RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2016, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Line POY: Isaiah Wilson Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-8 354
First Team Offense
QB Christian Anderson Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-1 180
RB Antonio Giannico Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-11 205
RB Romeo Holden New Rochelle-1 Jr. 5-11 170
RB Jordan McLune Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-9 200
RB Joey Ward Troy-2 Jr. 5-9 189
OE Amad Anderson Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-1 170
OE L.G. Castillo Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Brendan Egan Warwick-9 Sr. 6-5 290
OL Tyler Grisolia St. Francis-MM Sr. 6-3 295
OL Matthew Jones Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 6-4 305
OL Jordan Valerius Arlington-1 Sr. 6-3 295
AP Rashad Tucker Freeport-8 Sr. 5-11 170
PK Blake Haubeil Canisius-MM Sr. 6-4 225
First Team Defense
DL Gene Brown Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-2 245
DL Mason Hoose Canisius-MM Sr. 6-1 230
DL Tim Mullane West Islip-11 Sr. 6-4 275
DL Cedrice Palliant New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-5 305
LB Michael Bradley William Floyd-11 Sr. 5-11 240
LB Cole Burniston Canisius-MM Sr. 6-3 225
LB Dan Damico Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-2 235
LB Zack Estabrooks Victor-5 Sr. 6-2 210
LB Olakunle Fatukasi Grand Street Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-3 215
DB Jaelin Hood Freeport-8 Sr. 6-0 165
DB Kyle Samuels Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 5-10 180
Second Team Offense
QB John Germinerio Troy-2 Sr. 5-9 188
RB Jared Baron New Rochelle-1 Jr. 5-8 195
RB Glenmour Osbourne White Plains-1 Jr. 5-10 165
RB Stevie Scott III Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Jr. 6-2 225
OE Steven Fedorchak Guilderland-2 Sr. 5-11 165
OE Lucas Nunez Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 5-8 170
OL Greg Amato William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-2 300
OL Dan Fedor Elmira-4 Jr. 6-6 260
OL Dan Kubik Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-7 305
OL Mike Spicer Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-2 240
OL Lorenzo Thompson Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Jr. 6-6 245
AP Devin Young Binghamton-4 Sr. 5-10 175
PK Paul Inzerillo Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 5-9 170
Second Team Defense
DL Joel Cruz Freeport-8 Sr. 6-3 310
DL Sean Kloss Clarence-6 Sr. 6-4 285
DL Hervens Multrae North Rockland-1 Sr. 6-3 280
DL Kyle Nunez East Islip-11 Sr. 6-3 300
DL Jeremiah Sanders Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM Jr. 6-3 295
LB Tyreek Bromley Long Beach-8 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Damon Burton Jr. Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Connor Kelly Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Erich Keutmann Washingtonville-9 Sr. 6-0 200
DB Joe Casale Troy-2 Jr. 6-2 171
DB Eric Coley Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. 6-0 185
Third Team Offense
QB Quincy Barnes Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-0 180
QB Jerry Hickson St. Francis-MM Sr. 6-1 200
RB Danny Diedrich John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 5-10 175
RB Eric Maurer Clarkstown North-1 Jr. 5-10 170
RB Jamarious Morgan Proctor-3 Sr. 5-8 185
RB Brandon Sobotker North Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 205
OE Cameron Jordan Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-4 200
OE Noah Jordan-Williams Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-2 195
OL Raquell Davis William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 240
OL Christian Erkens Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-0 270
OL Dylan Quirk Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-4 225
AP Barry Klein Scarsdale-1 Sr. 5-9 150
PK Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst-11 Jr. 6-5 210
Third Team Defense
DL Jack Owens Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-5 235
DL Tyler White Kenmore West-6 Sr. 6-4 205
DL DeQuan Wilson Bellport-11 Sr. 6-4 185
LB Joe Andreessen Lancaster-6 Jr. 5-11 190
LB Jonathan Debique Baldwin-8 Sr. 6-1 230
LB Latrell Horton Longwood-11 Sr. 5-11 250
LB John Kelly III Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 6-3 216
LB Vinnie Scancarello Monroe-Woodbury-9 Sr. 5-7 190
DB Kevin Downes Jr. Fox Lane-1 Sr. 6-1 170
DB Kyle Fleitman East Islip-11 Sr. 6-0 175
DB Andrew Russell Victor-5 Jr. 6-2 190
Fourth Team Offense
QB SirVocea Dennis Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Jr. 6-1 195
QB George Marinopoulos Guilderland-2 Sr. 6-3 170
RB Marquis Carter Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-1 205
RB Trasean Jewell Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Gabe Horan Baldwinsville-3 Jr. 6-6 260
OE Zaahir Woody Roy C. Ketcham-1 Sr. 6-1 180
OL Robert Harriel Elmira-4 Jr. 6-1 240
OL Andy Hines Guilderland-2 Sr. 6-1 235
OL Zach Prince Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-0 215
OL John Ryan John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 6-3 290
OL Colin Smith Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 300
AP Dev Holmes Troy-2 Jr. 5-8 160
P Matt Myers Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM Jr. 6-4 215
Fourth Team Defense
DL Chris Fasano Sachem North-11 Sr. 6-2 245
DL Raymond Johnson Binghamton-4 Sr. 6-1 185
DL Michael Motley St. Joseph-MM Sr. 6-1 197
DL Kevin Toote Saratoga Springs-2 Jr. 6-1 274
LB Charles Barsella St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-2 225
LB Lloyd King New Rochelle-1 Jr. 6-0 187
LB Michael Maynes Spring Valley-1 Sr. 6-0 225
LB Jake Zimmer McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-0 225
DB Josh Dahl Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-0 200
DB Max Jones Christian Brothers Acad.-2 Sr. 6-1 175
DB Frankie Stola Northport-11 Sr. 5-11 195
Fifth Team Offense
QB Dillon Janca Orchard Park-6 Sr. 5-11 185
RB Jack Buis Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-9 170
RB Ty Son Lawton Curtis-PSAL Jr. 5-10 175
RB Daniel O'Rourke Mamaroneck-1 Sr. 5-11 200
RB Ky'ere Tillery Albany-2 Sr. 5-9 165
OE Ronnie Beard Commack-11 Sr. 6-0 200
OE Andrew Clark Horseheads-4 Sr. 6-4 180
OE Jayden Cook North Rockland-1 So. 5-11 200
OL Dan Lord St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-5 235
OL Damian Ostaszewski Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-4 280
OL Saverio Yamin Troy-2 Sr. 6-1 258
AP John Corpac Ward Melville-11 Sr. 5-10 195
PK Kevin DiCapua West Islip-11 Sr. 6-1 205
Fifth Team Defense
DL Jaleel Berry Nottingham-3 Sr. 6-2 208
DL Alex Leonty Washingtonville-9 Sr. 5-11 200
DL Kaleb Woodcock Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-1 245
LB Devin Delmont St. Francis-MM Sr. 5-10 195
LB Anthony DelNegro Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-2 225
LB Corey Hill Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-1 250
LB Jonathan Saddler New Rochelle-1 Jr. 6-2 210
DB Elyjah Campbell Freeport-8 Sr. 5-8 175
DB Drew Cestaro West Islip-11 Sr. 5-11 190
DB Jevon Jones Nottingham-3 Sr. 6-3 195
DB Devonte Myles Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-0 185
Sixth Team Offense
QB Keshawn Howard Fairport-5 Sr. 5-11 175
RB Gavin Monreale Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 5-11 180
RB Nick Silva William Floyd-11 So. 5-7 185
RB Bobby Wing St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 5-10 170
RB Ricardo Yolas Arlington-1 Jr. 5-8 160
OE Mike Pizziketti Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-8 250
OE Jahred Wray Freeport-8 Sr. 5-6 160
OL Tyler Elmore Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-1 300
OL Tim Longden Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-2 275
OL Brendan Morrison Shaker-2 Sr. 6-3 250
OL Matt St. Jeanos Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-0 260
AP Aron Cruickshank Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 5-10 165
P Colby Barker Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-2 193
Sixth Team Defense
DL Pat Fitzpatrick East Islip-11 Sr. 6-4 270
DL Neil Tompkins F.D. Roosevelt-9 Sr. 6-5 275
DL Brian Tucker Christian Brothers Acad.-2 Jr. 5-11 185
LB Louis Blackwell Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-2 212
LB Ifeanyi Maijeh Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-2 255
LB Robert Patchen III Horseheads-4 Sr. 6-2 215
DB DeAndre Dowdell Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 5-9 180
DB Max Giordano Lancaster-6 Jr. 6-0 165
DB Un'Charion Hanson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 5-11 170
DB A.J. Mistler St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-0 195
DB Zach Samborski Lancaster-6 Sr. 5-10 185
Honorable Mention
Quarterback -- Sam Brown (Long Beach-8, Sr.), Conner Hayes (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, So.), Jonathan Letta (Hilton-5, Sr.), Wes Manning (Ward Melville-11, Sr.), Dave Mansell (Lancaster-6, Jr.), Jim Morrell (Bellport-11, Sr.), Austin Perri (Lindenhurst-11, Sr.), John Petrucci (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Ryan Sheridan (Commack-11, Sr.), Chandler Toth (Valley Central-9, So.)
Running Back -- Johnny Bauer (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Nick DeNicola (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Kevin Eversley (Farmingdale-8, Sr.), Lorenzo Henderson (Ramapo-1, Jr.), Charlie Mahon (Elmira-4, Jr.), Dylan McDuffie (St. Francis-MM, Jr.), Dashawn Meadors (Hempstead-8, Jr.), Jason Rodriguez (Corning-4, Jr.), Nasir Smith (Auburn-3, sr.), Mitch Spindler (Victor-5, Sr.), Justin Taveras (East Islip-11, Jr.)
Offensive End -- Jarrell Chaney (Albany-2, Sr.), Ethan Evans (Troy-2, Sr.), Jahaad Henry (Corcoran-3, Sr.), Lucas Merluzzi (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Jr.), Mike Novitsky (Victor-5, Jr.), Dominic Pryor (Ward Melville-11, Sr.)
Line -- Alex Adimey (Canisius-MM, Sr.), Andrew Caruso (Pittsford-5, Jr.), Jim Depetres (Aquinas Institute-5, Sr.), Dakar Edwards (Curtis-PSAL, Jr.), Ryan Flaitz (Victor-5, Sr.), Joe Kenna (Carmel-1, Sr.), John LaMarco (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Wils LaMonge (North Babylon-11, Sr.), Noah Lancia (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Devan Lawson (Spring Valley-1, Sr.), Jaevon Lessey (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, Sr.), Jacob Luderman (Lancaster-6, Sr.), Terrick Moncrief (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, Sr.), Alvin Munjakovic (Proctor-3, Sr.), LeMar Peters (Christian Brothers Academy-3, Sr.), Kyle Schreiner (Fairport-5, Sr.), Evan Shavel (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Ryan Swavely (Rome Free Academy-3, Jr.), Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Selwin Wilks (Erasmus Hall-PSAL, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Kwasi Addo (Shaker-2, Sr.), Calvin Anthony (John Jay (EF)-1, Jr.), Cipher Campbell-Bollar (East-5, Sr.), Ben Damiani (Lancaster-6, Jr.), Joe Harrison (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM, Sr.), Chizurum Imunakwe (John F. Kennedy-PSAL, Sr.), Tyler Olbrich (Aquinas Institute-5, Sr.), Reilly Pelow (Bethlehem-2, Sr.), Nick Root (Elmira-4, Sr.), Matt Sobara (Carmel-1, Sr.), Derek White (John Jay (EF)-1, So.)
Defensive Back -- Stephen Dillon (Canisius-MM, Sr.), E.J. Escotto (Arlington-1, Jr.), Carthell Flowers (Nottingham-3, Sr.), RaeQwon Greer (Canisius-MM, Sr.), Nashiem Hiland (New Rochelle-1, Sr.), Kwannah Kollie (Curtis-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony LaRosa (East Meadow-8, Sr.), Omar Mere (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Jr.), Patrick Mulcahy (West Islip-11, Sr.), Ed Munoz (Ward Melville-11, Sr.), Jai'von Reynolds (John Jay (EF)-1, Sr.), Amir Taylor (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Jordan Toney (Pine Bush-9, Sr.), Deyvon Wright (Half Hollow Hills West-11, So.)
All-Purpose -- Tim Barrow (Tottenville-PSAL, Sr.), Andrew Covais (Minisink Valley-9, Sr.), Seba Nekhet (Fort Hamilton-PSAL, Sr.)
Placekicker/Punter -- Nick Abraham (Proctor-3, Sr.), Maki Medici (Shaker-2, Sr.), Niko Mullen (Clarence-6, Sr.), Christian Ranke (Hilton-5, Sr.), Michael Tagaris (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)