RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2021, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-POY Ajani Sheppard, QB Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-2 220
Co-POY Charlie McKee, QB Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-1 205
First Team Offense
QB Henry Belin Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-4 215
RB Dakim Griffin Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 5-9 180
RB Kimal Clark St. Francis-MMA Sr. 5-10 190
RB Dominac Allen Bennett-6 Sr. 6-3 185
OE Justin Joly Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-5 212
OE Luca Cutolo Syosset-8 Sr. 5-11 175
OL Evan Nesmith Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-4 310
OL Scott Becker Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 280
OL Joe Cruz Sachem North-11 Sr. 6-6 280
OL Jakob Menichini Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-1 240
OL Asa Neal Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-4 290
AP Deondre Johnson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-7 200
PK Nick Sodano Carmel-1 Sr. 5-8 160
First Team Defense
DL Deontae Sykes William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 265
DL Dominick Telesco Carmel-1 Sr. 6-1 190
DL Osahon Noruwa Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-4 235
DL Jarrod Hills Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-5 220
DL Rashad Perry Bennett-6 Jr. 6-3 255
LB Zyian Moultrie-Goddard Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-2 240
LB Moses Walker Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-2 220
DB Ellis Robinson IV Iona Prep-CHS So. 6-0 175
DB Tyriek Mayes-McKoy Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 6-3 200
DB Sam Martin Jr. Curtis-PSAL Sr. 5-11 175
DB Anthony Testa Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 5-11 185
Second Team Offense
QB Ryan Heidrich Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-3 205
QB Nicholas Bottoni Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 6-3 185
RB Eric Duncan Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-10 200
RB Dylan Harris William Floyd-11 Jr. 5-11 180
RB Scott Raymond Clarence-6 Sr. 6-3 220
OE Jackson Green Pittsford-5 Jr. 6-3 185
OE Jake Ciolino Massapequa-8 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Christian Baldi Commack-11 Sr. 6-3 185
OL Fabian Rhoden Newburgh Free Academy-9 So. 6-0 245
OL Michael Voltaggio St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-3 280
OL Tahir Dukes Canarsie-PSAL Sr. 6-3 295
AP Samson Joseph Suffern-1 Sr. 5-6 130
PK Alex Chillemi Massapequa-8 Fr 5-11 160
Second Team Defense
DL Jason Thomas William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 285
DL Tavorour Flournory Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-4 310
LB Elias Barrett Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 6-4 225
LB Jahlil Johnson Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-2 190
LB Andrew Bardak St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 5-10 203
LB Jake Trovato Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Tafari Johnson Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-2 215
DB Parris Smiley McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-1 175
DB Sam Mellinger Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-9 165
DB Micah Harry Lancaster-6 Jr. 5-9 160
DB Jayden Lewis Bennett-6 Jr. 6-0 185
Third Team Offense
QB Jack Halpin Bellport-11 Sr. 6-0 190
RB Will Benjamin Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 5-10 175
RB Treshawn Patterson Utica Proctor-3 Sr. 6-0 180
RB Allen Evans III Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 5-8 180
OE Korey Duff St. Anthony's-CHS So. 6-5 195
OE Mason Ellis Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 5-10 176
OE Brandon Ivy Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 6-0 180
OL Loucas Charalambous Half Hollow Hills East-11 Jr. 6-5 275
OL Diego Romero Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 6-3 305
OL Sam Uiett Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 6-2 270
OL Liam Villanti Walt Whitman-11 Sr. 5-10 210
AP Donald Jones Christian Brothers Academy-2 So. 5-8 170
PK Adam Arevalo Walt Whitman-11 Jr. 5-6 145
Third Team Defense
DL Dylan Yang Suffern-1 Sr. 6-3 240
DL T.J. Fusco Carmel-1 Sr. 6-4 225
DL Jorel Liverpool Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-6 220
LB Jaylen Riggins Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Marcus McClaine Guilderland-2 Sr. 5-10 165
LB Kevin Dolan Ward Melville-11 St. 6-5 225
LB Logan Lyson Oceanside-8 Jr. 6-3 230
LB Michael D'Allessando Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-0 185
LB Justin Garcia Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-1 210
DB Jordan Smikle Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-3 175
DB Xaye Collier McQuaid Jesuit-5 Jr. 6-0 160
Fourth Team Offense
QB John Mahar McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-0 165
QB Matthew Ranges Syosset-8 Sr. 6-3 235
RB Dillon Kennedy Corning-4 Sr. 5-11 185
RB Ricardo Kidd St. Francis-MMA Jr. 5-11 197
OE Ronnie Kraemer Oceanside-8 Sr. 5-9 150
OE Louis Spezio Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-2 185
OE Josh Kubala Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr- 6-4 210
OL Dan DeFelice Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-1 225
OL Grayson Saltzer Corning-4 Sr. 6-2 215
OL Anthony Bilello Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-10 205
OL Sam Duffy Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-1 260
AP Dae'Shawn Allen Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 5-11 165
PK Ryan Levins Clarkstown South-1 Jr. 5-8 160
Fourth Team Defense
DL Ryan Amato William Floyd-11 Jr. 6-0 260
DL Bryan Benson William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-3 235
LB Ryan Mazzariello Shaker-2 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Sam Okeyo Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Marc Promutico Bellport-11 Sr. 5-8 185
LB Calvin Pedatella Bellport-11 Sr. 6-1 185
LB Dylan McNaughton Northport-11 Sr. 6-3 220
DB Sonny Mayo William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-0 190
DB Andrew Fiore Carmel-1 Sr. 6-2 175
DB Tayvon Nelson Canarsie-PSAL Jr. 6-2 190
DB Nick Huhtala Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-3 195
Fifth Team Offense
QB Michael Zrelak Monroe-Woodbury-9 Sr. 5-10 170
QB Dante Torres St. Anthony's-CHS Jr. 6-3 195
RB Donte Phillips Bellport-11 Jr. 6-0 180
RB Tomaso Ramos Farmingdale-8 Jr. 5-11 175
RB Dan Ewald Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-0 230
OE Aramis Irizarry Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-8 160
OE Griffin Killian Baldwinsville-3 Jr. 6-1 200
OE Vincenzo Lattanzio Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 5-10 175
OL Gavin Susfolk Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-5 245
OL Gavin Rentas Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-2 240
OL Jaxon Jeske Tottenville-PSAL Jr. 6-2 285
AP Jason Cox Mamaroneck-1 Jr. 5-10 170
PK Rich Belin Cardinal Hayes-CHS 5-11 180
Fifth Team Defense
DL Jason Rogers Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-4 365
DL Wayne Coleman Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-2 278
DL Ryan O'Connell Rome Free Academy-3 Sr. 6-2 255
DL Amari Atkins Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-11 210
LB Brandon Fahr Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-3 195
LB Kendel Burno McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Julian Glantz Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-0 185
DB Nick Rosaforte Carmel-1 Jr. 5-8 170
DB J.J. Ahlstrand Northport-11 Sr. 5-11 170
DB Robert Trapeo Syosset-8 Sr. 6-1 175
DB Luke Ciolino Massapequa-8 Sr. 5-10 180
Sixth Team Offense
QB Vincent Cajano III Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 6-3 205
QB Tyler Baker Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-11 170
RB Michael McElrath Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 5-10 160
RB Amir Atkins Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Christopher Carson Lindenhurst-11 Jr. 6-1 185
OE Michael Mecca Oceanside-8 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Jean Louis III Canarsie-PSAL Jr. 5-11 175
OL Jorge Ruiz Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-4 265
OL Darryle Stovall Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-1 270
OL Joey Hawryschuk Victor-5 Sr. 6-2 220
OL Vinny Pisa Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-5 240
AP Kegan Mancabelli Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-2 170
PK Dillon Blanchard Guilderland-2 Sr. 5-10 145
Sixth Team Defense
DL Nate Graser Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-3 300
DL Nahum Benitez Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-0 250
DL Jaymer Everson Corcoran-3 Sr. 6-0 300
DL Ben Neves Longwood-11 Sr. 6-1 253
DL Jacere Duncan Corcoran-3 Sr. 5-10 215
LB Mike Turner William Floyd-11 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Lucas Zawko Corning-4 Sr. 5-9 180
LB Trevor Gayron Farmingdale-8 Jr. 6-3 205
LB Kayne Davis Corcoran-3 Sr. 6-2 230
DB Joe Hackal Newfield-11 Sr. 5-7 160
DB DaVon Lofton North Babylon-11 Sr. 5-7 200
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
QB Jake Iacobaccio (Shaker-2, So.), Kevin Dall (Carmel-1, Sr.), Chris Prussen (Ward Melville-11, Sr.), Tyree Jackson (Patchogue-Medford-11, Sr.), Jalen Graham (Liverpool-3, Sr.)
RB Mason Smith (Corning-4, Sr.), Chris Tuck Jr. (New Rochelle-1, Sr.), Henry Haberman (Port Washington-8, Sr.), Brenden Simek (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.)
OE Dylan Evans (Orchard Park-6, Jr.), Jakeim Edge (Schenectady-2, Sr.), Chris Ahle (Clarkstown South-1, Jr.), David Clement (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Jr.)
Line Angelo Novello (Tottenville-PSAL, So.), Cole Pearlman (Clarence-6, Sr.), Tommy Carlsen (Lancaster-6, Jr.), Joe Blackshear (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Joe Hitchcock (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Colin Lynch (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Ambrose Smith (Utica Proctor-3, Sr.), Romeo Warren (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Keith Zobel (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Jimmy Scott (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Cody Smith (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Capri Martin (Iona Prep-CHS, Jr.), Henry Bennett (Mamaroneck-1, Jr.), Thomas Maye (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.), Antonio McLeod (Utica Proctor-3, Sr.), Alonzo Whitaker (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.)
LB Robbie Smith (Huntington-11, Sr.), Gavin Calkins (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Chris DeMartino (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.), Kaloni McIntyre (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Michael Scancarello (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Jake Durie (Warwick-9, Sr.), Kross Rapini (Orchard Park-6, Sr.)
DB Eliezer Henderson (John F. Kennedy-PSAL, Sr.), Will Kibler (Corning-4, Jr.), Anthony Luciano (Shaker-2, Jr.), Jesse Goebel (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Dylan Shields (Carmel-1, Sr.), Marc Toupuissant (Spring Valley-1, Sr.), Conor Fitzgibbon (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Jr.), Devon McClaine (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Sean Gilday (Shaker-2, Sr.)
PK/P Danny Morris (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Luis Tejada (Newburgh Free Academy-9, So.), Cameron Satin (Colonie-2, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2021:
A
B
C
D
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)