RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2012, Class A
CLASS A
Player of the Year: Joe Capobianco Lawrence-8 5-11 205 Jr.
First Team Offense
QB Mike White Cornwall -9 6-0 170 Jr.
RB Stefano Bicknese Somers-1 5-11 190 Sr.
RB Joe Letizia Tappan Zee-1 5-8 185 Sr.
RB Darrius Bryant Indian River-3 5-9 170 Sr.
OE Eddie Robinson Lawrence-8 6-1 195 Sr.
OE Alex Cruz Cornwall -9 5-8 165 Sr.
OL Jay Hayes Poly Prep-AIS 6-5 270 Jr.
OL Nick Marschesiello Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 5-10 245 Sr.
OL Alex Officer Eastridge-5 6-4 315 Sr.
OL Cullen Casey McQuaid Jesuit-5 6-5 280 Sr.
OL Charlie Credendino Harrison-1 6-3 310 Sr.
First Team Defense
DL Jon Haggart Sayville-11 6-1 213 Sr.
DL Dylan Owen Somers-1 6-5 235 Sr.
DL Jashawn Marin Sweet Home-6 5-10 195 Sr.
LB Devan Carter Brighton-5 6-2 200 Sr.
LB Ryan Johnson West Seneca East-6 6-0 205 Sr.
LB Scott D'Antonio Garden City-8 6-1 170 Sr.
LB Dan Davis Union-Endicott-4 6-1 210 Sr.
DB Eric Dillon Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 6-1 170 Sr.
DB Andy Smigiera West Seneca East-6 6-0 190 Sr.
DB Alec Mortillaro Eastridge-5 5-8 165 Sr.
DB Jeff McDuffie East Syracuse-Minoa-3 6-1 170 Sr.
AP Jack Lambert John Jay (CR)-1 6-2 180 Sr.
PK Ryan McDonnell Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 5-10 185 Sr.
Second Team Offense
QB Mike Torrillo Sweet Home-6 6-2 175 Sr.
QB D'Andre Smith Poughkeepsie-1 5-11 173 Sr.
RB Trey Solomon Xavier-CHS 5-10 190 Jr.
RB Denzel Knight Brockport-5 6-2 200 Sr.
RB Jeremiah Ortiz Eastridge-5 5-9 185 Sr.
OE Chaq Nettles Williamsville South-6 6-1 170 Sr.
OE Davonte Hamilton Poughkeepsie-1 6-4 220 So.
OE Pat Carlin Vestal-4 6-3 205 Jr.
OL Connor Staudle Cornwall -9 6-5 280 Sr.
OL Brandon Weir Poughkeepsie-1 6-3 232 Sr.
OL Connor O'Neill Lakeland-1 6-3 295 Sr.
Second Team Defense
DL Nico Fragale Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 5-11 245 Jr.
DL Trevor Gibbons Carthage-3 6-1 255 Jr.
DL Chyron Brown-Wallace Eastridge-5 6-0 275 Sr.
LB Joe Lombardo Somers-1 6-0 195 Sr.
LB Nick Valenti Troy-2 6-0 225 Sr.
LB Cory Parker McQuaid Jesuit-5 6-0 210 Sr.
LB Shaun Huebert Sweet Home-6 5-11 205 Sr.
DB Geo Rodriguez Amsterdam-2 5-10 180 Sr.
DB Brandon Watson Wantagh-8 6-1 160 Sr.
DB Anthony Vega Cornwall-9 5-11 175 Sr.
DB Reyjzon Jordan McKinley-6 5-8 170 Sr.
AP Tyler Fredericks Lawrence-8 6-1 215 Sr.
PK Will Mahar McQuaid Jesuit-5 6-3 180 Jr.
Third Team Offense
QB Devin Lopez Sleepy Hollow-1 5-11 170 Jr.
QB Zach Sirico Sayville-11 6-0 170 Sr.
RB Justin Guerre St. Francis Prep-CHS Jr.
RB Mike Amicucci Harrison-1 5-9 185 Jr.
RB Josh Villafane Wallkill-9 Sr.
RB Kahlil Humphrey Sweet Home-6 5-9 170 Sr.
OE Derrek Thomas Bishop Maginn-2 6-3 175 Sr.
OE Joe Festo Somers-1 5-9 160 Sr.
OL Josh Paugh Union-Endicott-4 6-2 250 Jr.
OL J.P. McCauley Queensbury-2 6-3 270 Sr.
OL John Perrone Lawrence-8 6-1 245 Sr.
Third Team Defense
DL Jackson Moses St. John the Baptist-CHS 6-2 249 Sr.
DL Andrew Aquilino Rye-1 6-3 275 Sr.
DL Nate Bellis Canandaigua-5 5-10 207 Sr.
LB Pat Landro Cornwall-9 6-2 190 Sr.
LB Alex Greenridge Miller Place-11 5-10 215 Sr.
LB Tommy Wagner Victor-5 5-10 175 Sr.
LB Jake Allen Eastridge-5 5-10 185 Sr.
DB Josiah Williams Jamesville-DeWitt-3 6-2 183 Sr.
DB Marty Clanton Nottingham-3 5-8 170 Sr.
DB Tyler Anderson Sayville-11 5-9 165 Sr.
DB Stephon Johnson McKinley-6 5-11 185 Sr.
AP Brad Zaffram Sweet Home-6 6-0 205 So.
PK Matt Iorlano Wallkill-9 Sr.
Fourth Team Offense
QB Maurice Howie South Park-6 5-10 185 Jr.
RB Dante Aiken Bishop Ford-CHS 5-9 185 Jr.
RB Michael Cheslock Union-Endicott-4 5-10 185 Sr.
RB Brett Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Sr.
RB Mark Donadio Mount Sinai-11 6-1 185 Sr.
OE Nick Yesensky Union-Endicott-4 5-11 175 Jr.
OE Ryan Prevost Greece Athena-5 6-2 180 Sr.
OE Nate Wilkinson Iroquois-6 6-2 160 Sr.
OL Mamadou Bah Cardinal Hayes-CHS 6-0 260 Sr.
OL Frank Curanaj Sleepy Hollow-1 6-2 285 Sr.
OL Shane Fisher Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 6-2 280 Sr.
Fourth Team Defense
DL Joe Maggio Whitesboro-3 6-2 260 Sr.
DL Jason Valvano John Jay (CR)-1 6-1 250 Sr.
DL Mason Calhoun Amsterdam-2 Sr.
LB Khalil Collier Cardinal Hayes-CHS 6-0 190 Sr.
LB Shaeed Richards William Grady-PSAL 6-2 178 Sr.
LB Derrick Gore Nottingham-3 5-9 190 Sr.
LB Simon Jones Lawrence-8 6-0 235 So.
DB Christian Turri St. John the Baptist-CHS 5-11 183 Sr.
DB Taumeras Howard Jamesville-DeWitt-3 5-8 145 Sr.
DB Luke Wright Vestal-4 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Isaiah Berrios-Smith Wallkill-9 5-8 Sr.
AP Jhamel Cohen South Shore-PSAL Sr.
PK Tom Mencel Union-Endicott-4 6-4 210 Sr.
Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Duwan Hyman (William Grady-PSAL), John Hurley (St. Francis Prep-CHS), Vin Nicita (Harrison-1), Tom Sydeski (Brockport-5)

Running Back -- Matt Felitto (Whitesboro-3), Evan Majewski (Starpoint-6), Daniel Porter (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), O'den Robertson (Potsdam-10), George Wallace (Bayside-PSAL)

Offensive End -- Scott Ackerman (West Seneca East-6), Ed Blatz (Garden City-8), Justin Guterding (Garden City-8), TyQuan Hightower (Nottingham-3), Carter Mann (Sweet Home-6)

Line -- Tom Bendetti (Averill Park-2), Clifton Brown (McKinley-6), Dan Campbell (Somers-1), Tariq Cole (Long Beach-8), Ricky Comis (Xavier-CHS), Greg Crane (Williamsville South-6), Jared Dolan (Kenmore East-6), Frank Golinello (Brewster-1), James O'Hagan (Seaford-8), Paul Krowell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), Zach Osmanski (West Seneca East-6), Hank Ransom (Williamsville East-6), Nate Sawyer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), Nick Schaub (Scotia-Glenville-2), Steve Wilde (Starpoint-6)

Linebacker -- Derwohn Bartley (Nyack-1), Jaleel Battle (Williamsville East-6), Devin Kincaid (Indian River-3), David Newell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), Casey Nuchereno (Williamsville South-6), Anthony Zogaria (Grand Island-6)

Defensive Back -- Tyrell Mitchell (South Park-6), Alston Moses (Queensbury-2), Matt Starr (Sayville-11), Jimmy Wolfer (Xavier-CHS)

All-Purpose -- Tayvon Hall (West Hempstead-8), Tyler Keech (John Jay [CR]-1), Nick Mariano (Yorktown-1), Brett Stewart (Garden City-8)

Kicker - Brendan Halton (Sayville-11)

  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)