RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2014, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Player of the Year
RB Jordan Fredericks Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-1 200
First Team Offense
QB Jack Coan Sayville-11 So. 6-3 175
RB Jordan Evert Sweet Home-6 Sr. 6-1 185
RB Davien Kuinlan Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-1 213
RB Matt Selts Sayville-11 Sr. 5-10 170
OE Tim DeGraw Rye-1 Sr. 5-8 150
OE Tyler Peddie Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-10 170
OL Donovan Campbell Long Beach-8 Sr. 6-0 255
OL Anthony Catapano Carey-8 Jr. 6-2 280
OL Patrick Godfrey Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-4 255
OL Evin Ksiezarczyk West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-6 295
OL Justin Morgan Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-7 276
AP Chris Woodard North Tonwanda-6 Sr. 6-4 190
P Dan Maynard Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-10 185
First Team Defense
DL Jorge Cequera Carey-8 Sr. 6-4 225
DL Melik Mavruk Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-2 265
DL Brandon Puritt Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-2 250
LB Adonis Alcime Nyack-1 Sr. 5-11 190
LB Connor Brown Indian River-3 Sr. 6-3 210
LB Connor Colasurdo Carey-8 Sr. 5-11 190
LB Simon Jones Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-1 240
DB Dylan Harrington Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-0 165
DB Antonio Leonard South Park/OTC Mid. Coll.-6 Sr. 6-0 170
DB Chris Parker Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 5-6 160
DB Brandon Smiley Sweet Home-6 Sr. 6-2 195
Second Team Offense
QB Jason Bailey Cornwall-9 Jr. 6-2 180
QB Densel Barnes Indian River-3 Sr. 5-10 175
RB Jake Buonaiuto Miller Place-11 Sr. 5-9 180
RB Fred Johnson East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-11 190
RB Bryan Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Jr. 5-11 180
OE Osondi Dimgba Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-2 195
OE Chris Rupp Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 195
OL Greg Herrera Eastridge-5 Sr. 5-9 290
OL Cameron Rohr Irondequoit-5 Jr. 6-2 165
OL Tyler Wright Indian River-3 Sr. 5-10 221
OL Isaiah Wilson Poly Prep-AIS So. 6-5 300
AP Brett Rodriguez Queensbury-2 Jr. 6-0 180
PK Ben Neuss Williamsville South-6 Sr. 5-7 155
Second Team Defense
DL Yunis Askar Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-2 215
DL Shane Dillion Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 6-4 280
DL Tyler Hudson Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-1 240
DL Cobi Rose Islip-11 Sr. 6-2 290
DL Shannon Smith Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 6-0 260
LB William Burgess South Park/OTC Mid. Coll.-6 Sr. 5-8 225
LB Willquan Burgess South Park/OTC Mid. Coll.-6 Sr. 5-8 225
LB Tim Forbes Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Pat Minogue Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 6-0 180
DB Matt Morgante Somers-1 Sr. 5-10 170
DB Erik Wettersten Queensbury-2 Jr. 5-10 175
Third Team Offense
QB Sam Castronova Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-2 185
QB Andrew Livingston Rye-1 Sr. 6-2 190
RB Josh Capers Carthage-3 Sr. 5-10 185
RB Shaman Kirkpatrick Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-8 195
RB Nick Santavicca Yorktown-1 Jr. 5-8 170
OE Matt Foster Williamsville South-6 Jr. 6-4 205
OE Isreal Squires Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-3 185
OL John Delahunt Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-3 230
OL Stevon Graham Bishop Maginn-2 Jr. 6-3 225
OL Aaron Reynolds Carthage-3 Sr. 6-4 275
OL Matt Rymarczyk Kenmore East-6 Sr. 6-4 280
AP Nick Spillane Carey-8 Sr. 5-10 165
PK Jason Intermesoli Sayville-11 So. 5-8 140
Third Team Defense
DL Ryan Heeb Canandaigua-5 Sr. 6-0 176
DL Jake Fuzak Williamsville South-6 Jr. 6-5 260
DL Jeff Underhill Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-3 206
DL Ethan Wiederkehr Shoreham-Wading River-11 So. 6-4 220
LB Max Charlton Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-0 165
LB Mike Sforza Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-3 208
LB Quinn Zsido Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 190
DB Deshawn Gorman East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 170
DB Danny Hughes Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-5 220
DB Brendan O'Flaherty Cornwall-9 Jr. 5-10 160
DB Milton Zeigler Sweet Home-6 Sr. 5-11 160
Fourth Team Offense
QB Jay'von Hampton Eastridge-5 Sr. 5-9 180
RB Tyrell Adams Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-9 175
RB Dustin Sharrit Indian River-3 Jr. 6-1 215
RB Tristin Thomas Franklin D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 5-11 200
RB T.J. Tiernan John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-0 180
OE Raki Johnson Green Tech-2 Jr. 5-9
OE Kobie Thomas Cornwall -9 Sr. 6-0 160
OL Tim Fraccalveri Sayville-11 Sr. 6-1 255
OL Nick Marasco Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-5 275
OL Alex Molik North Tonwanda-6 Sr. 6-4 215
OL Bobby Puckey Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-0 270
AP Justin Terry Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-7 170
PK Gerard Smith Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 170
Fourth Team Defense
DL Ray Marten Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-4 230
DL Jonah Raydo Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 225
DL Justin Rodriguez Port Jervis-9 Jr. 6-0 200
DL Michael Spinelli Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-1 230
LB Cory Giordano Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 230
LB Marcus Jones McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 165
LB John Roth Cornwall -9 Sr. 5-7 175
DB Justin Drew Port Jervis-9 Sr. 5-11 180
DB Christian Layne Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-0 186
DB Kevin Murphy Sayville-11 Sr. 5-8 170
DB Ibrahim Tayeh McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Jr. 5-9 160
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Shakur Bey (Nazareth-CHS, Sr.), Tyree Brown (South Park/OTC Middle College-6, Jr.), Ryan Lee (John Jay [EF]-1), Bobby Mossa (Kellenberg-CHS, Sr.), Nasir Thompson (Lafayette-PSAL, Sr.), Dan Zeglen (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.)
Running Back -- Elijah Bethel (Troy-2, Sr.), Jason Delucia (Kellenberg-CHS, Jr.), Joe DeMasi (Islip-11, Sr.), Isaiah Dillabough (Massena-10, Sr.), Brenden Femiano (Poly Prep-AIS, Sr.), Kevin Gangemi (Cornwall-9, Sr.), Mitch Gomolka (Hamburg-6, Sr.), Matt Kloc (Iroquois-6, Sr.), Joe Macri (McKee/
Staten Island Tech-PSAL, Sr.), Marquis Pickering (Petrides-PSAL, Sr.), Demetrie Richardson (Wilson-5, Jr.), Chris Rosati (Shoreham-Wading River-11, Jr.), C.J. Turner (Eastridge-5, So.)
Offensive End -- Packy Brown (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Carlton Ekiyor (Brockport-5, Sr.), Nick Gomez (Wallkill-9, Sr.), Tevine Johnson (Lawrence-8, Sr.), Keeghan O'Leary (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Will Randell (Fordham Prep-CHS, Sr.), Matt Robinson (Cornwall-9, Sr.)
Line -- John Denny (Wallkill-9, Sr.), Parker Harris (East Syracuse-Minoa-3, Sr.), Mike Leach (Sayville-11, Jr.), Ryan McCormac (New Hartford-3, Jr.), Joe Messare (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Ted Nolan (Queensbury-2, Jr.), Michael Ortiz (Christ the King-CHS, Jr.), Nick Paolin (Grand Island-6, Sr.), Isaiah Robinson (Corcoran-3, Sr.), Nolan Terrance (Massena-10, Sr.), Rashawn Vailes (Roosevelt-8, Sr.), Pat Wellington (Averill Park-2, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Phil Duell (Bishop Maginn-2, Sr.), Brenden Endrina (Carthage-3, Sr.), Chris Goudy (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Connor Lee (Wallkill-9, Jr), John Lombardi (Irondequoit-5, Fr.), Brady McGillin (Amsterdam-2, Sr.), Isaiah Moak (Averill Park-2, Jr.), Taylor Mellott (North Tonwanda-6, Sr.), Ben Willows (Queensbury-2, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Michael Bonzo (Fordham Prep-CHS, Sr.), Brian Haeffner (Garden City-8, Jr.), Rasean Joseph (Green Tech-2, Sr.), Takal Molson (St. Mary's-MMA, Jr.), Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.)
All-Purpose -- John Styczynski (South Glens Falls-2, Jr.)
Placekicker -- Gary Casab (Whitesboro-3, So.), Juan Escamilla (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Marcus Pritchard (Amsterdam-2, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)