RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSPHSAA tournament scores, 1993-2000
1993

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Troy, Bye

North Rockland 24, Middletown 0

Rome Free Academy 34, Binghamton 20

Jamestown 21, Fairport 14

Semifinals

North Rockland 14, Troy 7

Jamestown 6, Rome Free Academy 2

Championship

North Rockland 24, Jamestown 12

CLASS B

First Round

Peru 19, Potsdam 18

Quarterfinals

Yorktown 51, Saugerties 8

Glens Falls 21, Peru 7

Chittenango 21, Norwich 20

Lackawanna 35, Livonia 7

Semifinals

Yorktown 27, Glens Falls 0

Chittenango 30, Lackawanna 24

Championship

Yorktown 23, Chittenango 13

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Rye 42, Ellenville 8

Cambridge 14, Saranac Lake 7

Windsor, Bye

Caledonia-Mumford 27, Salamanca 0

Semifinals

Rye 29, Cambridge 15

Caledonia-Mumford 34, Windsor 0

Championship

Caledonia-Mumford 38, Rye 19

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuckahoe 46, Delaware Valley 0

Rensselaer, Bye

Lansing, Bye

Clyde-Savannah 34, Frewsburg 7

Semifinals

Tuckahoe 26, Rensselaer 6

Clyde-Savannah 20, Lansing 7

Championship

Clyde-Savannah 40, Tuckahoe 0

 

1994

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Saratoga Springs, Bye

North Rockland 6, Middletown 0

Liverpool 28, Horseheads 6

Jamestown 14, Fairport 7

Semifinals

North Rockland 16, Saratoga Springs 6

Jamestown 40, Liverpool 20

Championship

Jamestown 26, North Rockland 20

CLASS B

First Round

Massena 20, Peru 12

Quarterfinals

Yorktown 35, Goshen 14

Massena 18, Hudson Falls 14

Corcoran 35, Elmira Free Academy 6

Williamsville South 46, Hilton 0

Semifinals

Yorktown 22, Massena 0

Williamsville South 35, Corcoran 34

Championship

Yorktown 25, Williamsville South 24

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Nanuet 40, Highland 15

Hudson 14, AuSable Valley 6

Walton 16, Dolgeville 12

Falconer 7, LeRoy 6

Semifinals

Hudson 14, Nanuet 6

Walton 20, Falconer 12

Championship

Walton 28, Hudson 18

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Delaware Valley 35, Pawling 26

Rensselaer 19, Moriah 0

Deposit 33, Weedsport 14

Caledonia-Mumford 25, Pine Valley 7

Semifinals

Rensselaer 19, Delaware Valley 12

Caledonia-Mumford 23, Deposit 6

Championship

Caledonia-Mumford 36, Rensselaer 20

 

1995

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Yonkers Roosevelt 25, Pine Bush 6

Shenendehowa 55, Watertown 16

Union-Endicott 30, Henninger 14

Jamestown 35, Gates-Chili 0

Semifinals

Shenendehowa 31, Yonk. Roosevelt 24

Jamestown 37, Union-Endicott 0

Championship

Jamestown 32, Shenendehowa 18

CLASS B

First Round

Peru 34, Ogdensburg Free Academy 12

Quarterfinals

Nyack 40, Port Jervis 6

Amsterdam 27, Peru 0

Corcoran 28, Chenango Forks 12

Lake Shore 14, Rochester Edison 8 (ot)

Semifinals

Amsterdam 28, Nyack 15

Lake Shore 14, Corcoran 8

Championship

Amsterdam 11, Lake Shore 8

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Highland 14, Edgemont 6

Saranac Lake 28, Cambridge 27

Dolgeville 7, Delhi 6

LeRoy 19, Eden 0

Semifinals

Saranac Lake 18, Highland 15

LeRoy 12, Dolgeville 0

Championship

LeRoy 37, Saranac Lake 27

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Bronxville 27, Delaware Valley 0

Rensselaer 21, Moriah 7

Deposit 48, Weedsport 21

Caledonia-Mumford 18, Pine Valley 3

Semifinals

Rensselaer 30, Bronxville 26

Caledonia-Mumford 27, Deposit 6

Championship

Caledonia-Mumford 41, Rensselaer 0

 

1996

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Kingston, Bye

Yonkers Roosevelt 34, Albany 27

Rome Free Acad. 41, Horseheads 0

Rochester East 35, Orchard Park 3

Semifinals

Yonkers Roosevelt 40, Kingston 14

Rome Free Acad. 27, Rochester East 0

Championship

Yonkers Roosevelt 27, Rome FA 14

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Yorktown 32, Port Jervis 12

Troy 35, Ogdensburg Free Academy 0

Whitesboro 14, Elmira Free Academy 0

Marshall 36, Niagara-Wheatfield 34

Semifinals

Troy 35, Yorktown 14

Whitesboro 15, Marshall 12

Championship

Troy 27, Whitesboro 13

CLASS B

First Round

Gouverneur 30, Beekmantown 29

Quarterfinals

Brewster 42, Rondout Valley 21

Ravena-Coey.-Selk. 35, Gouverneur 12

Windsor 18, Ilion 12 (ot)

Springville 44, Midlakes 18

Semifinals

Ravena-Coey.-Selk. 21, Brewster 6

Springville 41, Windsor 14

Championship

Springville 9, Ravena-Coey.-Selkirk 0

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Highland 33, Dover 21

Watervliet 16, Plattsburgh Seton 6

Cazenovia 21, Elmira Notre Dame 14

LeRoy 20, Salamanca 6

Semifinals

Watervliet 20, Highland 18

LeRoy 19, Cazenovia 6

Championship

Watervliet 20, LeRoy 19

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Valhalla 8, Tri-Valley 0

Cambridge 42, Tupper Lake 3

Hamilton 12, Deposit 8

Caledonia-Mum 30, Maple Grove 28 (ot)

Semifinals

Valhalla 19, Cambridge 10

Caledonia-Mumford 40, Hamilton 6

Championship

Valhalla 12, Caledonia-Mumford 8

 

1997

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Spring Valley 27, Newburgh FA 12

Troy 21, Watertown 12

Henninger 25, Horseheads 14

Fairport 29, Orchard Park 24

Semifinals

Troy 41, Spring Valley 13

Fairport 30, Henninger 27

Championship

Fairport 35, Troy 14

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Port Jervis 14, Ossining 0

Queensbury 32, Potsdam 8

Vestal 27, Carthage 20

Niagara-Whtfld 31, Greece Olympia 6

Semifinals

Queensbury 37, Port Jervis 6

Vestal 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 7 (ot)

Championship

Vestal 14, Queensbury 11

CLASS B

First Round

Ogdensburg Free Academy 29, Peru 6

Quarterfinals

Brewster 54, Rondout Valley 33

Ravena-C-S. 28, Ogdensburg FA 7

Jamesville-DeWitt 47, Windsor 20

Lackawanna 16, Hornell 12

Semifinals

Brewster 27, Ravena-Coey.-Selk. 6

Lackawanna 36, Jamesville-DeWitt 0

Championship

Lackawanna 14, Brewster 7

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Dover 34, Red Hook 8

Watervliet 6, Saranac Lake 0

Syracuse CBA 35, Walton 28

Caledonia-Mumford 30, Gowanda 8

Semifinals

Dover 48, Watervliet 34

Syracuse CBA 40, Caledonia-Mmfrd 20

Championship

Dover 32, Syracuse CBA 26 (2ot)

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Bronxville 37, Delaware Valley 8

Greenwich 24, Moriah 0

West Canada 37, Oxford 6

Clyde-Savannah 38, Maple Grove 20

Semifinals

Bronxville 38, Greenwich 14

West Canada 47, Clyde-Savannah 21

Championship

West Canada 22, Bronxville 14

 

1998

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Carmel, Bye

Troy 15, Monroe-Woodbury 13

Liverpool 38, Horseheads 14

Fairport 24, Orchard Park 19

Semifinals

Troy 28, Carmel 14

Fairport 41, Liverpool 14

Championship

Troy 26, Fairport 9

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Yorktown 35, Port Jervis 31

Queensbury 60, Watertown 35

Faytteville-Man. 28, Johnsn City 27 (2ot)

Aquinas 28, Clarence 21 (ot)

Semifinals

Queensbury 39, Yorktown 27

Aquinas 22, Fayetteville-Manlius 12

Championship

Aquinas 33, Queensbury 16

CLASS B

First Round

Peru 32, Ogdensburg Free Academy 6

Quarterfinals

Harrison 47, Rondout Valley 6

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 52, Peru 27

Maine-Endwll 34, Syracuse CBA 19

Lackawanna 42, Hornell 22

Semifinals

Harrison 34, Ravena-Coey.-Selkirk 27

Lackawanna 6, Maine-Endwell 0

Championship

Lackawanna 22, Harrison 18

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Edgemont 55, Highland 12

Saranac Lake 39, Voorheesville 6

Elmira Notre Dame 41, Lowville 3

LeRoy 28, Salamanca 16

Semifinals

Edgemont 41, Saranac Lake 25

Notre Dame 16, LeRoy 15

Championship

Edgemont 28, Notre Dame 27 (ot)

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Delaware Valley 40, Valhalla 14

Lake George 14, Moriah 7

Dolgeville 28, Hancock 13

Maple Grove 35, Red Jacket 20

Semifinals

Lake George 30, Delaware Valley 26

Maple Grove 20, Dolgeville 19

Championship

Maple Grove 39, Lake George 6

 

1999

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Newburgh Free Academy, Bye

Troy 7, North Rockland 3

Henningr 49, Union-Endictt 13

Webster 39, Lancaster 13

Semifinals

Troy 31, Newburgh Free Academy 14

Webster 31, Henninger 7

Championship

Webster 35, Troy 18

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Brewster 20, Minisink Valley 13

Amsterdam 41, Indian River 0

Chittenango 24, Corning West 14

Canandaigua 21, Pioneer 6

Semifinals

Brewster 19, Amsterdam 14

Canandaigua 47, Chittenango 12

Championship

Canandaigua 17, Brewster 14

CLASS B

First Round

Peru 47, Ogdensburg Free Academy 7

Quarterfinals

Harrison 54, Red Hook 21

Peru 35, Fonda-Fultonville 26

Syracuse CBA 55, Norwich 22

Lackawanna 28, Hornell 15

Semifinals

Harrison 48, Peru 17

Lackawanna 28, CBA 16

Championship

Harrison 28, Lackawanna 26

CLASS C

First Round

AuSable Valley 15, Gouverneur 13

Quarterfinals

Edgemont 44, Liberty 7

Mechanicville 31, AuSable Valley 6

Delhi 20, Utica Notre Dame 9

Salamanca 22, LeRoy 13

Semifinals

Edgemont 37, Mechanicville 26

Salamanca 16, Delhi 12

Championship

Edgemont 32, Salamanca 20

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuckahoe 24, Tri-Valley 19

Cambridge 36, Moriah 8

Hamilton 34, Oxford 14

Clymer 13, Batavia Notre Dame 12

Semifinals

Cambridge 42, Tuckahoe 26

Clymer 28, Hamilton 20

Championship

Cambridge 28, Clymer 0

 

2000

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Troy, Bye

New Rochelle 42, Monroe-Woodbury 12

Henninger 21, Union-Endiott 14

Jamestown 16, Webster 14

Semifinals

New Rochelle 24, Troy 22

Jamestown 34, Henninger 12

Championship

Jamestown 33, New Rochelle 7

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Nyack 19, Warwick 0

Troy LaSalle 40, Massena 13

Fulton 41, Elmira Free Academy 6

Victor 22, Pioneer 12

Semifinals

Nyack 35, LaSalle 0

Fulton 48, Victor 19

Championship

Nyack 34, Fulton 20

CLASS B

First Round

Peru 45, Ogdensburg Free Academy 12

Quarterfinals

Rondout Valley 28, Somers 14

Hudson Falls 34, Peru 16

Syracuse CBA 35, Susquehanna Vly 20

Lackawanna 37, Hornell 20

Semifinals

Rondout Valley 41, Hudson Falls 15

Lackawanna 19, Syracuse CBA 7

Championship

Rondout Valley 21, Lackawanna 0

CLASS C

First Round

Gouverneur 22, AuSable Valley 21

Quarterfinals

Edgemont 62, Sullivan West 15

Mechanicville 52, Gouverneur 8

Walton 40, Bishop Ludden 14

Caledonia-Mumford 14, Cleveland Hill 6

Semifinals

Edgemont 48, Mechanicville 13

Walton 34, Caledonia-Mumford 24

Championship

Edgemont 37, Walton 20

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Haldane 33, Millbrook 18

Fort Edward 24, Moriah 22

Dolgeville 25, Oxford 20

Clymer 50, Red Jacket 8

Semifinals

Fort Edward 28, Haldane 6

Dolgeville 14, Clymer 6

Championship

Dolgeville 55, Fort Edward 3

 

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)