RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2014, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Player of the Year
DL T.J. Wheatley Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-6 265
First Team Offense
QB Nikkolas Holland Jamestown-6 Jr. 5-11 195
RB Aaron Forbes Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-10 205
RB Marquez Jackson-Allen Mamaroneck-1 Sr. 5-9 185
RB Isaiah White Longwood-11 Sr. 6-1 200
OE Stephen Carlson Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-5 200
OE Michael Elardo Syosset-8 Jr. 5-6 140
OL Joe Buissereth Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-2 305
OL Joe Mistretta Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-2 290
OL John Phillips Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-7 292
OL Dwayne Scott Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-2 295
OL Matt Weiss Longwood-11 Sr. 5-11 250
AP Jamir Jones Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-3 215
PK Michael Tarbutt Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-0 175
First Team Defense
DL Eric Favors North Rockland-1 Sr. 6-0 235
DL Qaadir Sheppard Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-3 230
DL Savon Smith Henninger-3 Sr. 6-1 275
LB Damarcus Miller Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-1 185
LB Deonte Roberts Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-2 205
LB Jasawn Thompson Deer Park-11 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Brad Zaffram Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-2 220
DB Jeff Karteron St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-1 170
DB Sean McKean Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-3 195
DB Zack Panebianco Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-10 190
DB Gavin Heslop Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-1 185
Second Team Offense
QB Ryan VanGalen Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-2 185
QB Mike Wagner Victor-5 Sr. 6-3 215
RB Kevin Bragaglia Sachem North-11 Sr. 5-9 180
RB Mitch Thomas Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-11 185
OE Taysir Mack Grand Street-PSAL Jr. 6-3 175
OE Andrew Trent Bellport-11 Sr. 6-2 175
OE Jordan Zlogar Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-3 210
OL George Attea Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-4 275
OL Kevin Carboy MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-4 305
OL Zach Genaway Patchogue-Medford-11 Sr. 6-3 240
OL Nick Velte Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-4 301
AP Dom Cassella Patchogue-Medford-11 Sr. 5-8 172
PK Derek Deoul Washingtonville-9 Sr. 6-2 185
Second Team Defense
DL Peter Corbett St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-1 225
DL Corey Holder New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Jafonta Johnson Henninger-3 Sr. 6-4 235
LB Brandon Barker Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-1 208
LB Paul Dilena Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-2 240
LB Connor Farrell Sachem East-11 Sr. 6-2 230
LB Damien Jackson Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-11 200
DB Earnest Edwards Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 5-9 160
DB Josh Huffman Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-11 180
DB Malcolm Stowe Longwood-11 Sr. 5-7 175
DB Don Vivian Christian Brothers Acad.-2 Sr. 6-3 185
Third Team Offense
QB John Daniggelis Smithtown East-11 Sr. 6-0 190
QB Ryan Schumacher John Jay (EF)-1 Jr. 6-3 200
RB Anthony Dubose Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-0 200
RB Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-1 206
RB Jaydakis Scott Liverpool-3 Jr. 5-10 188
OE Will Blake Webster Schroeder-5 Sr. 6-1 194
OE Alex Parkinson Mamaroneck-1 Sr. 6-5 210
OL Griffin Clancy Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-7 301
OL Tommy Dennis St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-5 290
OL Sean Kennedy St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-5 230
OL Marcos Watkins East Meadow-8 Sr. 5-11 255
AP Luis Rodriguez Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 5-9 180
PK Zach Kolodny Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-8 170
Third Team Defense
DL Anthony Dimatteo Sachem North-11 Sr. 6-2 235
DL Duke Hwang Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-1 280
DL Sean Moore Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-1 265
DL Robbie Schumacher John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 6-1 225
LB E.J. Aronson Syosset-8 Jr. 6-1 190
LB Nick Ames Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Cole Gennett Monroe-Woodbury-9 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Oliver Robinson Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 5-9 215
DB Fardan Allen Rush-Henrietta-5 Sr. 5-11 185
DB James Nicholas Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-0 185
DB Zac Kelly Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-0 170
Fourth Team Offense
QB Cameron Ciero Horace Greeley-1 Sr. 6-1 195
QB William Hogan Syosset-8 Jr. 6-2 170
RB Jordan Bryan Middletown-9 So. 6-1 205
RB Jerry McPeak Elmira-4 Sr. 5-9 165
RB Billy Meyers Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
OE Andre Ridley Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-1 185
OE Keisean Scott Henninger-3 Sr. 6-1 185
OL Patsy Marotto Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-2 230
OL Matt Mascia East Meadow-8 Jr. 6-2 275
OL Sean Sconone East Islip-11 Sr. 5-10 230
OL Pat Pastore Christian Brothers Acad.-2 Sr. 6-3 235
AP Terrell Ford Kenmore West-6 Jr. 5-10 160
PK Brett Jennings Valley-9 Jr. 6-3 185
Fourth Team Defense
DL Nate Lake Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-3 230
DL Alejandro Oregon Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-2 212
DL Marcel Penfield Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-3 289
DL Kamaal Seymour Grand Street-PSAL Sr. 6-6 280
LB Tyshawn Boykin John F. Kennedy-PSAL Sr. 6-4 215
LB Joey Carrier Victor-5 Sr. 5-9 200
LB Jack Hannigan East Islip-11 Jr. 5-11 200
LB Dylan Hippner East Meadow-8 Sr. 6-3 215
LB Allaah Sessions Elmira-4 Jr. 6-0 200
DB Romero Collier Henninger-3 Sr. 6-0 190
DB Trent White Kenmore West-6 Sr. 6--3 189
Fifth Team Offense
QB Steven Genova St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 5-10 170
QB Robert Madison Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-3 196
RB James Gerdvil Northport-11 Sr. 6-1 210
RB Cameron Skipworth Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-11 175
RB Dawa Winn New Dorp-PSAL Sr. 5-7 150
OE Trevor Ash Auburn-3 Sr. 6-0 190
OE Willie Dale St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-2 205
OL Dan Bussold Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 5-11 270
OL Mike Westfall Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-9 220
OL Anthony Nunez East Islip-11 Sr. 6-4 255
OL Brennan Walsh St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-4 310
AP Brandon Coleman Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-10 160
P Davis Brief Warwick-9 Jr. 6-1 170
Fifth Team Defense
DL Brian Goulard Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-0 174
DL Kamari Jones-Hunter Canarsie-PSAL Sr. 6-0 255
DL Christian Sullivan Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-2 235
LB Nick Brown Shaker-2 Sr. 5-11 220
LB Will Dencker Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 6-0 230
LB Gabe Enicks Corning-4 Sr. 6-1 180
LB Kyle Liuzzo Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-10 165
LB Nicco Ruggiero Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-2 220
LB Joe Scro Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-1 180
DB Jack Burgmaster Auburn-3 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Ray Lyte Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 5-10 175
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Terrence Chavis (Flushing-PSAL, Sr.), Richard Ciufo (Patchogue-Medford-11, Sr.), Michael Cloppse (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Jr.), Joe Czelusniak (St. Peter's-CHS, Sr.), Tyler Davis (Mepham-8, Sr.), Jared Gerbino (Rush-Henrietta-5, Jr.), Kenny Gray (Valley-9, Jr.), Jerry Hickson (St. Francis-MMA, So.), Ryan Hofmann (Lindenhurst-11, Jr.), David Janca (Orchard Park-6, So.), Brandon May (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, Sr.), Jake Paladino (Penfield-5, Sr.), Brett Segala (Webster Schroeder-5, Sr.), Justin Valentino (Auburn-3, Sr.), Justin White (Grand Street-PSAL, Sr.)
Running Back – Jonathan Forrest (New Rochelle-1, Sr.), Josh Mack (Pittsford-5, Jr.), Michael Outing (Farmingdale-8, Sr.), Lindell Reed (Rome Free Academy-3, Jr.), Matt Taft (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Arenzo Thomas (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, Sr.), Steven Viegas (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Jr.), D'Monte Woody (Freeport-8, Sr.), Ben Zonca (Bethlehem-2, Sr.)
Offensive End -- Jayquan Beckford (Schenectady-2, Sr.), Demetrius Breedlove (McQuaid Jesuit-5, Jr.), Dwight Corley (William Floyd-11, Sr.), Erik Kromer (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Andrew Lunarola (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Bryan Morrison (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Joseph Ortiz (Rush-Henrietta-5, Jr.), Eugene Reyes (Colonie-2, Sr.), Daniel Romolo (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Brandon Thomas (Newfield-11, Sr.), Nyjaliek Williams (Nottingham-3, Sr.)
Line -- Randy Banks (Elmira-4, Sr.), Alex Bethoney (Columbia-2, Sr.), Dom Clark (Elmira-4, Sr.), Noah DeHond (McQuaid Jesuit-5, Jr.), Matt Dillon (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Leon Flanagan (Curtis-PSAL, Jr.), Nic Franklyn (St. Peter's-CHS, Sr.), Tyler Gonzalez (Newburgh Free Academy-9, Sr.), Jasper Graves (Ballston Spa-2, Sr.), Ethan Greenridge (Riverhead-11, Sr.), Bobby King (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Kadeem Langhorne (Baldwin-8, Sr.), Jake McCardell (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Sr.), Wil Myrhe (St. Peter’s-CHS, Sr.), Isaiah Newman (Henninger-3, Sr.), Michael Noone (St. Peter's-CHS, Jr.), Paul Nosworthy (Baldwin-8, Sr.), Conner Sharkey (Victor-5, Sr.), Bobby Shepard (Corning-4, Sr.), Matt Silva (William Floyd-11, Sr.), Theo Slepski (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Jacien Vazyuez (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, Sr.), Ramin Wahab (Half Hollow Hills West-11, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Jake Ames (Williamsville North-6, Sr.), Cole Burchill (Baldwinsville-3, Sr.), Marcus Heffran (Curtis-PSAL, Sr.), Joe Irlinger (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Justin Jones (Canisius-MMA, Jr.), Ryun Moore (Riverhead-11, Sr.), Matt Perla (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Ron Shul (Orchard Park-6, Jr.), Andrew Sommer (Mamaroneck-1, Sr.), Desmond Stephens (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, So.), Sean Wade (St. Peter's-CHS, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Andy Contressa (Commack-11, Jr.), Joe Germinerio (LaSalle Institute-2, Sr.), Ben Larson (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Synceir Malone (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Chauncey Murray (DeWitt Clinton-PSAL, Sr.), Matt Sala (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Josh Wynn (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Thomas Scarfino (Baldwinsville-3, Sr.),
All-Purpose -- Nick Fountis (Bellport-11), Austin Greene (Arlington-1, Sr.), Brian Kavanagh (East Meadow-8, Sr.), Joe Lisowski (John Jay [EF]-1, Sr.), John Tighe (Chaminade-CHS, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)