RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2023 New York football schedule, Sept. 22-24


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 7, Briarcliff/Hamilton 6
Ardsley 27, Byram Hills 9
Arlington 49, Roy C. Ketcham 0
Brewster 7, Fox Lane 0
Carmel 21, John Jay (EF) 7
Dobbs Ferry 12, Bronxville 7
Eastchester 42, Clarkstown North 7
Edgemont 24, Croton-Harmon 19
Haldane 21, Tuckahoe 13
Harrison 7, Clarkstown South 0
Horace Greeley 24, Pelham 12`
Lakeland 46, Sleepy Hollow 20
Mamaroneck 21, New Rochelle 7
Nanuet 14, Putnam Valley 0
Nyack 20, Hendrick Hudson 13
Ossining 29, North Rockland 14
Pawling 48, Ellenville 14
Pearl River 31, Hastings 7
Peekskill 38, Port Chester 8
Pleasantville 21, Rye 12
Poughkeepsie 20, Ramapo 14 (OT)
Rye Neck 44, Irvington 22
Scarsdale 28, Yonkers Brave 0
Somers 28, Mahopac 14
Suffern 36, Mount Vernon 6
Valhalla 35, Woodlands 8
Walter Panas 14, Spring Valley 6
Westlake 46, Tappan Zee 10
Yonkers Force 28, White Plains 20
Yorktown 36, John Jay (CR) 6

SECTION 2
Averill Park 27, Bethlehem 6
Cairo-Durham/Catskill 21, Hudson 12
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 46, Voorheesville 7
Chatham 20, Helderberg Valley 12
Christian Bros Academy 61, Schenectady 0
Columbia 55, Troy 6
Fonda-Fultonville 28, Cobleskill-Richmond 7
Glens Falls 42, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Gloversville 41, Hudson Falls/FE 14
Granville/White 36, Watervliet/Heatly 14
Hoosick Falls/Tamarac 40, Johnstown 12
Ichabod Crane 48, Green Tech 24
LaSalle Institute 43, Amsterdam 7
Niskayuna 19, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 14
Queensbury 49, Mohonasen 26
Ravena-Coey-Selk 41, Mechanicville/HV 6
Saratoga Springs 18, Guilderland 10
Schalmont 37, Lansingburgh 0
Schuylerville 48, Rensselaer/DS/LC 0
Scotia-Glenville 40, Cohoes 0
Shaker 47, Colonie 14
Shenendehowa 59, Ballston Spa 20
South Glens Falls 38, Albany 36
Stillwater 40, Cambridge/Salem 0
Taconic Hills 21, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Warrensburg/LG/Bolt 41, Greenwich 0

SECTION 3
Adirondack 30, Syracuse Tech 26
Auburn 26, Corcoran 12
Beaver River 44, Westmoreland/Oriskany 6
Bishop Grimes 22, Onondaga 14
Bishop Ludden 42, Canastota 6
Camden 49, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 35
Carthage 42, Oneida 14
Cazenovia 14, Skaneateles 12
Central Square 50, PSLA Fowler 18
Chittenango 24, Homer 14
Christian Bros Acad 59, Fayetteville-Man 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 45, Baldwinsville 21
Dolgeville 36, Herkimer 6
East Syracuse-Minoa 22, Nottingham 12
Frankfort-Schuyler 62, New York Mills 12
General Brown 30, Lowville 20
Holland Patent 22, Little Falls 0
Indian River 44, Westhill 14
Jamesville-DeWitt 34, Oswego 0
Liverpool 36, Proctor 6
Mexico 22, Cortland 21
Morrisville-Eaton 59, Weedsport 14
Mount Markham 41, Cato-Meridian 0
New Hartford 42, Central Valley 0
Phoenix 34, Jordan-Elbridge 20
Port Byron/Union Springs 27, Hannibal 0
Rome Free Academy 14, Henninger 6
Sandy Creek 48, Pulaski 6
Sauquoit Valley 40, Cooperstown 14
Sherburne-Earlville 46, Altmar-Par-Will 15
Solvay 41, Marcellus 32
South Jefferson 34, Potsdam 8
Southern Hills 67, Notre Dame 0
Thousand Islands 46, South Lewis 8
Watertown 48, Fulton 6
Waterville 12, Greene 6
West Canada Valley 1, Clinton 0, forfeit
Whitesboro 41, West Genesee 0

SECTION 4
Binghamton 49, Johnson City 14
Chenango Forks 54, Oneonta 0
Dryden 44, South Seneca 0
Groton 44, Oxford 6
Horseheads 49, Norwich 21
Ithaca 18, Montrose (PA) 0
Lansing 21, Sidney 14
Maine-Endwell 43, Corning 42
Moravia 63, Unadilla Valley 0
Newark Valley 31, Harpursville/Afton 0
Schuyler Storm 27, Owego 24 (OT)
Spencer-VE/Candor 25, Deposit/Hancock 6
Tioga 56, Delhi 28
Trumansburg 42, Thomas Edison 6
Unatego/Franklin 40, Newfield 26
Union-Endicott 14, Vestal 12
Walton 38, Bainbridge-Guilford 20
Waterville 12, Greene 6
Waverly 45, Elmira 8
Whitney Point 20, Chenango Valley 7
Windsor 32, Susquehanna Valley 16

SECTION 5
Allegany-Limestone 52, C.G. Finney/NS 30
Aquinas Institute 35, Fairport 14
Attica/Alexander 61, Bishop Kearney/RA 0
Avon 35, Geneseo 6
Bishop Timon-SJ 1, Palmyra-Mac 0, forfeit
Caledonia-Mum/BB 24, Bolivar-Richburg 22
Churchville-Chili 26, Brockport 0
Clyde-Savannah 48, Midlakes 7
Dryden 44, South Seneca 0
East/WOI 31, Canandaigua 27
Gates Chili 47, Wilson Magnet 13
Greece Arcadia 44, Edison 0
Greece Olympia/Odyssey 68, St. Mary's 48
Hilton 27, Penfield 7
Honeoye Falls-Lima 49, Vertus 12
Hornell 8, Bath 6
Irondequoit 35, Eastridge 3
LeRoy 50, East Rochester/Gananda 34
Letchworth/Per/War 46, Penn Yan/Dund 34
Lyons/Sodus 42, Livonia 27
M Whitman/Bloomfield 54, Mynderse 12
McQuaid Jesuit 47, Rush-Henrietta 14
Monroe 40, Batavia 0
Newark/Marion 52, Waterloo 24
Notre Dame 21, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 7
Pembroke 49, Frewsburg 16
Red Jacket 40, Wellsville 18
Rochester Prep 12, Dansville/Way-Coh 6
Spencerport 47, Greece Athena 13
University Prep 34, Pittsford 0
Victor 21, Brighton 14
Wayne 24, Geneva 12
Webster Schroeder 41, Webster Thomas 7
York/Pavilion 13, Canisteo-Greenwood 12


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 6 Allegany-Limestone 52, C.G. Finney/NS 30 Bennett 42, Niagara Falls 0 Clarence 27, West Seneca West 6 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 44, Falconer/CV/MG 21 Depew 28, Alden 20 Dunkirk 1, Burgard/Arts 0, forfeit Eden/North Collins 35, Cleveland Hill 20 Franklinville/Ellicottville 41, Wilson 20 Gowanda/Pine Valley 36, Cardinal O'Hara 7 Hamburg 47, North Tonawanda 26 Health Science/Global Con 26, Pioneer 18 Iroquois 1, Lewiston-Porter 0, forfeit Jamestown 47, Frontier 0 Kenmore East 28, Cheektowaga 12 Lackawanna 28, Springville 3 Lancaster 21, Orchard Park 17 Maryvale 49, Albion 8 McKinley 26, Lockport 21 Medina 29, Akron 21 Newfane 40, Lake Shore 7 Olean 33, East Aurora/Holland 16 Pembroke 49, Frewsburg 16 Portville/Cuba-Rushford 41, Fredonia 20 Randolph 70, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0 Royalton-Hart/Bark 48, John F. Kennedy 8 Salamanca 42, Silver Creek/Forestville 16 South Park 26, Williamsville South 20 Southwestern 38, Chaut Lake/West/Broc 18 Starpoint 52, Hutch-Tech 0 Sweet Home 22, Grand Island 13 Tonawanda 38, WNY Maritime/Tapestry 20 West Seneca East 28, Amherst 6 Williamsville East 25, Niagara Wheatfield 18 Williamsville North 32, Kenmore West 0 SECTION 7 AuSable Valley 20, Saranac Lake/LP 0 Beekmantown 55, Plattsburgh 12 Saranac/Northern Adirondack 18, Peru 14 Tupper Lake 34, Ticonderoga 22 SECTION 8 Baldwin 21, Westbury 14 Bethpage 32, Valley Stream North 7 Calhoun 46, Sewanhaka 7 Carey 41, Long Beach 29 Carle Place/Wheatley 21, Lawrence 6 Clarke 1, Division 0, forfeit Farmingdale at Freeport, cancelled Floral Park 34, Glen Cove 14 Garden City 49, MacArthur 0 Hempstead 7, Port Washington 0 Herricks 42, Jericho 22 Hewlett 20, Lynbrook 8 Island Trees 28, East Rockaway 12 Locust Valley 20, Cold Spring Harbor 8 Malverne 34, West Hempstead 0 Manhasset 24, Elmont 2 Massapequa 34, East Meadow 14 New Hyde Park 36, Roslyn/Friends 0 North Shore 51, Valley Stream South 12 Oceanside 44, Hicksville 0 Plainview JFK 8, Valley Stream Central 2 Roosevelt 20, Bellmore Kennedy 7 Seaford 39, Oyster Bay 14 South Side 56, Mineola 0 Syosset 34, Uniondale 8 Wantagh 23, Plainedge 6 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 6, Chester/Seward 0 Cornwall 40, Wallkill 0 Fallsburg 26, Eldred 20 F.D. Roosevelt 28, Highland 0 James O'Neill 31, Beacon 16 Marlboro 7, Goshen 6 Middletown 42, Kingston 7 Minisink Valley 40, Port Jervis 0 Monroe-Woodbury 41, Valley Central 7 New Paltz 22, Dover 6 Newburgh Free Academy 56, Pine Bush 20 Onteora 42, Millbrook/Webutuck 6 Pawling 48, Ellenville 14 Red Hook 24, Spackenkill 14 Saugerties 21, Liberty 7 Sullivan West 20, Rondout Valley 6 Tri-Valley 36, Roscoe/Liv Man/Down 6 Warwick 27, Monticello 14 Washingtonville 16, Lourdes 8 (OT) SECTION 10 Canton 55, St. Lawrence 14 Gouverneur 52, Ogdensburg Free Acad 8 Massena 42, Malone 18 South Jefferson 34, Potsdam 8 Tupper Lake 34, Ticonderoga 22

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 11 Babylon 16, Miller Place 0 Bayport-Blue Point 35, Shoreham-WR 21 Bellport 28, Newfield 21 Center Moriches 43, Islip 14 Comsewogue 49, Hauppauge 15 Deer Park 56, Copiague 40 East Islip 23, Westhampton 20 Eastport-So Manor 41, Rocky Point 0 Greenport/South/Matt 42, Southampton 8 Half Hollow Hills East 49, Centereach 13 Harborfields 32, East Hampton/Bridge 14 John Glenn 19, Mount Sinai 14 Kings Park 62, Amityville 0 Lindenhurst 14, Connetquot 7 Longwood 20, Commack 19 North Babylon 20, Huntington 14 (2OT) Port Jefferson 28, Wyandanch 0 Riverhead 28, Patchogue-Medford 6 Sachem North 21, Brentwood 0 Sayville 34, Half Hollow Hills West 7 Walt Whitman 35, Bay Shore 0 Ward Melville 34, Central Islip 0 West Babylon 38, Smithtown East 0 West Islip 23, Northport 6 William Floyd 42, Sachem East 7 PSAL A. Philip Randolph 54, Far Rockaway 6 Abraham Lincoln 28, Canarsie 0 Adlai Stevenson 26, Alfred E. Smith 22 Benj Cardozo 28, McKee/SI Tech 22 (2OT) Boys & Girls 32, Fort Hamilton 16 Brooklyn Tech 20, Stuyvesant 0 Curtis 1, Midwood 0, forfeit DeWitt Clinton 22, Franklin K. Lane 0 Eagle Academy III 22, Frank Macchiarola 6 East Harlem 18, Beach Channel 8 Erasmus Hall 33, James Madison 0 George Washington 14, A-Tech 6 Grand Street 40, Frederick Douglass 14 Harry Truman 33, Flushing 2 John Adams 20, Columbus 18 (2OT) John F. Kennedy 32, New Utrecht 28 KIPP College Prep 24, Lafayette 0 Lehman 8, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0 Long Island City 1, Evander Childs 0, forfeit Mott Haven 20, Jamaica 20 New Dorp 12, Eagle Academy II 2 Petrides 26, August Martin 0 South Shore 28, Campus Magnet 0 Springfield Gardens 21, Transit Tech 0 Susan Wagner 20, Bayside 0 Thomas Jefferson 22, William Grady 18 Tilden 12, Information Technology 6 Tottenville 41, Port Richmond 0 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 40, Holy Trinity 20 Cardinal Hayes 44, St. Joseph by the Sea 6 Fordham Prep 27, St. Francis Prep 0 Holy Cross 32, Cardinal Spellman 6 Kellenberg 35, Christ the King 8 Monsignor Farrell 13, Moore Catholic 10 St. Anthony's 44, Iona Prep 24 St. John the Baptist 34, Chaminade 7 St. Peter's 43, Kennedy Catholic 6 Xavier 35, Xaverian 0 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Bishop Timon-SJ 1, Palmyra-Mac 0, forfeit Canisius 49, St. Joseph's Collegiate 7 Catholic Memorial (MA) 50, St. Francis 36 Greece Olympia/Odyssey 68, St. Mary's 48 Gowanda/Pine Valley 36, Cardinal O'Hara 7 AIS Hackley 8, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 6 Dalton 18, Horace Mann 16 Long Island Lutheran 34, Rye CD 6 Pingry (NJ) 36, Fieldston 6 Poly Prep 42, Hopkins (CT) 14 Riverdale Country Day 20, King (CT) 10

  

more schedules & results
The 2022 season:

  • Week 0 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 1 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 15-18): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 22-25): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results
  • Week 4 (Oct. 7-9): All results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)