RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2021, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-POY Jaylen Butera, RB Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-2 196
Co-POY Derek Burrell, QB East Islip-11 Sr. 5-7 165
First Team Offense
QB Amir Cameron James Madison-PSAL Jr. 6-0 195
QB Jordan Rae Christian Brothers Academy-3 Jr. 6-0 180
RB Caden Whaling Rye-1 Sr. 6-2 185
RB Messiah Burch Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 5-11 175
RB Parrell Fulgham South Park-6 Sr. 5-6 170
OE Joe Iadevaio Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-11 180
OE Syair Torrence Christian Brothers Academy-3 So. 5-11 165
OL Alex Heininger Brighton-5 Sr. 6-5 280
OL Joaquin Llaurado Floral Park-8 Sr. 6-3 285
OL Thomas Everding Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 200
OL Chris Long Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-4 275
AP Jack Cascadden Garden City-8 Sr. 6-3 215
PK Clayton Fogler Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 5-9 175
First Team Defense
DL Sharod Watkins University Prep-5 Sr. 6-0 300
DL Dylan Faller Somers-1 Sr. 6-4 225
DL Brendan Staub Garden City-8 Sr. 6-0 205
DL Travis Shaver Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-0 187
DL Ziah Barry Eagle Academy III-PSAL Jr. 6-1 210
LB Ethan Gallo Minisink Valley-9 Jr. 5-11 215
LB Shane Mosia Plainedge-8 Jr. 5-11 170
LB Ben Anderson Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-0 175
DB Leo Lopez East Islip-11 Sr. 6-0 220
DB Mack Murtha Sayville-11 Sr. 5-9 180
DB Dan Anderson Christian Brothers Academy-3 Sr. 6-1 190
Second Team Offense
QB Jon Borkowski Kings Park-11 Sr. 5-11 165
QB John Michalski Moore Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-1 200
RB Christian Alacqua Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-0 185
RB Brian Luzzi Bethpage-8 Sr. 5-11 168
RB T.J. Conley Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Jr. 6-1 180
OE Trey Mancuso Somers-1 Sr. 6-0 180
OE Alex Smith Christian Brothers Academy-3 Sr. 6-0 180
OL Jake Polito Somers-1 Jr. 6-3 285
OL Jayden Lont Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-1 240
OL Sawyer Olson Garden City-8 Jr. 6-2 200
OL Henry Tabansi Moore Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-5 265
AP Kai Colon Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-3 205
PK Kevin Smith East Islip-11 Sr. 6-1 170
Second Team Defense
DL Dan Amasha LaSalle Institute-2 Sr. 6-3 230
DL Ryan Gavette Canandaigua-5 Sr. 6-1 175
DL Luke Green Pelham-1 Jr. 6-1 240
DL Paul Ventura Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-0 200
DL Sean O'Brien Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-11 200
LB Sean Cable Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Devin Carrington Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-9 180
DB Hagan Wagner Chaminade-CHS Sr. 5-10 170
DB Jalen Watson KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-10 165
DB Devin Collins Hamburg-6 Sr. 5-9 175
DB Christian Dewer Williamsville South-6 Sr. 5-10 170
Third Team Offense
QB Luke Schmitt Garden City-8 Sr. 6-2 200
QB Nicholas Honerkamp Mepham-8 Sr. 6-0 175
QB Abdiel Gonzalez New Dorp-PSAL Sr. 5-11 185
RB DaShawn Hutchinson Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-2 195
RB Kyle Messina Sayville-11 Fr. 5-10 165
RB Teddy McDuffie Jr. Amherst-6 Sr. 6-3 200
OE Derek Marrero Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 176
OE Jamon Turner Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 185
OL Sebastian Regis East Islip-11 So. 6-0 230
OL Cole Blatter Comsewogue-11 Sr. 6-2 270
OL Matt Gleason Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 250
AP Jhai Vellon Amsterdam-2 Jr.
PK Nick Reed Harrison-1 Jr. 5-9 155
Third Team Defense
DL Christian Robinson Amsterdam-2 Sr.
DL Thomas Kemp Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-3 240
LB Ethan Krauss Somers-1 Sr. 6-1 195
LB Jack Garnett Rye-1 Sr. 6-0 205
LB Charlie Sands Sayville-11 Sr. 5-8 165
LB Rowan Marsell Indian River-3 Sr. 6-2 185
DB Bryan Boldrin Canandaigua-5 Sr. 6-0 165
DB Dylan Pepe Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-1 175
DB Tayshaun Lewis Port Richmond-PSAL Sr. 6-2 165
DB Amari Pitts Christian Brothers Academy-3 Jr. 6-3 200
DB Anthony Schettino Glen Cove-8 Sr. 6-3 185
Fourth Team Offense
QB Brennan Clasgens Brighton-5 Sr. 6-0 210
QB Matt Fitzsimons Somers-1 Jr. 6-4 175
RB Raykim Chenier University Prep-5 Sr. 6-1 230
RB Robert Moreland Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-0 185
RB Elijah Benson Auburn-3 Jr. 6-2 222
RB Zion Freeman Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-1 175
OE Jackson Perisa Garden City-8 Sr. 6-2 165
OE Nicholas Jordan Moore Catholic-CHS Jr. 5-9 170
OE Trisian Korfonta Christian Brothers Academy-3 Jr. 6-2 200
OL Carson Tessitore East Islip-11 Sr. 6-0 230
OL John Romeo New Dorp-PSAL Sr. 6-1 270
AP Kyle Lewis Carey-8 Sr. 5-10 175
PK Michael Argenziano Sayville-11 Sr. 5-11 175
Fourth Team Defense
DL Vin Petzold Plainedge-8 So. 6-1 295
DL Vaughn Johnson Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 5-11 220
LB Gavin Giordano Averill Park-2 Sr. 5-10 160
LB Nico Laviano Kings Park-11 Sr. 5-10 185
LB James David Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-2 194
LB Benny Sands Sayville-11 So. 5-10 170
LB Nino Bentances Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-11 170
DB Jamaree Gibson East-5 Sr. 6-1 185
DB Matthew Bonfanti Sayville-11 Sr. 5-8 165
DB Chris Naronis Floral Park-8 Sr. 5-11 180
DB James Hegel MacArthur-8 Sr. 5-8 140
Fifth Team Offense
QB Dan Quinn Niskayuna-2 Sr. 6-1 175
QB Mat Shea Wallkill-9 Sr. 6-4 170
QB Justin Horvath Grand Island-6 Sr. 5-9 160
RB Rocco Spinelli Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-1 190
RB James Napoli MacArthur-8 Sr. 5-10 165
RB Deante Hall Watertown-10 Sr. 6-0 210
OE Deegan Laube Westhampton-11 Sr. 5-10 175
OE Jaheim Jackson Union-Endicott-4 Jr. 6-3 180
OE Owen Spizuoco Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-0 175
OL Precious Ekeh Elmont-8 Jr. 6-4 300
OL Tamel Morgan James Madison-PSAL So. 6-2 260
AP Michael Corbo Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-0 192
PK Michael Sbuttoni Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-10 160
Fifth Team Defense
DL Christopher Fallon Port Richmond-PSAL Sr. 6-1 215
DL Matt Murphy Williamsville South-6 Sr. 5-11 225
LB Ryan Surhoff Rye-1 Sr. 6-2 195
LB Eric Orbon New Hyde Park-8 Sr. 6-2 210
LB T.J. Maher South Side-8 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Aaron Espinet Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-1 220
LB Dylan Mack Frontier-6 Sr. 5-10 205
DB Pat Murphy Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 180
DB William Tolliver Carey-8 So. 5-8 160
DB John Caulfield Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 6-0 190
DB DeSean Strachan Auburn-3 Jr. 5-11 180
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
QB Eli Adams (Webster Thomas-5, Sr.), Owen Kovacs (Rye-1, Sr.), Anthony DeMatteo (Mahopac-1, Sr.), Quran Watkins (Valley Stream Central-8, Sr.), Mark Winkler (Hewlett-8, Sr.), Ismail Toure (Eagle Academy III-PSAL, Sr.), Eddie Yamin (LaSalle Institute-2, Sr.)
RB Michael Frattarola (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Tahj Jackson (Brighton-5, Sr.), Cam Mesh (Spencerport-5, Sr.), Alex Bilello (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), Nick Lang (Union-Endicott-4, Jr.), Liam Nealy (Vestal-4, So.), Riley Loomis (Horseheads-4, Sr.)
OE Amar Paulk (South Park-6, Sr.), Rocco Mareno (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Mark McClary (University Prep-5, Sr.), Erick Campbell (Eagle Academy III-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony Veach (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.), Avery Costello (Christian Brothers Academy-3, Jr.), Nelson Hudgins (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Colin McAvan (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Nicholas Galuski (Averill Park-2, Jr.)
Line Joseph Delgado (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Andrew Takacs (Hamburg-6, Sr.), Julian McGaughry (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Pat Reynolds (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), Maleek McNeil (Walter Panas-1, Sr.), Adam Montalvo (Mahopac-1, Sr.), Neil O'Donnell (St. Francis Prep-CHS, Jr.), Michael Wolniak (Christian Brothers Academy-3, Sr.), Tyler Dixie (Fayetteville-Manlius-3, Jr.), TaiQuwan McGriff (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Nick Marchese (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Jabari Lee (Kenmore West-6, Sr.), Konrad Krzyszton (Frontier-6, Sr.), Qymani Viera-Powell (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Connor Cullen (MacArthur-8, Sr.), Mike Altomer (Minisink Valley-9, Sr.), Joel Davis (Watertown-10, Sr.), Jake Whitmore (Indian River-3, Sr.), Gannon Johnston (Horseheads-4, Sr.)
AP J.J. Thompson (LaSalle Institute-2, Sr.)
LB Justin Piwowarczyk (West Seneca West-6, Sr.), Joey Marcello (Spencerport-5, Sr.), Elliott Morgan (Canandaigua-5, Sr.), Konrad Maciejny (West Islip-11, Sr.), Tyler Mackie (Minisink Valley-9, Sr.), Eric Blackshear (Wallkill-9, Sr.), Tyvonn Luzcando (Port Richmond-PSAL, Jr.), Troy Telesford (Moore Catholic-CHS, Sr.), Michael Stone (James Madison-PSAL, Jr.)
DB Zachary VanBrocklin (Canton-10, Sr.), Kevin Carney (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Jaxon Grant (Canandaigua-5, Sr.), Brady West (South Side-8, Sr.), Rahkhem Ellis (East Syracuse-Minoa-3, Sr.)
PK/P Denis Fargione (Garden City-8, So.), Max Voyer (Williamsville South-6, Sr.), Nick Oliva (Miller Place-11, Jr.), James Corke (Plainedge-8, Jr.), Thomas Lorenzo (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Jr.), Beau Haubeil (Amherst-6, Sr.), Colin Melendez (Jamestown-6, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2021:
A
B
C
D
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)