RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
Final NYSSWA rankings, 1981-90
1981

Large schools

1. (tie) Rome Free Academy-3 (9-1)

1. (tie) West Islip St. John Baptist-11 (10-1)

3. Johnson City-4 (10-0)

4. Harrison-1 (10-0)

5. Pittsford Mendon-5 (10-0)

6. White Plains-1 (9-1)

7. Greece Athena-5 (10-0)

8. Lockport-6 (9-0)

9. North Rockland-9 (9-0)

10. Union-Endicott-4 (6-1-1)

11. Copiague-11 (8-0-1)

12. Clarence-6 (8-1)

13. West Islip-11 (8-1)

14. Lancaster-6 (8-1)

15. Levittown Division-8 (9-0)

16. Kingston-1 (9-1)

17. West Seneca East-6 (7-2)

18. Jamestown-6 (9-1)

19. East Islip-11 (7-1)

20. Massapequa-8 (7-1-1)

21. Shenendehowa-2 (8-2)

22. Hempstead-8 (8-1)

23. West Genesee-3 (7-3)

24. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (8-2)

25. (tie) Brentwood-11 (8-1)

25. (tie) Elmire Free Academy-4 (7-1-1)

25. (tie) John Glenn-11 (8-0)

Small schools

1. Olean-6 (10-0)

2. Washingtonville-9 (10-0)

3. Lockport DeSales-6 (9-0)

4. Pleasantville-1 (10-0)

5. Chenango Forks-4 (8-2)

6. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 (9-0)

7. Ellenville-9 (10-0)

8. Port Jervis-9 (8-2)

9. Solvay-3 (8-1)

10. Albion-6 (8-1)

11. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (9-0-1)

12. Gloversville-2 (9-1)

13. Livonia-5 (9-1)

14. Dobbs Ferry-1 (9-1)

15. Nanuet-9 (9-1)

16. Albany Academy-2 (9-0)

17. Ballston Spa-2 (6-2)

18. Tonawanda Cardinal O’Hara-6 (8-1)

19. Herkimer-3 (9-1)

20. Tioga-4 (9-1)

21. Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 (7-1-1)

22. Valley Stream North-11 (8-0-1)

23. Plattsburgh-7 (8-1)

24. Clyde-Savannah-5 (9-1)

25. (tie) Oxford-4 (9-0)

25. (tie) Hoosick Falls-2 (10-0)

 

1982

Large schools

1. (tie) Shenendehowa-2 (10-0)

1. (tie) Liverpool-3 (10-0)

1. (tie) Bellport-11 (10-0)

1. (tie) East Islip-11 (10-0)

5. Johnson City-4 (10-0)

6. Jamestown-6 (8-1)

7. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (10-0)

8. Levittown Division-8 (9-0)

9. North Rockland-9 (9-0)

10. New Rochelle-1 (9-1)

11. Lawrence-8 (8-1)

12. Commack North-11 (9-0-1)

13. Yonkers Gorton-1 (7-1-1)

14. Auburn-3 (8-1)

15. Rochester Aquinas-5 (8-2)

16. Lewiston-Porter-6 (8-1)

17. Farmingdale-8 (8-1)

18. Albany CBA-2 (9-1)

19. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-1)

20. Buffalo St. Joe’s-6 (7-1)

21. West Hempstead-8 (8-1)

22. West Islip-11 (8-2)

23. St. John Baptist-11 (8-3)

24. Utica Notre Dame-3 (9-1)

25. (tie) West Genesee-3 (7-3)

25. (tie) Elmira Free Academy-4 (8-1)

25. (tie) Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-2)

Small schools

1. (tie) Penn Yan-5 (10-0)

1. (tie) Westlake-1 (10-0)

1. (tie) Dobbs Ferry-1 (9-0)

4. Rochester Charlotte-5 (9-0)

5. Salamanca-6 (9-0)

6. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-0)

7. Oxford-4 (9-0)

8. Peru-7 (9-0)

9. Ellenville-9 (8-0-1)

10. Herkimer-3 (8-1)

11. Medina-6 (9-0)

12. LeRoy-5 (9-1)

13. Albany Academy-2 (8-1)

14. Hudson-2 (8-1-1)

15. Homer-3 (7-1)

16. Oyster Bay-8 (8-1)

17. Sleepy Hollow-1 (7-2-1)

18. Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 (7-2)

19. Marlboro-9 (9-1)

20. Delhi-4 (9-1)

21. Springville-6 (7-1)

22. Depew-6 (7-2)

23. Camden-3 (7-1)

24. Windsor-4 (7-2-1)

25. (tie) Ballston Spa-2 (8-2)

25. (tie) Wyandanch-11 (6-2)

 

1983

Large schools

1. (tie) St. Francis Prep-NYC (11-0)

1. (tie) Shenendehowa-2 (9-1)

3. Bay Shore-11 (10-0)

4. New Hyde Park-8 (9-0)

5. Jamestown-6 (8-1)

6. Albany Maginn-2 (10-0)

7. Sachem-11 (9-0-1)

8. Orchard Park-6 (7-1)

9. East Islip-11 (9-1)

10. Liverpool-3 (8-2)

11. Johnson City-4 (9-1)

12. Utica Notre Dame-3 (10-0)

13. Irondequoit-5 (8-1-1)

14. Farmingdale-8 (8-1)

15. Buffalo Timon-6 (8-1)

16. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (8-1-1)

17. Huntington-11 (8-2)

18. Commack North-11 (8-1)

19. Columbia-2 (8-2)

20. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-2)

21. Elmira South Side-4 (7-2-1)

22. Union-Endicott-4 (7-2)

23. Bethpage-8 (7-1)

24. Fairport-5 (7-1-1)

25. Alden-6 (8-0-1)

26. Williamsville South-6 (9-0)

27. Rochester McQuaid-5 (8-1)

28. Albany-2 (8-2)

29. East Meadow-8 (7-2)

30. Buffalo Hutch Tech-6 (9-0)

Small schools

1. (tie) Albion-6 (9-0)

1. (tie) Dobbs Ferry-1 (10-0)

1. (tie) Riverdale School-NYC (8-0)

4. Pleasantville-1 (9-1)

5. Port Jervis-9 (9-1)

6. Binghamton Seton-4 ((10-0)

7. Canandaigua-5 (9-1)

8. Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 (8-1)

9. Olean-6 (8-1)

10. Dunkirk-6 (7-1)

11. Lansing-4 (10-0)

12. Holland Patent-3 (9-1)

13. Poly Prep-NYC (9-0)

14. Byram Hills-1 (9-1)

15. Westlake-1 (8-2)

16. Avon-5 (9-1)

17. Deposit-4 (9-1)

18. Mount Markham-3 (10-0)

19. Glens Falls-2 (8-0-1)

20. Clyde-Savannah-5 (9-1)

21. Homer-3 (8-1)

22. Rye-1 (8-2)

23. Lancaster St. Mary-6 (9-0)

24. Beekmantown-7 (8-1)

25. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (8-2)

26. Walton-4 (8-1)

27. Oyster Bay-8 (7-1-1)

28. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 (9-1)

29. Penn Yan-5

30. (tie) Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-1)

30. (tie) Hudson-2 (8-2)

 

1984

Large schools

1. (tie) Williamsville South-6 (9-0)

1. (tie) Bronx JFK-NYC (10-0)

1. (tie) Shenendehowa-2 (10-0)

4. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-1)

5. Bay Shore-11 (9-1)

6. Fairport-5 (8-1-1)

7. Monsignor Farrell-NYC (8-2)

8. Central Islip-11 (7-1)

9. White Plains-1 (8-1-1)

10. Buffalo St. Joe’s-6 (7-0-2)

11. Plainedge-8 (9-1)

12. Mahopac-1 (9-1)

13. Hempstead-8 (8-1-1)

14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (8-2)

15. Comsewogue-11 (8-1-1)

16. Amsterdam-2 (8-2)

17. Kingston-1 (8-2)

18. Garden City-8 (9-1)

19. Rochester McQuaid-5 (8-2)

20. St. Francis Prep-NYC (6-2-1)

21. Utica Notre Dame-3 (8-2)

22. Irondequoit-5 (8-1)

23. Walt Whitman-11 (8-1-1)

24. St. John Baptist-11 (7-4)

25. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

26. Sachem-11 (8-2)

27. Buffalo Timon-6 (7-1-1)

28. John Adams-NYC (9-1)

29. Ossining-1 (8-2)

30. Lawrence-8 (6-1-2)

Small schools

1. Dobbs Ferry-1 (10-0)

2. Canandaigua-5 (10-0)

3. Lockport Starpoint-6 (9-0)

4. Clyde-Savannah-5 (10-0)

5. Chenango Forks-4 (9-1)

6. Poly Prep-NYC (8-1)

7. Glens Falls-2 (8-2)

8. Marlboro-9 (10-0)

9. LeRoy-5 (10-0)

10. Beekmantown-7 (10-0)

11. John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-1)

12. Delhi-4 (9-1)

13. Salamanca-6 (7-2)

14. Pleasantville-1 (8-1)

15. Hackley School-1 (8-1)

16. Hudson-2 (9-1)

17. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (8-1-1)

18. Portville-6 (8-0)

19. Wilson-6 (7-1)

20. Eastchester-1 (7-1-1)

21. Ellicottville-6 (9-0)

22. Port Chester-1 (8-1-1)

23. Warwick-9 (8-2)

24. Tioga-4 (8-1-1)

25. Herkimer-3 (8-2)

26. Mechanicville-2 (9-1)

27. Clinton-3 (7-1-2)

28. Tuckahoe-1 (7-2-1)

29. Red Jacket-5 (8-2)

30. Sauquoit Valley-3 (9-0-1)

 

1985

Large schools

1. Binghamton-4 (10-0)

2. Buffalo Timon-6 (9-0)

3. West Islip-11 (10-0)

4. Albany CBA-2(10-0)

5. Hempstead-8 (9-0-1)

6. North Rockland-1 (10-0)

7. Ossining-1 (10-0)

8. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-1)

9. Shenendehowa-2 (9-1)

10. Garden City-8 (9-1)

11. Scarsdale-1 (8-1)

12. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

13. St. Francis Prep-NYC (8-2)

14. Sachem-11 (8-2)

15. Maryvale-6 (8-1)

16. Burnt Hills-2 (8-2)

17. Fairport-5 (8-1-1)

18. Baldwinsville-3 (9-1)

19. Bay Shore-11 (8-2)

20. South Shore-NYC (8-2)

21. Amsterdam-2 (8-2)

22. Clarence-6 (8-1)

23. Union-Endicott-4 (7-2)

24. Farmingdale-8 (7-3)

25. Bronx JFK-NYC (6-1)

26. Elmont-8 (9-0-1)

27. Bellport-11 (7-1-1)

28. Buffalo St. Joseph-6 (7-2)

29. North Babylon-11 (8-1)

30. (tie) East Islip-11 (8-1)

30. (tie) New Dorp-NYC (7-2-1)

Small schools

1. (tie) Canandaigua-5 (10-0)

1. (tie) Dobbs Ferry-1 (9-0)

3. Homer-3 (10-0)

4. Scotia-2 (10-0)

5. Babylon-11 (10-0)

6. Rye-1 (9-0-1)

7. Chenango Forks-4 (9-1)

8. Fredonia-6 (9-0)

9. Locust Valley-8 (10-0)

10. John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-1)

11. Springville-6 (8-1)

12. Clyde-Savannah-5 (9-1)

13. Newark Valley-4 (10-0)

14. Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 (9-0)

15. Bronxville-1 (8-1)

16. Delhi-4 (10-0)

17. Red Jacket-5 (10-0)

18. Marlboro-9 (8-1)

19. Hudson-2 (9-1)

20. Carthage-10 (9-1)

21. Canajoharie-2 (9-1)

22. Garden City St. Paul-8 (8-0)

23. Pioneer-6 (8-1)

24. Ilion-3 (8-2)

25. Hackley School-1 (8-0-1)

26. Peru-7 (9-1)

27. Geneva-5 (8-2)

28. Port Jervis-9 (8-1-1)

29. Hannibal-3 (9-1)

30. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (7-1-1)

 

1986

Large schools

1. Hempstead-8 (10-0)

2. Jamestown-6 (9-0)

3. Monsignor Farrell-NYC (10-0)

4. Amsterdam-2 (10-0)

5. Garden City-8 (9-0-1)

6. Union-Endicott-4 (9-1)

7. Mt. St. Michael-NYC (9-1)

8. Sachem-11 (9-1)

9. West Islip-11 (9-1)

10. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (9-1)

11. Orchard Park-6 (7-2)

12. Lackawanna-6 (8-01)

13. Baldwinsville-3 (8-2)

14. Bay Shore-11 (8-2)

15. Owego Free Academy-4 (9-1)

16. East Islip-11 (9-1)

17. Susan Wagner-NYC (9-2-1)

18. North Rockland-1 (9-1)

19. Jackson-NYC (10-2)

20. Saratoga-2 (9-1)

21. Clarence-6 (8-1)

22. New Rochelle Iona Prep-1 (8-2)

23. Liverpool-3 (7-2-1)

24. Whitesboro-3 (9-1)

25. Rush-Henrietta Roth-5 (9-1)

26. Elmont-8 (8-2)

27. West Hempstead-8 (8-1-1)

28. Lynbrook-8 (9-1)

29. Lindenhurst-11 (8-1)

30. (tie) Lincoln-NYC (9-1)

30. (tie) Syracuse Corcoran-3 (8-2)

30. (tie) Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (7-2)

Small schools

1. Homer-3 (10-0)

2. John Jay, Cross River-1 (10-0)

3. Clyde-Savannah-5 (10-0)

4. Chenango Forks-4 (9-1)

5. Delhi-4 (10-0)

6. Rye-1 (9-0-1)

7. Salamanca-6 (7-1-1)

8. Watervliet-2 (9-1)

9. Lockport Starpoint-6 (8-1)

10. Binghamton Seton-4 (8-2)

11. Irvington-1 (10-0)

12. Glens Falls-2 (8-2)

13. Port Chester-1 (8-1-1)

14. Peru-7 (10-0)

15. Medina-6 (7-1)

16. Port Jervis-9 (8-2)

17. Beaver River-3 (10-0)

18. Pine Bush-9 (8-2)

19. Walton-4 (8-2)

20. Locust Valley-8 (7-2-1)

21. Lowville-3 (9-1)

22. Voorheesville-2 (9-1)

23. Newark Valley-4 (9-1)

24. Garden City St. Paul-8 (8-0)

25. Somerks JFK-1 (8-2)

26. Odessa-Montour-4 (8-2)

27. Canajoharie-2 (8-2)

28. Avon-5 (7-1-2)

29. Holland-Patent-3 (8-2)

30. Beekmantown-7 (9-1)

 

1987

Large schools

1. Liverpool-3 (10-0)

2. North Rockland-1 (10-0)

3. Shenendehowa-2 (10-0)

4. Sewanhaka-8 (10-0)

5. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (10-0)

6. Hempstead-8 (9-1)

7. John Adams-NYC (11-0)

8. Irondequoit-5 (9-1)

9. Ward Melville-11 (9-1)

10. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

11. New Hartford-3 (9-0)

12. Orchard Park-6 (9-1)

13. West Islip-11 (9-1)

14. Fairport-5 (8-1-1)

15. Jamestown-6 (8-1)

16. Huntington-11 (8-2)

17. Binghamton-4 (8-2)

18. St. Anthony-11 (7-2)

19. Monsignor Farrell-NYC (6-2)

20. Depew-6 (9-1)

21. Union-Endicott-4 (8-1)

22. Scarsdale-1 (9-1)

23. Farmingdale-8 (7-2)

24. Chaminade-8 (7-2)

25. Kingston-9 (8-1)

26. South Shore-NYC (8-3)

27. Bronx JFK (9-2)

28. Comsewogue-11 (7-1)

29. Saratoga-2 (8-2)

30. Johnson City-4 (8-2)

Small schools

1. Albion-6 (10-0)

2. Gloversville-2 (10-0)

3. Clyde-Savannah-5 (10-0)

4. Locust Valley-8 (10-0)

5. Hornell-5 (10-0)

6. Canandaigua-5 (9-1)

7. Newark Valley-4 (10-0)

8. Wyandanch-11 (10-0)

9. Salamanca-6 (9-1)

10. Indian River-3 (10-0)

11. Harrison-1 (10-0)

12. Cleveland Hill-6 (9-1)

13. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-1)

14. Bryam Hills-1 (9-1)

15. Walton-4 (10-0)

16. Greenwich-2 (10-0)

17. Chenango Forks-4 (8-1-1)

18. Newark-5 (8-1)

19. Candor-4 (10-0)

20. Watertown-3 (10-0)

21. John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-1)

22. Allegany-6 (9-1)

23. Holland Patent-3 (9-1)

24. Port Jervis-9 (8-2)

25. Homer-3 (7-2)

26. Fonda-Fultonville-2 (9-1)

27. Glens Falls-2 (8-2)

28. Rondout Valley-9 (7-0-2)

29. Cattaraugus-6 (9-0-1)

30. Rye-1 (8-2)

 

1988

Class A

1. Hempstead-8 (10-0)

2. New Hartford-3 (10-0)

3. Lancaster-6 (9-0-1)

4. North Rockland-1 (9-1)

5. Susan Wagner-NYC (12-0)

6. Colonie-2 (10-1)

7. Patchogue-Medford-11 (7-3)

8. Buffalo Timon-6 (8-1)

9. East Islip-11 (9-1)

10. Rochester East-5 (9-1)

11. Massapequa-8 (7-2-1)

12. Buffalo St. Joe’s-6 (8-1)

13. North Tonawanda-6 (8-2)

14. Mahopac-1 (9-1)

15. St. Francis Prep-NYC (7-2)

16. Rush-Henrietta-5 (8-2)

17. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (7-2)

18. Canandaigua-5 (9-1)

19. West Genesee-3 (8-2-1)

20. Kingston-9 (8-1-1)

21. Monsignor Farrell-NYC (8-1-1)

22. Bayside-NYC (9-2)

23. Lafayette-NYC (10-1)

24. Rome Free Academy-3 (7-2-1)

25. (tie) Scarsdale-1 (8-2)

25. (tie) Albany-2 (7-2-1)

Class B

1. Plainedge-8 (10-0)

2. Binghamton Seton-4 (11-0)

3. Hornell-5 (9-1)

4. Rye-1 (10-0)

5. Medina-6 (10-0)

6. Greece Arcadia-5 (9-1)

7. Maine-Endwell-4 (9-2)

8. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (9-1)

9. Bethpage-8 (9-1)

10. Riverhead-11 (9-1)

11. Holland Patent-3 (9-1)

12. Johnstown-2 (10-1)

13. Lynbrook-8 (9-1)

14. Cazenovia-3 (9-1)

15. Port Jervis-9

16. Clarence-6 (8-2)

17. Miller Place-11 (8-2)

18. Horace Greeley-1 (7-1-1)

19. Midlakes-5 (8-1-1)

20. Hendrick Hudson-1 (8-2)

21. Maryvale-6 (7-2-1)

22. Floral Park-8 (7-3)

23. Yonkers Groton-1 (7-2-1)

24. Solvay-3 (8-2)

25. Albion-6 (7-3)

Class C-D

1. Taconic Hills-2 (11-0)

2. Byram Hills-1 (10-0)

3. Walton-4 (10-1)

4. Riverdale School-NYC (8-0)

5. Westmoreland-3 (10-0)

6. Clyde-Savannah-5 (9-1)

7. Briarcliff-1 (9-1)

8. Watervliet-2 (8-1)

9. Allegany-6 (9-0-1)

10. LeRoy-5 (8-2)

11. Romulus-5 (9-0)

12. Lowville-3 (8-1)

13. Eastchester-1 (8-1)

14. Friends Academy-8 (6-1)

15. Candor-4 (8-3)

16. Liberty-9 (7-0)

17. Saranac Lake-7 (9-1)

18. Elba-5 (9-1)

19. Plattsburgh St. John-7 (8-2)

20. Mount Markham-3 (7-1)

21. Lake George-2 (9-2)

22. Rome Catholic-3 (7-1-1)

23. Mechanicville-2 (8-2)

24. Salamanca-6 (7-3)

25. (tie) Broadalbin-Perth-2 (9-1)

25. (tie) Port Byron-3 (8-1)

 

1989

Class A

1. Union-Endicott-4 (11-0)

2. Massapequa-8 (10-0)

3. Susan Wagner-NYC (12-0)

4. Baldwinsville-3 (10-1)

5. Canandaigua-5 (10-0)

6. Saratoga-2 (10-1)

7. Lockpor-6 (9-1)

8. North Rockland-1 (9-1)

9. Connetquot-11 (8-0-2)

10. Bellport-11 (9-1)

11. Sayville-11 (9-1)

12. Binghamton-4 (8-1)

13. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA (8-1)

14. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (7-1)

15. Carmel-1 (9-1)

16. Valley Stream Central-8 (9-1)

17. Hempstead-8 (8-2)

18. DeWitt Clinton-NYC (10-2)

19. Fairport-5 (8-2)

20. Buffalo McKinley-6 (9-0)

21. Comsewogue-11 (8-1)

22. Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-2-1)

23. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-2)

24. Rome Free Academy-3 (6-2-1)

25. (tie) Scarsdale-1 (8-1-1)

25. (tie) Gates Chili-5 (7-2-1)

Class B

1. Johnstown-2 (11-0)

2. Springville-6 (10-0)

3. New Hartford-3 (9-1)

4. Nyack-1 (10-0)

5. Onteora-9 (11-0)

6. Grand Island-6 (9-1)

7. Holland Patent-3 (9-1)

8. Troy LaSalle-2 (9-1)

9. Ossining-1 (9-1)

10. Bethpage-8 (8-2)

11. Garden City-8 (9-1)

12. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (9-1)

13. Roosevelt-8 (8-1-1)

14. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 (7-1-1)

15. Westhampton-11 (8-2)

16. Corning East-4 (8-2)

17. Plattsburgh Seton-7 (9-2)

18. Hudson Falls-2 (7-1-1)

19. John Jay, Cross River-1 (8-2)

20. Mineola-8 (7-3)

Class C-D

1. Nanuet-1 (10-0)

2. Clyde-Savannah-5 (10-0)

3. Walton-4 (11-0)

4. Byram Hills-1 (9-1)

5. Elba-5 (10-0)

6. Hinsdale-6 (10-0)

7. Hancock-4 (9-0-1)

8. Dolgeville-3 (10-0)

9. Pine Valley-6 (9-1)

10. Oyster Bay-8 (7-1-2)

11. Cleveland Hill-6 (8-2)

12. Bronxville-1 (8-1)

13. Dobbs Ferry-1 (9-2)

14. Salamanca-6 (8-2)

15. Adirondack-3 (8-2)

16. General Brown-3 (9-1)

17. Roscoe-9 (9-1)

18. Broadalbin-Perth-2 (7-1)

19. Elmira Notre Dame-4 (8-2)

20. LeRoy-5 (8-2)

 

1990

Class A

1. Syracuse Henninger-3 (11-0)

2. Susan Wagner-NYC (12-0)

3. Comsewogue-11 (11-0)

4. North Rockland-1 (10-1)

5. Saratoga-2 (10-1)

6. Hempstead-8 (8-2)

7. Central Islip-11 (8-2)

8. Farmingdale-8 (9-1)

9. Bellport-11 (7-1)

10. Union-Endicott-4 (9-2)

11. Lockport-6 (9-1)

12. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA (9-1)

13. Jamestown-6 (9-1)

14. Lincoln-NYC (10-2)

15. Bronx JFK-NYC (!0-1)

16. Baldwinsville-3 (8-2)

17. Sheepshead Bay-NYC (9-1)

18. Gates Chili-5 (8-3)

19. Irondequoit-5 (9-1)

20. Connetquot-11 (8-2)

21. Carmel-1 (8-2)

22. Mt. St. Michael-NYC (9-1)

23. East Islip-11 (7-2)

24. Lindenhurst-11 (7-1)

25. (tie) Shenendehowa-2 (8-2)

25. (tie) New Rochelle-1 (7-2)

Class B

1. Garden City-8 (10-0)

2. Canandaigua-5 (10-1)

3. Ossining-1 (11-0)

4. New Hartford-3 (-1)

5. Flushing-NYC (10-0)

6. Williamsville South-6 (9-1)

7. Elmira Free Academy-4 (9-1)

8. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (9-1)

9. Bethpage-8 (9-1)

10. Hudson Falls-2 (10-1)

11. Warwick-9 (9-2)

12. Newark-5 (9-1)

13. Albion-6 (9-1)

14. Bayport-11 (9-1)

15. New Hyde Park-8 (9-1)

16. Sayville-11 (8-1)

17. Syracuse Corcoran-3 (8-2)

18. Yorktown-1 (8-2)

19. Batavia-5 (8-2)

20. Ogdensburg Free-10 (9-0)

21. Grand Island-6 (8-1-1)

22. Ballston Spa-2 (8-2)

23. Saugerties-9 (9-2)

24. Plattsburgh Seton-7 (9-2)

25. Nyack-1 (8-2)

Class C-D

1. Watervliet-2 (11-0)

2. Salamanca-6 (9-1)

3. Ilion-3 (9-0)

4. Riverdale School-NYC (9-0)

5. Malverne-8 (10-0)

6. Dobbs Ferry-1 (10-0)

7. Hinsdale-6 (10-0)

8. Livonia-5 (9-0-1)

9. Elmira Notre Dame-4 (10-1)

10. York-5 (10-0)

11. Nanuet-1 (9-2)

12. Clyde-Savannah-5 (8-1)

13. Walton-4 (9-1)

14. Dolgeville-3 (9-1)

15. Roscoe-9 (8-2)

16. Fonda-Fultonville-2 (9-1)

17. West Canada-3 (9-1)

18. Cuba-5 (7-1-1)

19. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-2)

20. Delhi-4 (8-3)

21. Hancock-4 (8-1)

22. Tioga-4 (9-1)

23. Frewsburg-6 (8-2)

24. Westlake-1 (7-2)

25. (tie) Taconic Hills-2 (7-1-1)

25. (tie) Tuckahoe-1 (7-2)

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | ©2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)