. Haldane 8. Sandy Creek-3 2-0 vs. Pulaski 9. Delhi-4 3-0 vs. #1 Tioga 10. Spencer-VanEtten/Candor-4 3-0 vs. Deposit/Hancock 11. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 3-0 vs. York/Pavilion 12. Avon-5 2-1 vs. Geneseo 13. Burke Catholic-9 2-1 vs. Chester/Seward 14. Moriah-7 2-1 DNP 15. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5 2-1 vs. Batavia Notre Dame EIGHT-MAN 1. Pembroke-5 3-0 vs. Frewsburg 2. Groton-4 2-0 vs. Oxford 3. Moravia-4 3-0 vs. Unadilla Valley 4. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 2-0 vs. New York Mills 5. Morrisville-Eaton-3 2-0 vs. Weedsport 6. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9 2-0 DNP 7. Sauquoit Valley-3 3-0 vs. Cooperstown 8. Pawling-1 2-0 vs. Ellenville 9. Allegany-Limestone-6 3-0 vs. C.G. Finney/Northstar 10. (tie) Bolivar-Richburg-5 2-1 vs. Caledona-Mumford/B-B 10. (tie) West Canada Valley-3 2-1 DNP

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)