RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2016, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
OE Co-POY Andrew Murphy Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-11 170
RB Co-POY L.J. Watson Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-0 190
First Team Offense
QB Eric Bartnik Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-11 170
QB Joseph Girard III Glens Falls-2 So. 6-1 175
RB Alton Ingram Dunkirk-6 Sr. 6-1 182
RB Ray Leach Batavia-5 So. 5-11 195
RB Aaron Sampson Glens Falls-2 Jr. 5-7 170
RB Todd Thompson Pioneer-6 Sr. 5-8 180
OE Winston Britton Hackley-AIS Sr. 5-10 168
OE Stephan Parker Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-3 205
OL Chauval Black Dunkirk-6 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Ryan Ehrets Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-3 270
OL Luke Sears Homer-3 Sr. 6-2 218
AP Garrett Boldt Olean-6 Sr. 5-10 180
P Brendyn Stillman Waverly-4 Sr. 6-1 200
First Team Defense
DL Anthony Ray Batavia-5 Jr. 5-11 275
DL Casey Rogers Westhill-3 Sr. 6-4 240
DL Lucas Sanders Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 265
LB Hannes Boehning Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-1 218
LB Connor Breit Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Cory Hagerman Windsor-4 Sr. 6-2 238
LB Tim McDonald Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 5-8 200
DB Ian Baker Springville-6 Sr. 6-0 195
DB Rob DiNota Westlake-1 Jr. 5-9 160
DB Brody Metcalf Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 195
DB Danny Roell Seaford-8 Sr. 5-9 165
Second Team Offense
QB Camron Abalos Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-7 165
QB Scott Sasso Babylon-11 Sr. 5-9 165
RB Austin Enders Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-1 215
RB Jared Jones Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 5-8 160
RB Dayshawn Small Long Island City-PSAL Sr. 5-10 185
RB Willie Walker Hudson-2 Jr. 5-11 172
OE Hunter Bodine Waverly-4 Sr. 6-0 182
OE Jason Carlock Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 195
OL Luke Norstad Marcellus-3 Jr. 6-1 240
OL Brandin Paulhamus Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-4 220
OL Spencer Quinn Wayne-5 Jr. 6-1 275
AP Gary Newman Eagle Academy III-PSAL Jr. 5-7 180
PK Kieran Horton Windsor-4 So. 5-10 150
Second Team Defense
DL Kyiev Bannerman Spackenkill-9 Jr. 6-5 275
DL Matt Christina Carle Place/Wheatley-8 Sr. 6-4 225
DL Ben Nichols Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-2 220
DL Kenny Rohl Babylon-11 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Paul Brooks Lackawanna-6 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Hunter Hendrix Chittenango-3 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Dawson Joy Medina/Lyndonville-6 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Javon Speid Eagle Academy III-PSAL Sr. 6-0 210
DB Juan Damas Dunkirk-6 Jr. 5-9 160
DB John Smith Livonia-5 Sr. 5-7 150
DB Christian Snell Alden-6 Jr. 6-0 180
Third Team Offense
QB Ryan Aughavin North Shore-8 Sr. 6-1 175
QB Jimmy Verney New Paltz-9 Jr. 5-10 160
RB Alex Archer Beekmantown-7 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Tommy Mattison Albion-6 Sr. 5-10 185
RB Charlie McPhee Pleasantville-1 Jr. 5-11 175
RB Tiquan Scott James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-11 195
OE Nate Garlow Marcellus-3 Sr. 5-11 185
OE Tony Green Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-1 200
OL Michael Booth Cardinal Spellman-CHS Jr. 6-0 285
OL Caleb Marshall Owego-4 Sr. 6-2 275
OL Taylor Tanner Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 200
AP Jalin Cooper Medina/Lyndonville-6 Jr. 6-5 180
PK Ryan Espinzoa Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-9 150
Third Team Defense
DL Evander Jackson Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-3 200
DL Tiernen Joseph Chenango Forks-4 Jr. 6-1 250
DL Logan Wendt Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-3 200
LB Marquez Lofton Lackawanna-6 Sr. 5-11 215
LB Chris Meano Hudson-2 Sr. 5-10 155
LB Kevin Shepherd James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-9 180
LB Aaron Trumino Chenango Valley-4 Sr. 5-11 205
DB Joey DiMarco New Paltz-9 Sr. 6-1 200
DB Tom Fiacchi Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-0 205
DB Cole Rifanburg Norwich-4 Sr. 6-1 165
DB Mark Suchewski Geneva-5 Sr. 5-9 190
Fourth Team Offense
QB Dante Turo Mexico-3 Sr. 6-2 205
QB Braeden Zenelovic Wayne-5 Jr. 6-4 200
RB Cameron Brooks Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-7 170
RB Christian Flowers Wyandanch-11 Sr. 5-11 200
RB Cody Thorp Cazenovia-3 Sr. 5-10 180
RB Will Waterhouse Hackley-AIS Jr. 6-0 176
OE Angus Edmundston Dover/Webutuck-9 Sr. 6-2 185
OE Jarius Jones Long Island City-PSAL Jr. 6-0 145
OL A.J. DeSantis Maine-Endwell-4 So. 6-2 265
OL Constantine George Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 5-9 230
OL Cody Johnson Homer-3 Sr. 6-1 185
AP Roy Penn-Cosentino Liberty-9 Jr. 5-8 180
PK Jack Howe Pleasantville-1 So. 6-1 175
Fourth Team Defense
DL Joe Gibson Hornell-5 Sr. 6-1 205
DL Tyler Howard Medina/Lyndonville-6 Sr. 5-10 240
DL Kofi Keteku Edgemont-1 Sr. 6-3 235
DL Devin Smith Notre Dame-3 Sr. 6-3 225
LB Julius Arcaro Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-1 225
LB Ian Esliker Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-1 173
LB Elwin Gomez Dunkirk-6 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Mike Ladd Mexico-3 Sr. 6-1 250
LB Joe Montgomery East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Vincent Dylan Olean-6 Jr. 6-0 200
DB Maison Goldstein Hudson-2 Jr.
Fifth Team Offense
QB Omari Hill Frederick Douglass-PSAL Sr. 5-10 170
QB Jon Wolf Depew-6 Sr. 6-0 180
RB Esteban Flores East Harlem-PSAL Sr. 5-7 165
RB Justin Lacks Moore Catholic-CHS Fr. 6-0 185
RB Billy Williamson Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-11 195
OE Jazz Griffin University Prep-5 Sr. 5-10 175
OE John Perugino Marlboro-9 Jr. 6-0 185
OL Jeff Derwin Broadalbin-Perth-2 Sr. 6-3 250
OL Jake Holland Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 5-11 290
OL Saad Khan Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-11 200
OL Cadin Loyd Penn Yan-5 Sr. 6-2 255
AP Kevin Murphy Seaford-8 Sr. 5-11 175
PK Andrew Stamatel Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-4 185
Fifth Team Defense
DL John Futter Livonia-5 Jr. 6-1 220
DL Devin Kipp Hudson-2 Sr. 6-2 208
DL Steve Kross Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Guy Soumah New Paltz-9 Sr. 6-2 240
LB Ka'Sean Anthony Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 6-1 200
LB Dakota Arquette Peru-7 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Ian Brown Moore Catholic-CHS Fr. 5-9 170
LB Kyle Vachon Glens Falls-2 So. 6-0 220
LB Kenny Verney New Paltz-9 So. 5-8 200
DB Kabongo Barry Spackenkill-9 Sr. 6-0 155
DB Tim Hawley Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-2 165
Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Matt Beam (Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9), A.J. Cain (Seaford-8, Sr.), Will Cotter (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), Jake Defayette (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Julian McGarvey (Ardsley-1, Jr.), Nick Morrissey (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Anthony Vecchiarelli (Cazenovia-3, Sr.)
Running Back - Myles Barrington (Marlboro-9, So.), Brandon Buffham (Potsdam-10, Jr.), Amari Donaldson (University Prep-5, Sr.), Michael Ferrara (Valhalla-1, Jr.), Brandon Hawkins (Palmyra-Macedon-5, Sr.), Rodney N'Guessan (Cardinal Spellman-CHS, Sr.), Dylan Stape (Penn Yan-5, Jr.), Jake Stein (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Dan Welcome (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Derek Willson (Schuylerville-2, Jr.)
Offensive End - Joe Arcuri (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Dylan Balcom (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Jamel Cradle (Franklin K. Lane-PSAL, Sr.), Evan Palmer (Peru-7, Sr.), Messiah Swinson (Long Island Lutheran-AIS, Jr.)
Line - Robert Baker (Central Valley-3, Sr.), Andrew Borrero (Westlake-1, Sr.), Sam Brandeis (Blind Brook-1, Sr.), Jonathan Burkum (Potsdam-10, Sr.), Noah Dixon (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Phil Doorman (New Paltz-9, Sr.), Sam Goldberg (Hackley-AIS, Jr.), Joseph Greco (Liberty-9, Sr.), Carter Hubbard (Norwich-4, Sr.), Max Lunati (New Paltz-9, Jr.), Jordan Patrick (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), Brandon Smith (Glens Falls-2, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Zach Atkins (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Jordan Chambers (Dalton-AIS, Sr.), Jason Chlus (Highland-9, Sr.), Billy Galka (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Alex Handley (Alden-6, Sr.), Mike Handley (Alden-6, Sr.), Luke Kiballa (Owego-4, Jr.), Nick Montgomery (East Aurora/Holland-6, Sr.), A.J. Papa (Notre Dame-3, Sr.), Nick Salzarulo (Pleasantville-1, Jr.), Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook-9, Jr.), Dakota Trombley (Glens Falls-2, Jr.)
Defensive Back - Quinn Girard (Glens Falls-2, Jr.), Adam Klosner (Central Valley-3, Sr.), Kumar Singh (New Paltz-9, Sr.), Jack Young (Marlboro-9, So.)
All-Purpose -- Matt Ferriero (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Sr.), Jordan Haven (Windsor-4, Sr.), Sam McInnis (Johnstown-2, Sr.), Sam Mongelli (Marlboro-9, So.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)